Eastern Michigan Leads Men's Swimming & Diving After Day One

Updated 3/5/2010

Story courtesy of Eastern Michigan Sports Information

Ypsilanti, Mich. - The Eastern Michigan men's swimming and diving team kicked off the 2010 Mid-American Conference Championships in grand style as it crowned two individual MAC Champions and built up a 16.5-point lead after day one, Thursday, March 4, at the Michael H. Jones Natatorium in Ypsilanti, Mich.

In the first event of day one finals, the 200 free relay, new MAC affiliate member Missouri State, claimed victory with a B-cut time of 1:21.37. EMU sported a slight edge going into the third leg, but fell to fifth as an end result with a time of 1:22.34.

Alex Reinhardt of Miami turned in a B-cut time of 4:26.34 to win the 500 free while EMU's Troy Esentan and Dave Stefl took fourth and sixth, respectively. Esentan touched the wall in 4:30.85, just getting edged out by Matt Kruse of Southern Illinois. Stefl finished in a time of 4:32.89.

After two events complete, Missouri State held a six-point advantage over host EMU, which tallied 66 points. Southern Illinois was third with 65 points followed by Miami (64), Buffalo (47), Ball State (31) and Evansville (24).

In the 200 IM championship final, host Eastern Michigan was represented by three freshmen, one of which was Jacob Hanson who gave EMU its first MAC Champion with a B-cut time of 1:49.26. Following closely behind was EMU's Matt Lifka, who turned in a third place time of 1:51.34. Tyler Capen finished seventh for the Eagles and propelled EMU into the lead by 11 points with a total of 114 through three events.

The Green and White were crowned its second champion of the meet when junior Justin Griggs swam to a swift time of 20.09 in the 50 free. They were narrowly denied a third straight finish in the one meter dive finals when freshman Andrew Saunders was nipped by Miami's Jimmy Beres, who finished with a score of 326.05. Saunders took second with a score of 324.75. Fellow freshman Jeffrey Craig turned in a mark of 301.90 for fifth place. Shawn Gancarz took second in the consolation one meter while Chris Alberty and Kevin Douglas finished closely behind in fourth and sixth places, respectively.

The night's final event, the 400 medley relay, was by far the closest event of the night as 14-hundredths separated first and third places. EMU's foursome of Hanson, Scott Murphy, Griggs and Matt Zavislak  entered the final leg with a slim edge on Missouri State and Buffalo, but the Bears edged out the win with a time of 3:17.02. The Eagles were second at 3:17.08 while the Bulls turned in a time of 3:17.16.

DAY ONE SCORES

1. Eastern Michigan, 214
2. Miami, 197.5
3. Buffalo, 189.5
4. Missouri State, 179
5. Southern Illinois, 129
6. Ball State, 89
7. Evansville, 50
 

 Licensed to Eastern MI Univ. Jones Pool - Site License
                                    HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 3.0 3/4/2010 09:28 PM
       2010 Men's Swim and Dive MAC Championship - 3/4/2010 to 3/6/2010       
                            March 4- March 6, 2010                            
                 Jones Natatorium-Eastern Michigan University                 
                                    Results                                   

Event 1  Men Open 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
         MAC: # 1:19.75        1997 UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO, UT                  
                         Draeger, Fries, McCann, Powells                  
        Meet: ! 1:20.07        1997 UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO, UT                  
                         Draeger, Fries, McCann, Powells                  
        Pool: P 1:20.79        1999 EMU, EMU                                  
                         Dix, Seidelman, Szweda, Dalton                   
                1:17.69  DV 1
                1:21.57  DV1B
    School                                               Seed     Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 MISSOURI STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'                    1:22.50    1:21.37 DV1B  
     1) SIMUNIC, ROKO JR                2) DENEFE, ANDY SR               
     3) BURNS, DILLON JR                4) BENTZ, JEFF SO                
       20.58    20.32    19.95    20.52                                   
  2 UNIVERSITY AT BUFFALO  'A'                        1:24.65    1:21.93       
     1) PROUDFOOT, SIMON SO             2) HEINE, JARED SO               
     3) TAMCHYNA, ANDREW SR             4) SMREKAR, RYAN FR              
       21.12    19.93    20.42    20.46                                   
  3 MIAMI UNIVERSITY (OHIO)  'A'                      1:24.68    1:22.03       
     1) RHODENBAUGH, LUKE FR            2) EICK, JOHN JR                 
     3) HEALEY, MARK JR                 4) BROWN, DAVE SR                
       20.91    21.19    20.19    19.74                                   
  4 BALL STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'                        1:25.06    1:22.23       
     1) BATTJES, BEN SR                 2) SCHROEDER, CASEY SO           
     3) HILL, DEVON FR                  4) LASKA, AUSTIN SR              
       20.62    20.67    20.34    20.60                                   
  5 EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY  'A'                  1:24.35    1:22.34       
     1) GRIGGS, JUSTIN JR               2) ZAVISLAK, MATTHEW SO          
     3) LIFKA, MATTHEW FR               4) GREY, OWEN JR                 
       20.12    20.68    20.80    20.74                                   
  6 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY  'A'                 1:24.68    1:23.70       
     1) GAFFNEY, CHRIS SR               2) BOUSQUET, TONY JR             
     3) PARSONS, MATT SO                4) REUCK, JOSH JR                
       21.29    21.02    20.81    20.58                                   
  7 UNIVERSITY OF EVANSVILLE  'A'                     1:26.68    1:24.10       
     1) SEWARD, ALEX FR                 2) JACKSON, DANIEL SO            
     3) SPRADLEY, WILL JR               4) TIEMANN, KYLE FR              
       21.75    21.00    20.67    20.68                                   

Event 2  Men Open 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
         MAC: # 4:21.84        2007 PAUL PICARD, MIA                          
        Meet: ! 4:21.84        2007 PAUL RICARD, MIA                          
        Pool: P 4:21.17        1997 PETER VANDERKAAY, UM                      
                4:15.68  DV 1
                4:28.56  DV1B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals       
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 REINHARDT, ALEX           FR MIAMI (OHIO)         4:27.70    4:26.34 DV1B  
      24.68   26.98   26.22   27.17   27.27   27.09   27.43   26.84
      26.66   26.00                                               
  2 CARTER, NICHOLAS          SO MISSOURI STATE       4:32.42    4:28.75       
      24.15   26.47   26.76   26.90   26.91   27.01   27.82   28.00
      27.86   26.87                                               
  3 KRUSE, MATT               SO S. ILLINOIS UNIV     4:31.27    4:29.34       
      24.43   26.85   27.33   27.21   27.70   27.65   27.72   27.36
      26.89   26.20                                               
  4 ESENTAN, TROY             SO EASTERN MICH         4:29.85    4:30.85       
      24.61   26.81   26.98   27.18   27.14   27.45   27.30   27.77
      27.89   27.72                                               
  5 PARSONS, MATT             SO S. ILLINOIS UNIV     4:31.79    4:32.20       
      24.24   26.95   27.20   27.27   27.51   28.11   27.94   28.08
      27.81   27.09                                               
  6 STEFL, DAVID              JR EASTERN MICH         4:32.46    4:32.89       
      24.47   27.28   27.45   27.47   27.70   27.77   27.69   27.92
      27.78   27.36                                               
  7 MELLING, BRENDAN          SO MIAMI (OHIO)         4:31.53    4:34.04       
      25.12   27.46   27.47   28.15   27.61   28.05   27.45   27.79
      27.67   27.27                                               
  8 VANDER ZALM, CONNOR       SR U. AT BUFFALO        4:32.94    4:35.70       
      24.68   27.17   27.45   27.89   27.86   27.89   28.43   28.58
      28.42   27.33                                               
B - Final
  9 AZIZ, MAZEN               SO S. ILLINOIS UNIV     4:33.71    4:31.60       
      25.08   27.29   27.61   27.21   27.10   26.96   27.52   27.83
      27.91   27.09                                               
10 GUSTAFSSON, NIKLAS        FR MISSOURI STATE       4:34.40    4:31.95       
      24.75   26.81   27.04   27.02   27.40   27.32   27.80   27.88
      28.20   27.73                                               
11 COGHLAN, KEITH            JR EASTERN MICH         4:34.89    4:33.03       
      24.47   26.65   27.10   27.47   27.54   27.74   28.21   28.36
      28.25   27.24                                               
12 BULLOCK, TOM              SO MISSOURI STATE       4:34.91    4:34.36       
      24.99   27.17   27.57   27.75   28.12   28.25   27.90   27.91
      27.53   27.17                                               
13 RENARD, GILLES            SO EASTERN MICH         4:33.91    4:34.37       
      25.08   27.67   27.85   27.91   27.86   27.87   27.86   28.04
      27.64   26.59                                               
14 CRAMER, BRYSON            SO MISSOURI STATE       4:35.79    4:35.75       
      25.08   27.09   27.62   28.41   27.83   28.09   27.98   28.08
      28.23   27.34                                               
15 RICE, ZACH                FR U. AT BUFFALO        4:33.28    4:37.58       
      25.38   27.09   27.59   27.90   27.75   28.70   28.20   28.54
      28.63   27.80                                               
16 GOLDEN, MARK              JR BALL STATE           4:35.87    4:40.82       
      25.37   27.24   27.89   28.12   28.14   28.79   28.92   28.98
      29.04   28.33                                               
Preliminaries
17 JORDAN, CHRIS             SO S. ILLINOIS UNIV     4:37.14                  
      24.75   26.70   27.22   27.39   27.49   27.78   28.15   28.98
      29.27   29.41                                               
18 SMITH, DARIN              JR MIAMI (OHIO)         4:37.61                  
      25.02   26.75   27.24   27.45   28.01   28.04   28.80   28.58
      29.48   28.24                                               
19 BADRAWI, EL               SO S. ILLINOIS UNIV     4:39.00                  
      24.66   26.48   27.08   27.66   28.01   28.20   28.75   29.47
      29.36   29.33                                               
20 DALE, ADAM                SR BALL STATE           4:39.56                  
      25.05   26.65   27.25   27.73   28.36   28.96   28.87   29.10
      28.95   28.64                                               
21 KARWOSKI, BEN             SR BALL STATE           4:40.93                  
      25.64   27.60   28.53   28.86   28.73   28.42   28.51   28.93
      28.86   26.85                                               
22 HOSTETLER, ANDREW         SO BALL STATE           4:42.31                  
      25.93   27.89   28.49   28.04   28.36   28.70   28.78   29.22
      29.15   27.75                                               
23 STEVENS, NICK             FR BALL STATE           4:42.80                  
      26.10   27.99   28.11   28.31   28.44   28.58   28.93   29.12
      29.17   28.05                                               
24 WELKER, DAVID             SR S. ILLINOIS UNIV     4:50.14                  
      25.90   28.40   29.11   29.50   29.13   29.63   29.81   29.94
      30.07   28.65                                               
25 TIEMANN, KYLE             FR U. OF EVANSVILLE     4:52.00                  
      25.87   27.97   28.43   29.54   29.90   29.47   30.42   30.73
      30.12   29.55                                               
26 HAMANN, BRYAN             SO U. OF EVANSVILLE     4:54.43                  
      25.90   28.99   30.23   30.05   30.04   30.07   30.29   29.89
      30.07   28.90                                               
27 LONG, BRANDON             SO U. OF EVANSVILLE     5:02.87                  
      25.93   29.27   30.74   31.17   31.12   31.04   31.57   30.98
      31.16   29.89                                               
28 SCRUGGS, WESLEY           FR U. OF EVANSVILLE     5:10.95                  
      26.79   29.29   30.62   31.51   31.28   31.72   32.32   32.37
      32.45   32.60                                               
-- LINDER, RICKY             FR EASTERN MICH         4:43.36         X        
      25.58   27.38   27.90   28.26   28.32   28.62   28.78   29.37
      29.70   29.45                                               
-- JOYCE, IAN                FR MIAMI (OHIO)         4:44.32         X        
      26.03   27.88   28.75   28.91   28.99   28.38   28.64   29.11
      29.37   28.26                                               
-- GORDYAN, RYAN             JR BALL STATE           4:49.28         X        
      26.03   28.51   28.35   28.87   28.90   29.19   29.44   30.08
      30.18   29.73                                               
-- TILLY, TREVOR             SO MIAMI (OHIO)         4:44.55         X        
      26.04   28.17   28.35   28.55   28.04   28.45   28.67   29.27
      29.98   29.03                                               
-- DEMARIA, FRANKIE          FR MISSOURI STATE       4:41.43         X        
      25.67   27.71   28.10   28.57   28.65   29.13   29.41   28.60
      28.37   27.22                                               
-- HALL, ETHAN               FR BALL STATE           4:56.52         X        
      26.19   29.45   29.75   30.09   30.43   30.46   30.59   30.73
      30.57   28.26                                               
-- DEBROTA, ANTHONY          SO BALL STATE           4:49.58         X        
      25.98   28.82   29.60   29.83   29.38   29.69   29.84   29.62
      29.18   27.64                                               

Event 3  Men Open 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
         MAC: # 1:47.65        1999 KEVIN NORTHRUP, MIA                       
        Meet: ! 1:48.62        1999 KEVIN NORTHRUP, MIA                       
        Pool: P 1:48.60        1999 KEVIN NORTHRUP, MIA                       
                1:44.13  DV 1
                1:49.33  DV1B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals       
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 HANSON, JACOB             FR EASTERN MICH         1:49.45    1:49.26 DV1B  
      23.56   26.93   32.16   26.61                               
  2 MEINTS, JOSH              FR U. AT BUFFALO        1:51.73    1:51.28       
      23.70   28.78   32.37   26.43                               
  3 LIFKA, MATTHEW            FR EASTERN MICH         1:51.33    1:51.34       
      23.75   28.76   31.97   26.86                               
  4 RUSKE, ZACH               SR U. AT BUFFALO        1:50.22    1:51.41       
      24.14   27.39   33.32   26.56                               
  5 KUPER, JAMESON            SR S. ILLINOIS UNIV     1:51.05    1:51.44       
      24.46   28.43   31.20   27.35                               
  6 SIMUNIC, ROKO             JR MISSOURI STATE       1:52.42    1:52.13       
      23.33   27.18   33.53   28.09                               
  7 CAPEN, TYLER              FR EASTERN MICH         1:52.37    1:52.32       
      24.47   27.63   32.77   27.45                               
  8 JANSEN, DAAN              FR MISSOURI STATE       1:53.12    1:54.11       
      24.54   27.65   34.41   27.51                               
B - Final
  9 HASS, JASON               JR MIAMI (OHIO)         1:53.55    1:53.26       
      24.29   29.17   33.22   26.58                               
10 CASE, CAMERON             FR MISSOURI STATE       1:53.50    1:53.44       
      24.36   28.83   33.14   27.11                               
11 WHIPP, ANDERSON           FR MIAMI (OHIO)         1:54.08    1:53.56       
      24.20   29.36   33.09   26.91                               
12 SILKAITIS, TIM            SR S. ILLINOIS UNIV     1:53.91    1:53.72       
      24.74   28.48   33.94   26.56                               
13 PEREZ- MARTINEZ, CESAR    SO S. ILLINOIS UNIV     1:54.48    1:54.03       
      24.29   28.05   34.17   27.52                               
14 KOSIER, AUSTIN            SR MIAMI (OHIO)         1:54.62    1:54.23       
      25.25   28.13   32.33   28.52                               
15 BERLOTH, CHRIS            SO U. AT BUFFALO        1:53.55    1:54.84       
      24.02   30.40   34.09   26.33                               
16 MARK, BARRETT             FR S. ILLINOIS UNIV     1:54.58    1:55.00       
      24.79   29.17   34.86   26.18                               
Preliminaries
17 MURPHY, SCOTT             SR EASTERN MICH         1:54.73                  
      25.23   29.99   31.08   28.43                               
18 CARROLL, MICHAEL          SR MIAMI (OHIO)         1:54.83                  
      24.73   29.89   32.25   27.96                               
19 SKINNER, CAJUN            JR MISSOURI STATE       1:55.31                  
      24.51   29.78   31.92   29.10                               
20 KRUPA, CHRIS              SO BALL STATE           1:55.54                  
      24.73   29.58   33.73   27.50                               
21 GRUBB, MATT               SR MIAMI (OHIO)         1:56.38                  
      24.72   28.49   35.16   28.01                               
22 KINROSS, MICHAEL          FR EASTERN MICH         1:56.42                  
      23.92   29.96   35.56   26.98                               
23 BROOKS, DOUG              JR EASTERN MICH         1:56.91                  
      25.20   30.54   32.67   28.50                               
24 SHOTWELL, JUSTIN          FR U. OF EVANSVILLE     1:57.70                  
      26.13   29.73   34.36   27.48                               
25 MCNEELEY, GAVIN           SO BALL STATE           1:57.92                  
      25.65   31.31   33.37   27.59                               
26 GARMAN, PAUL              FR U. AT BUFFALO        1:58.12                  
      25.57   31.03   34.06   27.46                               
27 DOLATO, SAM               SR EASTERN MICH         1:58.25                  
      25.23   31.58   32.58   28.86                               
28 AKSAMIT, JIM              FR BALL STATE           1:58.71                  
      24.85   30.36   35.75   27.75                               
29 RANTZ, JORDAN             SR BALL STATE           1:58.74                  
      25.65   31.94   32.88   28.27                               
30 BIFULCO, DEREK            SR U. OF EVANSVILLE     2:00.91                  
      25.91   32.16   33.36   29.48                               
31 MATTHEWS, JORDAN          SR U. AT BUFFALO        2:01.57                  
      25.03   32.44   33.46   30.64                               
32 GRAY, COLIN               SO U. OF EVANSVILLE     2:04.45                  
      25.96   32.78   34.55   31.16                               
33 COWL, MICHAEL             JR U. OF EVANSVILLE     2:07.49                  
      26.42   31.18   38.40   31.49                               
-- SONG, KEVIN               SR U. AT BUFFALO        2:02.29         X        
      26.48   33.30   33.43   29.08                               
-- NUNEZ, CARLOS             SO EASTERN MICH         1:55.94         X        
      24.39   30.37   34.15   27.03                               
-- NEFF, RYAN                JR MIAMI (OHIO)         1:55.63         X        
      25.15   30.78   32.88   26.82                               
-- WEBER, MIKE               FR BALL STATE           1:59.51         X        
      26.60   30.67   35.34   26.90                               
-- WILMOTH, LOGAN            FR MISSOURI STATE       1:58.87         X        
      24.55   30.62   35.31   28.39                               

Event 4  Men Open 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
         MAC: # 19.57        1999 BRENNAN WARREN, MIA                         
        Meet: ! 19.57        2009 DERICK ROE, EMU                             
        Pool: P 19.74        1999 BRENNAN WARREN, MIA                         
                19.35  DV 1
                20.31  DV1B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals       
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 GRIGGS, JUSTIN            JR EASTERN MICH           20.21      20.09 DV1B  
  2 BURNS, DILLON             JR MISSOURI STATE         20.41      20.41       
  3 BATTJES, BEN              SR BALL STATE             20.71      20.54       
  4 BROWN, DAVE               SR MIAMI (OHIO)           20.51      20.63       
  5 HEINE, JARED              SO U. AT BUFFALO          20.52      20.66       
  6 HEALEY, MARK              JR MIAMI (OHIO)           20.80      20.76       
  7 LASKA, AUSTIN             SR BALL STATE             20.87      20.82       
  8 PROUDFOOT, SIMON          SO U. AT BUFFALO          20.92      20.86       
B - Final
  9 HOGAN, MATT               FR U. AT BUFFALO          21.16      20.95       
10 TAMCHYNA, ANDREW          SR U. AT BUFFALO          21.08      20.99       
11 DENEFE, ANDY              SR MISSOURI STATE         21.05      21.00       
12 SMREKAR, RYAN             FR U. AT BUFFALO          21.14      21.16       
12 RHODENBAUGH, LUKE         FR MIAMI (OHIO)           20.93      21.16       
14 HILL, DEVON               FR BALL STATE             21.02      21.26       
15 BENTZ, JEFF               SO MISSOURI STATE         20.96      21.31       
16 JACKSON, ROB              SR MIAMI (OHIO)           21.18      21.39       
Preliminaries
17 ZAVISLAK, MATTHEW         SO EASTERN MICH           21.23                  
18 MILLER, CHAD              SO U. AT BUFFALO          21.27                  
19 EICK, JOHN                JR MIAMI (OHIO)           21.34                  
20 REUCK, JOSH               JR S. ILLINOIS UNIV       21.35                  
21 BOUSQUET, TONY            JR S. ILLINOIS UNIV       21.39                  
21 SCHROEDER, CASEY          SO BALL STATE             21.39                  
23 GAFFNEY, CHRIS            SR S. ILLINOIS UNIV       21.45                  
24 BRADD, JARED              SO S. ILLINOIS UNIV       21.52                  
25 SPRADLEY, WILL            JR U. OF EVANSVILLE       21.60                  
26 GELL, STERLING            JR U. AT BUFFALO          21.65                  
27 MULLER, CHRISTIAN         FR U. AT BUFFALO          21.71                  
28 JACKSON, DANIEL           SO U. OF EVANSVILLE       21.74                  
29 TIEMANN, KYLE             FR U. OF EVANSVILLE       21.75                  
30 MISENER, RYAN             SR BALL STATE             21.91                  
31 MURPHY, AUSTIN            SR U. OF EVANSVILLE       22.44                  
32 NASH, CHRIS               JR U. OF EVANSVILLE       22.63                  
33 KANET, ZACHARIAH          JR U. OF EVANSVILLE       22.78                  
34 NAU, MARK                 SO BALL STATE             23.05                  
35 WOOD, DAVID               FR BALL STATE             23.17                  
-- WILBERT, COLIN            JR U. AT BUFFALO          22.44         X        
-- WILLIAMS, CURTIS          SO U. AT BUFFALO          22.35         X        
-- PESTA, JEREME             FR EASTERN MICH           22.02         X        
-- PERKINS, VANCE            SR MISSOURI STATE         21.82         X        
-- GREY, JEREMIAH            FR EASTERN MICH           22.35         X        
-- HEYBLOM, JAKE             SO EASTERN MICH           21.41         X        
-- DELVES, THOMAS            FR MIAMI (OHIO)           22.09         X        
-- ROGERS, KEGAN             SO MIAMI (OHIO)           22.05         X        
-- VICTOIRE, JORDAN          FR MISSOURI STATE         21.52         X        
-- CHILDS, SAM               FR MIAMI (OHIO)           21.71         X        

Event 5  Men Open 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
         MAC: # 3:17.23        1998 TOLEDO, UT                                
                         McCann, Hannan, Fulling, Draeger                 
        Meet: ! 3:17.23        1998 UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO, UT                  
                         McCann, Hannan, Fulling, Draeger                 
        Pool: P 3:17.99        1992 EMU, EMU                                  
                         Krenk, Shoemaker, Avery, Pillars                 
                3:08.22  DV 1
                3:17.63  DV1B
    School                                               Seed     Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 MISSOURI STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'                    3:22.37    3:17.02#DV1B  
     1) SIMUNIC, ROKO JR                2) SKINNER, CAJUN JR             
     3) VILLARROEL, NICOLAS SR          4) BURNS, DILLON JR              
       22.94    48.00    25.10    55.61    22.65    49.06    21.19    44.35
  2 EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY  'A'                  3:23.51    3:17.08#DV1B  
     1) HANSON, JACOB FR                2) MURPHY, SCOTT SR              
     3) GRIGGS, JUSTIN JR               4) ZAVISLAK, MATTHEW SO          
       23.79    49.24    25.60    55.23    21.99    47.61    21.27    45.00
  3 UNIVERSITY AT BUFFALO  'A'                        3:26.28    3:17.16#DV1B  
     1) SCHWIPPERT, MATT FR             2) MEINTS, JOSH FR               
     3) ZORSCH, CORY FR                 4) HEINE, JARED SO               
       23.02    48.12    25.64    55.69    22.44    49.10    20.91    44.25
  4 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY  'A'                 3:23.95    3:20.18       
     1) SILKAITIS, TIM SR               2) KUPER, JAMESON SR             
     3) PARSONS, MATT SO                4) BOUSQUET, TONY JR             
       24.69    51.53    25.18    54.41    22.55    48.73    21.20    45.51
  5 MIAMI UNIVERSITY (OHIO)  'A'                      3:28.11    3:22.64       
     1) GUNNELS, CHRIS SO               2) CARROLL, MICHAEL SR           
     3) JACKSON, ROB SR                 4) HEALEY, MARK JR               
       23.92    50.06    15.18    56.63    22.33    50.30    21.95    45.65
  6 BALL STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'                        3:33.45    3:27.89       
     1) DIXON, TYLER SR                 2) MCNEELEY, GAVIN SO            
     3) KRUPA, CHRIS SO                 4) BATTJES, BEN SR               
       26.20    54.37    25.96    56.88    22.81    50.02    22.13    46.62
  7 UNIVERSITY OF EVANSVILLE  'A'                     3:35.17    3:29.58       
     1) NASH, CHRIS JR                  2) GRAY, COLIN SO                
     3) SEWARD, ALEX FR                 4) SPRADLEY, WILL JR             
       25.56                               22.23    49.95    21.87    46.54

Event 6  Men Open 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
         MAC: # 345.35        2009 CHRIS HEATON, MIA                          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals       
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 BERES, JIMMY              SO MIAMI (OHIO)          299.80     326.05       
  2 SAUNDERS, ANDREW          FR EASTERN MICH          296.55     324.75       
  3 PATRICAN, COLIN           SO U. AT BUFFALO         272.45     312.00       
  4 RHOADES, KENNY            JR U. AT BUFFALO         305.80     307.10       
  5 CRAIG, JEFFREY            FR EASTERN MICH          275.00     301.90       
  6 HOPPLER, CHRIS            FR MIAMI (OHIO)          276.25     293.85       
  7 GRAINGER, MICHAEL         FR MIAMI (OHIO)          263.40     277.75       
  8 DUCOURNEAU, ERIC          JR MISSOURI STATE        268.55     227.45       
B - Final
  9 HORNER, CAMERON           SO MIAMI (OHIO)          259.60     323.25       
10 GANCARZ, SHAWN            JR EASTERN MICH          226.95     277.30       
11 RUSZKOWSKI, JUSTIN        SO S. ILLINOIS UNIV      262.60     276.30       
12 ALBERTY, CHRIS            SR EASTERN MICH          243.45     274.85       
13 CAREVIC, KYLE             SR S. ILLINOIS UNIV      244.65     252.55       
14 DOUGLAS, KEVIN            SO EASTERN MICH          228.00     249.30       
15 FLETCHER, JOSH            SR U. OF EVANSVILLE      228.60     237.40       
16 WHITED, JEREMY            JR BALL STATE            202.50     210.90       
Preliminaries
17 BALCZO, ANDREW            JR U. OF EVANSVILLE      202.05                  
18 DAY, NATHAN               SO S. ILLINOIS UNIV      201.05                  
19 MUELLER, JOHN             JR S. ILLINOIS UNIV      192.20                  
20 BUZZARD, COREY            SO MISSOURI STATE        189.95                  
21 BEHRLE, CHRIS             JR BALL STATE            174.65                  
22 RODRIGUEZ, QUINTON        FR BALL STATE            159.85                  

                     Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 6                    

  1. Eastern Michigan University         214   2. Miami University (Ohio)           197.5
  3. University at Buffalo             189.5   4. Missouri State University           179
  5. Southern Illinois University        129   6. Ball State University                89
  7. University of Evansville             50