Eastern Michigan captures MAC Men's Swimming and Diving Championship

Updated 3/2/2008

 

Nashville, Tenn. ?Eastern Michigan captured its 27th all-time title at the 2008 MAC Men’s Swimming 
and Diving Championships that are were held in conjunction with the Sun Belt Championship at
Nashville, Tenn.
 
The Eagles’ dominated with 589 points, more than the combined total of second place Miami 
(315.5) and third-place Buffalo (200). Ball State finished fourth (111).
 
EMU swept to the championship Saturday by winning the 400 yard freestyle as well as earning 
individual events from Ryan Fulkerson (200 butterfly), Adam Wohl (200 breststroke) and Derrick
Roe (100 freestyle).
 
Additional individual titles were taken by Buffalo’s Zah Ruske (200 backstroke) and Miami’s Paul 
Ricard (1650 freestyle).
 
Individual awards will be available later.
 
Licensed to Western Kentucky University          Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/1/2008
                  Sun Belt Conference - 2/28/2008 to 3/1/2008                  
                       Team Rankings - Through Event 40                        
 
 
                    Men - MAC Team Scores - Region not Assigned                    
            Place School                                          Points
       ===================================================================
                1 Eastern Michigan University        EMU             589  
                2 Miami University (Ohio)            MIOH-OH         315.5
                3 University at Buffalo              UB-NI           200  
                4 Ball State University              BSU             111  
 
 

 

Licensed to Western Kentucky University                   Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                  Sun Belt Conference - 2/28/2008 to 3/1/2008                  
                                    Results                                    
 
 
Event 28  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
     SunBelt: C 15:27.74        2005 Swanson, Karl, WKU                        
                15:05.87  A
                15:33.04  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ricard, Paul        SR Miami (Ohio)-OH               15:21.17CB       20  
      25.29   27.18   27.40   27.91   28.01   28.03   28.16   28.29
      28.46   28.66   28.52   28.41   28.15   28.40   28.27   28.33
      28.28   28.36   28.42   28.41   28.36   28.25   28.24   28.37
      28.27   28.20   28.03   28.13   28.01   27.75   27.08   26.44
      25.10
  2 Penhale, Sean       SO WKU-KY                        15:23.19CB       17  
      26.45   28.10   27.63   28.05   27.79   27.94   28.28   27.86
      28.11   28.11   27.80   27.98   27.92   28.12   28.00   27.85
      28.35   28.47   27.84   28.12   27.93   28.01   28.12   28.42
      28.02   27.95   27.97   28.23   28.22   28.18   28.10   27.85
      27.42
  3 West, Nathan        SR Denver Pioneers               15:43.60         16  
      25.48   27.96   28.36   28.39   28.64   28.64   28.63   28.71
      28.74   28.66   28.74   28.86   28.81   29.06   28.99   29.16
      28.97   28.97   29.07   28.78   28.78   29.00   28.79   28.90
      28.90   29.03   28.97   28.78   28.63   28.59   28.34   27.76
      27.51
  4 Bowling, Steve      SR EMU                           15:46.72         15  
      25.93   28.69   28.91   28.99   28.92   28.83   28.87   28.90
      28.80   28.86   28.86   28.71   28.66   28.77   28.80   28.69
      28.71   28.78   28.80   28.92   28.70   28.67   28.52   28.59
      29.02   28.70   29.09   28.97   29.15   29.26   29.04   28.67
      26.94
  5 Shannon, Sean       FR WKU-KY                        15:46.76         14  
      25.97   28.66   28.85   28.89   28.32   28.76   28.62   28.56
      29.01   29.04   28.98   28.96   28.32   28.71   28.70   29.19
      29.33   29.14   29.17   28.95   28.56   28.90   28.88   28.92
      29.22   29.26   29.17   28.36   28.60   28.54   28.70   28.48
      27.04
  6 Riffel, Vic            Missouri State                15:51.01         13  
      25.53   28.52   28.75   28.39   28.61   28.65   28.70   28.83
      28.95   28.80   28.73   28.90   28.86   28.91   28.84   28.85
      28.92   29.03   29.00   29.27   29.17   29.05   29.32   29.14
      29.26   29.25   29.13   29.36   29.11   29.06   28.89   28.96
      28.27
  7 Bonus, Ted          FR Denver Pioneers               15:53.32         12  
      26.63   29.08   29.14   29.33   28.88   28.92   29.00   29.00
      29.36   28.76   28.96   29.19   28.67   29.11   29.52   29.68
      29.23   28.77   29.44   28.19   27.78   29.15   29.75   29.37
      29.07   28.90   29.12   29.03   29.04   28.69   28.79   28.56
      27.21
  8 Shimansky, Michael  FR Fla Atlantic                  15:54.55         11  
      26.00   27.85   28.00   28.25   28.27   28.38   28.62   28.33
      28.30   28.52   28.36   28.64   28.74   28.78   29.05   28.61
      29.02   29.20   29.26   29.31   29.35   29.44   29.55   29.72
      29.87   29.78   29.92   29.90   29.61   29.74   29.87   29.57
      28.74
  9 Pyle, J.R.             Missouri State                15:54.79          9  
      25.84   28.47   28.86   29.00   29.29   28.73   28.63   28.72
      28.77   28.57   28.73   28.68   28.96   29.07   28.77   28.81
      28.85   29.14   28.82   28.96   29.10   29.34   28.95   29.31
      29.72   29.12   29.39   29.41   29.71   29.64   29.83   29.44
      28.16
 10 Vander Zalm, Conno  SO Buffalo-NI                    15:55.41          7  
      25.44   27.88   28.62   28.69   28.86   28.93   29.24   29.14
      29.25   29.35   29.29   29.20   29.35   29.51   29.32   29.39
      29.31   29.37   29.23   29.16   29.19   29.36   29.34   29.35
      29.32   29.35   29.06   29.14   29.24   29.16   29.00   28.58
      26.79
 11 McGee, Cole            Missouri State                15:59.27          6  
      26.52   28.67   28.89   28.86   28.97   28.90   28.88   29.06
      29.10   28.90   28.80   28.86   29.07   29.32   29.51   29.14
      29.45   29.17   29.34   29.39   29.06   29.32   29.36   29.61
      29.47   29.37   29.46   29.57   29.39   29.18   29.49   28.57
      28.62
 12 DuCharme, Scott     JR Miami (Ohio)-OH               16:06.65          5  
      26.21   28.39   29.21   29.38   29.60   29.59   29.33   29.73
      29.50   29.30   29.58   29.54   29.27   29.24   29.58   29.49
      29.33   29.54   29.49   29.43   29.12   29.29   29.57   29.67
      29.54   29.76   29.76   29.94   29.84   29.80   29.66   28.96
      27.01
 13 Groskopf, Tyler     FR EMU                           16:06.69          4  
      26.09   28.83   29.03   29.28   29.13   28.78   29.11   29.38
      29.70   29.43   29.37   29.60   29.60   29.46   29.85   29.80
      29.86   29.77   29.91   29.95   28.89   29.57   29.37   29.74
      29.72   29.65   29.52   29.36   29.60   29.44   29.50   28.97
      27.43
 14 Smith, Darin        FR Miami (Ohio)-OH               16:09.68          3  
      25.84   28.59   28.92   28.85   28.98   28.92   29.02   29.32
      29.35   29.62   29.45   29.83   29.32   29.61   29.96   30.05
      29.67   29.82   29.60   29.86   29.80   29.82   29.86   29.52
      29.75   29.88   29.74   29.64   29.81   30.04   29.74   29.83
      27.67
 15 Kish, Dan           JR EMU                           16:09.74          2  
      25.97   28.01   28.32   28.19   28.71   28.59   28.56   28.98
      29.19   29.70   28.99   29.18   29.51   29.16   29.44   29.23
      29.24   29.71   29.55   29.85   29.94   29.83   30.02   29.81
      30.14   30.12   30.25   30.41   30.24   30.60   30.66   30.47
      29.17
 16 Brancaccio, Dan     SO Fla Atlantic                  16:12.92          1  
      26.48   28.68   29.16   29.10   28.98   29.16   29.53   29.26
      29.26   29.55   29.59   29.67   29.80   29.91   29.77   29.71
      29.82   29.87   29.77   29.96   29.98   29.75   29.69   29.95
      29.88   29.85   29.70   29.82   29.56   29.70   29.68   29.60
      28.73
 17 Wright, Eric        JR Denver Pioneers               16:21.21        
      24.59   27.86   29.13   28.98   28.87   29.32   29.48   29.47
      29.60   29.75   29.84   30.03   29.97   30.36   30.30   30.27
      30.54   30.40   30.67   30.52   30.25   30.33   30.36   30.54
      30.59   30.10   30.80   30.45   30.60   30.25   30.20   29.81
      26.98
 18 Golden, Mark        FR Ball State                    16:21.22        
      27.65   30.08   30.19   30.36   30.32   29.94   30.05   30.08
      30.07   30.14   30.30   29.82   29.90   29.77   29.82   29.78
      29.74   29.84   29.80   29.75   29.57   29.61   29.58   29.54
      29.45   29.72   29.79   29.66   29.72   29.57   29.51   29.33
      28.77
 19 Hembree, Kyle       JR Ball State                    16:22.07        
      26.08   28.57   29.54   29.71   29.73   29.91   30.05   29.96
      29.79   29.84   29.69   29.91   29.89   29.97   30.21   30.19
      30.17   30.12   30.40   30.28   30.03   30.33   30.04   30.00
      30.55   29.83   30.02   30.02   29.92   30.17   29.80   29.65
      27.70
 20 Bank, Jason         JR Miami (Ohio)-OH               16:33.91        
      26.66   29.06   29.77   29.88   29.83   29.79   30.33   30.59
      30.08   30.42   30.40   30.24   30.29   30.50   30.27   30.39
      30.34   30.43   30.44   30.42   30.52   30.68   30.69   30.58
      30.52   30.42   30.57   30.49   30.62   30.28   30.34   29.93
      28.14
 21 Jackwin, Eric       FR Fla Atlantic                  16:38.56        
      26.63   29.16   29.90   29.93   30.19   30.58   30.01   30.46
      30.39   30.31   30.08   30.49   30.40   30.04   30.23   30.12
      30.45   30.52   30.38   30.82   30.65   30.54   30.35   30.71
      30.96   30.95   30.79   30.91   30.73   30.65   30.77   30.73
      28.73
 22 Booth, Bob          FR Fla Atlantic                  16:47.73        
      27.48   29.72   29.95   30.60   30.61   30.51   30.60   30.54
      30.65   30.60   30.48   30.39   30.37   30.41   30.16   30.41
      30.27   30.61   30.62   30.79   30.99   30.89   31.51   31.09
      30.78   31.14   31.14   30.83   31.30   31.19   31.03   30.50
      29.57
 23 Kleynhans, Colton   FR SIU-OZ                        16:57.38        
      26.39   28.41   28.67   29.18   29.15   29.44   29.85   30.06
      30.35   30.48   30.96   31.09   31.35   31.35   31.45   31.72
      31.69   31.74   31.88   31.88   32.01   31.84   32.11   32.20
      31.62   32.02   31.50   31.91   31.84   32.28   31.43   30.20
      29.33
 24 Beckinghausen, Bra  FR Buffalo-NI                    17:03.38        
      26.36   28.56   29.29   30.23   29.93   30.15   29.73   30.71
      30.33   30.27   30.95   31.11   31.60   31.37   31.43   31.54
      31.34   32.29   32.00   31.98   30.41   32.32   32.51   32.24
      32.04   32.08   31.55   32.78   31.73   31.81   31.61   31.16
      29.97
 25 Sophie, Ray         JR SIU-OZ                        17:04.97        
      26.92   29.55   30.20   30.56   30.94   31.28   30.62   31.19
      31.27   31.52   31.58   31.37   31.24   30.97   31.46   31.68
      31.07   31.51   31.50   31.52   31.83   31.92   31.36   31.29
      31.19   31.34   31.21   31.38   31.50   31.27   31.42   31.06
      30.25
 26 Welker, David       SO SIU-OZ                        17:09.49        
      27.63   29.72   29.82   30.44   30.51   30.54   30.94   30.98
      31.01   30.87   31.13   31.19   31.29   31.31   31.56   31.54
      31.67   31.75   31.71   32.00   31.94   32.03   31.87   31.85
      31.95   31.35   31.82   31.80   31.81   31.94   32.06   31.16
      30.30
 27 Augustyn, Mark      JR Ball State                    17:13.75        
      26.74   30.00   30.81   30.81   31.12   30.95   31.03   31.17
      31.13   30.81   31.14   31.47   31.68   31.59   31.73   31.96
      31.56   31.76   31.26   31.83   31.71   31.64   31.48   31.65
      32.55   32.26   31.96   32.14   32.03   31.87   31.67   31.77
      30.47
 28 Ebersole, Ryan      SO Evansville-IN                 17:45.03        
      27.20   30.19   31.19   31.43   31.92   31.58   31.77   32.06
      32.21   32.40   31.68   31.98   32.43   32.07   32.52   32.46
      32.60   32.59   32.65   32.51   32.51   32.15   32.90   32.79
      33.23   33.38   33.22   33.15   33.32   34.16   33.72   32.47
      32.59
 
                             
 
Event 30  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
     SunBelt: C 1:47.32        2007 Gilmore, Francis, WKU                      
                1:43.60  A
                1:46.70  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Gilmore, Francis    SR WKU-KY               1:48.10    1:47.31C        20  
      25.52   27.58   27.56   26.65                                
  2 Pajares, Eduardo       Missouri State       1:48.74    1:48.42         17  
      25.32   27.22   28.08   27.80                                
  3 Ruske, Zach         SO Buffalo-NI           1:48.95    1:48.50         16  
      25.75   27.51   27.67   27.57                                
  4 Marrucho, Alex      JR SIU-OZ               1:49.35    1:48.58         15  
      25.66   27.20   27.86   27.86                                
  5 Totura, Gannon      SO Denver Pioneers      1:50.10    1:48.73         14  
      26.10   27.45   27.58   27.60                                
  6 Vollmer, Daniel     JR Denver Pioneers      1:49.65    1:49.38         13  
      26.37   27.81   28.04   27.16                                
  7 Fowler, Austin      FR Denver Pioneers      1:50.03    1:49.85         12  
      26.15   28.25   27.81   27.64                                
  8 Bergin, Pat            Missouri State       1:49.78    1:50.17         11  
      25.47   28.19   28.46   28.05                                
B - Final
  9 Villarroel Zobala,     Missouri State       1:50.92    1:48.82          9  
      24.71   27.34   28.38   28.39                                
 10 Menchinger, David   FR WKU-KY               1:50.56    1:50.69          7  
      25.85   27.68   28.47   28.69                                
 11 Kurtzer, Mark       JR EMU                  1:50.83    1:50.71          6  
      26.24   27.54   28.49   28.44                                
 12 Caruso, Mike        SR WKU-KY               1:50.12    1:50.75          5  
      25.54   27.84   28.65   28.72                                
 13 Tamchyna, Andrew    SO Buffalo-NI           1:51.80    1:51.57          4  
      25.78   28.24   28.60   28.95                                
 14 Severns, Caleb      FR Denver Pioneers      1:51.59    1:51.70          3  
      25.58   27.81   28.78   29.53                                
 15 Grey, Owen          FR EMU                  1:51.52    1:53.40          2  
      26.65   28.24   29.37   29.14                                
 16 Cargill, Kevin      SR WKU-KY               1:52.14    1:54.24          1  
      26.02   28.41   29.81   30.00                                
Preliminaries
 17 McGee, Gareth       SR SIU-OZ               1:52.28                   
      26.44   27.67   29.08   29.09                                
 18 Rudolf, David       FR Fla Atlantic         1:52.93                   
      26.36   28.06   29.38   29.13                                
 19 DuPuis, Nick        SR Miami (Ohio)-OH      1:53.49                   
      26.38   28.44   29.38   29.29                                
 20 Dixon, Tyler        SO Ball State           1:53.64                   
      26.29   28.21   29.31   29.83                                
 21 D'Arrigo, Stephen   JR EMU                  1:54.14                   
      26.51   28.59   29.46   29.58                                
 22 Torgerson, Chase    FR Denver Pioneers      1:54.25                   
      26.63   28.34   29.40   29.88                                
 23 Dale, Adam          SO Ball State           1:54.56                   
      26.58   28.56   29.95   29.47                                
 24 Janszen, Tommy      FR Miami (Ohio)-OH      1:55.51                   
      27.00   29.18   29.25   30.08                                
 25 Grubb, Matthew      SO Miami (Ohio)-OH      1:55.68                   
      26.71   29.03   29.71   30.23                                
 26 Dankovich, Justin   JR Miami (Ohio)-OH      1:55.72                   
      27.72   29.64   29.71   28.65                                
 27 Silkaitis, Tim      SO SIU-OZ               1:55.86                   
      27.31   29.12   29.77   29.66                                
 28 Nash, James         JR Evansville-IN        1:56.02                   
      25.44   28.24   30.75   31.59                                
 29 Riekena, Kyle       FR SIU-OZ               1:56.15                   
      26.16   28.29   30.22   31.48                                
 30 Pettit, Brett       SR Ball State           1:57.00                   
      26.90   28.79   29.96   31.35                                
 31 Shi, Richard        JR Buffalo-NI           1:57.25                   
      27.64   29.53   29.92   30.16                                
 32 Nash, Chris         FR Evansville-IN        1:58.41                   
      27.32   29.96   30.37   30.76                                
 33 Jackwin, Eric       FR Fla Atlantic         1:58.52                   
      28.34   29.58   30.11   30.49                                
 34 Epstein, Adam       JR Fla Atlantic         1:59.12                   
      27.69   30.13   30.46   30.84                                
 35 Cowl, Michael       FR Evansville-IN        2:02.09                   
      29.24   30.27   31.08   31.50                                
 36 McKinney, Blake     FR Fla Atlantic         2:02.64                   
      28.98   31.03   31.57   31.06                                
 
                                             
 
Event 32  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
     SunBelt: C 44.64        2006 Onurlu, Eren, FAU                            
                43.19  A
                44.48  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Worsley, Blake      JR Denver Pioneers        44.53      44.29CB       20  
      21.15   23.14                                                
  2 Gayo, Ignacio          Missouri State         44.89      44.41CB       17  
      21.34   23.07                                                
  3 Roe, Derick         JR EMU                    44.53      44.61C        16  
      21.19   23.42                                                
  4 Hedo, Dennis        JR SIU-OZ                 45.11      44.78         15  
      21.37   23.41                                                
  5 McHugh, Ryan        SR Miami (Ohio)-OH        44.65      45.18         14  
      21.79   23.39                                                
  6 Olesinski, Andrzej  SR EMU                    45.66      45.43         13  
      21.95   23.48                                                
  7 Crabtree, Ethan     JR EMU                    45.54      45.46         12  
      21.80   23.66                                                
  8 Brown, Dave         SO Miami (Ohio)-OH        45.61      45.48         11  
      21.87   23.61                                                
B - Final
  9 Burns, Dillon          Missouri State         46.14      45.71          8  
      21.94   23.77                                                
  9 Pendleton, Stephen  FR Denver Pioneers        45.98      45.71          8  
      21.94   23.77                                                
 11 Johnson, Kyle       JR WKU-KY                 46.20      45.74          6  
      21.67   24.07                                                
 12 Sauaia, Ciro           Missouri State         45.76      45.84          5  
      22.16   23.68                                                
 13 Giddens, Jeff       SO Denver Pioneers        45.68      45.96          4  
      21.97   23.99                                                
 14 Simunic, Roko          Missouri State         46.37      46.03          3  
      21.70   24.33                                                
 15 Herbst, Lukasz      JR WKU-KY                 45.87      46.05          2  
      22.33   23.72                                                
 16 Rowland, Mike       SR EMU                    46.10      46.15          1  
      21.84   24.31                                                
Preliminaries
 17 Brown, Zach         SR Evansville-IN          46.40                   
      22.20   24.20                                                
 18 Gerum, Greg         FR WKU-KY                 46.46                   
      22.32   24.14                                                
 19 Denefe, Andy           Missouri State         46.59                   
      21.48   25.11                                                
 20 Morris, Jacob       SO Ball State             46.65                   
      22.37   24.28                                                
 21 Podbielski, Mike    JR WKU-KY                 46.99                   
      22.59   24.40                                                
 22 Uddermann, Josh        Missouri State         47.01                   
      22.18   24.83                                                
 23 Schuster, Kevin     JR Buffalo-NI             47.23                   
      22.48   24.75                                                
 24 Moran, Matt         FR Fla Atlantic           47.46                   
      22.49   24.97                                                
 25 Doetsch, Jimmy      FR EMU                    47.66                   
      22.74   24.92                                                
 26 Ackerman, Stephan   SR SIU-OZ                 47.88                   
      22.64   25.24                                                
 27 Battjes, Ben        SO Ball State             48.01                   
      22.48   25.53                                                
 28 Eick, John          FR Miami (Ohio)-OH        48.06                   
      22.59   25.47                                                
 29 Miller, Doug        FR Fla Atlantic           48.07                   
      22.87   25.20                                                
 30 Griffith, Tyler     FR Fla Atlantic           48.08                   
      23.09   24.99                                                
 31 Young, Josh         SO Ball State             48.12                   
      22.78   25.34                                                
 32 Laska, Austin       SO Ball State             48.18                   
      23.24   24.94                                                
 33 Garza, Richard      SO Fla Atlantic           48.32                   
      23.32   25.00                                                
 34 Walsh, Andrew       SO Fla Atlantic           48.63                   
      23.42   25.21                                                
 35 Harris, Zach        FR SIU-OZ                 48.66                   
      23.57   25.09                                                
 36 Ayers, Mark         SO Buffalo-NI             48.81                   
      23.52   25.29                                                
 37 Wilbert, Colin      FR Buffalo-NI             48.83                   
      23.62   25.21                                                
 38 Spradley, Will      FR Evansville-IN          49.06                   
      23.33   25.73                                                
 39 Steindorff, Chris   SO Ball State             49.09                   
      23.12   25.97                                                
 40 Kanet, Zach         FR Evansville-IN          49.22                   
      23.12   26.10                                                
 41 Sullivan, Pat       SR SIU-OZ                 49.36                   
      22.86   26.50                                                
 42 Gell, Sterling      FR Buffalo-NI             49.50                   
      23.11   26.39                                                
 43 Lubbehusen, Phil       Evansville-IN          50.39                   
      23.72   26.67                                                
 44 Murphy, Austin      SO Evansville-IN          51.92                   
      24.60   27.32                                                
 45 Tipton, Brad        SO Evansville-IN          52.58                   
      24.28   28.30                                                
 46 Wenz, Nick          FR Evansville-IN          55.91                   
      26.70   29.21                                                
                             
 
Event 34  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
     SunBelt: C 2:02.61        2007 Johnson, Seth, Missouri State              
                1:57.09  A
                2:00.60  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Skinner, Cajun         Missouri State       2:02.42    2:00.48CB       20  
      26.47   30.84   31.92   31.25                                
  2 Christianson, Marc  SR Denver Pioneers      2:02.42    2:01.65C        17  
      27.91   31.07   30.87   31.80                                
  3 Goertzen, AJ           Missouri State       2:03.01    2:01.81C        16  
      27.52   30.99   31.59   31.71                                
  4 Brunger, Nicholas   JR Denver Pioneers      2:02.41    2:01.99C        15  
      27.76   31.18   31.46   31.59                                
  5 Novak, Chris           Missouri State       2:04.59    2:03.50         14  
      27.91   31.17   31.71   32.71                                
  6 Brown, Cameron      JR WKU-KY               2:03.57    2:04.52         13  
      27.45   31.69   32.43   32.95                                
  7 Wohl, Adam          JR EMU                  2:05.44    2:04.72         12  
      27.97   31.30   32.22   33.23                                
  8 Kuper, Jameson      SO SIU-OZ               2:04.84    2:04.88         11  
      28.14   31.59   32.23   32.92                                
B - Final
  9 Ellison, Donald     JR EMU                  2:05.76    2:03.97          9  
      27.83   30.91   32.01   33.22                                
 10 Murphy, Scott       SO EMU                  2:07.11    2:04.44          7  
      28.62   31.44   32.14   32.24                                
 11 Dolato, Sam         SO EMU                  2:07.63    2:05.06          6  
      28.19   31.58   32.81   32.48                                
 12 Myers, Jon          JR WKU-KY               2:08.14    2:06.14          5  
      28.42   32.33   32.22   33.17                                
 13 Chelf, Trey         JR WKU-KY               2:06.55    2:07.25          4  
      27.97   31.62   32.79   34.87                                
 14 Mell, Bryan         SO WKU-KY               2:06.54    2:07.31          3  
      28.12   32.18   33.21   33.80                                
 15 Brooks, Doug        FR EMU                  2:07.93    2:07.67          1.5
      28.66   32.48   32.69   33.84                                
 15 Carroll, Michael    SO Miami (Ohio)-OH      2:08.11    2:07.67          1.5
      28.82   32.03   33.09   33.73                                
Preliminaries
 17 Norman, Blake       SR Miami (Ohio)-OH      2:08.31                   
      28.69   32.46   33.34   33.82                                
 18 Franklin, Ryan      SR Ball State           2:08.53                   
      28.96   32.57   33.22   33.78                                
 19 Kosier, Austin      SO Miami (Ohio)-OH      2:09.62                   
      28.60   32.94   33.16   34.92                                
 20 Wenzel, Serge       SR Denver Pioneers      2:10.46                   
      27.90   32.55   33.95   36.06                                
 21 Muller, Robby       FR Ball State           2:10.68                   
      29.82   33.44   33.96   33.46                                
 22 Song, Kevin         SO Buffalo-NI           2:11.16                   
      29.74   32.75   33.78   34.89                                
 23 Corning, Greg       JR Fla Atlantic         2:11.39                   
      28.82   33.39   34.25   34.93                                
 24 Matthews, Jordan    SO Buffalo-NI           2:12.48                   
      29.21   33.60   34.92   34.75                                
 25 Gaffney, Christoph  SO SIU-OZ               2:12.56                   
      29.02   33.12   34.44   35.98                                
 26 Bifulco, Derek      SO Evansville-IN        2:12.64                   
      29.60   33.34   34.66   35.04                                
 27 Dorante, Miguel     JR Fla Atlantic         2:12.99                   
      28.77   33.09   34.48   36.65                                
 28 Rantz, Jordan       SO Ball State           2:14.47                   
      29.15   34.09   35.55   35.68                                
 29 Beecher, Sean       SR Buffalo-NI           2:17.13                   
      29.56   34.17   35.59   37.81                                
 
              
 
Event 36  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
     SunBelt: C 1:47.34        2007 Santoro, Antonio, SIU                      
                1:44.93  A
                1:48.07  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Serra, Victor          Missouri State       1:49.22    1:47.35 B       20  
      24.00   27.16   27.78   28.41                                
  2 Summers, Garth      FR Denver Pioneers      1:48.30    1:47.89 B       17  
      24.02   27.10   28.23   28.54                                
  3 Santoro, Antonio    SR SIU-OZ               1:48.94    1:47.93 B       16  
      25.09   27.47   27.57   27.80                                
  4 Fulkerson, Ryan     JR EMU                  1:48.04    1:48.14         15  
      24.51   27.29   27.78   28.56                                
  5 Lewis, Brian        SR WKU-KY               1:50.31    1:49.58         14  
      24.35   28.42   27.76   29.05                                
  6 Grey, Owen          FR EMU                  1:50.04    1:50.26         13  
      24.20   28.02   28.85   29.19                                
  7 Brown, Wes          SR WKU-KY               1:50.40    1:50.70         12  
      24.76   27.60   28.96   29.38                                
  8 Madaras, Scott      FR Denver Pioneers      1:50.66    1:51.92         11  
      24.63   28.99   29.08   29.22                                
B - Final
  9 Babi, Endi          SO WKU-KY               1:50.70    1:49.62          9  
      24.20   27.81   28.52   29.09                                
 10 Woster, Scott       SO Buffalo-NI           1:52.10    1:50.81          7  
      24.15   27.97   28.61   30.08                                
 11 Pyle, J.R.             Missouri State       1:52.56    1:50.97          6  
      24.27   27.84   29.31   29.55                                
 12 Hass, Jason         FR Miami (Ohio)-OH      1:51.06    1:51.01          5  
      24.91   27.82   28.76   29.52                                
 13 Higdon, Cameron     FR WKU-KY               1:52.69    1:51.11          4  
      24.74   28.11   28.72   29.54                                
 14 DuPuis, Nick        SR Miami (Ohio)-OH      1:53.44    1:52.29          3  
      25.32   28.54   29.05   29.38                                
 15 Welnhofer, Joe      FR Denver Pioneers      1:53.43    1:53.67          2  
      25.04   28.61   29.58   30.44                                
 16 Coghlan, Keith      FR Fla Atlantic         1:52.91    1:53.68          1  
      25.34   29.07   29.15   30.12                                
Preliminaries
 17 Margheim, Kyle         Missouri State       1:53.44         J         
      25.57   28.73   29.61   29.53                                
 18 DuCharme, Scott     JR Miami (Ohio)-OH      1:54.14                   
      25.31   28.72   29.83   30.28                                
 19 Claude, Danny       SR Fla Atlantic         1:54.55                   
      25.38   29.10   29.85   30.22                                
 20 Peterson, Kyle      SR WKU-KY               1:55.26                   
      24.41   28.32   29.83   32.70                                
 21 Zgomba, Ivan        SR SIU-OZ               1:55.30                   
      25.29   28.83   29.28   31.90                                
 22 Bousquet, Anthony      SIU-OZ               1:55.34                   
      24.32   28.07   30.27   32.68                                
 23 Austin, John        FR Denver Pioneers      1:55.44                   
      26.14   28.97   29.56   30.77                                
 24 Whaley, David       FR Fla Atlantic         1:55.93                   
      25.55   29.05   29.72   31.61                                
 25 Arwood, Wells       FR Ball State           1:56.11                   
      25.65   29.39   29.47   31.60                                
 26 Fitsgerald, Paris      Missouri State       1:56.68                   
      24.63   28.52   30.89   32.64                                
 27 Shalley, Jesse         Missouri State       1:57.87                   
      24.93   29.95   30.98   32.01                                
 28 Karwoski, Ben       SO Ball State           1:57.98                   
      26.43   29.76   30.72   31.07                                
 29 Yoder, Jeff         SR Evansville-IN        1:58.11                   
      25.66   29.12   31.53   31.80                                
 30 Dixon, Tyler        SO Ball State           1:58.37                   
      26.40   29.69   30.36   31.92                                
 31 Hurst, Mike         SR Buffalo-NI           1:58.75                   
      26.26   30.05   30.90   31.54                                
 32 Mortimer, Chase     SR Miami (Ohio)-OH      1:59.45                   
      25.82   29.66   31.46   32.51                                
 33 Cruts, Chris        FR Fla Atlantic         2:00.35                   
      26.79   30.36   31.28   31.92                                
 34 Coquillard, Zach    SO Ball State           2:00.57                   
      26.94   30.18   31.19   32.26                                
 35 Jackson, Robert     SO Miami (Ohio)-OH      2:00.90                   
      24.42   29.94   31.99   34.55                                
 36 Booth, Bob          FR Fla Atlantic         2:01.14                   
      27.05   30.81   31.64   31.64                                
 37 Tipton, Chase       JR Denver Pioneers      2:02.45                   
      25.77   30.13   32.74   33.81                                
 38 Kleynhans, Colton   FR SIU-OZ               2:03.79                   
      25.69   29.89   32.55   35.66                                
 39 Gray, Brian         JR Evansville-IN        2:04.52                   
      26.02   29.51   32.39   36.60                                
 40 Fernandez, Wil      FR Evansville-IN        2:05.58                   
      26.28   29.98   32.80   36.52                                
 -- DiGiacomo, Andrew   SR Fla Atlantic             DQ                    
 
 
 
Event 40  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
     SunBelt: C 2:59.61        2007 , SIU                                      
                2:54.21  A
                2:59.43  B
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Eastern Michigan University  'A'                      2:59.64         40  
     1) Crabtree, Ethan JR              2) Rowland, Mike SR               
     3) Olesinski, Andrzej SR           4) Roe, Derick JR                 
       21.97    45.63    21.15    45.09    21.57    44.94    20.30    43.98
  2 Southern Illinois University-OZ  'A'                  3:00.69         34  
     1) Hedo, Dennis JR                 2) Bousquet, Anthony              
     3) McGee, Gareth SR                4) Santoro, Antonio SR            
       21.51    44.74    21.27    45.48    21.63    45.24    21.35    45.23
  3 Western Kentucky University-KY  'A'                   3:00.91         32  
     1) Johnson, Kyle JR                2) Herbst, Lukasz JR              
     3) Lewis, Brian SR                 4) Gilmore, Francis SR            
       21.65    45.86    21.20    44.81    20.75    44.82    21.88    45.42
  4 Missouri State University  'A'                        3:01.93         30  
     1) Burns, Dillon                   2) Sauaia, Ciro                   
     3) Simunic, Roko                   4) Gayo, Ignacio                  
       22.32    45.88    21.82    46.11    21.28    45.49    21.43    44.45
  5 University of Denver Pioneers  'A'                    3:01.97         28  
     1) Pendleton, Stephen FR           2) Summers, Garth FR              
     3) Giddens, Jeff SO                4) Worsley, Blake JR              
       21.93    45.79    21.87    46.60    21.40    45.46    20.87    44.12
  6 Miami University (Ohio)-OH  'A'                       3:03.63         26  
     1) Brown, Dave SO                  2) Ricard, Paul SR                
     3) DuPuis, Nick SR                 4) McHugh, Ryan SR                
       21.87    45.61    22.08    45.96    22.03    46.36    22.13    45.70
  7 Ball State University  'A'                            3:07.10         24  
     1) Laska, Austin SO                2) Young, Josh SO                 
     3) Battjes, Ben SO                 4) Morris, Jacob SO               
       22.50    47.50    22.03    46.91    21.86    46.84    21.86    45.85
  8 University of Evansville-IN  'A'                      3:08.01         22  
     1) Nash, James JR                  2) Yoder, Jeff SR                 
     3) Spradley, Will FR               4) Brown, Zach SR                 
       21.95    46.49    22.70    48.00    22.64    48.10    21.61    45.42
  9 Florida Atlantic University  'A'                      3:08.70         18  
     1) Moran, Matt FR                  2) Whaley, David FR               
     3) Miller, Doug FR                 4) Coghlan, Keith FR              
       22.82    47.72    22.55    47.57    22.45    47.26    22.22    46.15
 10 University at Buffalo-NI  'A'                         3:08.91         14  
     1) Schuster, Kevin JR              2) Tamchyna, Andrew SO            
     3) Shi, Richard JR                 4) Ruske, Zach SO                 
       22.66    47.22    21.77    46.72    22.53    47.84    22.34    47.13