Eastern Michigan To Host MAC Women's Tennis Tournament

Updated 4/27/2011

Eastern Michigan to Host MAC Women's Tennis Championships

Play begins Thursday, April 28, with the Championship match on Sunday, May 1

MAC Tennis Championship Bracket.

MAC Tournament Central.

YPSILANTI, Mich. - Eastern Michigan University will be the host for the 2011 Mid-American Conference Women's Tennis Championship scheduled for April 28-May 1. The tournament will be played on the outdoor courts at Chippewa Racket Club and Ypsilanti High School. In case of inclement weather, the tournament will be moved to the indoor courts at the Chippewa Racket Club.

The 2011 MAC Championship is set to begin at 1 p.m. Thursday, April 28, at Ypsilanti H.S. No. 8 seed Ball State University will play No. 9 seed Northern Illinois University with the winner moving onto the quarterfinals Friday, April 29, at 10 a.m. against top-seeded Miami University.

Bowling Green, seeded No. 4 in the championship, will play the University of Toledo at 10 a.m. on the courts at Chippewa. No. 3 seed Western Michigan University will play Eastern Michigan University at 2 p.m. Friday at Chippewa and the other 2 p.m. match at Ypsilanti will have the No. 2 Zips from the University of Akron playing the No. 7 Bulls from the University at Buffalo.

Winners of the quarterfinal matches advance to the semifinal round Saturday, April 30, at the Ypsilanti High School site.

Miami is the two-time defending MAC Championship winner and the RedHawks also captured the 2011 MAC regular season championship

2011 MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE WOMEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Eastern Michigan University - Ypsilanti, Michigan

Thursday, April 28, 2011
1 p.m.

  • No. 8 Ball State vs. No. 9 Northern Illinois, Ypsilanti H.S. courts


Friday, April 29, 2011
10 a.m.

  • No. 1 Miami vs. No. 8 / No. 9 Winner, Ypsilanti H.S. courts

10 a.m.

  • No. 4 Bowling Green vs. Seed No. 5 Toledo, Chippewa Racket Club

2 p.m

  • No. 3 Western Michigan vs. Seed No. 6 Eastern Michigan, Chippewa Racket Club

2 p.m.

  • No. 2 Akron vs. Seed No. 7 Buffalo, Ypsilanti H.S. courts


Saturday, April 30, 2011
10 a.m.

  • No. 8 / No. 9 / No. 1 Winner vs. No. 5 / No. 4 Winner, Ypsilanti H.S. courts

2 p.m.

  • No. 7 / No. 2 Winner vs. No. 6 / No. 3 Winner, Ypsilanti H.S. courts


Sunday, May 1, 2011
Noon • Championship Match, Ypsilanti H.S. courts