MAC Men's Swimming and Diving Championships Begin In Nashville

Updated 2/18/2009
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Nashville ? Miami University leads the Mid-American Conference swimming  and diving championships after 
day one as the RedHawks dominated the three-meter diving event.
 
Eastern Michigan captured the 200 yard medley relay and 800 yard freestyle relay competition among 
MAC teams. Miami's Chris Heaton took honors in the three meter diving competition.
 
The league championships is being held in conjunction with the Sun Belt championships. Competition 
begins Thursday and runs through Saturday.
 
For live updates CLICK HERE.
  MAC - Team Scores - Region not Assigned                    
            Place School                                          Points
       ===================================================================
                1 Miami University (Ohio)            MIOH            180  
                2 Eastern Michigan                   EMU             162  
                3 University at Buffalo              UB              128  
                4 Ball State University              BSU              86  
               
Event 14  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
     SunBelt:  1:30.24  2005        , SIU                                      
               1:25.66  D1-A
               1:28.65  D1-B
     School
===============================================================================
Heat 1 of 2 Timed Finals   
  2  University of Evansville  'A'                              1:38.88        
     1) Nash, James SR                  2) Bifulco, Derek JR              
     3) Kanet, Zachariah SO             4) Nash, Chris SO                 
  3  Ball State University  'A'                                 1:35.80        
     1) Dixon, Tyler JR                 2) McNeely, Gavin FR              
     3) Krupa, Chris FR                 4) Laska, Austin JR               
  4  University at Buffalo  'A'                                 1:33.87        
     1) Sangren, Jake FR                2) Matthews, Jordan JR            
     3) Woster, Scott JR                4) Miller, Chad FR                
  5  Miami University (Ohio)  'A'                               1:34.92        
     1) Gunnels, Chris FR               2) Carroll, Michael JR            
     3) Jackson, Rob JR                 4) Siegel, Zac SR                 
  6  Florida Atlantic University  'A'                           1:36.18        
     1) Griffith, Tyler SO              2) Dorante, Miguel SR             
     3) Rudolf, David SO                4) Boley, Evan JR                 
Heat 2 of 2 Timed Finals   
  2  Southern Illinois University  'A'                          1:33.53        
     1) Silkaitis, Tim JR               2) Kuper, Jameson JR              
     3) Bousquet, Anthony SO            4) Hedo, Dennis SR                
  3  Eastern Michigan  'A'                                      1:32.52        
     1) Duski, Alan FR                  2) Ellison, Donald SR             
     3) Fulkerson, Ryan SR              4) Roe, Derick SR                 
  4  Missouri State University  'A'                             1:29.70        
     1) Villarroel, Nicolas JR          2) Skinner, Cajun SO              
     3) Serra, Victor SR                4) Sauaia, Ciro JR                
  5  University of Denver Pioneers  'A'                         1:30.39        
     1) Vollmer, Daniel SR              2) Brunger, Nicholas SR           
     3) Summers, Garth SO               4) Madaras, Scott SO              
  6  University of New Orleans  'A'                             1:33.01        
     1) Petrovic, Petar FR              2) Schindler, Mark FR             
     3) Johnsson, Birkir FR             4) Dougan, Ash FR                 
  7  Wku Swimming  'A'                                          1:33.77        
     1) Watkins, Cameron FR             2) Brown, Cameron SR              
     3) Herbst, Lukasz SR               4) Johnson, Kyle SR               
 
Event 38  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
  1  McDowell, Mike                JR Buffalo                    306.50        
  2  Kellerman, Mitch              JR Eastern Michigan           312.20        
  3  Beres, Jimmy                  FR Miami (Ohio)               314.50        
  4  Ducourneau, Eric              SO Missouri State             319.35        
  5  Guinan, Matt                  SR Eastern Michigan           337.10        
  6  Horner, Cameron               FR Miami (Ohio)               337.80        
  7  Feight, Aaron                 SR Denver Pioneers            378.15        
  8  Heaton, Chris                 SR Miami (Ohio)               380.15        
Alternates
  1  Stambaugh, Cody               JR Denver Pioneers            297.20        
  2  Thomas, Peyton                JR Western KY                 294.75        
Results - Prelims
 11  Ruszkowski, Justin            FR Southern Ill               289.60        
 12  Alberty, Chris                JR Eastern Michigan           280.00        
 13  Field, Jonathan               FR New Orleans                258.00        
 14  Fletcher, Josh                JR Evansville                 253.70        
 15  Sutton, Clayton               SO Buffalo                    246.00        
 16  Carevic, Kyle                 JR Southern Ill               242.70        
 17  McNew, Seth                   FR Denver Pioneers            242.10        
 18  Ritter, Jim                   FR Western KY                 226.50        
 19  DeMaine, Johny                FR New Orleans                221.15        
 20  Borup, Ryan                   FR Missouri State             220.35        
 21  Rominger, Vinny               FR Western KY                 215.10        
 22  Whited, Jeremy                SO Ball State                 213.60        
 23  Linn, David                   SR Ball State                 211.80        
 24  Patrican, Colin               FR Buffalo                    196.10        
 25  Buzzard, Corey                FR Missouri State             192.85        
 26  Day, Nathan                   FR Southern Ill               187.30        
 27  Balczo, Andrew                SO Evansville                 186.90        
 28  LeMon, Garret                 FR Fla. Atlantic              184.20        
 29  Polk, Kyle                    FR Fla. Atlantic              182.80        
 30  White, David                  FR Ball State                 180.90        
 31  Sarabura, Simon               FR Buffalo                    180.55        
 32  Matter, Jake                  SO Buffalo                    170.30        
 
 
Event 26  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
     SunBelt:  6:34.26  2008        , SIU                                      
               6:23.26  D1-A
               6:36.67  D1-B
     School
===============================================================================
Heat 1 of 2 Timed Finals   
  2  University of Evansville  'A'                              7:27.64        
     1) Hamann, Bryan FR                2) Harrington, Jacob FR           
     3) Long, Brandon FR                4) Jackson, Daniel FR             
  3  University of New Orleans  'A'                             6:59.81        
     1) Dougan, Ash FR                  2) Van Roekel, Jake FR            
     3) Petrovic, Petar FR              4) Wullings, Bo FR                
  4  Florida Atlantic University  'A'                           6:56.46        
     1) Pek, Csaba FR                   2) Czarnecki, Mikolaj FR          
     3) Duran, Rick FR                  4) Van Zee, Jay FR                
  5  University at Buffalo  'A'                                 6:58.39        
     1) Ruske, Zach JR                  2) Proudfoot, Simon FR            
     3) Heine, Jared FR                 4) Vander Zalm, Connor JR         
  6  Ball State University  'A'                                 7:00.66        
     1) Young, Josh JR                  2) Golden, Mark SO                
     3) Augustyn, Mark SR               4) Karwoski, Ben JR               
Heat 2 of 2 Timed Finals   
  2  Wku Swimming  'A'                                          6:49.35        
     1) Gerum, Greg SO                  2) Penhale, Sean JR               
     3) Babi, Endi JR                   4) Podbielski, Michael SR         
  3  Missouri State University  'A'                             6:47.77        
     1) Pajares, Eduardo SR             2) Riffel, Vic SR                 
     3) Burns, Dillon SO                4) Cramer, Bryson FR              
  4  University of Denver Pioneers  'A'                         6:34.26  D1-B  
     1) Worsley, Blake JR               2) Myers, Clayton FR              
     3) Madaras, Scott SO               4) Summers, Garth SO              
  5  Southern Illinois University  'A'                          6:41.92        
     1) Hedo, Dennis SR                 2) Kruse, Matt FR                 
     3) Wolfe, Justin FR                4) Parsons, Matt FR               
  6  Eastern Michigan  'A'                                      6:48.07        
     1) Zavislak, Matt FR               2) Ellison, Donald SR             
     3) Esentan, Troy FR                4) Kish, Dan SR                   
  7  Miami University (Ohio)  'A'                               6:55.73        
     1) Gunnels, Chris FR               2) Wanta, Lenny SO                
     3) DuPuis, Nick SR                 4) Brown, Dave JR