Recap of Day Two at the Track and Field Championship

Updated 5/11/2012
Complete Results

MT. PLEASANT, Mich. –
Day two was moving day for teams as they positioned themselves heading into Saturday’s finale.  Akron came into the day seven points ahead of second place, Central and Eastern Michigan.  By the end of day two Akron built their lead up to 36 over, now lone second place, Central Michigan.  On the women’s side Toledo’s sweep of the steeplechase positioned them 11 points ahead of Kent State going into Sunday.

Joh’vonnie Mosley opened the day up for Kent State with gold in the women’s shot put.  Mosley threw a 15.68 meter throw on her fourth attempt to become the top finisher.  Behind Mosley, was Alexandra Roberts of Miami at 15.37 meters, and Alexis Cooks of Akron at 15.20 meters for the bronze. 

Thekla Lorenz of Ball State held onto her day one lead in the women’s heptathlon, and took gold in the event with a final total of 5142.  Ashley Zaper of Miami took second with 5064 points, and Western Michigan’s Kathryn Pickett finished third with 4868.

Bryan Jones for Akron went wire-to-wire leading the men’s decathlon, and finished the two-day event with 7276 points.  Jordan Goffena of Miami took second with 7215 points, and Central Michigan Josh Kettlewell finished third with 6881.

Robert Golabek of Buffalo took first on the men’s side of the shot put with a heave of 18.71 meters, nearly one and a half meters ahead of second place finisher, and 2012 MAC Indoor Champion, Nicholas Banke of Akron.  Alex Rose of Central Michigan took third following his best throw of the day at 16.98 meters.

Kent State’s Rosanne Erickson finished first in the long jump with a final jump of 6.09 to capture the gold at the championships.  Taking silver was Kiah Douglas of Toledo with a 5.98, and the bronze went to Eastern Michigan’s Rosie White at 5.86 meters. 

In the men’s long jump, Akron went one-three with Tyshaun Peoples taking gold, and Darien Spann taking third.  Peoples jumped 7.51 meters to take first ahead of Kent State’s Rob Falchi at 7.43, and Spann at 7.37.

Toledo became the first team to sweep medals on the weekend, as the trio of Emma Kertesz, Mackenzie Chojnacky and Liz Weiler went one-two-three respectively.  Kertesz turned in the top time of 10:33.45, while Chojnacky recorded a 10:42.93, and Weiler with a 10:44.09.

Akron’s Joe McCoy won the final event of the day, as McCoy cruised to victory in the men’s steeplechase with a time of 9:08.03.  Eastern Michigan’s Daryl Smith took second for the Eagles with a 9:15.87, and the Chippewas’ Ethan Lievense took third with a 9:16.85.

Saturday concludes the three-day event as action starts back up at 11 AM at Lyle Bennett Track.


Women's Team Standings Through Day Two (7 Events Scored)
1. Toledo - 59
2. Kent State - 48
3. Miami - 33
4. Akron - 29
5. Eastern Michigan - 22
6. Western Michigan - 21
7. Buffalo - 18
8. Central Michigan - 16
9. Ball State - 15
10. Ohio - 12
T11. Bowling Green - 0
T11. Northern Illinois - 0

Men's Team Standings Through Day Two (8 Events Scored)
1. Akron - 94
2. Central Michigan - 58
T3. Eastern Michigan - 43
T3. Kent State - 43
5. Miami - 39
6. Buffalo - 35