EMU Leads After Day One Of Men's Swimming and Diving Championships

Updated 3/2/2006

ATHENS, Ohio-Regular season champion Eastern Michigan raced out to a 13-point lead over second-place Miami after the first day of competition at the 2006 Mid-American Conference Men's Swimming and Diving Championships at Ohio's Aquatic Center Thursday evening.

The Eagles opened up the finals of session one with a victory in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay. The foursome of Preston Revere, Mike Rowland, Andy Gantzer and Kevin Joyce (1:21.91) outpaced second-place Miami (1:22.71) by nearly one-second. Ball State turned in a third-place tally with a clocking of 1:23.47.

In the ensuing 500 Freestyle, RedHawk junior Paul Ricard claimed top honors, touching the wall in 4:26.14, beating his preliminary heat mark (4:32.07) by nearly six seconds. EMU junior Jason Piercey finished second in 4:28.71, while Ohio's Luke Herlehy clinched a third-place tally in a clocking of 4:29.99.

2005 Most Outstanding Swimmer Dan Wohl (EMU) followed with a triumph in the 200 Individual Medley (1:51.34). Ball State's Adam Konopka finished second (1:53.20), while Wohl's teammate Andrew Ciesielski secured 40 points for the Eagles in the event with a third-place clocking of 1:53.81.

Ball State's Kurtis Leer, who swept the freestyle events at last year's championships, claimed the 50 Free with a time of 20.62 seconds, edging both EMU's Kevin Joyce and Revere, who tied for second in 20.64.

Miami began its comeback in the ensuing 1-Meter Diving Competition. Freshman Chris Heaton, who owns the MAC's top score in both the one and three-meter boards this season, secured a spot on the All-MAC first-team with a 333.50 score in the event. EMU's Josh Olsen finished second with a 308.65 mark, while Ball State junior Zach Whitaker finished third (287.80).

The RedHawk foursome of Andrew O'Neill, Griffin Marshall, Justin Marcy and Ryan McHugh claimed the following first-place honors in the 400 Medley Relay (3:22.36). EMU kept pace with a second-place tally in 3:23.77, and Ball State clocked in at 3:26.02, good enough for third-place overall.

Friday's preliminary heats begin at 12 p.m., with the subsequent finals scheduled for a 7 p.m. start.

Licensed to Ohio University / S.E.A.S.  Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/2/2006 09:18 PM
                 Men's MAC Championship - 3/2/2006 to 3/4/2006
                             Sanction #: #0118 OH
                                    Results

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Eastern Michigan University 'A' 1:21.91 1) Revere, Preston JR 2) Rowland, Mike SO 3) Gantzer, Andy FR 4) Joyce, Kevin SR 20.82 20.48 20.32 20.29 2 Miami University-OH 'A' 1:22.71 1) Kuczek, Theo D FR 2) Amyot, Andy J JR 3) Marcy, Justin D JR 4) McHugh, Ryan P SO 21.31 20.78 20.05 20.57 3 Ball State University 'A' 1:23.47 1) Leer, Kurtis A SR 2) Caudill, Ritchie W SR 3) McQuiston, Tyler SO 4) Schum, Josh F SR 20.91 21.49 20.60 20.47 4 Ohio University-OH 'A' 1:23.73 1) D'Arrigo, Stephen FR 2) Jupp, Donald SR 3) Post, Tyler SO 4) Belton, Andrew J FR 21.58 20.11 20.81 21.23 5 Buffalo 'A' 1:26.43 1) Schuster, Kevin FR 2) Hurst, Jeff SR 3) Gatley, Kevin SR 4) Souza, Leandro SO 21.69 21.51 21.37 21.86

Event 2 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Ricard, Paul B JR Mus-OH 4:32.07 4:26.14 24.78 26.34 26.72 26.93 26.51 26.68 27.27 27.25 27.21 26.45 2 Piercey, Jason JR Emu 4:29.60 4:28.71 24.79 26.59 26.89 27.31 27.16 27.00 27.33 27.30 27.34 27.00 3 Herlehy, Luke SO OU-OH 4:34.16 4:29.99 24.98 27.07 27.15 27.21 27.63 27.52 27.55 27.51 27.29 26.08 4 Bowling, Steve SO Emu 4:36.31 4:32.17 25.51 27.62 27.47 27.80 27.56 27.36 27.54 27.54 27.02 26.75 5 Hill, Steven JR Emu 4:33.51 4:34.00 25.09 27.09 27.61 27.97 28.38 28.18 28.04 27.83 27.55 26.26 6 Robson, Scott A SR Mus-OH 4:34.15 4:34.54 25.14 27.24 27.87 28.07 28.23 28.13 27.94 27.91 27.44 26.57 7 Stanczyk, Eric SR Emu 4:33.71 4:35.02 25.08 27.26 27.29 27.78 27.88 27.90 28.12 28.24 28.41 27.06 8 Sparks, Charlie FR OU-OH 4:35.29 4:37.29 25.39 27.28 28.03 28.10 28.13 28.39 28.06 27.84 28.29 27.78 B - Final 9 DuCharme, Scott W FR Mus-OH 4:40.27 4:36.99 25.41 27.47 28.18 28.41 28.15 27.79 27.92 27.93 28.06 27.67 10 Stetson, Brett SR OU-OH 4:39.37 4:39.18 26.08 27.72 28.13 27.95 28.20 28.30 28.11 28.26 28.59 27.84 11 Bayne, Jim N FR OU-OH 4:38.68 4:39.25 26.23 27.62 28.02 28.26 28.41 28.48 28.73 28.82 27.99 26.69 12 Flecher, Greg SR OU-OH 4:39.59 4:39.42 25.04 27.81 28.47 28.60 28.54 28.89 28.77 28.03 28.43 26.84 13 Adams, Luke JR UB 4:42.62 4:39.64 25.78 27.62 28.00 28.40 28.37 28.44 28.65 28.47 28.63 27.28 14 Hembree, Kyle FR Bsu 4:39.45 4:39.85 25.81 27.31 27.69 28.16 28.37 28.47 28.41 28.84 29.05 27.74 15 Hine, David F SR Mus-OH 4:40.00 4:40.03 26.04 27.49 27.71 28.22 28.38 28.88 28.96 29.13 28.41 26.81 16 Lullo, Jim R SR Bsu 4:47.11 4:47.85 25.18 27.65 28.54 28.62 28.56 29.24 29.70 29.97 30.39 30.00

Event 3 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Wohl, Dan JR Emu 1:51.82 1:51.34 24.26 28.81 32.01 26.26 2 Konopka, Adam A JR Bsu 1:52.39 1:53.20 24.18 27.85 33.39 27.78 3 Ciesielski, Andrew SR Emu 1:53.55 1:53.81 24.47 28.87 33.80 26.67 4 Ellison, Donald FR Emu 1:54.64 1:54.71 25.49 28.40 33.10 27.72 5 Norman, Blake E SO Mus-OH 1:55.42 1:54.98 24.69 30.22 32.14 27.93 6 Caudill, Ritchie W SR Bsu 1:54.06 1:55.46 24.60 29.42 33.20 28.24 7 Carroll, Patrick T SR Mus-OH 1:55.47 1:55.67 24.76 29.13 35.17 26.61 8 Bey, Matt SR OU-OH 1:55.51 1:56.09 23.81 29.68 34.81 27.79 B - Final 9 O'Rourke, Brian R SR Mus-OH 1:56.44 1:55.32 24.84 30.39 33.65 26.44 10 Marshall, Griffin JR Mus-OH 1:55.53 1:55.58 25.36 29.99 32.84 27.39 11 Hurst, Jeff SR UB 1:56.35 1:56.25 24.72 29.28 35.29 26.96 12 Bank, Jason S FR Mus-OH 1:56.56 1:56.26 25.73 29.32 34.13 27.08 13 Kurtzer, Mark FR Emu 1:58.86 1:56.36 25.39 28.71 35.71 26.55 14 Ferrigno, Tom FR OU-OH 1:55.88 1:56.65 25.31 30.21 34.00 27.13 15 Pampush, Bobby FR OU-OH 1:57.05 1:56.87 25.19 30.13 35.45 26.10 16 Wohl, Adam FR Emu 1:57.85 1:57.02 26.00 30.59 33.10 27.33

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Leer, Kurtis A SR Bsu 20.65 20.62 2 Joyce, Kevin SR Emu 20.52 20.64 2 Revere, Preston JR Emu 20.54 20.64 4 Marcy, Justin D JR Mus-OH 21.05 20.71 5 Jupp, Donald SR OU-OH 20.74 20.91 6 Rowland, Mike SO Emu 20.67 20.97 7 McHugh, Ryan P SO Mus-OH 20.86 21.08 8 Gantzer, Andy FR Emu 20.93 21.31 B - Final 9 Schum, Josh F SR Bsu 21.17 20.98 10 Kuczek, Theo D FR Mus-OH 21.24 21.07 11 Amyot, Andy J JR Mus-OH 21.21 21.35 12 McQuiston, Tyler SO Bsu 21.12 21.44 13 Post, Tyler SO OU-OH 21.64 21.61 14 Belton, Andrew J FR OU-OH 21.51 21.70 15 Ihasz, Rob SO OU-OH 21.97 22.14 16 D'Arrigo, Stephen FR OU-OH 21.59 22.41

Event 5 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Finals 1 Heaton, Chris FR Mus-OH 301.25 333.50 2 Olson, Josh JR Emu 309.95 308.65 3 Whitaker, Zach C JR Bsu 247.05 287.80 4 Lynch, Cassidy FR UB 281.60 287.50 5 Niehaus, Zach R SR Mus-OH 287.00 279.10 6 Kleinert, Nick SR Mus-OH 286.80 276.15 7 Guinen, Matt FR Emu 264.15 271.60 8 McKown, David M FR Mus-OH 245.30 266.45

Event 6 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Miami University-OH 'A' 3:22.36 1) O'Neill, Andrew M SR 2) Marshall, Griffin JR 3) Marcy, Justin D JR 4) McHugh, Ryan P SO 25.26 51.46 25.90 56.36 23.02 49.14 21.78 45.40 2 Eastern Michigan University 'A' 3:23.77 1) Olesinski, Andrzej SO 2) Joyce, Kevin SR 3) Fulkerson, Ryan FR 4) Wohl, Dan JR 24.81 52.76 25.68 55.96 22.72 49.52 21.68 45.53 3 Ball State University 'A' 3:26.02 1) Leer, Kurtis A SR 2) Caudill, Ritchie W SR 3) Konopka, Adam A JR 4) Schum, Josh F SR 24.97 51.35 27.17 58.60 23.25 50.86 21.40 45.21 4 Ohio University-OH 'A' 3:26.44 1) D'Arrigo, Stephen FR 2) Reutter, Jason FR 3) Post, Tyler SO 4) Jupp, Donald SR 25.24 51.76 26.56 58.31 23.57 51.09 21.57 45.28 5 Buffalo 'A' 3:34.30 1) Bessel, Kurt SR 2) Souza, Leandro SO 3) Schuster, Kevin FR 4) Hurst, Jeff SR 25.51 53.32 28.48 1:01.68 23.51 51.36 22.28 47.94

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 6

1. Eastern Michigan University 283 2. Miami University 270 3. Ball State University 159 4. Ohio University 145 5. Buffalo 81