MAC Men's Swim Championship Underway In Nashville

Updated 2/28/2008
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Nashville, Tenn. ? Defending MAC Champion Eastern Michigan took the lead after the first day at the 
2008 conference championship men’s swimming and diving competition that is being held in
conjunction with the Sun Belt Conference.
 
The Eagles’ 177.5 points leads the three other MAC schools in the competition ? Miami (109), 
Buffalo (65) and Ball State (35).
 
EMU won the 200 freestyle relay overall and the 400 yard medley among MAC schools, and received 
one individual first from Derrick Roe in the 50 yard freestyle to take a commanding lead. Miami’s Paul
Ricard won the 500 freestyle and teammate Chris Heaton captured the one-meter diving. Buffalo’s
Zach Ruske won the MAC’s 200 yard IM.
 
Competition continues Friday and Saturday. 
 
Licensed to Western Kentucky University         Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/28/2008
                  Sun Belt Conference - 2/28/2008 to 3/1/2008                  
                       Team Rankings - Through Event 12    
 Men - Team Scores - Region not Assigned                    
            Place School                                          Points
       ===================================================================
                1 University of Denver Pioneers      DU              205  
                1 Missouri State University          MSU             205  
                3 Eastern Michigan University        EMU             177.5
                4 Western Kentucky University        WKU-KY          147.5
                5 Miami University (Ohio)            MIOH-OH         109  
                6 Southern Illinois University       SIU-OZ          101  
                7 University at Buffalo              UB-NI            65  
                8 University of Evansville           UE-IN            46  
                9 Florida Atlantic University        FAU              40  
               10 Ball State University              BSU              35 
 

 

Licensed to Western Kentucky University                   Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                  Sun Belt Conference - 2/28/2008 to 3/1/2008                  
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
     SunBelt: C 1:20.85        2006 , FAU                                      
                1:18.47  A
                1:20.82  B
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Eastern Michigan University  'A'                      1:20.37CB       40  
     1) Crabtree, Ethan JR              2) Rowland, Mike SR               
     3) Olesinski, Andrzej SR           4) Roe, Derick JR                 
  2 Missouri State University  'A'                        1:20.62CB       34  
     1) Serra, Victor                   2) Burns, Dillon                  
     3) Denefe, Andy                    4) Gayo, Ignacio                  
  3 Western Kentucky University-KY  'A'                   1:21.00         32  
     1) Johnson, Kyle JR                2) Herbst, Lukasz JR              
     3) Lewis, Brian SR                 4) Gilmore, Francis SR            
  4 University of Denver Pioneers  'A'                    1:22.46         30  
     1) Worsley, Blake JR               2) Vollmer, Daniel JR             
     3) Pendleton, Stephen FR           4) Giddens, Jeff SO               
  5 Miami University (Ohio)-OH  'A'                       1:22.56         28  
     1) Brown, Dave SO                  2) Eick, John FR                  
     3) DuPuis, Nick SR                 4) McHugh, Ryan SR                
  6 Southern Illinois University-OZ  'A'                  1:22.83         26  
     1) Hedo, Dennis JR                 2) Bousquet, Anthony              
     3) McGee, Gareth SR                4) Ackerman, Stephan SR           
  7 Ball State University  'A'                            1:24.27         24  
     1) Young, Josh SO                  2) Laska, Austin SO               
     3) Battjes, Ben SO                 4) Morris, Jacob SO               
  8 University of Evansville-IN  'A'                      1:25.86         22  
     1) Nash, James JR                  2) Lubbehusen, Phil               
     3) Kanet, Zach FR                  4) Brown, Zach SR                 
  9 University at Buffalo-NI  'A'                         1:25.99         18  
     1) Schuster, Kevin JR              2) Gell, Sterling FR              
     3) Wilbert, Colin FR               4) Tamchyna, Andrew SO            
 10 Florida Atlantic University  'A'                      1:26.14         14  
     1) Walsh, Andrew SO                2) Whaley, David FR               
     3) Griffith, Tyler FR              4) Moran, Matt FR                 
                 
 
Event 4  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
     SunBelt: C 4:24.48        2007 Santoro, Antonio, SIU                      
                4:18.59  A
                4:26.34  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Worsley, Blake      JR Denver Pioneers      4:24.59    4:20.38CB       20  
  2 Santoro, Antonio    SR SIU-OZ               4:24.83    4:25.05 B       17  
  3 Ricard, Paul        SR Miami (Ohio)-OH      4:31.00    4:28.24         16  
  4 Pendleton, Stephen  FR Denver Pioneers      4:29.38    4:29.26         15  
  5 Bowling, Steve      SR EMU                  4:30.87    4:30.88         13.5
  5 Penhale, Sean       SO WKU-KY               4:30.56    4:30.88         13.5
  7 Pyle, J.R.             Missouri State       4:31.03    4:33.58         12  
  8 Cargill, Kevin      SR WKU-KY               4:31.20    4:36.53         11  
B - Final
  9 Pajares, Eduardo       Missouri State       4:31.44    4:26.00 B        9  
 10 Madaras, Scott      FR Denver Pioneers      4:32.37    4:30.40          7  
 11 Kish, Dan           JR EMU                  4:34.29    4:32.04          6  
 12 Shannon, Sean       FR WKU-KY               4:32.88    4:33.03          5  
 13 Riffel, Vic            Missouri State       4:34.82    4:33.26          4  
 14 West, Nathan        SR Denver Pioneers      4:34.68    4:34.65          3  
 15 Austin, John        FR Denver Pioneers      4:37.18    4:41.23          2  
 16 Coghlan, Keith      FR Fla Atlantic         4:35.19    4:42.21          1  
Preliminaries
 17 Shimansky, Michael  FR Fla Atlantic         4:37.49                   
 18 DuCharme, Scott     JR Miami (Ohio)-OH      4:37.91                   
 19 Wright, Eric        JR Denver Pioneers      4:38.60                   
 20 Smith, Darin        FR Miami (Ohio)-OH      4:38.70                   
 21 Vander Zalm, Conno  SO Buffalo-NI           4:38.73                   
 22 Golden, Mark        FR Ball State           4:39.11                   
 23 Groskopf, Tyler     FR EMU                  4:39.17                   
 24 Brown, Dave         SO Miami (Ohio)-OH      4:39.22                   
 25 Hembree, Kyle       JR Ball State           4:39.93                   
 25 Bonus, Ted          FR Denver Pioneers      4:39.93                   
 27 Zgomba, Ivan        SR SIU-OZ               4:40.32                   
 28 Whaley, David       FR Fla Atlantic         4:40.49                   
 29 Dale, Adam          SO Ball State           4:41.18                   
 30 Kleynhans, Colton   FR SIU-OZ               4:42.13                   
 31 Babi, Endi          SO WKU-KY               4:42.27                   
 32 Epstein, Adam       JR Fla Atlantic         4:43.37                   
 33 Karwoski, Ben       SO Ball State           4:43.96                   
 34 Harris, Zach        FR SIU-OZ               4:44.54                   
 35 Jackwin, Eric       FR Fla Atlantic         4:45.15                   
 36 Augustyn, Mark      JR Ball State           4:45.54                   
 37 Brancaccio, Dan     SO Fla Atlantic         4:45.68                   
 38 Fitsgerald, Paris      Missouri State       4:45.77                   
 39 McGee, Cole            Missouri State       4:46.35                   
 40 Shi, Richard        JR Buffalo-NI           4:49.50                   
 41 Beckinghausen, Bra  FR Buffalo-NI           4:52.68                   
 42 Booth, Bob          FR Fla Atlantic         4:52.92                   
 43 Welker, David       SO SIU-OZ               4:54.47                   
 44 Ayers, Mark         SO Buffalo-NI           4:59.12                   
 45 Nash, Chris         FR Evansville-IN        4:59.17                   
 46 Ebersole, Ryan      SO Evansville-IN        5:01.83                   
 47 Spradley, Will      FR Evansville-IN        5:04.76                   
 48 Sophie, Ray         JR SIU-OZ               5:06.52                   
              
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
     SunBelt: C 1:50.09        2007 Serra, Victor, Missouri State              
                1:46.09  A
                1:49.27  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Serra, Victor          Missouri State       1:50.67    1:48.92CB       20  
  2 Vollmer, Daniel     JR Denver Pioneers      1:50.84    1:49.86C        17  
  3 Summers, Garth      FR Denver Pioneers      1:50.50    1:50.21         16  
  4 Lewis, Brian        SR WKU-KY               1:50.03    1:50.50         15  
  5 Goertzen, AJ           Missouri State       1:51.84    1:51.16         14  
  6 Brunger, Nicholas   JR Denver Pioneers      1:51.61    1:51.37         13  
  7 Giddens, Jeff       SO Denver Pioneers      1:50.01    1:51.95         12  
 -- Gerum, Greg         FR WKU-KY               1:50.08         DQ        
B - Final
  9 Totura, Gannon      SO Denver Pioneers      1:52.08    1:51.21          9  
 10 McGee, Gareth       SR SIU-OZ               1:53.11    1:51.42          7  
 11 Ruske, Zach         SO Buffalo-NI           1:54.02    1:52.43          6  
 12 Ellison, Donald     JR EMU                  1:53.40    1:52.44          5  
 13 Marrucho, Alex      JR SIU-OZ               1:53.70    1:52.74          4  
 14 Kuper, Jameson      SO SIU-OZ               1:53.89    1:54.02          3  
 15 Severns, Caleb      FR Denver Pioneers      1:53.74    1:54.50          2  
 16 Brown, Wes          SR WKU-KY               1:53.26    1:55.59          1  
Preliminaries
 17 Silkaitis, Tim      SO SIU-OZ               1:54.50                   
 18 Carroll, Michael    SO Miami (Ohio)-OH      1:54.85                   
 19 Higdon, Cameron     FR WKU-KY               1:55.13                   
 20 Myers, Jon          JR WKU-KY               1:55.32                   
 21 Rudolf, David       FR Fla Atlantic         1:55.34                   
 22 Kosier, Austin      SO Miami (Ohio)-OH      1:55.64                   
 23 Grubb, Matthew      SO Miami (Ohio)-OH      1:55.77                   
 23 Skinner, Cajun         Missouri State       1:55.77                   
 25 Bank, Jason         JR Miami (Ohio)-OH      1:55.98                   
 26 Janszen, Tommy      FR Miami (Ohio)-OH      1:56.00                   
 27 Nash, James         JR Evansville-IN        1:56.11                   
 28 Welnhofer, Joe      FR Denver Pioneers      1:56.31                   
 29 Hass, Jason         FR Miami (Ohio)-OH      1:56.59                   
 30 Chelf, Trey         JR WKU-KY               1:56.84                   
 31 Mortimer, Chase     SR Miami (Ohio)-OH      1:56.89                   
 32 Kurtzer, Mark       JR EMU                  1:56.95                   
 33 Jackson, Robert     SO Miami (Ohio)-OH      1:57.10                   
 34 Norman, Blake       SR Miami (Ohio)-OH      1:57.20                   
 35 Franklin, Ryan      SR Ball State           1:57.43                   
 36 Cruts, Chris        FR Fla Atlantic         1:58.01                   
 37 Tamchyna, Andrew    SO Buffalo-NI           1:58.04                   
 38 Gaffney, Christoph  SO SIU-OZ               1:58.12                   
 39 Woster, Scott       SO Buffalo-NI           1:58.14                   
 40 Corning, Greg       JR Fla Atlantic         1:58.27                   
 41 Brown, Cameron      JR WKU-KY               1:58.76                   
 42 Murphy, Scott       SO EMU                  1:59.10                   
 43 Brooks, Doug        FR EMU                  1:59.85                   
 44 Yoder, Jeff         SR Evansville-IN        2:00.32                   
 45 Torgerson, Chase    FR Denver Pioneers      2:00.90                   
 46 Rantz, Jordan       SO Ball State           2:01.26                   
 47 Kanet, Zach         FR Evansville-IN        2:01.35                   
 48 Bifulco, Derek      SO Evansville-IN        2:02.26                   
 49 Garza, Richard      SO Fla Atlantic         2:02.51                   
 50 Hurst, Mike         SR Buffalo-NI           2:02.84                   
 51 Matthews, Jordan    SO Buffalo-NI           2:03.51                   
 52 McKinney, Blake     FR Fla Atlantic         2:04.38                   
 53 Cowl, Michael       FR Evansville-IN        2:05.00                   
 54 Beecher, Sean       SR Buffalo-NI           2:05.16                   
 55 Muller, Robby       FR Ball State           2:05.51                   
 56 Song, Kevin         SO Buffalo-NI           2:07.66                   
                 
 
Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
     SunBelt: C 20.16        2007 Onurlu, Eren, FAU                            
                19.60  A
                20.18  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Roe, Derick         JR EMU                    19.83      19.82CB       20  
  2 Gayo, Ignacio          Missouri State         20.52      20.23         17  
  3 Crabtree, Ethan     JR EMU                    20.43      20.39         16  
  4 McHugh, Ryan        SR Miami (Ohio)-OH        20.68      20.40         15  
  5 Denefe, Andy           Missouri State         20.70      20.42         14  
  6 Hedo, Dennis        JR SIU-OZ                 20.46      20.48         13  
  7 Rowland, Mike       SR EMU                    20.56      20.51         12  
  8 Burns, Dillon          Missouri State         20.64      20.85         11  
B - Final
  9 Herbst, Lukasz      JR WKU-KY                 21.20      20.70          9  
 10 Sauaia, Ciro           Missouri State         21.05      20.82          7  
 11 Johnson, Kyle       JR WKU-KY                 20.73      20.87          6  
 12 Simunic, Roko          Missouri State         20.94      20.91          5  
 13 Gilmore, Francis    SR WKU-KY                 21.09      21.01          4  
 14 Uddermann, Josh        Missouri State         21.12      21.25          3  
 15 Bousquet, Anthony      SIU-OZ                 21.09      21.26          1.5
 15 Ackerman, Stephan   SR SIU-OZ                 21.12      21.26          1.5
Preliminaries
 17 Battjes, Ben        SO Ball State             21.28                   
 18 Moran, Matt         FR Fla Atlantic           21.29                   
 19 D'Arrigo, Stephen   JR EMU                    21.30                   
 20 Schuster, Kevin     JR Buffalo-NI             21.35                   
 20 Laska, Austin       SO Ball State             21.35                   
 22 Brown, Zach         SR Evansville-IN          21.38                   
 23 Eick, John          FR Miami (Ohio)-OH        21.46                   
 24 Caruso, Mike        SR WKU-KY                 21.52                   
 25 Shalley, Jesse         Missouri State         21.54                   
 26 Morris, Jacob       SO Ball State             21.59                   
 27 Fowler, Austin      FR Denver Pioneers        21.68                   
 28 Podbielski, Mike    JR WKU-KY                 21.73                   
 29 Doetsch, Jimmy      FR EMU                    21.79                   
 30 Young, Josh         SO Ball State             21.81                   
 31 Christianson, Marc  SR Denver Pioneers        21.84                   
 32 Sullivan, Pat       SR SIU-OZ                 21.90                   
 33 Griffith, Tyler     FR Fla Atlantic           21.91                   
 34 Walsh, Andrew       SO Fla Atlantic           21.98                   
 35 Tipton, Chase       JR Denver Pioneers        22.06                   
 35 Wilbert, Colin      FR Buffalo-NI             22.06                   
 37 Gell, Sterling      FR Buffalo-NI             22.12                   
 38 Claude, Danny       SR Fla Atlantic           22.13                   
 38 Steindorff, Chris   SO Ball State             22.13                   
 40 Coquillard, Zach    SO Ball State             22.19                   
 41 DiGiacomo, Andrew   SR Fla Atlantic           22.23                   
 42 Dorante, Miguel     JR Fla Atlantic           22.25                   
 43 Arwood, Wells       FR Ball State             22.39                   
 44 Miller, Doug        FR Fla Atlantic           22.52                   
 45 Mell, Bryan         SO WKU-KY                 22.60                   
 46 Wenzel, Serge       SR Denver Pioneers        22.80                   
 47 Lubbehusen, Phil       Evansville-IN          22.84                   
 48 Pettit, Brett       SR Ball State             23.05                   
 49 Gray, Brian         JR Evansville-IN          23.06                   
 50 Murphy, Austin      SO Evansville-IN          23.12                   
 51 Dolato, Sam         SO EMU                    23.55                   
 52 Wenz, Nick          FR Evansville-IN          24.85                   
             
 
Event 10  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
     SunBelt: C 3:17.77        2007 , Missouri State                           
                3:11.96  A
                3:17.71  B
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Missouri State University  'A'                        3:15.19CB       40  
  2 University of Denver Pioneers  'A'                    3:18.29         34  
     1) Vollmer, Daniel JR              2) Christianson, Marcus SR        
     3) Summers, Garth FR               4) Worsley, Blake JR              
  3 Western Kentucky University-KY  'A'                   3:19.51         32  
     1) Gilmore, Francis SR             2) Brown, Cameron JR              
     3) Peterson, Kyle SR               4) Herbst, Lukasz JR              
  4 Eastern Michigan University  'A'                      3:20.78         30  
     1) Olesinski, Andrzej SR           2) Ellison, Donald JR             
     3) Fulkerson, Ryan JR              4) Roe, Derick JR                 
  5 Southern Illinois University-OZ  'A'                  3:22.71         28  
     1) Marrucho, Alex JR               2) Kuper, Jameson SO              
     3) Ackerman, Stephan SR            4) Hedo, Dennis JR                
  6 Miami University (Ohio)-OH  'A'                       3:23.79         26  
     1) DuPuis, Nick SR                 2) Norman, Blake SR               
     3) Hass, Jason FR                  4) McHugh, Ryan SR                
  7 Florida Atlantic University  'A'                      3:27.47         24  
     1) Rudolf, David FR                2) Dorante, Miguel JR             
     3) Whaley, David FR                4) Moran, Matt FR                 
  8 University at Buffalo-NI  'A'                         3:28.04         22  
     1) Tamchyna, Andrew SO             2) Matthews, Jordan SO            
     3) Woster, Scott SO                4) Ruske, Zach SO                 
  9 University of Evansville-IN  'A'                      3:35.83         18  
     1) Fernandez, Wil FR               2) Bifulco, Derek SO              
     3) Yoder, Jeff SR                  4) Lubbehusen, Phil               
 -- Ball State University  'A'                                 DQ        
     1) Dale, Adam SO                   2) Franklin, Ryan SR              
     3) Morris, Jacob SO                4) Battjes, Ben SO                
 
 
Event 12  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Feight, Aaron       JR Denver Pioneers       302.15     357.40         20  
  2 Heaton, Chris       JR Miami (Ohio)-OH       281.60     328.80         17  
  3 McDowell, Mike      SO Buffalo-NI            279.60     284.10         16  
  4 Ducourneau, Eric       Missouri State        252.65     279.10         15  
  5 Guinan, Matt        JR EMU                   266.55     271.25         14  
  6 Thomas, Peyton      SO WKU-KY                242.95     263.15         13  
  7 Kellerman, Mitch    SO EMU                   269.50     261.30         12  
  8 Bye, Caleb          SR Ball State            247.30     240.15         11  
Preliminaries
  9 Alberty, Chris      SO EMU                   238.15                     9  
 10 Ballard, Ian        FR Miami (Ohio)-OH       227.00                     7  
 11 Fletcher, Josh      SO Evansville-IN         223.40                     6  
 12 Stambaugh, Cody     SO Denver Pioneers       221.15                     5  
 13 Wimberly, Robert    SR WKU-KY                218.80                     4  
 14 Sutton, Clayton     FR Buffalo-NI            213.60                     3  
 15 Freese, Mike        SR WKU-KY                211.20                     2  
 16 McMahon, Nicholas   SR Fla Atlantic          208.60                     1  
 17 Costello, Shane        Missouri State        208.45                   
 18 Linn, David         JR Ball State            195.95                   
 19 Reinke, Ryan        SR Miami (Ohio)-OH       192.90                   
 20 Carevic, Kyle       SO SIU-OZ                192.05                   
 21 Keller, Geoff       SR Evansville-IN         189.50                   
 22 Whited, Jeremy      FR Ball State            188.85                   
 23 Mueller, John       FR SIU-OZ                186.00                   
 24 Balczo, Andy           Evansville-IN         178.15                   
 25 Matter, Jake        FR Buffalo-NI            115.80