MAC Wrestling Weekend Recap: Nov. 17th

Updated 11/17/2013

Here is a review of this weekend's MAC Wrestling action:

 
Central Michigan:
 
No. 24 Central Michigan Splits Pair of Duals; Place Seven in EMU Open 
 
Ypsilanti, Mich. — Central Michigan split a pair of duals versus Drexel and No. 11 Oregon State Saturday as a part of the Eastern Michigan duals, while seven wrestlers placed in the EMU Open tournament.  The No. 24 Chippewas (2-1) opened the day with a 29-10 victory over Drexel before falling to the No. 11 Beavers, 22-13.
 
Redshirt freshman Corey Keener, fresh off an upset of Utah Valley’s No. 12 Jade Rauser Friday night, went 2-0 on the day, earning a 5-3 decision over Drexel’s Kevin Devoy and a 13-4 major decision over OSU’s Pat Rollins.
 
Junior Tyler Keselring also went 2-0 on the day, as did No. 16 141-pounder sophomore Zach Horan.
 
CMU won the first seven matches of its dual versus Drexel to take a 26-0 lead. Horan pinned Matt Cimato in just 38 seconds for bonus points, while redshirt freshman Nick Becker and No. 15 Mike Ottinger won by major decision.
 
The Chippewas held a 10-0 lead over the Beavers following Horan’s second bonus-point victory of the day, but dropped its' next three matches to allow OSU to pull within one, 10-9. Ottinger extended the lead with a 5-4 decision, but a forfeit by the Chippewas at 184 pounds gave the Beavers the lead for good en route a 22-13 victory.
 
In addition to the duals portion of the day, seven Chippewas placed in the open tournament format.
 
Senior Chad Deno won four-straight matches following a first-round loss to earn a sixth-place finish at 125 pounds, while junior Malcolm Martin finished fifth at 157 pounds thanks to a decision over Eastern Michigan’s James Klosz in his final bout of the day.
 
Competing unattached, true freshman Colin Heffernan won a title at 149 pounds for the second consecutive week. Heffernan went a perfect 4-0 on the day and defeated Michigan State’s Nick Trimble by decision in the finals, 4-1.
 
True freshmen Jordan Ellingwood and CJ Brucki, also competing unattached, finished third and fifth at 174 pounds, while true freshman Newton Smerchek finished as runner-up in the heavyweight division. Smerchek also competed unattached.
 
Senior Mike Murray finished fourth in the heavyweight decision, winning his first two matches before withdrawing with a medical forfeit in his final two matches.
 
CMU is back in action in nine days when it will host Stanford on Monday, Nov. 25 at 7:30 p.m. The Chippewas will retire former NCAA Champion Casey Cunningham’s singlet during the dual.
 
No. 24 Central Michigan 29, Drexel 10
125: Corey Keener (CMU) dec. Kevin Devoy, 5-3; CMU 3-0
133: Tyler Keselring (CMU) dec. David Pearce, 3-1; CMU, 6-0
141: No. 16 Zach Horan (CMU) pinned Matt Cimato, 0:31; CMU, 12-0
149: Scott Mattingly (CMU) dec. Noel Blanco, 7-3; CMU, 15-0
157: Lucas Smith (CMU) dec. Austin Sommer, 11-4; CMU, 18-0
165: Nick Becker (CMU) major dec. Jason Fugiel, 17-4; CMU, 22-0
174: No. 15 Mike Ottinger (CMU) major dec. Bryan Sternlieb, 20-9; CMU, 26-0
184: Kevin Matyas (Drexel) fall Austin Severn, 8:50 (2OT); CMU, 26-6
197: Brandon Palik (Drexel) major dec. Jackson Lewis, 8-0; CMU, 26-9
Hwt: Adam Robinson (CMU) dec. Joe Giorgio, 4-3 (OT); CMU, 29-9
 
No. 11 Oregon State 22, No. 24 Central Michigan 13
125: Corey Keener (CMU) major dec. Pat Rollins, 13-4; CMU, 4-0
133: Tyler Keselring (CMU) dec. Drew VanAnrooy, 9-3; CMU, 7-0
141: No. 16 Zach Horan (CMU) dec. Joey Delgado, 6-4; CMU, 10-0
149: No. 1 Scott Sagaguchi (OSU) dec. Scott Mattingly, 5-1; CMU, 10-3
157: No. 5 RJ Pena (OSU) dec. Dakota Cooley, 5-1; CMU, 10-6
165: Alex Elder (OSU) dec. Nick Becker, 9-8; CMU, 10-9
174: No. 15 Mike Ottinger (CMU) dec. Joe Lethem, 5-4; CMU, 13-9
184: Brian Engdahl (OSU) won by forfeit; OSU, 15-13
197: No. 1 Taylor Meeks (OSU) major dec. Jackson Lewis, 8-0; OSU, 19-13
Hwt: Amar Dhesi (OSU) dec. Adam Robinson, 4-3; OSU, 22-13
 
Eastern Michigan Open Tournament
 
Chad Deno - 125 pounds (Sixth Place)
First Round: L, dec. Matthias Ellis III (Brockport State), 5-3
Consolation First Round: Bye
Consolation Second Round: W, dec. Carr Seth (Unattached – Clarion), 5-0
Consolation Third Round: W, dec. Dillon Stowell (Brockport State), 10-5
Consolation Quarterfinals: W, dec. Cory Lester (Michigan), 5-4
Consolation Semifinals: W, dec. Tanner Shoap (Drexel), 8-2
Fifth-place Match: L, dec. Sean Boyle (Michigan), 13-7
 
Logan Shanks – 125 pounds
First Round: L, major dec. Carr Seth (Unattached – Clarion)
Consolation First Round: Bye
Consolation Second Round: W, dec. Matthias Ellis III (Brockport State), 8-6
Consolation Third Round: L, dec. Thomas Zeigler (Kent State), 4-0
 
Kody Azarian – 125 pounds (Unattached)
First Round: W, dec. Asher Kramer (Brockport State), 8-5
Second Round: L, dec. Del Vinas (Kent State), 10-4
Consolation Second Round: Bye
Consolation Third Round: L, dec. Tanner Shoap (Drexel), 8-3
 
Joey Kielbasa – 149 pounds
First Round: W, dec. TJ Keklak (Kent State), 4-2
Second Round: W, dec. Josh Brabon (Brockport State), 5-1
Quarterfinals: L, dec. Nick Trimble (Unattached – Michigan), 5-3
Consolation Quarterfinals: L, medical forfeit Chris Rau (Eastern Michigan)
 
Colin Heffernan (Unattached)  – 149 pounds (Champion)
First Round: Bye
Second Round: W, dec. Matt Milton (Campbellsvill), 11-4
Quarterfinals: W, major dec. Christian Pagdilao (Unattached – Michigan), 14-5
Semifinals: W, dec. Cody VanderHagen (Michigan), 4-0
Finals: W, dec. Nick Trimble (Michigan State), 4-1
 
Malcolm Martin – 157 pounds (Fifth Place)
First Round: Bye
Second Round: W, dec. Logan Addis (Utah Valley), 3-1
Quarterfinals: L, dec. Jordan Henrickson (Oregon State), 6-2
Consolation Quarterfinals: W, major dec. Rocco Borg (Unattached – Eastern Michigan), 11-1
Consolation Semifinals: W, major dec. Andrew Candiello (Kent State), 12-4
Fifth-Place Match: W, dec. James Klosz (Eastern Michigan), 5-2
 
Zack Cline – 165 pounds
First Round: L, dec. Seth Thomas (Oregon State), 7-2
Consolation First Round: W, major dec. Jerald Spohn (Unattached – Kent State), 13-0
Consolation Second Round: W, major decision Riley McClurg (Unattached – Purdue), 12-0
Consolation Third Round: W, dec. James Shreck (Brockport State), 4-1
Consolation Quarterfinals: L, fall Steven Nelson (Clarion), 4:26
 
Connor Moynihan (Unattached) – 165 pounds
First Round: W, dec. Kyle Lake (Eastern Michigan), 8-2
Second Round: L, dec. Steven Nelson (Clarion), 13-6
Consolation Second Round: W, tech. fall Belcher John (Unattached – Findlay), 22-6
Consolation Third Round: L, major dec. Troy Lamson (Michigan State), 10-2
 
Jordan Ellingwood (Unattached) – 174 Pounds (Third Place)
First Round: W, major dec. Antonio Reynolds (Unattached – Ohio), 14-4
Quarterfinals: W, dec. Nick Proctor (Michigan State), 3-1
Semifinals: L, dec. Collin Zeerip (Michigan), 4-3
Third-place Match: W, dec. Brandon Pledger (Unattached – Campbellsville), 7-0
 
CJ Brucki (Unattached) – 174 pounds (Fifth Place)
First Round: W, dec. Pete Hailer (Brockport State), 6-5
Quarterfinals: L, dec. Hunter Gamble (Unattached – Gardner-Webb), 3-2
Consolation Quarterfinals: W, dec. Roy Daniels (Brockport State), 4-3
Consolation Semifinals: W, major dec. Antonio Reynolds (Unattached – Ohio), 10-0
Fifth-place Match: W, major dec. Brandon Hill (Michigan), 13-3
 
Mike Murray – Heavyweight (Fouth place)
First Round: W, dec. Richard Larsen (Utah Valley), 4-2
Quarterfinals: W, dec. Gage Hutchison (Unattached – Eastern Michigan), 3-1
Semifinals: L, medical forfeit Newton Smerchek (Unattached – CMU)
Third-place Match: L, medical forfeit Chris Nash (Michigan State)
 
Newton Smerchek (Unattached) – Heavyweight (Runner-up)
First Round: Bye
Quarterfinals: W, fall Jordan Marrero (Kent State), 0:38
Semifinals: W, medical forfeit Mike Murray (CMU)
Finals: L, dec. Kosta Karageorge (Unattached – Ohio State), 3-1
 
Jimmy Szep (Unattached) – Heavyweight
First Round: L, dec. Arthur Bunce (Northern Illinois), 3-1
Consolation First Round: L, dec. Cole Tristam (Brockport State), 4-2
 
 
Eastern Michigan:
 
Wrestling Goes a Perfect 4-0 in Duals, Wireman and Abro Win Open Meet
Eagles see first 4-0 start since 2007-08 season in dual meets
 
YPSILANTI, Mich. – The Eastern Michigan University wrestling squad started out a perfect 4-0 in dual meets as it swept its opponents in the EMU Duals, Saturday, Nov. 16 at Bowen Field House. The Eagles saw their first 4-0 start since the 2007-08 season when the Green and White went 4-0 before dropping a dual to Edinboro University, Dec. 14, 2007.
 
The Eagles outscored their opponents 133-28 on the afternoon, defeating Tiffin 45-4 in their first dual before taking Gardner-Webb 33-3 in the second dual. The Green and White closed out the afternoon with a 27-6 victory over Drexel and a 26-15 win over Clarion. Eastern dominated its opponents dropping only seven of its 40 bouts on the day and averaging two pins per dual with eight total.
  
Along with the strong showing in the duals, Eastern Michigan saw two champions in the EMU Open as both Shayne Wireman (Lansing, Mich, Holt) and Anthony Abro (Canton, Mich.-Canton) won their respective weight classes in undefeated fashion.
  
Wireman went 4-0 in the open as he earned a bye in the first round before the "true" freshman garnered a 12-6 decision in round two. After Michigan State's Hermilo Esquivel forfeited because of injury, Wireman earned a narrow 3-2 decision over Mid-American Conference rival Del Vinas of Kent State in the semifinals. The Lansing, Mich. native held Northern Illinois' Derek Elmore to no points as he clinched a 4-0 decision in the finals to take home the first-place spot in the 125 lb. weight class.
  
Abro also earned a bye in the first round of the open before facing two straight Big Ten opponents. The Canton, Mich. native took down Northwestern's Mitch Sliga in a 5-3 decision before earning a 3-1 decision in the semifinals over Michigan State's Eric Ford. The 184 lb. weight class finals saw a matchup between two MAC opponents as Abro went up against Kent State's Trevor White. Abro secured the 9-5 decision to earn a first-place finish for the Eagles.
  
Dean Vettese (Rochester, Mich.-Rochester) placed in his second career tournament as he took a fifth-place finish at the EMU Open. The "true" freshman battled his way back from the consolation bracket as he won six straight bouts after being pinned in the first round, including wins over two Big Ten opponents. The Rochester, Mich. native had one pin, two major decisions and three decisions en route to the fifth-place finish.
  
James Klosz (Parma, Ohio-Holy Name) placed in the EMU Open as he earned a sixth-place finish in the 157 lb. weight class. The redshirt-freshman notched a pin in the second round in just 2:58 before falling in the quarterfinals to Matt Smith of Northern Illinois by a 3-2 decision. Klosz fought back earning two wins, including one major decision before falling in his final bout in a 5-2 decision with Central Michigan's Malcolm Martin.
  
Both Alexander Calandrino (Howell, Mich.-Howell) and Austin Geerlings (Kentwood, Mich.-East Kentwood) garnered seventh-place finishes in their respective weight classes as Calandrino went 4-1 as an unattached wrestler with a pin, one major decision, two decision and one win by forfeit, while Geerlings went 4-2 on the day with three decisions and one win by forfeit.
  
Chris Rau (Dearfield, Mich.-Dundee) and Mitchell Malott (Saginaw, Mich.-Swan Valley) were the final placers for the Green and White each garnering eight-place spots in their respective weight classes. Both wrestlers went 3-3 on the day as Rau earned three decisions at the 149 lb. weight class and Malott went 3-3 with one pin, one decision and one win by forfeit.
  
Eastern got off to a quick start in its 2013-14 dual campaign as four straight pins gave the Green and White an early 24-0 advantage over Tiffin. Wireman found his second pin of the young season as he dropped Tiffin's Kyle Holiday in 2:03. Jake Byers (Cedar Springs, Mich.-Rockford) bout lasted a mere 30 seconds as the redshirt-junior pinned Steven Pastor to extend the Eagle advantage to 12-0.
  
Nicholas Barber (Cleveland, Ohio) used three takedowns and one near fall to take a 9-2 advantage after the first period in the 141 lb. weight class. The redshirt-freshmen closed the match in the second period as he pinned Tiffin's Lawrence Blackful in 3:41. Eastern continued to build its lead in the 149 lb. weight class as Matthew VanCuren (Chargin Falls, Ohio-St. Edward) had two takedowns before pinning the Dragon's Jett Hurt just 1:25 into the period, giving the Eagles a 24-0 lead over Tiffin.
  
The 157 lb. weight class was a battle as neither Klosz nor Chase Boyd was able to secure a point in the first period. Klosz found his rhythm in the second period as he took a 7-0 advantage into the third and final period of the match. The Parma, Ohio native was able to close out the third period, taking a 10-1 major decision and extending the Eagle lead to 28-0.
  
Geerlings clinched a major decision at 165 lbs. as he went up 7-0 over Jared Chambers with two takedowns and one near fall in the first two periods. Geerlings added a third takedown in the third period and secured one point for riding time in order to earn the 10-0 victory.
  
EMU took a commanding 36-0 lead over Tiffin when Mike Curby (Osseo, Mich.-Hillsdale) used three takedowns, two near falls, an escape and one point for riding time to earn a 14-1 major decision, while Phillip Joseph (Lapeer, Mich.-Lapeer East) grabbed the Eagles fifth pin of the afternoon in just 2:35 seconds.
  
Abro picked up the final three points for the Eagles as he notched a 5-1 decision with two takedowns and one escape, while Khodor Hoballah (Dearborn, Mich.-Dearborn) suffered the Green and White's only loss, falling 13-1.
  
After a 45-4 win over Tiffin the Eagles took on Gardner-Webb in the second round where they only allowed the Runnin' Bulldogs to get three points in the dual. Eastern used two pins, one tech fall and six decisions to grab a 35-3 victory over the Southern Conference foe.
  
Curby notched his second win of the afternoon when he pinned Brett Stein in 6:47 to give the Eagles six points. Redshirt-senior No. 19 Nick Whitenburg (Temperance, Mich.-Bedford) came out strong in his first bout of his 2013-14 season as he notched a pin in just 2:28 over Terry Henderson, while Vincent Pizzuto (North Jackson, Ohio-Jackson Milton) secured five points for the Eagles earning a tech fall with an 18-2 victory over Victor Blasuche.
  
The Green and White added the remaining 18 points of the match on decisions from Jared Germaine (Saginaw, Mich.-Saginaw Valley), Barber, VanCuren, Brandon Zeerip (Fremont, Mich.-Hesperia), Joseph, and Hoballah.
  
The third dual for Eastern played out much like the first two as the Eagles notched 18 unanswered points through the first six bouts. In a close fought match at the 125 lb. weight class, Germaine would have to battle as he went into the third period with Drexel's Kevin Devoy leading 7-6. The redshirt-senior secured four points in the final period on two takedowns, while Devoy was only able to grab two points on two escapes, allowing Germaine to take the 10-9 decision.
  
Pizzuto and Barber each garnered a narrow two point decision in each of their bouts as Pizzuto had a strong third period with an escape, a reversal and a near fall to take the 8-6 win. Drexel's Matt Cimato came out strong in the third period against Barber as he knotted the score at 4-4 sending the bout into sudden victory. The Cleveland, Ohio native found the takedown he needed in order to earn the 6-4 decision and give the Green and White the 9-0 advantage over Drexel.
  
VanCuren put the Eagles up 12-0 as he defeated the Dragon's Noel Blanco with a 7-5 decision, using two takedowns in the first period, two escapes in the second period and one point for riding time. After a tied first period between Zeerip and Austin Sommer, the Fremont, Mich. native netted one escape and a takedown to clinch the 5-4 victory and extend the EMU lead to 15-0.
  
Sophomore Jacob Davis (North Ridgeville, Ohio-St. Edward) continued the Eagles winning ways as he garnered a 5-1 decision over Jason Fugiel after neither opponent was able to earn a point in the first period. Drexel's first points of the match came in the 174 lb. weight class as the Dragons tried to fight back from an 18-0 deficit with a Bryan Sternlieb decision over Curby.
  
The Eagles answered right back to the bout win, as Joseph grabbed his first major decision of the year with a 10-2 victory. Drexel continued to fight as it earned a decision in the 197 lb. weight class before Hoballah clinched a technical fall to give the Eagles a 27-6 win over Drexel.
  
Looking to start the season 4-0 the Green and White got off to another quick start against Clarion as Germaine and Pizzuto each earned major decisions in their respective bouts to give EMU an early 8-0 advantage. Eastern used a 10-5 decision from Barber to take the 11-0 lead through the first three bouts, but Clarion started to rally as they clinched two straight pins to take a narrow 12-11 lead half way through the match.
  
The Golden Eagles added three points to take a 15-11 advantage, but Eastern quickly shut the door on Clarion as it won the last four bouts with three decisions and a pin from Whitenburg to take the 26-15 win and remain undefeated in the 2013-14 season. Whitenburg's pin over Brandon Contreras came just 49 seconds into the bout, while Curby, Joseph, and Hoballah each clinched decisions over their respective opponents.
  
The Eagles saw a perfect day in dual competition from Barber (4-0), Joseph (4-0) Pizzuto (3-0), Wireman (1-0), Klosz (1-0), Geerlings (1-0) and Abro (1-0).
  
Eastern Michigan will be back in action Thursday, Nov. 21 when it travels to East Lansing, Mich. to take on Big Ten opponent, Michigan State in its seventh consecutive year. The dual is scheduled to start at 8 p.m. at Jenison Field House.
  
EMU Open
  
 125 lbs.
 Shayne Wireman (4-0)
 Shayne Wireman (EMU), bye
 Shayne Wireman (EMU) dec. Carr Seth (Clarion), 12-6
 Shayne Wireman (EMU) won by forfeit
 Shayne Wireman (EMU) dec. Del Vinas (Kent State), 3-2
 Shayne Wireman (EMU) dec. Derek Elmore (Northern Illinois), 4-0
  
 133 lbs.
 Jake Byers (1-2)
 Jake Byers (EMU), bye
 Joel Shump (Ohio) pinned Jake Byers (EMU), 6:17
 Jake Byers (EMU), bye
 Jake Byers (EMU) pinned Michael Leonard (Brockport State), 2:17
 Drew Ferguson (Campbellsville) pinned Jake Byers (EMU), 0:34
  
 149 lbs
 Chris Rau (3-3) - Eighth Place
 Nathan Valentine (Kent State) dec. Chris Rau (EMU), 1-0
 Chris Rau (EMU), bye
 Chris Rau (EMU) dec. Josh Brabon (Brockport State), 12-8
 Chris Rau (EMU) dec. Calvin Daly (Clarion), 6-4
 Chris Rau (EMU) dec. Mitch Roadruck (Indiana Tech), 13-11
 Quinton Murphy (Clarion) dec. Chris Rau (EMU), 6-3
 Christian Pagdilao (Michigan State) dec. Chris Rau (EMU), 4-1
  
 Mike LeHolm (1-2)
 Mike LeHolm (EMU) dec. Blake Morder (Clarion), 7-1
 Gage Pederson (Olivet) dec. Mike LeHolm (EMU), 9-7
 Quinton Murphy (Clarion) tech. fall Mike LeHolm (EMU), 17-1
  
 Seth Schaner (0-2)
 Nick Trimble (Michigan State) maj. dec. Seth Schaner (EMU), 14-2
 Seth Schaner (EMU), bye
 Matt Milton (Campbellsville) dec. Seth Schaner (EMU), 6-0
  
 Mike Shaw (0-2)
 Mike Shaw (EMU), bye
 Jared Reis (Oregon State) dec. Mike Shaw (EMU), 6-5
 Thomas Brosnahan (Michigan) dec. Mike Shaw (EMU), 3-2
  
 157 lbs
 James Klosz (3-2) – Fifth Place
 James Klosz (EMU), bye
 James Klosz (EMU) pinned Troy Braddock (Clarion), 2:58
 Matt Smith (Northern Illinois) dec. James Klosz (EMU), 3-2
 James Klosz (EMU) dec. Alex Gordon (Ohio State), 3-2
 James Klosz (EMU) maj. dec. Mitchell Malott (EMU), 8-0
 Malcolm Martin (Central Michigan) dec. James Klosz (EMU), 5-2
  
 Mitchell Malott (3-3) - Eighth Place
 Mitchell Malott (EMU) dec. Gabe Mcilrath (Campbellsville), 7-2
 Mitchell Malott (EMU) won by forfeit
 Brain Murphy (Michigan) dec. Mitchell Malott (EMU), 6-1
 Mitchell Malott (EMU) pinned Mike Falcon (Brockport State), 2:15
 James Klosz (EMU) maj. dec. Mitchell Malott (EMU), 8-0
 Andrew Candiello (Kent State) dec. Mitchell Malott (EMU), 3-0
  
 165 lbs
 Austin Geerlings (4-2) - Seventh Place
 Austin Geerlings (EMU), bye
 Connor Brancheau (Michigan) pinned Austin Geerlings (EMU), 5:58
 Austin Geerlings (EMU) dec. Johnathan Poston (Drexel), 5-3
 Austin Geerlings (EMU) dec. Alex Bennett (Gardner-Webb), 6-5
 Austin Geerlings (EMU) won by forfeit
 Dean Vettese (EMU) maj. dec. Austin Geerlings (EMU), 8-0
 Austin Geerlings (EMU) dec. Steven Nelson (Clarion), 6-2
  
 Devan Marry (1-2)
 Devan Marry (EMU) dec. Jerald Spohn (Kent State), 10-8
 Seth Thomas (Oregon State) maj. dec. Devan Marry (EMU), 13-3
 Randy Caris (Findlay) dec. Devan Marry (EMU), 14-8
  
 Kyle Lake (0-2)
 Connor Moynihan (Central Michigan) dec. Kyle Lake (EMU), 8-2
 Alex Bennett (Gardner-Webb) dec. Kyle Lake (EMU), 7-1
  
 184 lbs
 Anthony Abro (3-0) – First Place
 Anthony Abro (EMU), bye
 Anthony Abro (EMU) dec. Mitch Sliga (Northwestern), 5-3
 Anthony Abro (EMU) dec. Eric Ford (Michigan State), 3-1
 Anthony Abro (EMU) dec. Trevor White (Kent State), 9-5
  
  HWT
 Cole Dillman (2-2)
 Cole Dillman (EMU) dec. Josh Davis (Clarion), 2-0
 Chris Nash (Michigan State) dec. Cole Dillman (EMU), 7-1
 Cole Dillman (EMU) pinned Justin Sampson (Campbellsville), 1:02
 Arthur Bunce (Northern Illinois) dec. Cole Dillman (EMU), 3-0
  
EMU Duals
  
 Eastern Michigan vs. Tiffin (EMU defeats Tiffin 45-4)
 125: Shayne Wireman (EMU) pinned Kyle Holliday (TU), 2:03 (EMU, 6-0)
 133: Jake Byers (EMU) pinned Steven Pastor (TU), 00:30 (EMU, 12-0)
 141: Nicholas Barber (EMU) pinned Lawrence Blackful (TU), 3:41 (EMU, 18-0)
 149: Matthew VanCuren (EMU) pinned Jett Hurt (TU), 1:25 (EMU, 24-0)
 157: James Klosz (EMU) maj. dec. Chase Boyd (TU), 10-1 (EMU, 28-0)
 165: Austin Geerlings (EMU) maj. dec. Jared Chambers (TU), 10-0 (EMU, 32-0)
 174: Mike Curby (EMU) maj. dec. Chris Baker (TU), 14-1 (EMU, 36-0)
 184: Phillip Joseph (EMU) pinned Nate Brubaker (TU), 2:35 (EMU, 42-0)
 197: Anthony Abro (EMU) dec. Caleb Matchett (TU), 5-1 (EMU, 45-0)
 285: Kevin Chrisman (TU) maj. dec. Khodor Hoballah (EMU), 13-1 (EMU, 45-4)
  
 Eastern Michigan vs. Gardner-Webb (Eastern defeats Gardner-Webb, 35-3)
 125: Jared Germaine (EMU) dec. Cortez Starkes (GWU), 11-4 (EMU, 3-0)
 133: Vincent Pizzuto (EMU) tech. fall Victor Blasucci (GWU), 18-2 (EMU, 8-0)
 141: Nicholas Barber (EMU) dec. Ryan Mosley (GWU), 7-1 (EMU, 11-0)
 149: Matthew VanCuren (EMU) dec. Tyler Ziegler (GWU), 10-4 (EMU, 14-0)
 157: Brandon Zeerip (EMU) dec. Kyle Ash (GWU), 3-2 (EMU, 17-0)
 165: Austin Trott (GWU) dec. Jacob Davis (EMU), 8-3 (EMU, 17-3)
 174: Mike Curby (EMU) pinned Brett Stein (GWU), 6:47 (EMU, 23-3)
 184: Phillip Joseph (EMU) dec. Gary Jones (GWU), 5-2 (26-3)
 197: Nick Whitenburg (EMU) pinned Terry Henderson (GWU), 2:28 (EMU, 32-3)
 285: Khodor Hoballah (EMU) dec. Justin Kozera (GWU), 5-1 (EMU, 35-3)
  
 Eastern Michigan vs. Drexel (Eastern defeats Drexel, 27-6)
 125: Jared Germaine (EMU) dec. Kevin DeVoy (Drexel), 10-9 (EMU, 3-0)
 133: Vincent Pizzuto (EMU) dec. David Pierce (Drexel), 8-6 (EMU, 6-0)
 141: Nicholas Barber (EMU) dec. Matt Cimato (Drexel), 6-4 (EMU, 9-0)
 149: Matthew VanCuren (EMU) dec. Noel Blanco (Drexel), 7-5 (EMU, 12-0)
 157: Brandon Zeerip (EMU) dec. Austin Sommer (Drexel), 5-4 (EMU, 15-0)
 165: Jacob Davis (EMU) dec. Jason Fugiel (Drexel), 5-1 (EMU, 18-0)
 174: Bryan Sternlieb (Drexel) dec. Mike Curby (EMU), 11-8 (EMU, 18-3)
 184: Phillip Joseph (EMU) maj. dec. Alex DiCiantis (Drexel), 10-2 (EMU, 22-3)
 197: Brandon Palik (Drexel) dec. Nick Whitenburg (EMU), 10-3 (EMU, 22-6)
 285: Khodor Hoballah (EMU) tech. fall Joe Giorgio (Drexel), 15-0 (EMU, 27-6)
  
 Eastern Michigan vs. Clarion (Eastern Michigan defeats Clarion, 26-15)
 125: Jared Germaine (EMU) maj. dec. Jonathan Mele (Clarion), 18-5 (EMU, 4-0)
 133: Vincent Pizzuto (EMU) maj. dec. Sam Sherlock (Clarion), 10-1 (EMU, 8-0)
 141: Nicholas Barber (EMU) dec. Tyler Bedelyon (Clarion), 10-5 (EMU, 11-0)
 149: Justin Arthur (Clarion) pinned Matthew VanCuren (EMU), 2:00 (EMU, 11-6)
 157: Austin Matthews (Clarion) pinned Brandon Zeerip (EMU), 3:58 (Clarion, 12-11)
 165: Mike Pavasko (Clarion) dec. Jacob Davis (EMU), 7-6 (Clarion, 15-11)
 174: Mike Curby (EMU) dec. Ryan Drach (Clarion), 6-3 (Clarion, 15-14)
 184: Phillip Joseph (EMU) dec. Danny Sutherland (Clarion), 10-5 (EMU, 17-15)
 197: Nick Whitenburg (EMU) pinned Brandon Contreras (Clarion), 00:49 (EMU, 23-15)
 285: Khodor Hoballah (EMU) dec. Evan Daley (Clarion), 11-4 (EMU, 26-15) 
 
 
Kent State:
 
Flashes Top No. 20 Michigan on 3-0 Day at EMU Duals
 
YPSILANTI, Mich.- A 17-16 victory over No. 20 Michigan highlighted Kent State's 3-0 day at the Eastern Michigan Duals.  Tyler Small, Mike DePalma, Ian Miller, Sam Wheeler and Cole Baxter all went 3-0 individually.
  
"The wins were contagious today," Head Coach Jim Andrassy said.  "We were a lot better today and our guys were feeding off each other."
  
The Golden Flashes started their day with a 42-4 thrashing of Gardner-Webb and ended the duals with a 32-9 victory over Campbellsville.  However, the most impressive display came against the Wolverines as DePalma and Wheeler each upset higher ranked opponents and Miller worked his way to a technical fall.
  
DePalma topped No. 8 Eric Grajales (Michigan) 9-5 and recorded pins in his other two matches.
  
"Mike did really well today and looked like he'd been there before," Andrassy said.
  
Wheeler, a sophomore 184-pounder, improved to 6-0 on the year with a pair of major decisions and a 3-1 win over No. 11 Max Huntley (Michigan).
  
The Flashes and Wolverines each won five matches, but a pair of bonus points from Miller's 22-5 tech fall of Jake Salazar made the difference in Kent State's one-point win.  Miller also had a pair of pins on the day.
  
"Ian really wrestled well from all three positions," Andrassy said.  "We even moved him up a weight for his last match and he didn't miss a beat."
  
Baxter's 3-0 day at 197 included a 17-0 tech fall of Gardner-Webb's Terry Henderson.
  
"Cole's been hard to score on," Andrassy said.  "He keeps the match at his pace and he does well in scrambles."
  
Like DePalma, Small went from an 0-3 day last weekend to a 3-0 day on Saturday. 
  
"Tyler's coming around," Andrassy said.   "He had some catching up to do after the offseason, but he's a lot closer to where he was two years ago."
  
Sophomore 133-pounder Mack McGuire and redshirt freshman Mimmo Lytle each went 2-1.  Lytle notched a pair of pins.
  
Bowen Field House also hosted the Eastern Michigan Open, which also included a number of standout performances by the Golden Flashes.  Sophomore Del Vinas placed third at 125 pounds, going 3-1.
  
Sophomore Kyle Bauer went 5-1 with a pin and a major decision in a fifth place finish at 141. Redshirt freshman Trevor White placed second at 184.  Junior Andrew Candiello dropped his opening bout at 157, before winning four of his next five in a seventh place finish.
  
Freshman Stephen Suglio won his final two matches at 197 on his way to a fifth place.  Junior heavyweight Jordan Marrero went 3-2 with a major decision in a sixth place finish.
 
Kent State returns to action Nov. 23 at the Navy Classic, looking to repeat as tournament champions.
  
  Kent State 42 Gardner-Webb 4
 125: Alfredo Gray (KSU) dec. Cortez Starkes (GWU), 13-7 (KSU, 3-0)
 133: Mack McGuire (KSU) pinned Victor Blasucci (GWU), 00:52 (KSU, 9-0)
 141: Tyler Small (KSU) dec. Ryan Mosley (GWU), 5-0 (KSU, 12-0)
 149: Michael DePalma (KSU) pinned Tyler Ziegler (GWU),00:59 (KSU, 18-0)
 157: Ian Miller (KSU) pinned Kyle Ash (GWU), 1:29 (KSU, 24-0)
 165: Austin Trott (GWU) maj. dec. Clay Wenger (KSU), 12-0 (KSU, 24-4)
 174: Caleb Marsh (KSU) dec. Brett Stein (GWU), 10-5 (KSU, 27-4)
 184: Sam Wheeler (KSU) maj. dec. Gray Jones (GWU), 14-6 (KSU, 31-4)
 197: Cole Baxter (KSU) tech. fall Terry Henderson (GWU), 17-0 (KSU, 36-4)
 285: Mimmo Lytle (KSU) pinned Justin Kozera (GWU), 00:20 (KSU, 42-4)
  
 Kent State 17 Michigan 16
 125: Conor Youtsey (U-M) dec. Alfredo Gray (KSU), 9-4 (U-M, 3-0)
 133: Rossi Bruno (U-M) dec. Mack McGuire (KSU), 6-4 (U-M, 6-0)
 141: Tyler Small (KSU) dec. Angelo Latora (U-M), 7-2 (U-M, 6-3)
 149: Mike DePalma (KSU) dec. Eric Grajales (U-M), 9-5 (Tied, 6-6)
 157: Ian Miller (KSU) tech. fall Jake Salazar (U-M), 22-5 (KSU, 11-6)
 165: Dan Yates (U-M) maj. dec. Clay Wegner (KSU), 14-1 (KSU, 11-10)
 174: Ben Ralston (U-M) dec. Caleb Marsh (KSU), 8-7 (U-M, 13-11)
 184: Sam Wheeler (KSU) dec. Max Huntley (U-M), 3-1 (KSU, 14-13)
 197: Cole Baxter (KSU) dec. Chris Heald (U-M), 5-2 (KSU, 17-13)
 285: Adam Coon (U-M) dec. Mimmo Lytle (KSU), 2-0 (KSU, 17-16)
  
 Kent State 32 Campbellsvile 9
 
 
Northern Illinois:
 
Huskies Split at EMU Duals
NIU defeats Clarion and Findlay, falls to #14 Michigan and #6 Oregon State
 
YPSILANTI, Mich. - The Northern Illinois University wrestling team kicked off their dual schedule Saturday at the EMU Duals by winning two of their four matchups.
 
NIU began the day with a 22-9 loss against #14 Michigan, followed by a 27-9 defeat against sixth-ranked Oregon State. The Huskies bounced back by downing Clarion, 21-15, and Findlay, 41-9.
 
Due to problems with scoring, results for the Huskies' duals with Oregon State and Clarion were not available. Check back with NIUHuskies.com Sunday, as results will be confirmed tomorrow morning.
 
In addition to the dual competition, six Huskies placed in the open tournament portion of the meet. Jordan Northrup took first place at 133 pounds, while Derek Elmore took second at 125 and Parker Settecase was third at 197. Sal Annoreno and Matt Smith claimed fourth at 141 and 157, respectively, in addition to Arthur Bunce placing fifth at heavyweight.
 
Round One: #14 Wolverines Trump Huskies, 22-9
 
NIU gave #14 Michigan a scare early in both teams' openers, but it was the Wolverines who came away with a 22-9 win over the Huskies.
 
UM got out to a quick 4-0 lead on the Huskies, as Braun Marquez dropped an 8-0 major decision to #11 Conor Youtsey at 125 pounds. That early deficit grew to 10-0 for the Huskies when Rossi Bruno topped Nick Smith with an 8-2 decision and Tyler Argue fell to Angelo Latora by way of an 11-5 loss.
 
However, NIU turned the tide with a pair of wins from Michigan natives Gabe and Andrew Morse. At 149, Gabe earned arguably the biggest win of his young career, as the redshirt freshman upset fifth-ranked Eric Grajales in a 5-4 decision. His twin brother and 20th-ranked Andrew got the Huskies within 11-6 with a 7-2 win over Jake Salazar at 157.
 
The Wolverines, though, ended any hopes of a Huskie shocker in the upper weights. Sixth-ranked Dan Yates defeated Sam Bennett at 165, 6-0, before Billy Chancey suffered a tight 4-2 loss to Ben Ralston. UM clinched the dual at 184 with #11 Max Huntley's 9-3 win against Caleb Busson.
 
In the final two matches, Shawn Scott - another Wolverine State native - defeated Chris Heald, 10-6, at 197, while Jared Torrence came one point short at heavyweight with a 4-3 loss to Adam Coon.
 
#14 Michigan 22, Northern Illinois 9
125: Conor Youtsey (UM) maj. dec. Braun Marquez (NIU), 8-0 (UM, 4-0)
133: Rossi Bruno (UM) dec. Nick Smith (NIU), 8-2 (UM, 7-0)
141: Angelo Latora (UM) dec. Tyler Argue (NIU), 11-5 (UM, 10-0)
149: Gabriel Morse (NIU) dec. Eric Grajales (U-M), 5-4 (UM, 10-3)
157: Andrew Morse (NIU) dec. Jake Salazar (U-M), 7-2 (UM, 10-6)
165: Dan Yates (UM) dec. Sam Bennett (NIU), 6-0 (UM, 13-6)
174: Ben Ralston (UM) dec. Billy Chancey (NIU), 4-2 (UM, 16-6)
184: Max Huntley (UM) dec. Caleb Busson (NIU), 9-3 (UM, 19-6)
197: Shawn Scott (NIU) dec. Chris Heald (UM), 10-6 (UM, 19-9)
285: Adam Coon (UM) dec. Jared Torrence (NIU), 4-3 (UM 22-9)
 
Round Two: Sixth-Ranked Beavers Knock Off Huskies, 27-9
 
Round Three: Huskies Outlast Golden Eagles, 21-15
 
Round Four: Huskies Handle Oilers, 41-9
 
The Huskies capped their day in Ypsilanti on a high note, making quick work of Division II Findlay, 41-9.
 
NIU got a quick 18-0 lead on the Oilers, as UF forfeited at 125, 133 and 141. The Huskies gained another six points on the Oilers when Tyler Argue earned a first-period pin of Nic Skonieczny at 149.
 
Following another forfeit at 157, Trace Engelkes scored a 6-2 decision against Brad Metz to give the Huskies a 33-0 lead in the dual. UF got on the board when 2013 DII All-American Adam Walters defeated Billy Chancey in a tight 3-2 decision, then added six more points when NIU conceded 184.
 
The Huskies closed out the match with back-to-back major decisions at 197 and heavyweight. Shawn Scott outscored Gerald Beck, 16-3, while Jared Torrence earned a 12-4 victory against Cody Hoston.
 
Northern Illinois 41, Findlay 9
125: Braun Marquez (NIU) won by forfeit (NIU, 6-0)
133: Nick Harrison (NIU) won by forfeit (NIU, 12-0)
141: Kevin Fanta (NIU) won by forfeit (NIU, 18-0)
149: Tyler Argue (NIU) pinned Nic Skonieczny (UF), 2:36 (NIU, 24-0)
157: Andrew Morse (NIU) won by forfeit (NIU, 30-0)
165: Trace Engelkes (NIU) dec. Brad Metz (UF), 6-2 (NIU, 33-0)
174: Adam Walters (Findlay) dec. Billy Chancey (NIU), 3-2 (NIU, 33-3)
184: Alec Bissell (UF) won by forfeit (NIU, 33-9)
197: Shawn Scottt (NIU) maj. dec. Gerald Beck (UF), 16-3 (NIU, 37-9)
285: Jared Torrence (NIU) maj. dec. Cody Hoston (UF), 12-4 (NIU, 41-9)
 
EMU Open Results
125: Derek Elmore* – Second Place
Derek Elmore (NIU) pins Thomas Ziegler (Kent State), 2:03
Derek Elmore (NIU) wins by medical forfeit over Hunter Jones (Clarion)
Derek Elmore (NIU) pins Mitch Rogaliner (Michigan), 1:22
Shayne Wireman (Eastern Michigan) dec. Derek Elmore (NIU), 4-0
 
133: Jordan Northrup* – First Place
Jordan Northrup (NIU) pins Dylan Graham (Clarion), 4:59
Jordan Northrup (NIU) dec. Javier Gasca (Michigan), 16-9
Jordan Northrup (NIU) dec. Jacob Schmitt (Northwestern), 4-0
Jordan Northrup (NIU) dec. Luke Welch (Purdue), 4-0
 
141: Sal Annoreno* – Fourth Place
Sal Annoreno (NIU) dec. Tyler Fraley (Clarion), 7-4
Sal Annoreno (NIU) dec. Ryan Hull (Gardner-Webb), 10-3
Sam Mecham (Utah Valley) dec. Sal Annoreno (NIU), 1-0
Jameson Oster (Northwestern) maj. dec. Sal Annoreno (NIU), 14-3
 
157: Matt Smith – Fourth Place
Matt Smith (NIU) dec. Andrew Candiello (Kent State), 10-4
Matt Smith (NIU) pins Mike Falcon (Brockport State), 4:15
Matt Smith (NIU) dec. James Klosz (Eastern Michigan), 3-2
Brian Murphy (Michigan) dec. Matt Smith (NIU), 4-0
Josh Farrell (Purdue) wins by medical forfeit over Matt Smith (NIU)
 
165: Shaun'Qae McMurtry
Shaun'Qae McMurtry (NIU) dec. Randy Caris (Findlay), 6-1
Shaun'Qae McMurtry (NIU) maj. Dec. Riley McClurg (Purdue), 10-2
Taylor Massa (Michigan) dec. Shaun'Qae McMurtry (NIU), 5-3
Troy Lamson (Michigan State) dec. Shaun'Qae McMurtry (NIU), 8-4
 
197: Parker Settecase – Third Place
Parker Settecase (NIU) dec. Demitrus Renfroe (Michigan State), 8-6
Kenneth Hayden (Michigan) dec. Parker Settecase (NIU), 3-2
Parker Settecase (NIU) dec. Georgio Blades (Indiana Tech), 3-0
 
285: Arthur Bunce – Fifth Place
Arthur Bunce (NIU) dec. Jimmy Szep (Central Michigan), 3-1
Kosta Karageorge (Ohio State) dec. Arthur Bunce (NIU), 6-2
Arthur Bunce (NIU) dec. Jake Cochrane (NIU), 7-0
Arthur Bunce (NIU) dec. Cole Dillman (Eastern Michigan), 3-0
Arthur Bunce (NIU) pins Jordan Marrero (Kent State), 0:47
 
285: Jake Cochrane*
Gage Hutchison (Eastern Michigan) dec. Jake Cochrane (NIU), 6-4
Jake Cochrane (NIU) dec. Richard Larsen (Utah Valley), 3-1
Arthur Bunce (NIU) dec. Jake Cochrane (NIU), 7-0
 
*Wrestled unattached
 
 
Northern Iowa:
 
UNI Wrestling Takes 7 Titles at Cobber Open
 
MOORHEAD, Minn. – In the Panthers’ first competition, UNI crowned seven champions in the Gold Division designated for upperclassmen at the 2013 Finn Grinaker Cobber Open Saturday.  Dylan Peters made his way to the top by pinning each of his opponents. He was on the mat for 5:05 minutes total between all three matches. He started the day with his quickest pin at 31 seconds.
 
At 133 pounds, returning NCAA national qualifier beat out teammate Levi Wolfensperger for the title. Wolfensperger is also a returning NCAA qualifier. Wolfensperger had two pins for the day. Colon earned bonus points in all his matches with one pin, two tech falls and one major decision.
 
After moving down a weight from last year, Jarrett Jensen took his first title at 157 pounds.  Newcomer Basil Minto took first at 197 pounds.
 
Also taking titles:
 
165 pounds – Cooper Moore 
174 pounds – Cody Caldwell 
285  pounds – Blaize Cabell 
In the Maroon Division for the Panthers:
 
149 pounds – Ryan Hall took third 
197 pounds – Kyle Beale took fifth 
GOLD DIVISION:
 
125
 
DYLAN PETERS 1st place: Peters pins Taylor Curtis (SW Minnesota State), 0:31; Peters pins Blake Bosch (Minnesota State Moorhead), 3:17; Peters pins Shane Novak (Minnesota State Moorhead), 1:17 
MARK JOLCOVER: Antonio Meikel (SW Minnesota State) maj. dec. Jolcover, 12-1; Gabe Foltz (Concordia-Moorhead) dec. Jolcover, 9-2 
133
 
JOE COLON 1st – Colon tech. fall Adam Sutlief (Ridgewater College), 20-5; Colon pins Anthony Rodriguez (North Dakota State), 1:13; Colon tech. fall Jacoby Bergeron (Concordia-Moorhead), 21-6; Colon maj. dec. Levi Wolfensperger (UNI), 10-2 
LEVI WOLFENSPERGER 2nd place: Wolfensperger pins Jordan Eckholm (Mary), 0:48; Wolfensperger pins Tyler Tensen (Minnesota State Moorhead), 1:45; Wolfensperger pins Justin Reinsma (SW Minnesota State), 0:44; Joe Colon (UNI) maj. dec. Wolfensperger, 10-2 
TYLER WILLERS 4th: Justin Reinsma (SW Minnesota State) dec. Tyler Willers, 8-6; Willers maj. dec. Jacob Rositas (Concordia-Moorhead), 14-1; Willers dec. Mitchell Dunlap (Northland), 9-4; Willers maj. dec. Anthony Rodriguez (North Dakota State), 14-5; Willers dec. Justin Reinsma (Southwest Minnesota State), 7-4; Clayton Cathey (North Dakota State University) pins Willers, 2:28 
141
 
ADAM PERRIN 3rd: Perrin pins Zachary Cummings (Minot State), 4:19; Ethan Hildebrandt (SW Minnesota State) dec. Perrin, 10-9; Perrin dec. Jake Hodges (UNI), 6-2; Perrin pins Jordan Hegel (Mary), 6:40; Perrin pins Frank Wilczek (Ridgewater College), 2:11; Perrin dec. Yonas Gebreab (Concordia-Moorhead), 4-0 
JAKE HODGES: Mitchell Bengtson (North Dakota State) dec. Hodges, 5-1; Hodges dec. Ben Rogers (Northland), 10-4; Adam Perrin (UNI) dec. Hodges, 6-2 
149
 
GUNNAR WOLFENSPERGER 2nd: Wolfensperger pins Donovan Williams (Minot State), 1:28; Wolfensperger dec. Jacob Long, 4-3; Trevor Johnson (Mary) dec. Wolfensperger, 6-5 
TANNER HIATT 4th: Trevor Johnson (Mary) dec. Hiatt, SV-1 8-6; Hiatt dec. Tyler Patten (UNI), 6-3; Hiatt dec. Jon Wilson (Minot State), 8-7; Hiatt dec. Tyler Diamond (North Dakota State), 11-6; Jacob Long (Concordia-Moorhead) injury default Hiatt, 5:56. 
TYLER PATTEN: Patten dec. Isaac Novacek (Minnesota State Moorhead), 8-2; Jacob Long (Concordia-Moorhead) dec. Patten, 9-8; Tanner Hiatt (UNI) dec. Patten, 6-3 
157
 
JARRETT JENSEN 1st: Jensen pins Jake Slocum (SW Minnesota State), 4:58; Jensen wins by injury Anthony Caputo (North Dakota State), 3:15; Jensen maj. dec. Ben Cousins (Concordia-Moorhead), 8-0; Jensen dec. Kyle LeDuc (Concordia-Moorhead), 4-1 
TAYLOR BERGER 3rd: Berger dec. Daniel Murakami (Minnesota State Moorhead), 7-2; Kyle LeDuc (Concordia-Moorhead), 8-7; Berger tech. fall Jake Slocum (SW Minnesota State), 16-1; Berger dec. Grant Nehring (North Dakota State), 5-2; Berger dec. Ben Cousins (Concordia-Moorhead), 8-3; Berger pins Ricards Avakovs (Minot State), 1:55. 
165
 
COOPER MOORE 1st: Moore pins Jordan Engen (Northland), 1:41; Moore dec. Kyle Begin (SW Minnesota State), 7-3; Moore maj. dec. Marcus Polak (Minot State), 8-0; Moore dec. Steven Monk (North Dakota State), 6-4 
CURT MAAS 3rd: Maas dec. Brock Krumm (Mary), 7-0; Maas maj. dec. Jesse Punchochar (Minnesota State Moorhead), 8-0; Steven Monk (North Dakota State) tech. fall Maas, 16-1; Maas dec. Kyle Begin (Southwest Minnesota State), 5-2; Maas dec. Marcus Polak (Minot State), 10-5 
174
 
CODY CALDWELL 1st: Caldwell tech. fall Conner Monk (Minnesota State Moorhead), 16-1; Caldwell tech. fall Tiger Paasch (Minot State), 22-2; Caldwell dec. Sebastian Gardner (Concordia-Moorhead), 5-1; Caldwell dec. Hayden Zillmer (North Dakota State), 4-1 
AUSTIN GELBACH: Gelbach dec. Michael Joseph (Minnesota State Moorhead), 8-3; Sebastian Gardner (Concordia-Moorhead) dec. Gelbach, SV-1 7-5; Jacob Begin (SW Minnesota State) maj. dec. Gelbach, 11-2 
KYLE LUX: Lux dec. Jacob Begin (SW Minnesota State), 9-7; Kurtis Julson (North Dakota State) dec. Lux, SV-2 5-3; Michael Joseph (Minnesota State Moorhead) maj. dec. Lux, 14-4 
RILEY BANACH: Banach pins Dylan Hanson (Concordia-Moorhead), 0:40; Hayden Zilllmer (North Dakota State) dec. Banach, 5-3; Banach maj. dec. Conner Monk (Minnesota State Moorhead), 18-9; Michael Joseph (Minnesota State Moorhead) dec. Banach, 5-4 
184
 
ERIK LUX 6th: Lux dec. Matt Fetterley (Minot State), SV-1 8-6; Christian Harrison (Concordia-Moorhead) maj. dec. Lux, 12-3; Lux pins Chase Shedenhelm (UNI), 9:00; Lux dec. Aaron McMurphy (UNI), 4-0; Matthew Lewellen (Minnesota State Moorhead) dec. Lux, 8-7; Preston Lehman (unattached) maj. dec. Lux, 9-1 
CHASE SHEDENHELM: Brandon Larson (Concordia-Moorhead) dec. Shedenhelm, 5-2; Erik Lux (UNI) pins Shedenhelm, 9:00 
AARON MCMURPHY: McMurphy pins Shawn Johnson (Ridgewater College), 5:34; Preston Lehmann (Unattached) maj. dec. McMurphy, 12-4; McMurphy pins Riley Nagel (Mary), 2:24; Erik Lux (UNI) dec. McMurphy, 4-0 
197
 
BASIL MINTO 1st: Minto maj. dec Delson Saintal (Concordia-Moorhead), 12-1; Minto dec. Tyler Lehmann (North Dakota State University), 7-6; Minto dec. Jared Bartel (UNI), TB-2 7-3 
JARED BARTEL 2nd: Bartel dec. Thomas Petersen (North Dakota State University), 5-2; Bartel dec. Jon Gorter (Southwest Minnesota State), 5-2; Basil Minto (UNI) dec. Bartel, TB-2 7-3 
285
 
BLAIZE CABELL 1st: Cabell pins Tanner Grant (Itasca Community College), 2:36; Cabell dec. John Gusewelle (North Dakota State University), 6-4; Cabell dec. Cody Kasprick (Concordia-Moorhead), 10-3; Cabell dec. Evan Knutson (North Dakota State), 3-1 
CODY KRUMWEIDE 5th: Krumweide pins Kyle Johnson (Unat. Minnesota State Moorhead), 4:28; Evan Knutson (North Dakota State University) dec. Krumweide, 3-1; Krumweide pins Tanner Grant (Itasca Community College), 4:06; Krumweide pins Taylor Hellman (Mary), 1:53; Cody Kasprick (Concordia-Moorhead) dec. Krumweide, 3-1; Krumweide dec. John Gusewelle (North Dakota State University), 4-0 
 
 
Ohio:
 
Ohio Wrestling Sweeps Competition at the EMU Duals
Tywan Claxton, Harrison Hightower, Marshal Willet and Jeremy Johnson all go 3-0
 
YPSILANTI, Mich. - The Ohio University wrestling picked up three victories Saturday afternoon in its first head-to-head competition of the year. The Bobcats downed Drexel, Utah Valley and Indiana Tech by scores of 19-15, 26-13 and 43-6, respectively.  Dating back to last season, Ohio has now won its last 10 matches. 
 
Senior Jeremy Johnson (Broadview Heights, Ohio), junior Tywan Claxton (South Euclid, Ohio), redshirt junior Harrison Hightower (Strongsville, Ohio) and redshirt sophomore Marshal Willet (Broadview Heights, Ohio) all posted perfect 3-0 records.
 
Redshirt sophomore Cody Walters also posted a clean slate as he went 2-0. The Bobcats also had a strong performance from Phil Wellington (Euclid, Ohio), who went 2-1. Wellington's loss was his first setback of the year and came to Drexel's Brandon Palik, who entered the bout with a No. 12 ranking.
 
In the Bobcats first dual against Drexel, Ohio fell behind early 12-0, but the Bobcats responded as they won six of the final seven matches. Heading into the final match at 285, Ohio and Drexel were tied at 15 apiece. In the final match, Johnson defeated Joseph Giorgio 14-5 to give Ohio the 19-15 victory.
 
Ohio's second dual saw the Bobcats trail Utah Valley 13-10 following six bouts. The Bobcats responded as they won the final four matches to earn a 26-13 win.
 
The final dual placed Ohio against Indiana Tech. The Bobcats wasted little time in taking control of the dual as they nine of the 10 bouts. The lone loss came on a foreit.
 
Ohio returns to action on Nov. 23 as it heads to the Navy Classic in Annapolis, Md.
 
Drexel vs. Ohio (Ohio defeats Drexel, 19-15)
 125: Kevin DeVoy Jr. (Drexel) dec. KeVon Powell (Ohio), 6-4 (Drexel, 3-0)
 133: David Pearce (Drexel) pinned Kagan Squire (Ohio), 1:24 (Drexel, 9-0)
 141: Matthew Cimato (Drexel) dec. Noah Forrider (Ohio), 9-4 (Drexel, 12-0)
 149: Tywan Claxton (Ohio) dec. Noel Blanco (Drexel), 10-4 (Drexel, 12-3)
 157: Spartak Chino (Ohio) dec. Austin Sommer (Drexel), 13-8 (Drexel, 12-6)
 165: Harrison Hightower (Ohio) dec. Jason Fugiel (Drexel), 5-0 (Drexel, 12-9)
 174: Marshal Willet (Ohio) dec. Kevin Matyas (Drexel), 9-5 (Tied, 12-12)
 184: Cody Walters (Ohio) dec. Alex DiCiantis (Drexel), 5-0 (Ohio, 15-12)
 197: Brandon Palik (Drexel) dec. Phil Wellington (Ohio), 7-0 (Tied, 15-15)
 285: Jeremy Johnson (Ohio) maj. dec. Joseph Giorgio (Drexel), 14-5 (Ohio, 19-15)
 
Utah Valley vs. Ohio (Ohio defeats Utah Valley, 26-13)
 125: Jade Rouser (UVU) maj. dec. KeVon Powell (Ohio), 13-4 (UVU, 4-0)
 133: Brandon Nipko (UVU) dec. Thomas McLaughlin (Ohio), 6-0 (UVU, 7-0)
 141: Avery Garner (UVU) dec. Noah Forrider (Ohio), 4-3 (UVU, 10-0)
 149: Tywan Claxton (Ohio) maj. dec. Trevor Wilson (UVU), 9-1 (UVU, 10-4)
 157: Chase Cuthbertson (UVU) dec. Spatak Chino (Ohio), 14-12 (UVU, 13-4)
 165: Harrison Hightower (Ohio) pinned Curtis Abner Cook (UVU) (UVU, 13-10)
 174: Marshall Willet won by forfeit (Ohio, 16-13)
 184: Cody Walters (Ohio) dec. Ethan Smith (UVU), 2-1 (Ohio, 19-13)
 197: Phil Wellington (Ohio) dec. Derek Thomas (UVU), 3-2 (Ohio, 22-13)
 285: Jeremy Johnson (Ohio) maj. dec. Adam Fager (UVU), 14-1 (Ohio, 26-13)
 
Indiana Tech. vs. Ohio (Ohio defeats Indiana Tech, 43-6)
 125: KeVon Powell (Ohio) dec. Kris McKinley (Ind. Tech), 4-2 (Ohio, 3-0)
 133: Kagan Squire (Ohio) dec. Mitch Pawlak (Ind. Tech), 7-5 (Ohio, 6-0)
 141: Noah Forrider (Ohio) pinned Travis Barroquillo (Ind. Tech), 3:22 (Ohio, 12-0)
 149: Tywan Claxton (Ohio) pinned Adam Fahs (Ind. Tech), 2:45 (Ohio, 18-0)
 157: Chase Hack (Ind. Tech) won by forfeit (Ohio, 18-6)
 165: Harrison Hightower (Ohio) dec. Kafuba Donzon (Ind. Tech), 7-0 (Ohio, 22-6)
 174: Marshall Willet (Ohio) dec. Darryl Grayson (Ind. Tech), 6-5 (Ohio, 25-6)
 184: Ryan Garringer (Ohio) pinned Tanner Martin (Ind. Tech), 00:41 (Ohio, 31-6)
 197: Phil Wellington (Ohio) pinned Brandon Sunday (Ind. Tech), 4:29 (Ohio, 37-6)
 285: Jeremy Johnson (Ohio) pinned Andre Dunn (Ind. Tech), 1:48 (Ohio, 43-6)
 
 
Old Dominion:
 
ODU has 11 Wrestlers Place at NC State Wolfpack Open
 
Raleigh, N.C. – The Old Dominion University wrestling team had 11 wrestlers place at this year’s Wolfpack Open Sunday afternoon at the Carmichael Gymnasium.
 
“Our guys overall wrestled very hard and created a lot of scoring opportunites,” ODU head coach Steve Martin said. “I thought the five guys in the finals wrestled well throughout the tournament and made their own breaks. We had a couple of matches where we had returning All-Americans on the ropes in the closing seconds but could not close the deal. This team has a lot of talent and we like the progression that we are making each day. We are excited to have the opportunity next week to wrestle at home against National Powers Iowa State and Virginia Tech.”
 
Old Dominion had a total of 19 wrestlers compete in the Open, while five wrestlers competed unattached. Kevin Beazley (197) placed first in his respective weight class, while Chris Mecate (141), Tristan Warner (157), Jack Dechow (184) and Jacob Henderson (197) placed second in the Wolfpack Open.
 
ODU’s Buddy Scarborough (125) placed sixth, Michael Hayes (133) placed sixth, Alexander Richardson (149) placed fourth, Devin Geoghegan (157) placed sixth, Austin Coburn (174) placed fifth and Matt Tourdot (285) placed third.
 
A total of 14 teams had wrestlers compete in the Open including: North Carolina, North Carolina State, Duke, Maryland, Virginia, Virginia Tech, Campbell, Davidson, George Mason, ODU and more. More than 250 wrestlers competed in the 10 weight classifications.
 
Wolfpack Open Results for Old Dominion
College 125 - Buddy Scarborough's place is 6th and has scored 11.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Buddy Scarborough (Old Dominion) received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Travis Laxton (Newberry) won by decision over Buddy Scarborough (Old Dominion) (Dec 6-4)
Cons. Round 2 - Buddy Scarborough (Old Dominion) won by major decision over Mikel Nelson (Coker College) (Maj 10-2)
Cons. Round 3 - Buddy Scarborough (Old Dominion) won by decision over Brenden Calas (North Carolina State) (Dec 6-5)
Cons. Round 4 - Buddy Scarborough (Old Dominion) won by fall over Cody Karns (North Carolina) (Fall 2:43)
Cons. Semi - Buddy Scarborough (Old Dominion) won by decision over Travis Laxton (Newberry) (Dec 11-4)
5th Place Match - Nathan Kraisser (North Carolina) won in sudden victory - 1 over Buddy Scarborough (Old Dominion) (SV-1 10-8)
 
College 133 - Michael Hayes's place is 6th and has scored 10.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Chris Wilkes (North Carolina State) won by decision over Michael Hayes (Old Dominion) (Dec 7-4)
Cons. Round 1 - Michael Hayes (Old Dominion) received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 - Michael Hayes (Old Dominion) won by decision over Tony Farace (Maryland) (Dec 3-1)
Cons. Round 3 - Michael Hayes (Old Dominion) won by tech fall over Keyon Benjamin (Coker College) (TF 17-2)
Cons. Round 4 - Michael Hayes (Old Dominion) won by decision over Jake Smith (North Carolina-Pembroke) (Dec 14-7)
Cons. Semi - Michael Hayes (Old Dominion) won by decision over Spencer Slishman (American) (Dec 10-4)
5th Place Match - Troy Heilmann (North Carolina) won by fall over Michael Hayes (Old Dominion) (Fall 2:25)
 
College 141 - Chris Mecate's place is 2nd and has scored 20.50 team points.
Prelim - Chris Mecate (Old Dominion) won by tech fall over Javon Johnson (Appalachian State) (TF 16-0)
Champ. Round 1 - Chris Mecate (Old Dominion) won by tech fall over Hunter Hefner (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) (TF 17-0)
Champ. Round 2 - Chris Mecate (Old Dominion) won by decision over Rashad Cunnigham (Coker College) (Dec 3-0)
Quarterfinal - Chris Mecate (Old Dominion) won by tech fall over Jake DeAngelo (North Carolina State) (TF 15-0)
Semifinal - Chris Mecate (Old Dominion) won by decision over Sam Speno (North Carolina State) (Dec 5-0)
1st Place Match - Evan Henderson (North Carolina) won by decision over Chris Mecate (Old Dominion) (Dec 4-2)
 
College 141 - Jacob Kingett's place is unknown and has scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Sam Speno (North Carolina State) won by major decision over Jacob Kingett (Old Dominion) (Maj 17-7)
Cons. Round 1 - Jacob Kingett (Old Dominion) won by fall over Zeb Stewart (VMI) (Fall 3:59)
Cons. Round 2 - Jacob Kingett (Old Dominion) won by decision over Patrick Hutton (North Carolina State) (Dec 4-0)
Cons. Round 3 - Bj Young (Newberry) won by major decision over Jacob Kingett (Old Dominion) (Maj 15-2)
 
College 149 - Alexander Richardson's place is 4th and has scored 16.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Alexander Richardson (Old Dominion) won by fall over Kevin Thompson (Coker College) (Fall 1:09)
Champ. Round 2 - Alexander Richardson (Old Dominion) won by fall over Jesse Holton (Maryland) (Fall 5:53)
Quarterfinal - Alexander Richardson (Old Dominion) won by decision over Max Rohskopf (North Carolina State) (Dec 5-1)
Semifinal - Kevin Birmingham (Davidson) won by fall over Alexander Richardson (Old Dominion) (Fall 0:26)
3rd Place Match - Tj Miller (Virginia) won by decision over Alexander Richardson (Old Dominion) (Dec 4-1)
 
College 157 - Tristan Warner's place is 2nd and has scored 16.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Tristan Warner (Old Dominion) received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Tristan Warner (Old Dominion) won by decision over Bj Crozier (VMI) (Dec 7-0)
Quarterfinal - Tristan Warner (Old Dominion) won by decision over Devin Geoghegan (Old Dominion) (Dec 6-2)
Semifinal - Tristan Warner (Old Dominion) won by decision over Tommy Gantt (North Carolina State) (Dec 4-2)
1st Place Match - Nick Brascetta (Virginia Tech) won by decision over Tristan Warner (Old Dominion) (Dec 9-8)
 
College 157 - Devin Geoghegan's place is 6th and has scored 13.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Devin Geoghegan (Old Dominion) won by fall over Mason Mele (NRV Mat Club) (Fall 4:01)
Champ. Round 2 - Devin Geoghegan (Old Dominion) won by decision over Davis Bagwell (Newberry) (Dec 6-3)
Quarterfinal - Tristan Warner (Old Dominion) won by decision over Devin Geoghegan (Old Dominion) (Dec 6-2)
Cons. Round 4 - Devin Geoghegan (Old Dominion) won by fall over Taylor Knapp (Newberry) (Fall 5:38)
Cons. Semi - Devin Geoghegan (Old Dominion) won by decision over Robert Henderson (North Carolina) (Dec 8-5)
5th Place Match - Chad Pyke (North Carolina State) won by decision over Devin Geoghegan (Old Dominion) (Dec 7-6)
 
College 165 - Dillon Geoghegan's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Zach Brown (American) won by injury default over Dillon Geoghegan (Old Dominion) (Inj. 0:00)
Cons. Round 1 - Andrew DeHart (Duke) won by injury default over Dillon Geoghegan (Old Dominion) (Inj. 0:00)
 
College 174 - Austin Coburn's place is 5th and has scored 12.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Austin Coburn (Old Dominion) won by fall over Jake Koch (VMI) (Fall 1:25)
Champ. Round 2 - Austin Coburn (Old Dominion) won by decision over Alexander Thomas (George Mason) (Dec 8-2)
Quarterfinal - Zach Epperly (Virginia Tech) won by decision over Austin Coburn (Old Dominion) (Dec 9-2)
Cons. Round 4 - Austin Coburn (Old Dominion) won by decision over Nathaniel Powers (Davidson) (Dec 6-1)
Cons. Semi - Austin Coburn (Old Dominion) won by decision over Tyler Askey (Virginia) (Dec 8-1)
5th Place Match - Austin Coburn (Old Dominion) won by decision over Zach Martinez (George Mason) (Dec 3-1)
 
College 184 - Jack Dechow's place is 2nd and has scored 18.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jack Dechow (Old Dominion) received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Jack Dechow (Old Dominion) won by decision over Tyler Patrick (Duke) (Dec 8-1)
Quarterfinal - Jack Dechow (Old Dominion) won by major decision over Scott Patrick (Davidson) (Maj 10-1)
Semifinal - Jack Dechow (Old Dominion) won by major decision over Shane Brady (North Carolina State) (Maj 11-2)
1st Place Match - Alex Utley (North Carolina) won in sudden victory - 1 over Jack Dechow (Old Dominion) (SV-1 3-1)
 
College 197 - Kevin Beazley's place is 1st and has scored 27.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Kevin Beazley (Old Dominion) won by fall over Brack Walker (North Carolina-Pembroke) (Fall 1:37)
Champ. Round 2 - Kevin Beazley (Old Dominion) won by major decision over Frank Abbondanza (North Carolina) (Maj 11-2)
Quarterfinal - Kevin Beazley (Old Dominion) won by fall over Taylor McGiffen (Campbell) (Fall 3:51)
Semifinal - Kevin Beazley (Old Dominion) won by fall over KaRonne Jones (North Carolina State) (Fall 0:33)
1st Place Match - Kevin Beazley (Old Dominion) won by decision over Jake Henderson (Old Dominion) (Dec 4-1)
 
College 197 - Jake Henderson's place is 2nd and has scored 16.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jake Henderson (Old Dominion) received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Jake Henderson (Old Dominion) won by decision over Bill Cook (North Carolina State) (Dec 7-2)
Quarterfinal - Jake Henderson (Old Dominion) won by decision over Rob Parland (Coker College) (Dec 6-1)
Semifinal - Jake Henderson (Old Dominion) won by decision over Joe Grisko (Newberry) (Dec 6-3)
1st Place Match - Kevin Beazley (Old Dominion) won by decision over Jake Henderson (Old Dominion) (Dec 4-1)
 
College 285 - Lucas Ryan's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Nick Gwiazdowski (North Carolina State) won by fall over Lucas Ryan (Old Dominion) (Fall 1:02)
Cons. Round 1 - Lucas Ryan (Old Dominion) received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 - Mike Kosoy (North Carolina State) won by decision over Lucas Ryan (Old Dominion) (Dec 11-5)
 
College 285 - Matt Tourdot's place is 3rd and has scored 14.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Matt Tourdot (Old Dominion) received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Matt Tourdot (Old Dominion) won by decision over Mike Kosoy (North Carolina State) (Dec 5-2)
Quarterfinal - Matt Tourdot (Old Dominion) won in sudden victory - 1 over Dan Garwood (Virginia Tech) (SV-1 3-1)
Semifinal - Eloheim Palma (Campbell) won by decision over Matt Tourdot (Old Dominion) (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match - Matt Tourdot (Old Dominion) won by major decision over Matt Wade (Newberry) (Maj 11-2) 
 
ODU Wrestlers that competed Unattached:
 
College 141 - Jake Velarde's place is unknown and has scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jake Velarde (Old Dominion) won by decision over Joe Fought (Coker College) (Dec 7-1)
Champ. Round 2 - Justin Vanhoose (Virginia) won by decision over Jake Velarde (Old Dominion) (Dec 3-0)
Cons. Round 2 - Jake Velarde (Old Dominion) won by decision over Jj Johnson (Newberry) (Dec 2-1)
Cons. Round 3 - Jake Velarde (Old Dominion) won by decision over Hunter Hefner (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0)
Cons. Round 4 - Daniel Ownbey (North Carolina-Pembroke) won by decision over Jake Velarde (Old Dominion) (Dec 4-3)
 
College 149 - Kevin Johnson Jr's place is 8th and has scored 5.50 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Kevin Johnson Jr (Old Dominion) won by decision over Cole Moseley (American) (Dec 2-1)
Champ. Round 2 - Kevin Johnson Jr (Old Dominion) won by decision over Seiji Borja (Newberry) (Dec 7-5)
Quarterfinal - Tj Miller (Virginia) won by major decision over Kevin Johnson Jr (Old Dominion) (Maj 12-4)
Cons. Round 4 - Kevin Johnson Jr (Old Dominion) won in tie breaker - 1 over Austin Eads (Old Dominion) (TB-1 2-1)
Cons. Semi - Brian Hamann (North Carolina State) won by fall over Kevin Johnson Jr (Old Dominion) (Fall 1:37)
 
College 149 - Austin Eads's place is unknown and has scored 5.50 team points.
Prelim - Austin Eads (Old Dominion) won by decision over Konbeh Koroma (Gunston WC) (Dec 4-1)
Champ. Round 1 - Beau Donahue (North Carolina State) won by decision over Austin Eads (Old Dominion) (Dec 6-5)
Cons. Round 1 - Austin Eads (Old Dominion) won by fall over David Wesley (Virginia Tech) (Fall 3:41)
Cons. Round 2 - Austin Eads (Old Dominion) won by fall over Justin Pencook (North Carolina-Pembroke) (Fall 3:25)
Cons. Round 3 - Austin Eads (Old Dominion) won in sudden victory - 1 over Chris Yankowich (Virginia) (SV-1 4-2)
Cons. Round 4 - Kevin Johnson Jr (Old Dominion) won in tie breaker - 1 over Austin Eads (Old Dominion) (TB-1 2-1)
 
College 157 - Jordan Marshall's place is unknown and has scored 1.50 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jordan Marshall (Old Dominion) received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Robert Henderson (North Carolina) won by decision over Jordan Marshall (Old Dominion) (Dec 7-3)
Cons. Round 2 - Jordan Marshall (Old Dominion) won by major decision over Jd Dykes (Coker College) (Maj 10-0)
Cons. Round 3 - Taylor Knapp (Newberry) won by decision over Jordan Marshall (Old Dominion) (Dec 6-1)
 
College 285 - William Doherty's place is unknown and has scored 1.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - William Doherty (Old Dominion) won by decision over Tyvon Leacock (Coker College) (Dec 4-0)
Champ. Round 2 - Matt Wade (Newberry) won by fall over William Doherty (Old Dominion) (Fall 4:24)
Cons. Round 2 - William Doherty (Old Dominion) received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 - Ryan Kail (Maryland) won by fall over William Doherty (Old Dominion) (Fall 1:01)
 
The Monarchs, will face No. 17 Iowa State in their home opener on Nov. 24, No. 8 Virginia Tech on Tuesday Nov. 26 at the TED Constant Convocation Center, and Eastern Michigan in their MAC conference opener on Dec. 6.