MAC Sends 26 Wrestlers To NCAA Div. I Wrestling Championships

Updated 3/17/2010

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE SENDS 26 WRESTLERS TO THE 2010 NCAA DIVISION I WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS IN OMAHA, NEB. 

For Immediate Release-Wednesday, March 17, 2010

Cleveland, Ohio - The Mid-American Conference will have 26 wrestlers participating in the NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships slated for March 18-20 in Omaha, Neb.   The MAC received 22 automatic qualifiers and four additional at-large bids to the Division I Championship.

Central Michigan leads the MAC with 10 wrestlers headed to Omaha.  Ohio will send five, while Kent State and Buffalo will both send four wrestlers.  Eastern Michigan will send two and Northern Illinois one. 

The 10 additions to the tournament make the 2010 Central Michigan Chippewas the first team in MAC history to qualify all 10 individuals to the NCAA Championship.

Central Michigan won the MAC's regular season and tournament championship in 2010.  The Chippewas have won 11 of the last 12 MAC titles and 12 of the past 13 conference tournament championships, including nine consecutive.

2010 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships-MAC participants

Wt. Cl.      Seed          Name                           School

125          8th           Matt Steintrager         Central Michigan

133          6th            Dan Mitcheff              Kent State

133          11th          Scotti Sentes              Kent State

133           --             Kevin Smith               Buffalo

133           --             Sean Clair                 Eastern Michigan

141           --             Conor Beebe             Central Michigan

141           --             Germaine Lindsay      Ohio

149           11th          Desmond Green         Buffalo

149           --             Tony D'Alie                Central Michigan

149           --             Seth Morton               Ohio

157           12th          Steve Brown               Central Michigan

157           --             Bryan Deutsch            Northern Illinois

165           --             John-Martin Cannon    Buffalo

165           --             Tyler Grayson             Buffalo

165           --             Ross Tice                   Kent State

174           7th            Ben Bennett               Central Michigan

174           --             Jacob Ison                 Ohio

184           3rd            Dustin Kilgore             Kent State

184           --             Mike Miller                  Central Michigan

184           --             Nick Purdue                 Ohio

197           --             James Hamel              Buffalo

197           --             Eric Simaz                   Central Michigan

197           --              Erik Schuth                 Ohio

285           7th             Jarod Trice                 Central Michigan

285           --              David Wade                Eastern Michigan

285           --              Brendan Barlow            Kent State