Eastern Michigan and Kent State Win MAC Track and Field Championship

Updated 5/15/2010
BUFFALO, NY - Eastern Michigan's men and Kent State women won the team titles on Saturday as the 2010 Mid-American Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships concluded at UB Stadium.

Buffalo's Tiffany Maskulinski (Elma, NY/Iroquois) won her first MAC pole vault title with her winning height of 13-4.50 (4.08m) to beat out last year's champion and NCAA All-American Carrie Kayes of Akron. After clinching the title, Maskulinski attempted to break the UB school and stadium record with three attempts at 13-7.50 (4.15m) but was unable to successfully clear the bar. Maskulinski is the second UB women's pole vault MAC champion.

Central Michigan's Erika Schroll successfully defended her women's high jump title finishing with a leap of 5-8.75 (1.75m), the same height she cleared at the 2009 championships. Akron's Michael McCall also won his second consecutive high jump title taking the men's event with a height of 6-10.75 (2.10m).

In the triple jump competitions, Eastern Michigan's Oliver Walther took first place in the men's event with a leap of 48-5.25 (14.76m) with Akron's Collister Fahie, yesterday's long jump champion, finishing second at 47-11.75 (14.62m). UB took the third and fourth positions as freshman Tomarris Bell (Rochester, NY/McQuaid) set a season-best with his finish at 47-11.25 (14.61m) while Eugene Kennedy (Troy, NY/Troy) was fourth at 46-6 (14.17m). Kent State's Brenda Baar won the women's title at 41-10 (12.75m).

In the discus competitions, women's hammer champion Valerie Wert of Akron took her second title of this year's MAC meet. Wert won the discus title at 176-6 (53.81m) to defeat second-place finisher and 2009 champion Brittni Borrero of Kent State by six feet (170-1, 51.84m). Buffalo's Becky O'Brien (Cumberland, ME/Greely), the women's shot put champion, placed fourth at 163-7 (49.86m). Defending his men's hammer crown, Greg Pilling of Central Michigan held off UB's Matt Gac (Newark Valley, NY/Newark Valley) by just over two feet. Pilling won the title with a throw of 187-3 (57.08m) while Gac finished second at 185-0 (56.39m), breaking his school record by nearly 10 feet.

In the women's 1,500-meters, Kelley Miller of Miami denied Akron's Larisa Arcip of becoming just the fifth MAC woman to win four consecutive individual titles in a single event. Miller pulled away from Arcip down the homestretch to win the race in 4:30.54 with Arcip finishing second in 4:31.64. Eastern Michigan swept the top three spots in the men's 1,500-meters as Cole Sanseverino overtook teammate David Brent to win in 3:50.93 with Brent finishing in 3:51.14 and Austin Hendrix third in 3:51.49.

Eastern Michigan swept the men's and women's 4x100-meter relays. The Eagles' men's squad of Vanier Joseph, Ackeem Forde, Koleon Prescott and Clint Allen finished in 40.27, just ahead of Akron's foursome which finished in 40.38. The EMU women's foursome of Ashlee Abraham, ReJeana Marigna, Rosie White and Naomi Andre won their race in 45.46.

Joseph of Eastern Michigan also took home the men's 110-meter hurdle title winning the race in 14.03. Tyshaun Peoples of Akron was second in 14.16.

Western Michigan's Victoria Chatman defended her women's 400-meter title as she crossed the finish line in 54.18. Eastern Michigan's Forde won the men's 400-meter title in 47.27. Porter of Buffalo was fifth in 48.80.

Central Michigan's Dierra Riley took the women's 100-meters in 11.83, just nipping Toledo's Amanda Kaverman (11.84) at the finish line by one-hundredth of a second. In the men's 100-meters, Eastern Michigan's Allen took the title in 10.50.

Kent State's Destin Heasley retained his title in the men's 800-meters. Heasley won the race in 1:49.05. Lauren Quaintance of Eastern Michigan won the women's 800-meters in 2:10.05.

In the men's 400-meter hurdles, Central Michigan's Brandon Post won the race in 52.40 as Miami's Michael McCarty tripped on the final hurdle while leading the race. McCarty was able to get up and finished eighth in 1:00.70. Andreea Patrasc of Kent State took the women's 400-meter hurdles title in 59.40.

Toledo's Amanda Kaverman won the women's 200-meters as she overtook UB's McClary in the last fifty meters and won the race in 23.99. McClary finished third in 24.15 as Western Michigan's Iris Campbell took second in 24.04. Akron's Phil Ferguson won the men's 200-meters in 20.78. UB's Smith broke his own school record with his second-place finish of 21.09. The finish shaved four-hundredths of a second off Smith's previous school record set in 2009.

Distance runners Terefe Ejigu of Eastern Michigan and Raeanne Lohner of Central Michigan completed their personal sweeps of the meet's distance events. Ejigu, who won the men's 10,000-meters on Thursday, won Saturday's 5,000-meter run in 14:34.03, with teammate Curtis Vollmar second in 14:35.86. On the women's side, Lohner earned her second victory of the weekend as she ran away with the 5,000-meter title. Lohner, who won Thursday's 10,000-meter run, took the 5,000-meters in 16:25.46, more than eight seconds ahead of the second-place finisher, Miami's Rachel Patterson (16:34.06).

The meet concluded with the 4x400-meter relays with Kent State and Western Michigan winning the men's and women's races, respectively. Kent State's team of Matt Moffett, Dexter Shreve, Heasley and Brandon Bailey crossed the finish line in 3:12.58. Western Michigan's women's foursome of Campbell, Ashley Hunault, Jeriesha Tucker and Chatman won in 3:41.80.

Eastern Michigan won the men's team title with 186 points to finish 10.50 points ahead of second-place Akron (175.50). Buffalo's men tallied 136 points, their highest total and placed fourth for their best finish in school history. Kent State won the women's team title with 142 points.

Men's final scores: Eastern Michigan 186; Akron 175.50; Kent State 149.50; Buffalo 136; Central Michigan 97; Miami (OH) 66

Women's final scores: Kent State 142; Akron 104; Western Michigan 102; Central Michigan 86.50; Buffalo 81; Miami (OH) 72; Eastern Michigan 65; Toledo 56; Ohio 44.50; Ball State 38; Northern Illinois 19; Bowling Green 9

Saturday's men's champions
100-meters: Clint Allen (Eastern Michigan) 10.50
200-meters: Phil Ferguson (Akron) 20.78
400-meters: Ackeem Forde (Eastern Michigan) 47.27
800-meters: Destin Heasley (Kent State) 1:49.05
1,500-meters: Cole Sanseverino (Eastern Michigan) 3:50.93
5,000-meters: Terefe Ejigu (Eastern Michigan) 14:34.03 110-meter hurdles: Vanier Joseph (Eastern Michigan) 14.03 400-meter hurdles: Brandon Post (Central Michigan) 52.40 4x100-meter relay: Eastern Michigan (Vanier Joseph, Ackeem Forde, Koleon Prescott, Clint Allen) 40.27 4x400-meter relay: Kent State (Matt Mofett, Dexter Shreve, Destin Heasley, Brandon Bailey) 3:12.58 High jump: Michael McCall (Akron) 6-10.75 (2.10m)
Discus: Greg Pilling (Central Michigan) 187-3 (57.08m) Triple jump: Oliver Walther (Eastern Michigan) 48-5.25 (14.76m)

Saturday's women's champions
100-meters: Dierra Riley (Central Michigan) 11.83
200-meters: Amanda Kaverman (Toledo) 23.99
400-meters: Victoria Chatman (Western Michigan) 54.18
800-meters: Lauren Quaintance (Eastern Michigan) 2:10.05
1,500-meters: Kelly Miller (Miami) 4:30.54
5,000-meters: Raeanne Lohner (Central Michigan) 16:25.46 100-meter hurdles: Katie Johnson (Ball State) 13.71 400-meter hurdles: Andreea Patrasc (Kent State) 59.40 4x100-meter relay: Western Michigan (Iris Campbell, Ashley Hunault, Jeriesha Tucker, Victoria Chatman) 3:41.80 4x400-meter relay: Eastern Michigan (Ashlee Abraham, ReJeana Marigna, Rosie White, Naomi Andre) 45.46 High jump: Erika Schroll (Central Michigan) 5-8.75 (1.75m)
Discus: Valerie Wert (Akron) 176-6 (53.81m) Pole vault: Tiffany Maskulinski (Buffalo) 13-4.50 (4.08m) Triple jump: Brenda Baar (Kent State) 41-10 (12.75m)


Women's team scores

Kent State 142
Akron 104
Western Michigan 102
Central Michigan 86.50
Buffalo 81
Miami (OH) 72
Eastern Michigan 65
Toledo 56
Ohio 44.50
Ball State 38
Northern Illinois 19
Bowling Green 9

Men's team scores
Eastern Michigan 186
Akron 175.50
Kent State 149.50
Buffalo 136
Central Michigan 97
Miami (OH) 66

Women's All-MAC First team
Bekah Stoltz (Kent State)
Valerie Wert (Akron)
Raeanne Lohner (Central Michigan)
Diana Dimitrescu (Kent State)
Becky O'Brien (Buffalo)
Ashley Hunault (Western Michigan)
Amanda Mirochna (Miami)
Victoria Chatman (Western Michigan)
Katie Johnson (Ball State)
Kelley Miller (Miami)
Erika Schroll (Central Michigan)
Dierra Riley (Central Michigan)
Lauren Quaintance (Eastern Michigan)
Andreea Patrasc (Kent State)
Amanda Kaverman (Toledo)
Tiffany Maskulinski (Buffalo)

Women's All-MAC Second team
Kristy Woods (Buffalo)
Lauren Whitehill (Akron)
Annie Beecham (Ohio)
Thekla Lorenz (Ball State)
Alina Bocicor (Akron)
Dagna Sztykiel (Toledo)
Megan Gregory (Northern Illinois)
Larisa Arcip (Akron)
Michelle Sutherland (Toledo)
Brittni Borrero (Kent State)
Shantavia Williams (Eastern Michigan)
Iris Campbell (Western Michigan)
Jessica Lhotsky (Kent State)
Jenna Schmitmeyer (Ball State)
Carrie Kayes (Akron)
Rachel Patterson (Miami)
Brenda Baar (Kent State)

Men's All-MAC First Team
Michael Uhle (Akron)
James Eric (Kent State)
Casey Garbaty (Buffalo)
Terefe Ejigu (Eastern Michigan)
David Brent (Eastern Michigan)
Collister Fahie (Akron)
Rob Golabek (Buffalo)
David Kinsey (Akron)
Ackeem Forde (Eastern Michigan)
Oliver Walther (Eastern Michigan)
Vanier Joseph (Eastern Michigan)
Cole Sanseverino (Eastern Michigan)
Clint Allen (Eastern Michigan)
Destin Heasley (Kent State)
Brandon Post (Central Michigan)
Phil Ferguson (Akron)
Michael McCall (Akron)
Greg Pilling (Central Michigan)

Men's All-MAC Second Team
Marcus Briedinger (Central Michigan)
Matt Pfleger (Kent State)
Brian Florek (Kent State)
Andrew Carnes (Kent State)
Michael McCarty (Miami)
Curtis Vollmar (Eastern Michigan)
Keith Huebner (Akron)
Bjorn Johansson (Akron)
Brandon Bailey (Kent State)
Tyshaun Peoples (Akron)
Brian Smith (Buffalo)
Willie Brown (Akron)
J'Lani Pryce (Akron)
David Serrano (Miami)
Matt Gac (Buffalo)

Specialty Awards
Women's Most Valuable Performer: Diana Dumitrescu (Kent State)
Men's Most Valuable Performer: Terefe Ejigu (Eastern Michigan)
Women's Most Outstanding Track Performer: Raeanne Lohner (Central Michigan)
Men's Most Outstanding Track Performer: Phil Ferguson (Akron)
Women's Most Outstanding Field Performer: Valerie Wert (Akron)
Men's Most Outstanding Field Performer: Casey Garbaty (Buffalo)
Women's Coach of the Year: Bill Lawson (Kent State)
Men's Coach of the Year: John Goodridge (Eastern Michigan)