Records Fall on Day One of Women's Swimming Championships

Updated 2/24/2011

ATHENS, Ohio -- The last two teams to claim MAC Women's Swimming and Diving Championships got their 2011 versions off to successful but very different starts at Ohio University's Aquatic Center.

The lead-off event of the night was the 200 yard medley relay where Miami's team of Leah Thornton, Kelsey Vehr, Nicole Roddenbery and Maddie Kete broke pool, MAC and meet records with a blazing 1:39.68 to jump out to the quick lead. The time cut over two and a half seconds off their previous season-best which had already been the best time in the MAC this season. Buffalo finished second in 1:40.30 while the home-standing Bobcats were third in 1:40.48.

After being disqualified in the medley relay, defending champions Toledo responded with a dominating performance in the second and final event of the night, the 800 freestyle relay. The Rockets' team of Carly Harter, Laura Heckroth, Kelsey Atchison and Jacy Dyer touched the wall in 7:13.85 to break an Ohio University pool record as well as a school record in the event. Ohio finished a strong second in a time of 7:18.55 while Miami edged out Akron for third with a 7:20.37

After one day of action, Miami leads the eight-team field with 72 points while Ohio sits in second with 66 points.

Day Two begins at 11 a.m. with preliminary heats in the 500 Freestyle, 200 Individual Medley, 50 Freestyle and 1-Meter Diving events. The teams will reconvene tomorrow night at 7 p.m. for finals in those races as well as the 200 Freestyle Relay and 1-Meter Diving competition.

Day One Scores
1. Miami, 72
2. Ohio, 66
3. Buffalo, 60
4. Bowling Green, 56
t-5. Akron, 54
     Eastern Michigan, 54
7. Ball State, 48
8. Toledo, 40

Ohio University                                        2/23/2011 - 20:05PM
            MAC Championship 2010-2011 - 2/23/2011 to 2/26/2011           

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points
==================================================================================
  1 Miami (Ohio)-OH  'A'                1:42.21    1:39.68   40 
     1) Thornton, Leah M SO           2) Vehr, Kelsey E SR           
     3) Roddenbery, Nicole N SR       4) Kete, Maddie C SO           
                 25.16        52.79 (27.63)
        1:17.00 (24.21)     1:39.68 (22.68)
  2 Buffalo-NI  'A'                     1:45.95    1:40.30   34 
     1) Murphy, Marissa L FR          2) Marecki, Brynn R JR         
     3) Koltz, Jessie L SR            4) Simmons, Caroline I SO      
                 26.25        54.25 (28.00)
        1:18.47 (24.22)     1:40.30 (21.83)
  3 OU-OH  'A'                          1:44.69    1:40.48   32 
     1) Heim, Rachel A SR             2) Brooks, Katey L SO          
     3) Cecere, Amanda S SR           4) Donovan, Annie M JR         
                 25.49        54.69 (29.20)
        1:18.51 (23.82)     1:40.48 (21.97)
  4 Eastern Mich-MI  'A'                1:45.58    1:42.54   30 
     1) Maraskine, Sarah J JR         2) Allard, Chelsea N SR        
     3) Swartz, Jackie E FR           4) Kowalski, Sarah SR          
                 26.28        54.89 (28.61)
        1:19.80 (24.91)     1:42.54 (22.74)
  5 Bowling Green-OH  'A'               1:45.31    1:43.03   28 
     1) Harris, Alexa E SO            2) Kain, Alexis M SO           
     3) Yu, Vicky JR                  4) Reinink, Sarah K JR         
                 26.99        55.08 (28.09)
        1:19.97 (24.89)     1:43.03 (23.06)
  6 Ball State-IN  'A'                  1:46.10    1:43.19   26 
     1) Saulters, Nikki K JR          2) Ruehl, Bridgette N FR       
     3) Gramelspacher, Maria A SR     4) Przybylinski, Mallory A SO  
                 26.18        55.26 (29.08)
        1:20.21 (24.95)     1:43.19 (22.98)
  7 Akron-LE  'A'                       1:48.47    1:44.64   24 
     1) Cross, Kelsea A SO            2) Colby, Kendra L FR          
     3) Szymkowiak, Rachel A SO       4) Finnerty, Meg J JR          
                 26.42        55.75 (29.33)
        1:21.54 (25.79)     1:44.64 (23.10)
-- UTOL  'A'                           1:44.96         DQ 
     1) Noens, Christina FR           2) Lindsay, Laura JR           
     3) Thompson, Amanda SR           4) Harter, Carly SO            
                 26.78        54.30 (27.52)
        1:18.16 (23.86)          DQ (22.53)

               Ohio University                                        2/23/2011 - 20:05PM
            MAC Championship 2010-2011 - 2/23/2011 to 2/26/2011           

Event 2  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points
==================================================================================
  1 UTOL  'A'                           7:33.40    7:13.85   40 
     1) Harter, Carly SO              2) Heckroth, Laura SR          
     3) Atchison, Kelsey SR           4) Dyer, Jacy SR               
                 24.41        51.17 (51.17)
      1:19.18 (1:19.18)   1:47.94 (1:47.94)
        2:13.03 (25.09)     2:40.23 (52.29)
      3:08.21 (1:20.27)   3:36.63 (1:48.69)
        4:01.87 (25.24)     4:29.40 (52.77)
      4:57.84 (1:21.21)   5:26.97 (1:50.34)
        5:51.69 (24.72)     6:18.82 (51.85)
      6:46.51 (1:19.54)   7:13.85 (1:46.88)
  2 OU-OH  'A'                          7:46.78    7:18.55   34 
     1) Traylor, Amanda N SR          2) Owen, Sarah E JR            
     3) Huber, Stacey L SR            4) Games, Annika N JR          
                 25.70        52.93 (52.93)
      1:20.68 (1:20.68)   1:48.86 (1:48.86)
        2:13.22 (24.36)     2:40.69 (51.83)
      3:09.41 (1:20.55)   3:37.95 (1:49.09)
        4:03.88 (25.93)     4:31.25 (53.30)
      4:59.09 (1:21.14)   5:27.22 (1:49.27)
        5:52.92 (25.70)     6:20.79 (53.57)
      6:49.87 (1:22.65)   7:18.55 (1:51.33)
  3 Miami (Ohio)-OH  'A'                7:23.44    7:20.37   32 
     1) Bruington, Chelsey L JR       2) Westrick, Bekka L SO        
     3) Brunn, Megan N SR             4) Vehr, Kelsey E SR           
                 25.53        52.66 (52.66)
      1:20.53 (1:20.53)   1:49.27 (1:49.27)
        2:13.41 (24.14)     2:40.97 (51.70)
      3:10.13 (1:20.86)   3:39.89 (1:50.62)
        4:05.00 (25.11)     4:32.73 (52.84)
      5:01.46 (1:21.57)   5:30.75 (1:50.86)
        5:55.65 (24.90)     6:23.46 (52.71)
      6:51.77 (1:21.02)   7:20.37 (1:49.62)
  4 Akron-LE  'A'                       7:37.95    7:22.82   30 
     1) Miles, Katie V SO             2) Zimmer, Becca A SO          
     3) Carr, Cat O FR                4) Finnerty, Meg J JR          
                 24.98        52.53 (52.53)
      1:20.92 (1:20.92)   1:50.15 (1:50.15)
        2:15.74 (25.59)     2:43.10 (52.95)
      3:11.19 (1:21.04)   3:39.81 (1:49.66)
        4:04.71 (24.90)     4:32.78 (52.97)
      5:01.93 (1:22.12)   5:31.07 (1:51.26)
        5:55.47 (24.40)     6:23.58 (52.51)
      6:52.78 (1:21.71)   7:22.82 (1:51.75)
  5 Bowling Green-OH  'A'               7:47.45    7:26.29   28 
     1) Brown, Andrea L JR            2) Yu, Vicky JR                
     3) Bennet, Emily F SO            4) Bomicino, Megan L JR        
                 25.95        53.92 (53.92)
      1:22.71 (1:22.71)   1:51.88 (1:51.88)
        2:17.65 (25.77)     2:46.10 (54.22)
      3:15.38 (1:23.50)   3:44.85 (1:52.97)
        4:09.63 (24.78)     4:37.42 (52.57)
      5:06.35 (1:21.50)   5:35.39 (1:50.54)
        6:00.73 (25.34)     6:28.65 (53.26)
      6:57.79 (1:22.40)   7:26.29 (1:50.90)
  6 Buffalo-NI  'A'                     7:40.21    7:27.67   26 
     1) Mason, Logan A SO             2) Deren, Jordan T SR          
     3) Schirmers, Alie G JR          4) Vogel, Tracy FR             
                 25.81        53.40 (53.40)
      1:22.57 (1:22.57)   1:52.96 (1:52.96)
        2:17.79 (24.83)     2:45.18 (52.22)
      3:13.56 (1:20.60)   3:42.24 (1:49.28)
        4:07.95 (25.71)     4:35.93 (53.69)
      5:04.67 (1:22.43)   5:33.61 (1:51.37)
        5:59.78 (26.17)     6:28.62 (55.01)
      6:58.17 (1:24.56)   7:27.67 (1:54.06)
  7 Eastern Mich-MI  'A'                7:40.67    7:31.83   24 
     1) Emig, Briana J SO             2) Morgan, Tracy E SR          
     3) Torres, Elisa M M SR          4) Tolic, Helena SO            
                 25.56        52.74 (52.74)
      1:20.78 (1:20.78)   1:49.01 (1:49.01)
        2:14.36 (25.35)     2:42.62 (53.61)
      3:11.99 (1:22.98)   3:43.16 (1:54.15)
        4:08.71 (25.55)     4:36.97 (53.81)
      5:07.00 (1:23.84)   5:37.59 (1:54.43)
        6:02.71 (25.12)     6:30.79 (53.20)
      7:00.82 (1:23.23)   7:31.83 (1:54.24)
  8 Ball State-IN  'A'                  7:34.36    7:32.35   22 
     1) Wisolek, Emily D FR           2) Bischoff, Jillian R SO      
     3) Richter, Haley E FR           4) Bylsma, Katie M SR          
                 25.90        53.54 (53.54)
      1:22.60 (1:22.60)   1:52.85 (1:52.85)
        2:17.85 (25.00)     2:46.34 (53.49)
      3:16.66 (1:23.81)   3:47.69 (1:54.84)
        4:12.30 (24.61)     4:40.19 (52.50)
      5:10.14 (1:22.45)   5:40.85 (1:53.16)
        6:05.82 (24.97)     6:34.05 (53.20)
      7:03.34 (1:22.49)   7:32.35 (1:51.50)

                      Combined Team Scores - Through Event 2                     

  1. Miami University (Ohio)            72   2. Ohio University                    66
  3. Buffalo, State University at N     60   4. Bowling Green State University     56
  5. Akron, University of               54   5. Eastern Michigan University        54
  7. Ball State University              48   8. The University of Toledo           40