Eastern Michigan Continues To Lead Men's Swimming Championship

Updated 3/6/2010

WATCH VIDEO-Men's Swim Championship-Awards 200 Medley Relay-03-05-10 

WATCH VIDEO-Men's Swim Championship-100 Butterfly-03-05-10

WATCH VIDEO-Men's Swim Championship-200 Freestyle-03-05-10

WATCH VIDEO-Men's Swim Championship-Awards 100 Butterfly-03-05-10

WATCH VIDEO-Men's Swim Championship-100 Breaststroke-03-05-10

Ypsilanti, Mich. - The Eastern Michigan men's swimming and diving team continued to maintain its lead in the MAC Championships and extended their lead by 41.5 points after the second day at the Michael H. Jones Natatorium in Ypsilanti, Mich.  Eastern Michigan leads the tournament with 459 points, followed by second-place Buffalo with 417.5 points, while Missouri State (397) and Miami (366.5) rank third and fourth respectfully.

To open the evening's action, Missouri State won the 200 Yard Medley Relay with a time of 1:29.96, with the team of Roko Simunic, Cajun Skinner, Nicolas Villarroel and Dillon Burns, taking first place.

Eastern Michigan rebounded to win the next two events.  In the 400 Yard Individual Medley, Eastern Michigan freshman Jacob Hanson hit the wall with a finals time of 3:54.49.  In the 100 Yard Butterfly, Eastern Michigan junior Justin Griggs won the event with a finals time of 48.30.

Southern Illinois responded by winning three of the final four events on the evening.  In the 200 Yard Freestyle, Southern Illinois sophomore Matt Kruse finished in first with a time of 1:38.19.  In the 100 Yard Breaststroke, Southern Illinois senior Jameson Kuper won the event with a time of 55.30.

In the 100 Yard Backstroke, Missouri State junior Roko Simunic hit the wall with a finals time of 47.67.  In the final event of the evening, Southern Illinois won the 800 Yard Freestyle Relay with a finals time of 7:18.89, with the team of Matt Parsons, El Badrawi, Chris Jordan and Matt Kruse.

DAY TWO SCORES

1. Eastern Michigan, 459
2. Buffalo, 417.5
3. Missouri State, 397
4. Miami, 366.5
5. Southern Illinois, 336
6. Ball State, 167.5
7. Evansville, 106.5

Licensed to Eastern MI Univ. Jones Pool - Site License
                                    HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 3.0 3/5/2010 10:10 PM
       2010 Men's Swim and Dive MAC Championship - 3/4/2010 to 3/6/2010        
                            March 4- March 6, 2010                             
                 Jones Natatorium-Eastern Michigan University                  
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 7  Men Open 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
         MAC: # 1:29.26        1998 UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO, UT                   
                         McCann, Fries, Powells, Draeger                   
        Meet: ! 1:29.48        2001 EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY, EMU           
                         Doak, Tan, Chorney, Van Lier                      
        Pool: P 1:30.15        1999 UT, UT                                     
                         McCann, Wainwright, Erhardt, Southey              
                1:25.66  DV 1
                1:29.94  DV1B
    School                                         Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 MISSOURI STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'              1:30.98    1:29.96P        40  
     1) SIMUNIC, ROKO JR                2) SKINNER, CAJUN JR              
     3) VILLARROEL, NICOLAS SR          4) BURNS, DILLON JR               
       22.39    25.32    22.46    19.79                                    
  2 EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY  'A'            1:31.28    1:30.43         34  
     1) HANSON, JACOB FR                2) MURPHY, SCOTT SR               
     3) GRIGGS, JUSTIN JR               4) COGHLAN, KEITH JR              
       22.87    25.65    21.02    20.89                                    
  3 UNIVERSITY AT BUFFALO  'A'                  1:33.71    1:30.63         32  
     1) SCHWIPPERT, MATT FR             2) MEINTS, JOSH FR                
     3) ZORSCH, CORY FR                 4) TAMCHYNA, ANDREW SR            
       22.94    25.21    22.12    20.36                                    
  4 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY  'A'           1:33.30    1:31.06         30  
     1) SILKAITIS, TIM SR               2) KUPER, JAMESON SR              
     3) BOUSQUET, TONY JR               4) REUCK, JOSH JR                 
       23.75    24.96    21.94    20.41                                    
  5 MIAMI UNIVERSITY (OHIO)  'A'                1:32.58    1:31.39         28  
     1) GUNNELS, CHRIS SO               2) CARROLL, MICHAEL SR            
     3) JACKSON, ROB SR                 4) BROWN, DAVE SR                 
       23.75    25.62    21.99    20.03                                    
  6 BALL STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'                  1:35.29    1:32.95         26  
     1) MISENER, RYAN SR                2) MCNEELEY, GAVIN SO             
     3) KRUPA, CHRIS SO                 4) BATTJES, BEN SR                
       24.11    25.59    22.83    20.42                                    
  7 UNIVERSITY OF EVANSVILLE  'A'               1:37.36    1:34.99         24  
     1) NASH, CHRIS JR                  2) TIPTON, BRAD SR                
     3) SEWARD, ALEX FR                 4) TIEMANN, KYLE FR               
       25.13    27.01    22.30    20.55                                    
 
Event 8  Men Open 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
         MAC: # 3:51.47        2007 DAN WOHL, EMU                              
        Meet: ! 3:51.47        2007 DAN WOHL, EMU                              
        Pool: P 3:51.85        2001 JOHN CARROLL, MIA                          
                3:44.88  DV 1
                3:56.12  DV1B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 HANSON, JACOB       FR EASTERN MICH         3:54.73    3:54.49 DV1B    20  
      24.99   28.41   29.40   29.11   33.70   33.92   28.18   26.78
  2 ESENTAN, TROY       SO EASTERN MICH         3:57.19    3:55.58 DV1B    17  
      25.20   28.27   31.71   31.48   31.99   33.29   27.09   26.55
  3 GUSTAFSSON, NIKLAS  FR MISSOURI STATE       3:57.09    3:56.59         16  
      25.01   28.88   29.69   28.69   34.40   35.30   27.79   26.83
  4 JANSEN, DAAN        FR MISSOURI STATE       3:58.07    3:57.29         15  
      25.22   29.69   29.57   29.09   34.11   34.60   28.64   26.37
  5 VANDER ZALM, CONNO  SR U. AT BUFFALO        3:59.21    4:00.00         14  
      25.39   28.74   32.13   30.93   33.69   33.96   28.12   27.04
  6 CAPEN, TYLER        FR EASTERN MICH         4:02.36    4:02.02         13  
      25.72   29.92   30.83   30.67   34.01   34.24   28.87   27.76
  7 PEREZ- MARTINEZ, C  SO S. ILLINOIS UNIV     4:02.45    4:02.82         12  
      25.49   29.34   30.28   29.96   35.70   36.15   28.29   27.61
  8 SMITH, DARIN        JR MIAMI (OHIO)         4:01.34    4:02.87         11  
      25.73   29.34   29.58   28.88   37.45   37.13   28.06   26.70
B - Final
  9 CASE, CAMERON       FR MISSOURI STATE       4:07.28    4:01.81          9  
      25.00   28.75   31.44   30.84   34.47   34.83   28.85   27.63
 10 WOOD, STEVE         SO S. ILLINOIS UNIV     4:04.91    4:03.75          7  
      25.43   29.28   33.11   32.08   33.62   34.57   28.84   26.82
 11 HOSTETLER, ANDREW   SO BALL STATE           4:04.36    4:03.99          6  
      26.55   29.75   30.91   30.35   34.95   36.30   28.03   27.15
 12 NOVAK, CHRIS        JR MISSOURI STATE       4:08.05    4:05.30          5  
      25.30   29.23   33.18   32.80   32.30   34.13   29.66   28.70
 13 MARK, BARRETT       FR S. ILLINOIS UNIV     4:06.29    4:09.11          4  
      26.26   29.51   32.12   31.97   36.52   37.17   27.89   27.67
 14 CHRISTIE, CONNOR    JR EASTERN MICH         4:09.02    4:10.53          3  
      26.45   30.68   33.38   33.31   34.02   34.99   29.37   28.33
 15 BROODRYK, WALDO     SO MISSOURI STATE       4:08.23    4:10.83          2  
      26.45   31.54   32.31   31.91   34.84   35.74   29.96   28.08
Preliminaries
 -- HALL, ETHAN         FR BALL STATE           4:21.33         X         
      26.62   30.07   33.73   33.52   37.72   37.95   31.51   30.21
 -- TILLY, TREVOR       SO MIAMI (OHIO)         4:11.11         X         
      26.18   29.80   32.83   31.76   35.12   36.99   30.00   28.43
 -- NEFF, RYAN          JR MIAMI (OHIO)         4:06.55         X         
      26.00   29.82   32.51   32.73   34.64   35.25   28.25   27.35
 -- DEMARIA, FRANKIE    FR MISSOURI STATE       4:11.83         X         
      26.51   29.89   33.88   32.33   36.66   37.26   28.29   27.01
 -- DEBROTA, ANTHONY    SO BALL STATE           4:15.24         X         
      26.81   30.29   32.79   32.61   38.45   37.95   28.56   27.78
 
Event 9  Men Open 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
         MAC: # 46.92        1999 KEVIN NORTHRUP, MIA                          
        Meet: ! 47.91        1999 KEVIN NORTHRUP, MIA                          
        Pool: P 47.91        1999 KEVIN NORTHRUP, MIA                          
                46.04  DV 1
                48.34  DV1B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 GRIGGS, JUSTIN      JR EASTERN MICH           48.62      48.30 DV1B    20  
      22.37   25.93                                                
  2 SCHWIPPERT, MATT    FR U. AT BUFFALO          49.13      48.91         17  
      22.60   26.31                                                
  3 VILLARROEL, NICOLA  SR MISSOURI STATE         50.04      49.58         16  
      23.50   26.08                                                
  4 PARSONS, MATT       SO S. ILLINOIS UNIV       49.95      49.63         15  
      23.11   26.52                                                
  5 BOUSQUET, TONY      JR S. ILLINOIS UNIV       49.79      49.66         14  
      23.10   26.56                                                
  6 GREY, OWEN          JR EASTERN MICH           49.81      49.86         13  
      23.41   26.45                                                
  7 JACKSON, ROB        SR MIAMI (OHIO)           49.80      50.19         12  
      23.21   26.98                                                
  8 ZORSCH, CORY        FR U. AT BUFFALO          49.96      50.27         11  
      23.50   26.77                                                
B - Final
  9 HASS, JASON         JR MIAMI (OHIO)           50.45      50.64          9  
      23.57   27.07                                                
 10 KINROSS, MICHAEL    FR EASTERN MICH           50.49      50.71          7  
      23.64   27.07                                                
 11 BERLOTH, CHRIS      SO U. AT BUFFALO          50.63      50.73          6  
      23.72   27.01                                                
 12 KRUPA, CHRIS        SO BALL STATE             51.11      50.80          5  
      24.01   26.79                                                
 13 SEWARD, ALEX        FR U. OF EVANSVILLE       50.20      50.96          4  
      23.49   27.47                                                
 14 DUSKI, ALAN         SO EASTERN MICH           51.02      51.29          3  
      23.26   28.03                                                
 15 MILLER, CHAD        SO U. AT BUFFALO          50.85      51.42          2  
      23.67   27.75                                                
 16 EICK, JOHN          JR MIAMI (OHIO)           50.57      51.69          1  
      23.53   28.16                                                
Preliminaries
 17 SALTZBERRY, TYLER   SO MISSOURI STATE         51.42                   
      24.23   27.19                                                
 18 BATTJES, BEN        SR BALL STATE             51.56                   
      23.82   27.74                                                
 19 JANSZEN, TOMMY      JR MIAMI (OHIO)           51.83                   
      23.96   27.87                                                
 20 BENTZ, JEFF         SO MISSOURI STATE         52.26                   
      24.50   27.76                                                
 21 BERGIN, PAT         SR MISSOURI STATE         52.37                   
      24.32   28.05                                                
 22 BRADD, JARED        SO S. ILLINOIS UNIV       52.47                   
      23.85   28.62                                                
 23 AKSAMIT, JIM        FR BALL STATE             52.75                   
      24.49   28.26                                                
 24 KANET, ZACHARIAH    JR U. OF EVANSVILLE       52.79                   
      24.86   27.93                                                
 25 JACKSON, DANIEL     SO U. OF EVANSVILLE       52.98                   
      24.16   28.82                                                
 26 FERNANDEZ, WIL      JR U. OF EVANSVILLE       55.26                   
      24.79   30.47                                                
 -- NICHOLS, ROBERT     FR EASTERN MICH           51.37         X         
      24.36   27.01                                                
 -- PESTA, JEREME       FR EASTERN MICH           51.58         X         
      23.37   28.21                                                
 -- ROGERS, KEGAN       SO MIAMI (OHIO)           51.22         X         
      23.86   27.36                                                
 -- VICTOIRE, JORDAN    FR MISSOURI STATE         52.25         X         
      24.20   28.05                                                
 -- WILMOTH, LOGAN      FR MISSOURI STATE         51.90         X         
      23.99   27.91                                                
 
Event 10  Men Open 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
         MAC: # 1:36.44        1997 DAN DRAEGER, UT                            
        Meet: ! 1:36.44        1997 DAN DRAEGER, UT                            
        Pool: P 1:35.85        2008 MORGAN PRIESTLEY, Birming. Seaholm         
                1:33.61  DV 1
                1:38.29  DV1B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 KRUSE, MATT         SO S. ILLINOIS UNIV     1:39.00    1:38.19 DV1B    20  
      22.89   24.75   25.29   25.26                                
  2 HOGAN, MATT         FR U. AT BUFFALO        1:39.38    1:38.30         17  
      22.83   24.87   25.26   25.34                                
  3 GUNNELS, CHRIS      SO MIAMI (OHIO)         1:39.21    1:38.68         16  
      23.08   24.84   25.11   25.65                                
  4 HEINE, JARED        SO U. AT BUFFALO        1:39.48    1:39.32         15  
      22.50   24.75   25.89   26.18                                
  5 CARTER, NICHOLAS    SO MISSOURI STATE       1:40.76    1:40.39         14  
      22.53   24.66   26.41   26.79                                
  6 BROWN, DAVE         SR MIAMI (OHIO)         1:39.86    1:40.76         13  
      23.74   25.25   26.09   25.68                                
  7 COGHLAN, KEITH      JR EASTERN MICH         1:40.58    1:40.90         12  
      23.65   25.68   26.03   25.54                                
  8 PROUDFOOT, SIMON    SO U. AT BUFFALO        1:40.27    1:41.60         11  
      23.50   24.74   25.96   27.40                                
B - Final
  9 JORDAN, CHRIS       SO S. ILLINOIS UNIV     1:40.83    1:40.34          9  
      23.78   25.60   25.20   25.76                                
 10 BADRAWI, EL         SO S. ILLINOIS UNIV     1:41.63    1:41.00          7  
      24.43   25.90   24.88   25.79                                
 11 WHIPP, ANDERSON     FR MIAMI (OHIO)         1:41.19    1:41.24          6  
      23.13   25.40   26.00   26.71                                
 12 BURNS, DILLON       JR MISSOURI STATE       1:41.22    1:41.46          5  
      24.24   26.08   26.19   24.95                                
 13 CURTIS, BRENT       FR MIAMI (OHIO)         1:41.72    1:41.78          4  
      23.60   25.94   26.24   26.00                                
 14 REINHARDT, ALEX     FR MIAMI (OHIO)         1:41.15    1:42.13          3  
      23.50   26.01   26.59   26.03                                
 15 MELLING, BRENDAN    SO MIAMI (OHIO)         1:41.24    1:42.33          2  
      24.14   26.15   26.25   25.79                                
 16 CRAMER, BRYSON      SO MISSOURI STATE       1:41.29    1:50.26          1  
      23.60   25.91   28.26   32.49                                
Preliminaries
 17 RENARD, GILLES      SO EASTERN MICH         1:42.10                   
      24.20   26.24   26.35   25.31                                
 18 ZAVISLAK, MATTHEW   SO EASTERN MICH         1:42.31                   
      23.21   25.31   26.21   27.58                                
 19 RICE, ZACH          FR U. AT BUFFALO        1:42.47                   
      24.50   25.79   26.20   25.98                                
 20 AZIZ, MAZEN         SO S. ILLINOIS UNIV     1:42.92                   
      24.33   26.02   26.30   26.27                                
 21 DENEFE, ANDY        SR MISSOURI STATE       1:43.01                   
      23.57   25.94   26.25   27.25                                
 22 SCHROEDER, CASEY    SO BALL STATE           1:43.04                   
      24.82   26.19   26.59   25.44                                
 23 REUCK, JOSH         JR S. ILLINOIS UNIV     1:43.78                   
      24.19   27.07   26.64   25.88                                
 24 HEALEY, MARK        JR MIAMI (OHIO)         1:44.44                   
      24.09   27.17   27.32   25.86                                
 25 GOLDEN, MARK        JR BALL STATE           1:44.77                   
      24.43   26.66   27.11   26.57                                
 26 GARMAN, PAUL        FR U. AT BUFFALO        1:44.78                   
      24.18   26.85   26.06   27.69                                
 27 STEFL, DAVID        JR EASTERN MICH         1:44.81                   
      23.89   26.47   27.54   26.91                                
 28 SPRADLEY, WILL      JR U. OF EVANSVILLE     1:44.88                   
      23.44   25.67   28.09   27.68                                
 29 LASKA, AUSTIN       SR BALL STATE           1:44.98                   
      25.33   26.74   26.82   26.09                                
 30 SMREKAR, RYAN       FR U. AT BUFFALO        1:45.11                   
      23.86   26.81   27.15   27.29                                
 31 STEVENS, NICK       FR BALL STATE           1:45.26                   
      24.92   26.81   27.02   26.51                                
 32 MURPHY, AUSTIN      SR U. OF EVANSVILLE     1:53.37                   
      24.18   27.43   30.88   30.88                                
 33 SCRUGGS, WESLEY     FR U. OF EVANSVILLE     1:57.39                   
      26.26   28.91   30.71   31.51                                
 -- CHILDS, SAM         FR MIAMI (OHIO)         1:41.20         X         
      23.48   25.53   26.13   26.06                                
 -- GREY, JEREMIAH      FR EASTERN MICH         1:44.08         X         
      23.06   25.65   27.01   28.36                                
 -- GORDYAN, RYAN       JR BALL STATE           1:46.84         X         
      24.39   26.68   27.78   27.99                                
 -- DELVES, THOMAS      FR MIAMI (OHIO)         1:45.60         X         
      24.07   27.49   26.77   27.27                                
 -- NUNEZ, CARLOS       SO EASTERN MICH         1:43.75         X         
      23.06   25.20   27.29   28.20                                
 -- WILBERT, COLIN      JR U. AT BUFFALO        1:45.28         X         
      25.25   27.16   26.60   26.27                                
 -- HEYBLOM, JAKE       SO EASTERN MICH         1:44.20         X         
      24.18   26.09   26.70   27.23                                
 
Event 11  Men Open 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
         MAC: # 54.33        2001 BRYSON TAN, EMU                              
        Meet: ! 54.33        2001 BRYSON TAN, EMU                              
        Pool: P 54.76        2000 BRYSON TAN, EMU                              
                52.87  DV 1
                55.51  DV1B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 KUPER, JAMESON      SR S. ILLINOIS UNIV       55.29      55.30 DV1B    20  
      25.78   29.52                                                
  2 MURPHY, SCOTT       SR EASTERN MICH           55.90      55.99         17  
      26.36   29.63                                                
  3 LIFKA, MATTHEW      FR EASTERN MICH           56.70      56.00         16  
      26.35   29.65                                                
  4 GAFFNEY, CHRIS      SR S. ILLINOIS UNIV       56.69      56.33         15  
      26.37   29.96                                                
  5 DOLATO, SAM         SR EASTERN MICH           56.28      56.37         14  
      26.42   29.95                                                
  6 SKINNER, CAJUN      JR MISSOURI STATE         56.20      57.10         13  
      26.09   31.01                                                
  7 MEINTS, JOSH        FR U. AT BUFFALO          56.71      57.38         12  
      26.62   30.76                                                
  8 BROOKS, DOUG        JR EASTERN MICH           57.13      57.70         11  
      26.80   30.90                                                
B - Final
  9 KOSIER, AUSTIN      SR MIAMI (OHIO)           57.95      57.57          9  
      27.42   30.15                                                
 10 MCNEELEY, GAVIN     SO BALL STATE             57.36      57.67          7  
      27.13   30.54                                                
 11 CARROLL, MICHAEL    SR MIAMI (OHIO)           57.77      57.93          6  
      27.43   30.50                                                
 12 WOOD, STEVE         SO S. ILLINOIS UNIV       58.34      58.01          5  
      27.37   30.64                                                
 13 MATTHEWS, JORDAN    SR U. AT BUFFALO          58.30      58.10          4  
      27.14   30.96                                                
 14 MULLER, CHRISTIAN   FR U. AT BUFFALO          57.84      58.17          3  
      27.17   31.00                                                
 15 CHRISTIE, CONNOR    JR EASTERN MICH           58.09      58.25          2  
      27.32   30.93                                                
 16 NOVAK, CHRIS        JR MISSOURI STATE         58.16      58.40          1  
      27.43   30.97                                                
Preliminaries
 17 GELL, STERLING      JR U. AT BUFFALO          58.53                   
      27.37   31.16                                                
 18 RANTZ, JORDAN       SR BALL STATE             58.63                   
      27.25   31.38                                                
 19 RHODENBAUGH, LUKE   FR MIAMI (OHIO)           58.65                   
      27.11   31.54                                                
 20 BROODRYK, WALDO     SO MISSOURI STATE         59.25                   
      28.06   31.19                                                
 21 BIFULCO, DEREK      SR U. OF EVANSVILLE       59.65                   
      28.15   31.50                                                
 22 TIPTON, BRAD        SR U. OF EVANSVILLE       59.72                   
      27.79   31.93                                                
 23 GRAY, COLIN         SO U. OF EVANSVILLE       59.80                   
      27.80   32.00                                                
 24 NAU, MARK           SO BALL STATE           1:00.24                   
      28.39   31.85                                                
 25 WOOD, DAVID         FR BALL STATE           1:00.30                   
      27.79   32.51                                                
 26 SHOTWELL, JUSTIN    FR U. OF EVANSVILLE     1:01.10                   
      29.04   32.06                                                
 27 CURTIS, BRENT       FR MIAMI (OHIO)         1:01.61                   
      29.00   32.61                                                
 -- PERKINS, VANCE      SR MISSOURI STATE         59.69         X         
      27.53   32.16                                                
 -- WILLIAMS, CURTIS    SO U. AT BUFFALO          59.39         X         
      28.11   31.28                                                
 -- SONG, KEVIN         SR U. AT BUFFALO        1:01.61         X         
      28.86   32.75                                                
 
Event 12  Men Open 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
         MAC: # 48.48        1999 TIM MCCANN, UT                               
        Meet: ! 48.65        2003 KEVIN DOAK, EMU                              
        Pool: P 47.87        2009 SEAN SMITH, WSU                              
                46.69  DV 1
                49.02  DV1B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 SIMUNIC, ROKO       JR MISSOURI STATE         47.78      47.67PDV1B    20  
      22.79   24.88                                                
  2 SCHWIPPERT, MATT    FR U. AT BUFFALO          48.39      48.14#DV1B    17  
      23.34   24.80                                                
  3 VILLARROEL, NICOLA  SR MISSOURI STATE         48.63      48.95 DV1B    16  
      23.68   25.27                                                
  4 BERGIN, PAT         SR MISSOURI STATE         49.70      50.09         15  
      24.06   26.03                                                
  5 TAMCHYNA, ANDREW    SR U. AT BUFFALO          49.92      50.10         14  
      24.23   25.87                                                
  6 GUNNELS, CHRIS      SO MIAMI (OHIO)           50.07      50.26         13  
      24.45   25.81                                                
  7 RUSKE, ZACH         SR U. AT BUFFALO          50.56      50.94         12  
      24.46   26.48                                                
  8 DUSKI, ALAN         SO EASTERN MICH           50.93      51.13         11  
      24.42   26.71                                                
B - Final
  9 SILKAITIS, TIM      SR S. ILLINOIS UNIV       51.25      50.61          9  
      24.64   25.97                                                
 10 ZORSCH, CORY        FR U. AT BUFFALO          52.01      51.79          7  
      25.23   26.56                                                
 11 JANSZEN, TOMMY      JR MIAMI (OHIO)           52.16      52.30          6  
      25.06   27.24                                                
 12 MISENER, RYAN       SR BALL STATE             52.20      52.56          4.5
      25.30   27.26                                                
 12 NASH, CHRIS         JR U. OF EVANSVILLE       52.87      52.56          4.5
      25.59   26.97                                                
 14 DALE, ADAM          SR BALL STATE             52.71      52.61          3  
      25.67   26.94                                                
 15 GRUBB, MATT         SR MIAMI (OHIO)           52.29      52.97          2  
      25.66   27.31                                                
 16 DIXON, TYLER        SR BALL STATE             53.98      53.77          1  
      25.87   27.90                                                
Preliminaries
 10 HENRY, AARON        FR MISSOURI STATE         51.55                   
      24.79   26.76                                                
 15 SEWARD, ALEX        FR U. OF EVANSVILLE       52.60                   
      25.24   27.36                                                
 19 HILL, DEVON         FR BALL STATE             54.42                   
      26.49   27.93                                                
 20 FERNANDEZ, WIL      JR U. OF EVANSVILLE       54.69                   
      26.91   27.78                                                
 21 COWL, MICHAEL       JR U. OF EVANSVILLE       56.42                   
      27.72   28.70                                                
 -- JOYCE, IAN          FR MIAMI (OHIO)           53.36         X         
      25.85   27.51                                                
 -- WEBER, MIKE         FR BALL STATE             54.12         X         
      26.53   27.59                                                
 -- NICHOLS, ROBERT     FR EASTERN MICH           51.35         X         
      25.23   26.12                                                
 
Event 13  Men Open 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
         MAC: # 6:37.42        1998 UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO, UT                   
                         Rosepapa, Fulling, Powells, Draeger               
        Meet: ! 6:37.42        1998 UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO, UT                   
                         Rosepapa, Fullins, Powells, Draeger               
        Pool: P 6:40.59        2002 UM, UM                                     
                         Mangieri, Tarwater, Vanderkaay, Ketchum           
                6:23.26  DV 1
                6:42.42  DV1B
    School                                         Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY  'A'           6:47.33    6:38.86PDV1B    40  
     1) PARSONS, MATT SO                2) BADRAWI, EL SO                 
     3) JORDAN, CHRIS SO                4) KRUSE, MATT SO                 
       22.87    48.18  1:14.53  1:40.19    23.83    49.40  1:14.74  1:40.86
       23.25    48.37  1:14.14  1:39.88    22.29    46.68  1:12.03  1:37.93
  2 UNIVERSITY AT BUFFALO  'A'                  6:56.41    6:40.70 DV1B    34  
     1) RUSKE, ZACH SR                  2) PROUDFOOT, SIMON SO            
     3) HOGAN, MATT FR                  4) HEINE, JARED SO                
       23.28    48.75  1:14.49  1:40.89    22.82    48.18  1:15.05  1:41.90
       21.90    46.77  1:12.21  1:38.07    22.38    47.25  1:13.39  1:39.84
  3 EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY  'A'            6:49.49    6:42.76         32  
     1) COGHLAN, KEITH JR               2) ESENTAN, TROY SO               
     3) RENARD, GILLES SO               4) HANSON, JACOB FR               
       23.37    48.90  1:14.86  1:40.54    23.31    48.80  1:14.89  1:40.66
       23.44    48.90  1:15.06  1:40.74    22.25    47.61  1:14.12  1:40.82
  4 MISSOURI STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'              6:59.68    6:43.63         30  
     1) CARTER, NICHOLAS SO             2) GUSTAFSSON, NIKLAS FR          
     3) CRAMER, BRYSON SO               4) BULLOCK, TOM SO                
       23.65    48.81  1:15.12  1:41.40    23.12    48.44  1:14.02  1:40.18
       22.74    48.14  1:14.27  1:40.98    22.62    48.12  1:14.36  1:41.07
  5 MIAMI UNIVERSITY (OHIO)  'A'                7:04.60    6:47.54         28  
     1) GUNNELS, CHRIS SO               2) WHIPP, ANDERSON FR             
     3) REINHARDT, ALEX FR              4) BROWN, DAVE SR                 
       23.42    48.78  1:14.73  1:41.75    15.48    48.45  1:14.52  1:41.19
       22.74    48.31  1:15.04  1:41.27    22.91    48.90  1:16.42  1:43.33
  6 BALL STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'                  7:18.89    7:00.36         26  
     1) GOLDEN, MARK JR                 2) SCHROEDER, CASEY SO            
     3) STEVENS, NICK FR                4) KARWOSKI, BEN SR               
       24.46    50.66  1:17.87  1:45.18    23.66    49.92  1:17.45  1:44.39
       24.15    50.73  1:18.32  1:45.75    23.81    50.68  1:18.25  1:45.04
  7 UNIVERSITY OF EVANSVILLE  'A'               7:18.48    7:03.88         24  
     1) SPRADLEY, WILL JR               2) TIEMANN, KYLE FR               
     3) JACKSON, DANIEL SO              4) HAMANN, BRYAN SO               
       23.11    49.24  1:16.49  1:44.30    23.05    49.65  1:17.32  1:45.01
       23.91    50.03  1:16.66  1:44.91    25.01    52.93  1:21.39  1:49.66
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 13                     
 
  1. Eastern Michigan University         459   2. University at Buffalo             417.5
  3. Missouri State University           397   4. Miami University (Ohio)           366.5
  5. Southern Illinois University        336   6. Ball State University             167.5
  7. University of Evansville          106.5