Enter Title

Minimize

2013-14 Track and Field Athletes of the Week

Indoor Season

January 6 - Andrea Arnold, Western Michigan; Andrea Hiler, Western Michigan

January 14 - Victoria Voronko, Eastern Michigan; Brittanu Funk, Akron - Kyle Cochrun, Akron; Shawn Barber

January 21 - Victoria Voronko, Eastern Michigan; Dior Delophont, Kent State - Wayne Gordon, Kent State; Shawn Barber, Akron

January 28 - Victoria Voronko, Eastern Michigan; Sarah Chauchard, Eastern Michigan - William Barnes, Kent State; Ryan Billian, Buffalo 

February 4 - Asia Henry, Buffalo; Jeanette Pettigrew, Bowling Green - KyleCochrun, Akron; Shawn Barber, Akron

February 11 - Shawntoreah Turk, Central Michigan; Shawntoreah Turk, Akron - Jake Hiltner, Akron; Alex McCune, Akron

February 18 - Asia Henry, Buffalo; Brooke Pleger, Bowling Green - Renaldo Powell, Central Michigan; Jonathan Jones, Buffalo

Outdoor Season

March 25 - Donna Jeanty, Buffalo; Rachel Roberts, Buffalo - Tyler Scheving, Buffalo; Evan Palmer, Buffalo

April 2 - Liz Weiler, Toledo; Brittany Funk, Akron - Miles Dunlap, Kent State; Matthias Tayala, Kent State

April 8 - Rachel Christian, Akron; Danniel Thomas, Kent State - Wayne Gordon, Kent State; Jonathan Jones, Buffalo

April 15 - Ann Marie Duffus, Kent State; Brooke Pleger, Bowling Green - Wayne Gordon, Kent State; Donald Scott, Eastern Michigan

April 22 - Jeanette Pettigrew, Bowling Green; Brooke Pleger, Bowling Green; Danniel Thomas, Kent State - Alex McCune, Akron; Tyler Brown, EMU

2012-13 Track and Field Athletes of the Week

Indoor Season

January 15 - Vanessa Clerveaux, Eastern Michigan; Jay Saunders, Eastern Michigan / Dior Delophont, Kent State; Shawn Barber, Akron

January 22 - Ann Marie Duffus, Kent State; Gabriel Genovesi, Akron / Alexis Cooks, Akron; Shawn Barber, Akron

January 29 - Shanequa Williamns, Kent State; Gabriel Genovesi, Akron / Dior Delophant, Kent State; Jonathan Jones, Buffalo

February 5 - Brooklynn Ventura, Buffalo; Marteze Roper, Kent State / Alexis Cooks, Akron; Shawn Barber, Akron

February 12 - Victoria Voronko, Eastern Michigan; Grzegorz Kalinowski, Eastern Michigan / Brittany Cheese, Akron; Jonathan Jones, Buffalo 

February 19 -  Vanessa Clerveaux, Eastern Michigan; Tyshaun Peoples, Akron /  Brittany Funk, Akron;  Joe Wesley, Akron
 

Outdoor Season

March 19 - Juli Accurso, Ohio; Lewis Miles, Buffalo / Emma Siucia, Buffalo; Jacob Sunday, Buffalo 

March 26 - Aisha Hodge, Western Michigan; Gabriel Genovesi, Akron / Brittany Funk, Akron; Peter Stefanski, Miami 

April 2 - Juli Accurso, Ohio; Ryan Billian, Buffalo / Brooke Pleger, Bowling Green; Shawn Barber, Akron

April 9 - Layne Bagget, Miami; Michael Heller, Kent / Brooke Pleger; Bowling Green; Matthias Tayala, Kent State

 
 
 

 

2011-12 Track and Field Athletes of the Week

Indoor Season

January 10 - Iris Campbell, Western Michigan/ Field - Chiara Allen, Western Michigan 

January 17 - Shanequa Williams, Kent State; Willie Brown, Akron / Valerie Fraizer (Wert), Akron; Rob Golabek, Buffalo

January 24 - Rachael Clay, Miami; Princeton Bryson, Kent State / Becky O'Brien, Buffalo; Rob Golabek, Buffalo

January 31 - Janay Mitchell, Northern Illinois; Brad Hough, Akron / Valerie Fraizer (Wert), Akron; Joshua Kettlewell, Central Michigan

February 7 - Shantavia Williams, Eastern Michigan; Tecumseh Adams, Central Michigan / Kim Preston, Kent State; Kevin Mays, Central Michigan

February 14 - Juli Accurso, Ohio; Gabriel Genovesi, Akron / Becky O'Brien, Buffalo; Kevin Mays, Central Michigan

February 21 - Melinda Sawnor, Kent State; Brandon Bailey, Kent State / Valerie Fraizer (Wert), Akron; Ryan McCullough, Central Michigan
 

Outdoor Season

March 20 - Janay Mitchell, Northern Illinois; Miles Lewis, Buffalo / Erin Miller, Buffalo; Jordan Goffena, Miami 

March 27 - Kelley Miller, Miami; Brad Hough, Akron / Joh'vonnie Mosley, Kent State; Ryan McCullough, Central Michigan

April 3 - Shantavia Williams, Eastern Michigan; Jarrod Eick, Miami / Ariane Beaumont-Courteau, Akron; Tyshaun Peoples, Akron

April 10 - Emma Kertesz, Toledo; Miles Lewis, Buffalo / Alexis Cooks, Akron; Eric Hubbard, Akron; Robert Robbins, Kent State

April 17 - Shantavia Williams, Eastern Michigan; Jarrod Eick, Miami / Katherine Lee, Akron; Rob Golabek, Buffalo

April 24 - Shanequa Williams, Kent State; Jahquil Hargrove, Miami University / Alexis Cooks, Akron; Jordan Goffena, Miami University

May 9 - Iris Campbell, Western Michigan; Joshua Schmidt, Kent State / Joh'vonnie Mosley, Kent State; Eric Hubbard, Akron

 

2010-11 Track and Field Athletes of the Week

Indoor Season

December 14 -Beverly Elcock, Eastern Michigan/ Field - Angela Scarber, Eastern Michigan

January 11 -Ashlee Abraham, Eastern Michigan; Tyshaun Peoples, Akron/ Field - Stephanie Mitchell, Western Michigan; Mike Uhle, Akron

January 18 -Kim Lorentz, Akron; Willie Brown, Akron/ Field - Melissa Kurzdorfer, Kent State; Rob Golabek, Buffalo

January 25 -Ashlee Abraham, Eastern Michigan; Phil Ferguson, Akron/ Field - Diana Dumitrescu, Kent State; Michael Schober, Kent State

February 1 -Lauren Quaintance, Eastern Michigan; Vanier Joseph, Eastern Michigan/ Field - Becky O'Brien, Buffalo; Rob Golabek, Buffalo

February 8 -Ari Fisher, Toledo; Terefe Ejigu, Eastern Michigan/ Field - Shanaye Carr, Central Michigan; Rob Golabek, Buffalo

February 15 -Beverly Elcock, Eastern Michigan; Terefe Ejigu, Eastern Michigan/ Field - Diana Dumitrescu, Kent State; Kevin Mays, Central Michigan

February 22 -Naomi Andre, Eastern Michigan; Destin Heasley, Kent State/ Field - Jessica Hemingway, Eastern Michigan; Kenneth Agee, Kent State
 

Outdoor Season

March 29 -Annie Beecham, Ohio; Jarrod Eick, Miami/ Field - Melissa Kurzdorfer, Kent State; Matthew Pfleger, Kent State

April 5 -Iris Campbell, Western Michigan; Brycen Spratling, Eastern Michigan/ Field - Melissa Kurzdorfer, Kent State; Alex Rose, Central Michigan

April 12 -Iris Campbell, Western Michigan; Clint Allen, Eastern Michigan / Field - Alexandra Roberts, Miami; Rob Golabek, Buffalo

April 19 -Rachel Patterson, Miami; Scott Meyers, Akron/ Field - Jessica Hemingway, Eastern Michigan; Ryan McCullough, Central Michigan

April 26 -Ashlee Abraham, Eastern Michigan; Willie Brown, Akron/ Field - Sarah Morris, Western Michigan; Collister Fahie, Akron

May 3 -Diona Graves, Miami; Terefe Ejigu, Eastern Michigan / Field - Diana Dumitrescu, Kent State; Rob Golabek, Buffalo

May 10 -Iris Campbell, Western Michigan; Jarrod Eick, Miami / Field - Becky O'Brien, Buffalo; Dean Wood, Kent State