More Records Fall at MAC Women?s Championships

Updated 2/21/2008

Story courtesy of University at Buffalo athletic media relations

Real time results can be accessed via REAL TIME link.
 

BUFFALO, NY The 2008 Mid-American Conference Women’s Swimming and Diving Championships continued at Buffalo’s Alumni Arena Natatorium with more conference and UB records being broken on Thursday evening.

Toledo won three events to increase their lead in the team standings. Eastern Michigan won the other two championship events from Thursday night.

Through seven events, the Rockets lead the meet with 258.5 points, followed by Ohio (225), Eastern Michigan (198), Miami (OH) (182), Buffalo (148), Bowling Green (123.5), Akron (111) and Ball State (82).

Thursday’s finals opened with Eastern Michigan’s Maddy Pilchard, the two-time MAC Swimmer of the Year, winning her third 500-yard freestyle championship in three years. Pilchard broke the MAC and MAC Championship record in taking the event in 4:46.83. UB’s Andrea Lehner (Lockport, NY/Orchard Park) was second in 4:47.46, breaking her own school record

for the event. Lehner lowered her school record to 4:53.10 in the preliminaries and cut six seconds off the time in the finals. She had previously posted a record of 4:56.28 last November for the UB mark.

Toledo then won the next three events. Meg Reissig broke the MAC and MAC Championship records, previously held by UB’s Jennefer Brankovsky, as well as the UB pool record with her victory in the 200-yard individual medley. Reissig won the race in 2:01.24, three-quarters of a second better than the

previous MAC mark.

Leah Woodard of Toledo established a new pool record with her win in the 50-yard freestyle. Woodard won the race in 23.05, the same time she posted in Thursday’s preliminary heats, breaking the UB pool standard of 23.41 set by U.S. Olympian Jenny Thompson in 1989. Megan McKinley gave the Rockets their third win of the night with a victory on the one-meter diving board. McKinley, who posted the top mark of 277.65 in the preliminary round, bettered her total with a 306.20 total for six dives.

Eastern Michigan’s 200-yard freestyle relay team finished the night by setting a MAC, MAC Championship and UB pool record with their win in 1:32.08. The foursome included Alissa Ricard, Cat Lee Ha, Hannah Burandt and Pilchard. UB’s foursome finished fourth in 1:34.52, a new Bulls’ record. The UB team consisted of Jessie Koltz (Chenango Bridge, NY/Chenango Valley), Sam Palma (Lancaster, NY/Lancaster), Catherine Scharf (New Hartford, NY/New Hartford) and Meghan Lafferty (East Aurora, NY/East Aurora).

Other individual finalists for the Bulls included Palma placing seventh in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.77. She set a lifetime-best in the preliminaries in 23.64. Meili Carpenter (Boulder, CO/Fairview) was fifth on the one-meter board with a total score of 266.15.

Competition continues Friday and conlcudes on Saturday.

Team scores (after seven events):

Toledo 258.5, Ohio 225, Eastern Michigan 198, Miami (OH) 182, Buffalo 148, Bowling Green 123.5, Akron

111, Ball State 82.

Thursday’s champions

500 freestyle: Maddy Pilchard (Eastern Michigan) 4:46.83

200 individual medley: Meg Reissig (Toledo) 2:01.24

50 freestyle: Leah Woodard (Toledo) 23.05

1-meter diving: Megan McKinley (Toledo) 306.20

200 freestyle relay: Eastern Michigan (Alissa Ricard, Cat Lee Ha, Hannah

Burandt, Maddy Pilchard) 1:32.08


Licensed to Univ. at Buffalo Athletics Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/21/2008 08:46 PM
            Women's MAC Championship 2008 - 2/20/2008 to 2/23/2008             
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 3  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
         MAC: * 4:46.83   2/21/2008 Maddy Pilchard, EMU  -                     
        Pool: # 4:45.52        1992 Kim Small, Monroe Community                
 Meet Record: ! 4:46.83   2/21/2008 Maddy Pilchard, EMU  -                     
                4:45.46  AUTO
                4:54.02  PROV
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Pilchard, Maddy           SR EMU                  4:51.65    4:46.83*PROV   
      25.59   28.52   29.38   29.53   29.34   29.33   29.41   29.04
      28.62   28.07                                                
  2 Lehner, Andrea            SO Buffalo-NI           4:53.10    4:47.46 PROV   
      26.59   28.65   29.04   29.23   29.31   29.39   29.48   29.10
      28.76   27.91                                                
  3 Burandt, Hannah           JR EMU                  4:52.11    4:50.57 PROV   
      26.47   28.42   28.89   29.44   29.67   29.82   29.69   29.59
      29.36   29.22                                                
  4 Dyer, Jacy                FR Toledo-OH            4:55.28    4:51.73 PROV   
      27.07   29.19   29.06   29.61   29.56   29.57   29.67   30.03
      29.58   28.39                                                
  5 Huber, Stacey             FR Ohio-OH              4:51.63    4:52.00 PROV   
      27.68   29.28   29.41   29.42   29.47   29.48   29.58   29.65
      29.47   28.56                                                
  6 Petersen, Ilse            SR Ohio-OH              4:54.90    4:52.73 PROV   
      26.43   28.69   29.30   29.41   29.68   29.84   29.98   30.03
      29.99   29.38                                                
  7 Traylor, Amanda           FR Ohio-OH              4:58.91    4:57.10        
      26.93   28.83   29.36   29.47   30.08   30.28   30.74   30.59
      30.55   30.27                                                
  8 Heckroth, Laura           FR Toledo-OH            4:58.72    5:05.42        
      27.33   29.59   30.04   30.32   30.67   31.15   31.30   31.54
      32.12   31.36                                                
B - Final
  9 Cecere, Amanda            FR Ohio-OH              5:01.56    4:57.13        
      27.66   29.80   30.22   29.95   29.94   30.30   30.30   30.36
      29.99   28.61                                                
 10 Cormack, Caitlin          SO Toledo-OH            4:58.98    4:57.69        
      27.71   30.15   30.45   30.62   30.60   30.45   30.26   30.24
      28.80   28.41                                                
 11 Cusak, Ashley             SO Toledo-OH            5:02.18    4:59.94        
      27.51   30.22   30.27   30.21   30.19   30.44   30.77   30.90
      30.55   28.88                                                
 12 Stephens, Kathyrn         SR Miami-OH             5:00.62    5:00.21        
      27.50   30.10   30.23   30.53   30.51   30.38   30.60   30.62
      30.32   29.42                                                
 13 Telljohann, Sam           SR Toledo-OH            5:01.01    5:01.37        
      28.15   30.15   30.43   30.69   30.61   30.70   30.68   30.56
      30.13   29.27                                                
 14 French, Maggie            JR Miami-OH             5:02.71    5:01.70        
      28.16   29.95   30.36   30.69   30.72   30.35   30.66   30.55
      30.58   29.68                                                
 15 Deren, Jordan             FR Buffalo-NI           5:01.30    5:04.28        
      28.19   30.33   30.69   30.89   31.02   30.99   30.93   30.93
      30.78   29.53                                                
 16 Bullock, Sarah            FR Miami-OH             5:03.51    5:05.59        
      28.21   30.14   30.75   30.81   31.05   30.57   31.16   31.12
      31.10   30.68                                                
Preliminaries
 17 Drozin, Caitlin           SO Ohio-OH              5:03.59                   
 18 Kehe, Sarah               SO Ball State           5:03.74                   
 19 Kaltenborn, Miranda       FR Miami-OH             5:04.44                   
 20 Dale, Kim                 SO Buffalo-NI           5:04.93                   
 21 Flaherty, Jennifer        JR Miami-OH             5:05.03                   
 22 Gramelspacher, Maria      FR Ball State           5:05.10                   
 23 Sharkey, Renae            FR Buffalo-NI           5:05.47                   
 24 Bombrys, Kylie            SO Akron-LE             5:08.76                   
 25 Koopman, Alisa            FR Buffalo-NI           5:09.29                   
 26 Olsen, Ashley             FR Buffalo-NI           5:09.61                   
 27 Kazmierski, Chelsea       FR Bowling Green        5:09.84                   
 28 Harper, Liz               FR Bowling Green        5:10.32                   
 29 Rhoades, Erin             FR EMU                  5:11.08                   
 30 Patterson, Meghan         JR Ball State           5:13.69                   
 31 Gregos, Julia             SO Akron-LE             5:14.37                   
 32 Day, Emily                SO Buffalo-NI           5:15.50                   
 33 Robinson, Madelyn         SO Akron-LE             5:18.53                   
 -- Slight, Laura             FR Ball State           5:28.97         X         
 -- Giuffre, Chelsea          SO Ball State           5:22.17         X         
 -- Swank, Katie              FR Miami-OH             5:07.10         X         
 -- Simmons, Katie            FR EMU                  5:11.46         X         
 -- Gibson, Carly             FR Miami-OH             5:14.42         X         
 -- Carey, Jacky              SR EMU                  5:04.07         X         
 -- Mekesa, Emily             JR EMU                  5:08.90         X         
 -- Spieldenner, Jennifer     JR Toledo-OH            5:13.00         X         
 -- Johnson, Stella           FR Ohio-OH              5:10.18         X         
 -- Friedli, Megan            FR Toledo-OH            5:10.65         X         
 -- Henry, Jensen             FR Miami-OH             5:08.12         X         
 -- English, Hallie           JR Ohio-OH              5:19.07         X         
 
Event 4  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
         MAC: * 2:01.24   2/21/2008 Meg Reissig, Toledo                        
        Pool: # 2:01.24   2/21/2008 Meg Reissig, Toledo                        
 Meet Record: ! 2:01.24   2/21/2008 Meg Reissig, Toledo                        
                2:00.34  AUTO
                2:03.95  PROV
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Reissig, Meg              SO Toledo-OH            2:03.79    2:01.24*PROV   
      26.59   29.48   36.41   28.76                                
  2 Yee, Alisha               JR Bowling Green        2:04.01    2:03.49 PROV   
      26.20   29.08   37.52   30.69                                
  3 Carriaga, Michael         SR Bowling Green        2:05.49    2:04.29        
      27.16   31.66   36.41   29.06                                
  4 Frazier, Karen            SO Miami-OH             2:05.35    2:04.49        
      27.66   32.29   35.01   29.53                                
  5 Hahn-Lawson, Michaela     SR Ohio-OH              2:05.31    2:04.83        
      27.12   32.17   35.85   29.69                                
  6 Wylam, Emily              SR Ohio-OH              2:05.55    2:05.94        
      26.96   32.23   37.26   29.49                                
  7 Durand, Ashley            JR EMU                  2:06.46    2:06.05        
      28.22   32.56   35.37   29.90                                
  8 Schmidt, Malarie          JR Miami-OH             2:06.23    2:08.16        
      27.21   32.01   37.66   31.28                                
B - Final
  9 Marion, Ashley            JR Ohio-OH              2:07.90    2:05.36        
      27.70   30.65   38.04   28.97                                
 10 Gamelier, Kylie           JR Toledo-OH            2:07.78    2:06.75        
      26.92   34.32   35.24   30.27                                
 10 Ballard, Jessica          SO Buffalo-NI           2:08.06    2:06.75        
      28.00   31.27   37.32   30.16                                
 12 Kloosterman, Rachael      SO Ohio-OH              2:08.30    2:06.84        
      27.43   31.72   38.48   29.21                                
 13 Albin, Kim                SR Bowling Green        2:06.85    2:07.09        
      28.21   32.83   35.64   30.41                                
 14 Burston, Sarah            FR Bowling Green        2:07.90    2:08.04        
      26.52   32.64   38.39   30.49                                
 15 Bezier, Kristen           SR Miami-OH             2:07.66    2:08.07        
      28.08   33.25   37.25   29.49                                
 16 Carson, Sheila            SO EMU                  2:07.05    2:10.43        
      27.54   33.57   38.00   31.32                                
Preliminaries
 17 Parr, Lauren              SO Akron-LE             2:08.74                   
 18 Traa, Hailee              SO EMU                  2:09.35                   
 19 Hayden, Lindsey           JR EMU                  2:09.70                   
 20 Reynolds, Julie           FR Akron-LE             2:09.97                   
 21 Ploetz, Megan             JR Ball State           2:10.21                   
 22 Roddenbery, Nicole        FR Miami-OH             2:10.37                   
 23 Simsolo, Sigal            SR Ohio-OH              2:10.50                   
 24 Lonsdale, Chantelle       JR EMU                  2:10.74                   
 25 Del Rio, Addison          SR Ball State           2:10.97                   
 26 Breen, Amanda             JR Toledo-OH            2:11.14                   
 27 Hurst, Emily              SO Ball State           2:11.73                   
 28 Karchner, Kendall         SO Akron-LE             2:11.94                   
 29 Kolar, Lindsey            FR EMU                  2:12.10                   
 30 Vaca, Christina           SR Bowling Green        2:12.82                   
 31 Gingerich, Bekah          JR Ball State           2:13.28                   
 32 Kravitz, Molly            SR Ohio-OH              2:13.34                   
 33 Reilly, Caitlin           SO Buffalo-NI           2:13.38                   
 34 Rowan, Catherine          SR Buffalo-NI           2:13.56                   
 35 Schaffert, Ashley         SO Buffalo-NI           2:13.59                   
 36 Allard, Chelsea           FR EMU                  2:14.08                   
 37 Frohman, Cara             SO Toledo-OH            2:14.68                   
 38 Jackson, Katie            FR Toledo-OH            2:15.12                   
 39 Schaefer, Allison         SO Ohio-OH              2:15.66                   
 40 Bankovich, Brittany       FR Akron-LE             2:17.42                   
 41 Iversen, Paige            JR Miami-OH             2:17.44                   
 42 Eckert, Sam               SO Buffalo-NI           2:17.56                   
 43 Davidson, Kimi            SR Akron-LE             2:19.87                   
 -- Parker, Jennifer          SR Toledo-OH            2:25.87         X         
 -- Wohl, Jessica             SO EMU                  2:11.80         X         
 -- Koplow, Taylor            FR Miami-OH             2:10.69         X         
 -- Wulf, Ashley              SO Ohio-OH              2:12.82         X         
 
Event 5  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
         MAC: * 22.52        1997 Joy Gallagher, Ball State                    
        Pool: # 23.05   2/21/2008 Leah Woodard, Toledo                         
 Meet Record: ! 22.77        1997 Joy Gallagher, Ball State                    
                22.62  AUTO
                23.29  PROV
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Woodard, Leah             SR Toledo-OH              23.05      23.05#PROV   
  2 Stevens, Allison          JR Miami-OH               23.40      23.25 PROV   
  3 Rico, Mallory             SR Ohio-OH                23.53      23.29 PROV   
  4 Ricard, Alissa            JR EMU                    23.33      23.43        
  5 Zielinski, Steph          SO Akron-LE               23.60      23.53        
  6 Bower, Chelsey            SO Ohio-OH                23.67      23.76        
  7 Palma, Sam                SO Buffalo-NI             23.64      23.77        
  8 White, Katie              SO Toledo-OH              23.66      23.96        
B - Final
  9 Koltz, Jessie             FR Buffalo-NI             23.85      23.61        
 10 Schmidt, Alyson           JR Miami-OH               23.72      23.95        
 11 Lee Ha, Cat               JR EMU                    23.80      23.98        
 12 Bylsma, Katie             FR Ball State             24.21      24.01        
 13 Thompson, Amanda          FR Toledo-OH              24.09      24.21        
 14 Destefano, Lindsey        SR Ohio-OH                23.96      24.26        
 15 Scharf, Catherine         FR Buffalo-NI             24.16      24.44        
 15 Enright, Carrie           FR Bowling Green          24.13      24.44        
Preliminaries
 17 Hinkleman, Liz            SR Toledo-OH              24.23                   
 18 Wichert, Lauren           SR Akron-LE               24.25                   
 19 Jordan, Sami              JR Bowling Green          24.27                   
 20 Lafferty, Meghan          SR Buffalo-NI             24.30                   
 21 Nemeth, Jennifer          JR Miami-OH               24.31                   
 22 Richardson, Meg           SO Bowling Green          24.32                   
 23 Wright, Jen               SR Bowling Green          24.33                   
 24 Huang, Michelle           SR Ball State             24.40                   
 25 Way, Allison              SO Miami-OH               24.42                   
 26 Cholyk, Steph             SO EMU                    24.49                   
 26 Dominique, Brittany       SR Toledo-OH              24.49                   
 28 Morgan, Tracy             FR EMU                    24.56                   
 29 Gary, Melissa             SO Akron-LE               24.70                   
 30 Sorg, Rachel              JR Buffalo-NI             24.74                   
 31 Wolf, Brigid              FR Akron-LE               24.82                   
 32 Houck, Frankie            SO Bowling Green          24.84                   
 33 McCaulley, Karan          SR Akron-LE               24.97                   
 34 Hipp, Lisa                SR Bowling Green          25.00                   
 35 Harger, Lauren            JR Ball State             25.14                   
 36 Cullen, Joan              FR Ball State             25.23                   
 37 Craft, Jasmine            FR Akron-LE               25.31                   
 38 Collins, Cathryn          SO Akron-LE               25.38                   
 39 Johnson, Kelly            SO Ball State             25.46                   
 -- Zuchowski, Anna           FR Ball State             26.32         X         
 -- Kanpol, Maia              FR Ball State             25.33         X         
 -- Sloneker, Leila           FR Miami-OH               24.47         X         
 -- Scharf, Andrea            SR Buffalo-NI             25.30         X         
 -- Souza, Carine             JR Ohio-OH                24.59         X         
 -- Long, Jenna               SO Miami-OH               24.78         X         
 -- Kowalski, Sarah           FR EMU                    24.14         X         
 -- Connor, Lindsey           SR Ohio-OH                24.37         X         
 -- Wood, Summer              JR EMU                    27.05         X         
 -- Powalski, Laura           SO Buffalo-NI             25.07         X         
 
Event 6  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
         MAC: * 312.45             Sarah Gonso, Miami                          
        Pool: # 501.05        1991 Dana Kozimor, Northeastern                  
 Meet Record: ! 307.35             Sarah Chzanowski, Eastern Michigan          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 McKinley, Megan           SR Toledo-OH             277.65     306.20        
  2 Renkola, Becky            SR EMU                   260.95     291.60        
  3 Carter, Kathryn           JR Akron-LE              256.45     290.85        
  4 Reighard, Jill            SR Toledo-OH             228.65     277.15        
  5 Carpenter, Meili          SO Buffalo-NI            269.95     266.15        
  6 Roemmele, Melissa         JR Miami-OH              229.35     260.65        
  7 Anagnos, Kelsey           SO Miami-OH              253.05     240.10        
  8 TenEyck, Brittany         FR Toledo-OH             219.20     222.50        
B - Final
  9 Angeloff, Amanda          FR Akron-LE              201.90     224.40        
 10 Giordano, Ali             SO Ohio-OH               200.45     221.05        
 11 Paul, Stephanie           SR Ball State            203.25     217.00        
 12 Vizarraga, Lesley         FR EMU                   211.90     216.60        
 13 Enriquez, Alexandria      JR Miami-OH              210.50     214.45        
 14 Maertin, Lisa             SO Ball State            199.70     210.05        
 15 Malloy, Jayne             FR Akron-LE              189.95     199.25        
 16 Acks, Jamie               SR Ohio-OH               195.00     197.05        
Preliminaries
 17 Auer, Jill                SR Bowling Green         182.05                   
 18 McGowan, Valerie          SR Ball State            181.50                   
 19 Bromberg, Amy             SO Ohio-OH               178.15                   
 20 Elzinga, Jessica          FR Ball State            176.45                   
 21 Jeske, Ursula             SO Buffalo-NI            163.90                   
 22 Johnson, Whitney          FR Ball State            151.55                   
 23 Niccum, Nicole            FR Ball State            148.85                   
 -- Paumier, Jacquelyn        FR Akron-LE              160.20         X         
 
Event 7  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
         MAC: * 1:32.08   2/21/2008 Eastern Michigan University, EMU  -        
                         A Ricard, C Lee Ha, H Burandt, M Pilchard         
        Pool: # 1:32.08   2/21/2008 Eastern Michigan University, EMU  -        
                         A Ricard, C Lee Ha, H Burandt, M Pilchard         
 Meet Record: ! 1:32.08   2/21/2008 Eastern Michigan University, EMU  -        
                         A Ricard, C Lee Ha, H Burandt, M Pilchard         
                1:31.01  AUTO
                1:33.74  PROV
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Eastern Michigan University                       1:36.87    1:32.08*PROV   
     1) Ricard, Alissa JR               2) Lee Ha, Cat JR                 
     3) Burandt, Hannah JR              4) Pilchard, Maddy SR             
       23.59    23.13    23.32    22.04                                    
  2 University of Toledo-OH                           1:35.12    1:32.93 PROV   
     1) White, Katie SO                 2) Hinkleman, Liz SR              
     3) Thompson, Amanda FR             4) Woodard, Leah SR               
       24.12    23.51    23.06    22.24                                    
  3 Ohio University-OH                                1:36.41    1:34.18        
     1) Bower, Chelsey SO               2) Rico, Mallory SR               
     3) Destefano, Lindsey SR           4) Petersen, Ilse SR              
       23.59    23.38    23.57    23.64                                    
  4 University at Buffalo-NI                          1:35.33    1:34.52        
     1) Koltz, Jessie FR                2) Palma, Sam SO                  
     3) Scharf, Catherine FR            4) Lafferty, Meghan SR            
       23.81    23.23    23.81    23.67                                    
  5 Miami University-OH                               1:36.58    1:34.86        
     1) Stevens, Allison JR             2) Bezier, Kristen SR             
     3) Nemeth, Jennifer JR             4) Schmidt, Alyson JR             
       23.54    23.74    24.04    23.54                                    
  6 Bowling Green State Univ.                         1:37.16    1:35.17        
     1) Enright, Carrie FR              2) Richardson, Meg SO             
     3) Wright, Jen SR                  4) Jordan, Sami JR                
       24.30    23.71    23.53    23.63                                    
  7 The University of Akron-LE                        1:38.84    1:36.27        
     1) Wichert, Lauren SR              2) Gary, Melissa SO               
     3) Wolf, Brigid FR                 4) Zielinski, Steph SO            
       24.49    24.52    24.37    22.89                                    
  8 Ball State University                             1:39.26    1:37.01        
     1) Bylsma, Katie FR                2) Kehe, Sarah SO                 
     3) Del Rio, Addison SR             4) Huang, Michelle SR             
       24.45    24.07    24.24    24.25