MAC Announces Cross Country Runners Of The Week

Updated 9/17/2008

MAC Men’s Cross Country Runner of the Week

Tony Jordanek, Kent State, Senior, Lexington, Ohio (Lexington)

Mel Brodt Invitational (8k)

Time: 26:06.8 

Jordanek finished second overall at the Mel Brodt Invitational at Bowling Green State University with a time of 26:06.76 on the 8,000 meter course on Saturday (9/13).

 

MAC Women’s Cross Country Runner of the Week

Laura Neufarth, Miami, Junior, Centerville, Ohio (Centerville)

Spartan Invitational (6K)

Time: 21:45

Neufarth paced Miami at the Spartan Invitational and finished in fourth place overall with finishing time of 21:45 on the Forest Akers East Golf Course.



Other Men’s Nominees

Christopher Moody, Bowling Green, Sophomore, Davidsonville, Md. (South River)  

Mel Brodt Invitational (8K)

Time: 28:10.8 

Moody ran a time of 28:10 at the 22nd Annual Mel Brodt Invitational, as he led BGSU for the second-straight event. The Davidsonville, Md. native finished 22nd in the Division I race and 24th-overall.

 

Riak Mabil, Central Michigan, Junior, Lansing, Mich. (Grand Ledge)

Spartan Invitational at Michigan State (8K)

Time: 26:01:00           

Mabil was the top Chippewa at the Spartan Invitational hosted by Michigan State.  He ran the 8K in 26:01 to post a 24th-place finish.

 

Ridge Robinson, Ohio, Junior, Navarre, Ohio  

Green and White Invitational (5k)     

Time: 14:59.2 

Robinson placed 1st in the Green and White Invite with a time of 14:59 to open the season for the Bobcats.  Last year his best finish was 8th in the Ohio Invitational.

 

Other Women’s Nominees

Kara Butler, Bowling Green, Senior, Okemos, Mich. (Okemos)           

Mel Brodt Invitational (5K)

Time: 18:28.5 

Butler ran a new personal-best 5K time of 18:28 to finish fourth in the Division I race and sixth-overall at BGSU's 22nd Annual Mel Brodt Invitational.  Butler was the top MAC finisher in the women's race, as she took home the Falcons' No. 1 spot for the second-straight event. The Mel Brodt 176 total women's runners from 18 different schools.

 

Amanda Rudert, Central Michigan, Senior, Mt. Pleasant, Mich. (Mt. Pleasant)

Spartan Invitational at Michigan State (6K)

Time: 22:38    

Rudert was the top Chippewa at the Spartan Invitational hosted by Michigan State.  She ran the 6K in 22:38 to finish 20th.

 

Kassandra Meholick, Kent State, Sophomore, New Cumberland, Pa. (Cedar Cliff)

Mel Brodt Invitational (5K)

Time: 18:34.3

Meholick was the top placer for KSU as she finished fifth with a time of 18:34.29 on the 5,000 meter course at the Mel Brodt Invitational at Bowling Green State University on Saturday (9/13). KSU finished second overall with 55 points.

 

Kari Summers, Ohio, Junior, Troy, Ohio          

Green and White Invitational (5K)

Time: 17:15.7 

Summers, a First Team All-MAC performer last year, ran a 17:15 in the Green and White Invitational to lead the Bobcats to a first-place finish to open the season.

 

Jill Odom, Western Michigan, Senior, Highland, Ind. (Highland)        

Spartan Invitational (6K)

Time: 22:56    

Odom was once again the top finisher for the Broncos, taking 30th at the Spartan Invitational. This is only the second time Odom has competed since an injury sidelined her in 2007.