MAC Announces Men's Outdoor Track and Field Academic All-MAC Team

Updated 6/10/2008

CLEVELAND -- The Mid-American Conference announced today its 2008 Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Academic All-MAC Team. The team was voted on by the league’s Faculty Athletic Representatives from among a list of student-athletes who have excelled in athletics and academics. This year’s squad includes 20 honorees due to ties.

 

This year’s Academic All-MAC squad is highlighted by three repeat honorees from 2007 in Sean Anthony (Central Michigan), Dan Beach (Miami) Patrick Sovacool (Miami) and Michael Veach (Miami). 

 

Rounding out the team are Mike Baraona (Akron), Weston Lott (Akron), P.J. Godios (Buffalo), Jesse Mang (Buffalo), Sean Anthony (Central Michigan), Andrew Manning (Central Michigan),  Matt Loiselle (Central Michigan), David Brent (Eastern Michigan), Josh Karanja (Eastern Michigan), Oliver Walther (Eastern Michigan), Tony Jordanek (Kent State), Jaroslaw Zakrzewski (Kent State), Paul Krebs (Miami), Kevin Silver (Miami) and Jake Kuhner (Miami).

 

To qualify, a student-athlete must have at least a 3.20 cumulative GPA and have participated in at least 50 percent of the contests for that particular sport. First-year students and junior college transfers in their first year of residence are not eligible for the award.

 

Name, School                          Year      Major                           GPA

Mike Baraona, Akron                   Jr.         Mechanical Engineering   3.453               

Weston Lott, Akron                     Jr.         Graphic Design               3.385               

P.J. Godios, Buffalo                     Sr.        Communication              3.448

Jesse Mang, Buffalo                    Sr.        Media Studies                 3.519

Sean Anthony, CMU                    Sr.         Mechanical Engineering   3.90

Andrew Manning, CMU                Sr.        Mechanical Engineering   3.60                 

Matt Loiselle, CMU                      Sr.         Accounting                     3.21

David Brent, EMU                       Jr.           Mathematics                  3.35

Josh Karanja, EMU                      Jr.         Political Science              3.22  

Oliver Walther, EMU                   So.         International Business     3.95

Tony Jordanek, KSU                    Jr.         Accounting                     3.45

Jaroslaw Zakrzewski, KSU           Sr.         Business Management    3.82

Patrick Sovacool, Miami              Jr.          Zoology                         3.60

Michael Veatch, Miami                Sr.         Physical Education          3.49                              

Dan Beach, Miami                       Sr.        Finance                          3.45                 

Paul Krebs, Miami                       So.       Zoology                          3.95                 

Kevin Silver, Miami                     Jr.         Accountancy and Finance 3.79                 

Jake Kuhner, Miami                    Sr.        Physical Education            3.20