Eastern Michigan Still in the Lead After Day Two of MAC Men's Swimming and Diving Championship

Updated 2/23/2007

Night two of the Mid-American Conference Men's Swimming and Diving Championship was completed on Friday with no change to the places on the leaderboard as Eastern Michigan increased its lead on the field. Eastern Michigan won three of the seven championship events Friday night and has 657.5 points. Miami (OH) is in second at 517.5, followed by Ohio (384.5), UB (250) and Ball State (224.5).

Eastern Michigan's Dan Wohl won his fourth consecutive 400-yard individual medley on Friday night, setting league, MAC Championship and UB pool records with a clocking of 3:51.47. Wohl had previous set the league marks at the 2005 conference championships in 3:51.74. Wohl also won the 200-yard individual medley on Thursday night and completed his career undefeated in the medley races at the MAC Championships. Wohl was also part of EMU's victorious 800-yard freestyle relay team (6:39.44). Preston Revere of Eastern Michigan led contingent of three Eagles to the top three spots in the 100-yard butterfly, winning in 49.05.

Three Miami racers scored individual wins on Friday with the RedHawks also collecting a relay win. Paul Ricard won his second event of the competition with a victory in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:38.65. Ricard won the 500-yard freestyle on Thursday night. Nick DuPuis took the 100-yard backstroke in 50.80 and Andy Amyot won the 100-yard breaststroke in 56.81. Amyot was also part of Miami's victorious 200-yard medley relay team in 1:32.01. The team also received the first-ever Budd and Carrie Termin Championship Trophy, which will now be awarded to the winning 200-yard medley relay team at future MAC championships.

The meet concludes on Saturday with preliminary heats at noon. Championship finals begin at 7:00 pm.

 Team scores: Eastern Michigan 657.5, Miami 517.5, Ohio 384.5, Buffalo 250, Ball State 224.5.

Friday's champions:

 200 Medley Relay: Miami (Michael Donohoe, Griffin Marshall, Andy Amyot, Ryan McHugh) 1:32.01

400 Individual Medley: Dan Wohl (Eastern Michigan) 3:51.47 100 Butterfly: Preston Revere (Eastern Michigan) 49.05

 200 Freestyle: Paul Ricard (Miami) 1:38.65 100 Breaststroke: Andy Amyot (Miami) 56.81 100 Backstroke: Nick DuPuis (Miami) 50.80 800 Freestyle Relay: Eastern Michigan (Dan Wohl, Steven Bowling, Andy Gantzer, Jason Piercey) 6:39.44

Licensed to Univ. at Buffalo Athletics Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/23/2007 09:16 PM
             Men's MAC Championship 2007 - 2/22/2007 to 2/24/2007              
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 7  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
         MAC: * 1:29.26        1998 UT                                         
        Pool: # 1:30.32        2003 EMU                                        
 Meet Record: ! 1:29.48        2001 Eastern                                    
                1:26.52  AUTO
                1:29.11  PROV
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Miami University-OH                               1:34.25    1:32.01        
     1) Donohoe, Michael SR             2) Marshall, Griffin SR           
     3) Amyot, Andy SR                  4) McHugh, Ryan JR                
       23.90    25.53    22.09    20.49                                    
  2 Eastern Michigan University                       1:32.62    1:32.24        
     1) Kurtzer, Mark SO                2) Meyers, Chris SO               
     3) Revere, Preston SR              4) Roe, Derick SO                 
       24.67    25.47    22.01    20.09                                    
  3 Ohio University-OH                                1:35.70    1:32.87        
     1) D'Arrigo, Stephen SO            2) Stakleff, Brandon SO           
     3) Pampush, Bobby SO               4) Post, Tyler JR                 
       23.82    25.98    22.30    20.77                                    
  4 University at Buffalo                             1:36.24    1:35.01        
     1) Ruske, Zach FR                  2) Matthews, Jordan FR            
     3) Schuster, Kevin SO              4) Adams, Luke SR                 
       24.50    26.35    22.73    21.43                                    
  5 Ball State University                             1:36.65    1:35.48        
     1) Pettit, Brett SO                2) Franklin, Ryan SO              
     3) Morris, Jacob FR                4) Battjes, Ben FR                
       25.25    26.13    23.37    20.73                                    
 
Event 8  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
         MAC: * 3:51.74        2005 Dan Wohl, EMU                              
        Pool: # 3:54.71        2003 Breitigam, EMU                             
 Meet Record: ! 3:51.74    3/4/2005 Dan Wohl, Eastern-                         
                3:46.89  AUTO
                3:53.69  PROV
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Wohl, Dan                 SR Emu                  3:55.12    3:51.47*PROV   
      24.84   28.14   30.84   30.16   32.04   32.58   27.27   25.60
  2 Ellison, Donald           SO Emu                  3:59.91    3:57.22        
      25.71   29.73   30.39   30.57   32.36   33.28   27.87   27.31
  3 Herlehy, Luke             JR Ohio-OH              4:04.45    3:57.94        
      25.43   28.62   30.93   30.25   34.39   34.91   27.24   26.17
  4 Hembree, Kyle             FR Bsu                  4:03.84    4:03.95        
      26.56   29.83   30.82   30.71   35.24   36.32   27.99   26.48
  5 Wohl, Adam                SO Emu                  4:02.92    4:05.09        
      26.12   29.82   32.37   31.12   34.01   34.12   29.37   28.16
  6 Kish, Daniel              SO Emu                  4:05.49    4:06.12        
      25.84   29.86   32.26   32.23   35.46   35.52   28.21   26.74
  7 Hill, Steven              SR Emu                  4:03.86    4:06.19        
      27.09   30.28   32.00   31.07   36.67   35.90   27.20   25.98
  8 Bank, Jason               SO MU-OH                4:06.13    4:07.72        
      26.42   29.51   32.11   31.95   35.44   36.18   28.64   27.47
B - Final
  9 Konopka, Adam             JR Bsu                  4:12.05    4:06.81        
      25.79   30.00   31.32   30.46   35.99   35.98   29.36   27.91
 10 Ferrigno, Tom             SO Ohio-OH              4:08.29    4:07.52        
      25.85   30.69   32.31   31.73   35.76   35.64   28.14   27.40
 11 Mortimer, Chase           SO MU-OH                4:07.38    4:11.69        
      26.00   30.52   32.83   32.17   36.61   37.70   29.20   26.66
 12 Vander Zalm, Connor       FR Buffalo              4:13.69    4:12.30        
      26.60   29.98   33.69   33.17   35.94   36.32   29.03   27.57
 13 Heinemann, Kyle           FR Ohio-OH              4:19.97    4:14.81        
      27.67   31.17   33.23   33.80   34.33   35.01   30.13   29.47
 14 Tamchyna, Andrew          FR Buffalo              4:17.85    4:17.08        
      26.41   31.47   31.67   31.25   37.07   38.15   30.95   30.11
 15 Hurst, Mike               JR Buffalo              4:16.93    4:19.93        
      25.65   30.60   34.74   34.38   36.61   37.47   30.42   30.06
 16 Goas, Griff               JR Bsu                  4:23.52    4:24.84        
      28.14   32.23   34.88   34.38   36.07   36.96   31.25   30.93
Preliminaries
 17 Song, Kevin               FR Buffalo              4:26.57                   
 -- Carroll, Michael          FR MU-OH                4:08.30         X         
 -- Whipkey, Michael          FR MU-OH                4:14.43         X         
 
Event 9  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
         MAC: * 47.91        1999 Kevin Northrup, MIA                          
        Pool: # 48.53        1993 Gabriele, J Madison                          
 Meet Record: ! 47.91        1999 Kevin Northup, Miami                         
                47.09  AUTO
                48.50  PROV
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Revere, Preston           SR Emu                    49.15      49.05        
      23.07   25.98                                                
  2 Fulkerson, Ryan           SO Emu                    49.04      49.11        
      23.14   25.97                                                
  3 Olesinski, Andrzej        SO Emu                    50.19      49.87        
      23.14   26.73                                                
  4 Amyot, Andy               SR MU-OH                  50.19      50.01        
      23.13   26.88                                                
  5 Pampush, Bobby            SO Ohio-OH                50.68      50.11        
      23.54   26.57                                                
  6 Rowland, Michael          JR Emu                    50.84      50.51        
      22.89   27.62                                                
  7 Schuster, Kevin           SO Buffalo                50.85      50.93        
      23.67   27.26                                                
  8 Post, Tyler               JR Ohio-OH                50.61      51.73        
      24.13   27.60                                                
B - Final
  9 Belton, Andrew            SO Ohio-OH                51.09      51.16        
      23.54   27.62                                                
 10 Donohoe, Michael          SR MU-OH                  51.19      51.32        
      23.72   27.60                                                
 11 Woster, Scott             FR Buffalo                51.24      51.37        
      24.08   27.29                                                
 12 McIntosh, Ian             JR Bsu                    52.23      52.52        
      24.35   28.17                                                
 13 Steindorff, Chris         FR Bsu                    52.74      52.87        
      24.40   28.47                                                
 14 Morris, Jacob             FR Bsu                    52.67      52.98        
      24.42   28.56                                                
 15 Moessinger, Aaron         SR Buffalo                52.99      53.40        
      25.27   28.13                                                
 16 Meyers, Chris             SO Emu                    53.11      55.02        
      25.04   29.98                                                
Preliminaries
 17 Gellinger, Eric           FR Bsu                    53.20                   
 18 Stetson, Drew             JR Ohio-OH                53.20         J         
 19 Schick, Ben               FR Ohio-OH                53.78                   
 -- Coquillard, Zach          FR Bsu                    53.15         X         
 -- Jackson, Robert           FR MU-OH                  51.18         X         
 -- Hollies, Cody             FR Emu                    51.98         X         
 -- Paddock, Drew             FR Emu                    52.32         X         
 -- Carey, James              SO Ohio-OH                52.77         X         
 -- Taylor, Cameron           SO Bsu                    54.05         X         
 -- Grieshop, Bradley         SR Emu                    51.73         X         
 
Event 10  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
         MAC: * 1:36.44        1997 Dan Draeger, UT                            
        Pool: # 1:37.37        1988 Hollahan, Cal State - N                    
 Meet Record: ! 1:36.44        1997 Dan Draeger, Toledo                        
                1:35.09  AUTO
                1:37.94  PROV
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Ricard, Paul              SR MU-OH                1:40.63    1:38.65        
      23.58   24.98   25.17   24.92                                
  2 Piercey, Jason            SR Emu                  1:40.20    1:39.41        
      23.36   25.13   25.75   25.17                                
  3 Brown, Dave               FR MU-OH                1:41.09    1:40.43        
      23.72   25.21   25.82   25.68                                
  4 Bowling, Steven           JR Emu                  1:41.60    1:41.19        
      24.39   26.19   25.44   25.17                                
  5 Montague, Jeff            FR Emu                  1:41.41    1:42.14        
      24.30   25.88   26.18   25.78                                
  6 Gantzer, Andy             SO Emu                  1:41.55    1:42.40        
      24.18   26.21   25.93   26.08                                
  7 McHugh, Ryan              JR MU-OH                1:42.52    1:43.72        
      24.59   26.42   26.80   25.91                                
  8 Greco, Matthew            SO Ohio-OH              1:43.35    1:44.09        
      24.63   26.44   26.43   26.59                                
B - Final
  9 Roe, Derick               SO Emu                  1:43.39    1:41.88        
      23.34   25.92   26.28   26.34                                
 10 Morris, Jamie             SR MU-OH                1:43.59    1:43.43        
      24.52   25.83   26.71   26.37                                
 11 Bayne, Jim                SO Ohio-OH              1:44.54    1:43.46        
      25.25   26.50   26.14   25.57                                
 12 Bollea, Drew              FR MU-OH                1:44.20    1:44.31        
      24.85   26.53   26.70   26.23                                
 13 Karwoski, Ben             FR Bsu                  1:43.53    1:45.29        
      24.22   26.31   27.39   27.37                                
 14 Siegel, Zac               SO MU-OH                1:45.16    1:46.44        
      25.15   26.66   27.26   27.37                                
 15 Shi, Richard              SO Buffalo              1:45.92    1:46.45        
      25.28   27.04   26.88   27.25                                
 16 Augustyn, Mark            FR Bsu                  1:46.54    1:46.80        
      24.86   27.22   27.36   27.36                                
Preliminaries
 17 Blosser, Jason            FR Bsu                  1:50.34                   
 18 Laska, Austin             FR Bsu                  1:51.28                   
 19 Ayers, Mark               SO Buffalo              1:52.25                   
 20 Harris, Dave              SO Buffalo              1:52.54                   
 -- Schmitt, Derek            FR Ohio-OH              1:43.83         X         
 -- Huelsman, Kirtis          FR Ohio-OH              1:49.40         X         
 -- Young, Josh               FR Bsu                  1:51.71         X         
 -- Brown, Mike               SO MU-OH                1:44.18         X         
 
Event 11  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
         MAC: * 54.33        2001 Bryson Tan, EMU                              
        Pool: # 55.17        1988 Vandermay, Oak                               
 Meet Record: ! 54.33        2001 Bryson Tan, Eastern                          
                53.60  AUTO
                55.20  PROV
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Amyot, Andy               SR MU-OH                  57.37      56.81        
      26.78   30.03                                                
  2 Reutter, Jason            SO Ohio-OH                57.06      57.02        
      26.66   30.36                                                
  3 Marshall, Griffin         SR MU-OH                  56.79      57.09        
      26.69   30.40                                                
  4 Norman, Blake             JR MU-OH                  58.19      57.51        
      27.21   30.30                                                
  5 Meyers, Chris             SO Emu                    57.34      57.87        
      26.44   31.43                                                
  6 Stakleff, Brandon         SO Ohio-OH                57.60      58.19        
      26.81   31.38                                                
  7 Wohl, Adam                SO Emu                    58.43      58.38        
      27.45   30.93                                                
  7 Franklin, Ryan            SO Bsu                    58.74      58.38        
      27.44   30.94                                                
B - Final
  9 Matthews, Jordan          FR Buffalo                59.19      59.18        
      27.84   31.34                                                
 10 Rantz, Jordan             FR Bsu                  1:00.16      59.50        
      27.74   31.76                                                
 11 Schaefer, John            SO Ohio-OH              1:00.25      59.62        
      27.96   31.66                                                
 12 Mello, Davis              SO MU-OH                  59.47      59.70        
      27.78   31.92                                                
 13 Heinemann, Kyle           FR Ohio-OH              1:02.30    1:01.73        
      28.86   32.87                                                
 14 Song, Kevin               FR Buffalo              1:02.29    1:01.86        
      29.63   32.23                                                
 15 Beecher, Sean             JR Buffalo              1:02.36    1:02.14        
      29.09   33.05                                                
 16 Battjes, Ben              FR Bsu                  1:02.04    1:02.45        
      28.57   33.88                                                
Preliminaries
 17 Goas, Griff               JR Bsu                  1:02.67                   
 18 Nezami, Bijan             FR Buffalo              1:05.98                   
 -- Murphy, Scott             FR Emu                    58.77         X         
 -- Taylor, Cameron           SO Bsu                  1:01.86         X         
 -- Brooker, David            FR Ohio-OH              1:02.93         X         
 -- Carroll, Michael          FR MU-OH                  59.17         X         
 
Event 12  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
         MAC: * 48.48        1999 Tim McCann, UT                               
        Pool: # 48.51        2003 Doak, EMU                                    
 Meet Record: ! 48.65        2003 Kevin Doak, Eastern                          
                47.43  AUTO
                48.85  PROV
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 DuPuis, Nick              JR MU-OH                  51.34      50.80        
      24.70   26.10                                                
  2 Dankovich, Justin         SO MU-OH                  51.88      51.55        
      25.09   26.46                                                
  3 D'Arrigo, Stephen         SO Ohio-OH                51.16      51.58        
      25.09   26.49                                                
  4 Ihasz, Robert             JR Ohio-OH                51.61      51.80        
      25.22   26.58                                                
  5 Grubb, Matthew            FR MU-OH                  52.27      51.94        
      25.39   26.55                                                
  6 Kurtzer, Mark             SO Emu                    51.94      52.02        
      25.44   26.58                                                
  7 Ruske, Zach               FR Buffalo                51.96      52.18        
      25.53   26.65                                                
  8 Adams, Luke               SR Buffalo                52.37      52.69        
      25.51   27.18                                                
B - Final
  9 Tamchyna, Andrew          FR Buffalo                52.66      52.15        
      25.51   26.64                                                
 10 Fulkerson, Ryan           SO Emu                    52.94      52.18        
      25.08   27.10                                                
 11 Moser, CY                 JR Ohio-OH                52.47      52.73        
      25.28   27.45                                                
 12 Crabtree, Ethan           SO Emu                    53.13      53.43        
      25.85   27.58                                                
 13 Olesinski, Andrzej        SO Emu                    53.07      53.46        
      26.20   27.26                                                
 14 Stetson, Drew             JR Ohio-OH                53.21      53.52        
      26.14   27.38                                                
 15 Chilcote, James           JR Ohio-OH                53.66      53.99        
      26.09   27.90                                                
 16 Donohoe, Michael          SR MU-OH                  53.63      54.36        
      25.64   28.72                                                
Preliminaries
 17 Dale, Adam                FR Bsu                    53.82                   
 18 Dixon, Tyler              FR Bsu                    54.19                   
 19 Pettit, Brett             SO Bsu                    54.31                   
 20 Shi, Richard              SO Buffalo                54.62                   
 -- Grieshop, Bradley         SR Emu                    53.59         X         
 -- Paddock, Drew             FR Emu                    53.53         X         
 -- Misener, Ryan             FR Bsu                    58.09         X         
 -- Beljan, Ryan              FR MU-OH                  55.42         X         
 -- Elkins, Alex              FR Ohio-OH                55.84         X         
 -- Kosier, Austin            FR MU-OH                  55.66         X         
 -- Camacho, Enrique          SO Ohio-OH                56.79         X         
 
Event 13  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
         MAC: * 6:37.42        1998 UT                                         
        Pool: # 6:37.87        1988 Cal State - B                              
 Meet Record: ! 6:37.42        1998 Toledo                                     
                6:26.08  AUTO
                6:37.66  PROV
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Eastern Michigan University                       6:44.83    6:39.44        
     1) Wohl, Dan SR                    2) Bowling, Steven JR             
     3) Gantzer, Andy SO                4) Piercey, Jason SR              
       23.49    48.84  1:13.96  1:38.97    23.46    49.26  1:14.45  1:40.10
       23.25    49.14  1:15.24  1:41.64    22.25    47.47  1:13.14  1:38.73
  2 Miami University-OH                               6:57.15    6:47.20        
     1) Ricard, Paul SR                 2) DuPuis, Nick JR                
     3) Morris, Jamie SR                4) Brown, Dave FR                 
       23.55    48.56  1:14.23  1:38.92    23.27    49.56  1:15.53  1:41.42
       23.51    50.00  1:16.66  1:43.86    22.82    48.77  1:15.94  1:43.00
  3 Ohio University-OH                                7:02.26    6:53.70        
     1) Greco, Matthew SO               2) Bayne, Jim SO                  
     3) Moser, CY JR                    4) Herlehy, Luke JR               
       24.26    50.10  1:16.61  1:42.96    24.14    50.55  1:17.00  1:43.05
       22.63    48.67  1:16.68  1:45.43    23.89    49.92  1:15.83  1:42.26
  4 University at Buffalo                             6:58.20    6:55.66        
     1) Ruske, Zach FR                  2) Schuster, Kevin SO             
     3) Shi, Richard SO                 4) Adams, Luke SR                 
       24.29    50.18  1:17.14  1:44.62    22.81    48.89  1:16.24  1:43.44
       23.74    50.47  1:17.62  1:45.26    23.34    48.89  1:15.55  1:42.34
  5 Ball State University                             7:11.71    7:04.61        
     1) Hembree, Kyle FR                2) Karwoski, Ben FR               
     3) Augustyn, Mark FR               4) Konopka, Adam JR               
       24.29    50.51  1:17.55  1:44.44    23.77    50.15  1:17.52  1:45.36
       23.95    50.53  1:18.29  1:45.61    23.71    50.83  1:19.27  1:49.20
 
Event 207  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay Time Trial
===============================================================================
 Meet Record: ! 1:29.48        2001 Eastern                                    
                1:26.52  AUTO
                1:29.11  PROV
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  - Time Trial
  1 Ohio University-OH                                     NT    1:39.80        
     1) Ihasz, Robert JR                2) Brooker, David FR              
     3) Carey, James SO                 4) Huelsman, Kirtis FR            
       26.01    29.12    22.63    22.04                                    
 
Event 210  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Time Trial
===============================================================================
 Meet Record: ! 1:36.44        1997 Dan Draeger, Toledo                        
                1:35.09  AUTO
                1:37.94  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Schmitt, Derek            FR Ohio-OH                   NT    1:44.99        
      24.06   25.88   27.26   27.79                                
  2 Dale, Adam                FR Bsu                       NT    1:47.88        
      25.04   26.95   27.55   28.34                                
  3 Laska, Austin             FR Bsu                       NT    1:51.14        
      25.15   27.77   28.58   29.64                                
 
Event 211  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke Time Trial
===============================================================================
 Meet Record: ! 54.33        2001 Bryson Tan, Eastern                          
                53.60  AUTO
                55.20  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Murphy, Scott             FR Emu                       NT      58.95        
      27.95   31.00                                                
  2 Taylor, Cameron           SO Bsu                       NT    1:01.64        
      28.63   33.01                                                
 
Event 212  Men 100 Yard Backstroke Time Trial
===============================================================================
 Meet Record: ! 48.65        2003 Kevin Doak, Eastern                          
                47.43  AUTO
                48.85  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Elkins, Alex              FR Ohio-OH                   NT      56.12        
      27.07   29.05                                                
  2 Camacho, Enrique          SO Ohio-OH                   NT      56.22        
      27.28   28.94                                                
 
Event 229  Men 100 Yard Butterfly Time Trial
===============================================================================
 Meet Record: ! 47.91        1999 Kevin Northup, Miami                         
                47.09  AUTO
                48.50  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hollies, Cody             FR Emu                       NT      51.02        
      23.71   27.31                                                
  2 Jackson, Robert           FR MU-OH                     NT      51.44        
      23.34   28.10                                                
  3 Grieshop, Bradley         SR Emu                       NT      52.05        
      24.26   27.79                                                
  4 Schick, Ben               FR Ohio-OH                   NT      54.60        
      25.32   29.28