All-MAC Outdoor Track and Field Teams Announced

Updated 5/26/2009

 

 

CLEVELAND ? The 2009 All-MAC Outdoor Men’s and Women’s Track and Field teams were paced by a league-high 23 selections by the dual-champion squads from the University of Akron. The Zips’ program, for the second year in a row, captured both the men’s and women’s MAC Outdoor Championship trophies.

 

A student-athlete who won an individual event or was part of a winning relay team was named on the  first-team.  Student-athletes who finished second individually, or were on a second place relay team were second-team.

 

Western Michigan had a high of six first-team selections on the women’s squad while the Zips’ men’s program led the way with 10 first-team honorees.

 

Eastern Michigan and Kent State each placed 13 student-athletes on the teams. The complete list of honorees is listed below.

 

Women’s First Team

Latalia Jones ? Akron

Larisa Arcip ? Akron

Carrie Kayes ? Akron     

Stevi Large ? Akron

Amber Williams -- Ball State

Fatimah Hill ? Buffalo

Erika Schroll ? Central Michigan

Beverly Elcock ? Eastern Michigan

Diana Dumitrescu -- Kent State   

Brittni Borrero -- Kent State        

Kimberley Hamilton -- Kent State

Amanda Mirochna ? Miami         

Kari Summers ? Ohio

Bahiyjaui Allen ? Ohio    

Victoria Chatman ? Western Michigan     

Danielle Brown ? Western Michigan         

Leya Munwam -- Western Michigan

Jennifer Sabra -- Western Michigan

Ashley Hunault -- Western Michigan

Stephanie Okolo -- Western Michigan

           

Women’s Second Team

Cassandra Schenck ? Akron

Seanlay Bell -- Akron

Brittany Hocker -- Akron

Shamara McDavid -- Akron

Valerie Wert ? Akron

Ali Bishel -- Ball State                

Katie Johnson -- Ball State

Caitlin Godin ? Buffalo

Shade St. Louis -- Eastern Michigan

Christina Farrow -- Eastern Michigan

Shantavia Williams -- Eastern Michigan

Jasmine Gates ? Eastern Michigan           

Audrey Maheu -- Kent State

Levania Henderson -- Kent State

Margarita Pogorelov? Miami       

Hope Alexander ? Miami            

Susan Plungis ? Ohio                 

Shari Harmon ? Toledo                          

                       

Men’s First Team

Phil Ferguson ? Akron

Zack Harper ? Akron                  

KC Lacross ? Akron

Tyshaun Peoples -- Akron

Lorenzo Brazzell -- Akron 

Aaron Dobson -- Akron

Michael McCall ? Akron              

Michael Uhle ? Akron                 

Tyler Sweet ? Akron

Daniel Kinsey ? Akron

Oz Lifshitz ? Central Michigan                 

Greg Pilling ? Central Michigan

Gerald Gersham ? Eastern Michigan        

Kevin Lanier ? Eastern Michigan

Kyle Fortin ? Eastern Michigan

Ackeem Forde ? Eastern Michigan

Nate Blackwell - Eastern Michigan

Josh Karanja ?- Eastern Michigan

Josh Perrin ?- Eastern Michigan

Curtis Eaton -- Kent State                       

Destin Heasley -- Kent State       

Tony Jordanek -- Kent State                                           

Matt Pfleger -- Kent State                       

                       

Men’s Second Team

Joe Wesley ? Akron

Collister Fahie ? Akron

Weston Lott ? Akron

Nick Erdesky -- Akron                 

John Connors ? Buffalo

Daniel Schichtel ? Buffalo

Ezekiel Porter ? Buffalo

Dan Harris ? Buffalo

Brian Smith ? Buffalo

Jacob Madonia ? Buffalo

Dave Ashcraft ? Central Michigan

Sammy Kiprotich ? Central Michigan

Blake Figgins ? Eastern Michigan 

Xavier Clais -- Eastern Michigan

John Minen -- Kent State

Mike Schober -- Kent State

Matt Moffett -- Kent State                       

Michael Veatch ? Miami 

Michael McCarty ? Miami