MAC Announces Academic All-MAC Outdoor Track and Field Teams

Updated 6/4/2009

 

 

CLEVELAND ? A total of 62 student-athletes were named to the 2009 Academic All-MAC Outdoor Track and Field men’s and women’s teams today as voted by the league’s faculty athletic representatives.

 

The total team members reflect the same number of all-conference selections or one-third of the nominees, whichever is greater. For the women’s team that translated to 33 selections, but was increased to 39 due to a tie in the voting. The men’s team had 23 honorees.

 

Akron had the most selections for the women’s team with seven honorees while Central Michigan topped the men’s list with five selections.

 

To be nominated, a student-athlete must have at least a 3.2 cumulative GPA and have participated in at least 50 percent of the contests for that particular sport. First year students and junior college transfers in their first year of residence are not eligible for the ward. Outstanding academic and athletic accomplishments for the current season only are considered.

 

The complete list of honorees is below. All nominees not voted onto the first-team are automatically listed as honorable mention selections.

 

Women’s Academic All-MAC Outdoor Track and Field Team
(39 honoree due to a tie in voting)

Larisa Arcip, Akron, Junior, 3.261, Psychology  

Seanlay Bell, Akron, Sophomore,  3.378,  Mass Media   

Carrie Kayes, Akron, Junior,  3.623,  Exercise Science   

Stevi Large, Akron, Senior, 3.237, Child Development (Graduated December 2008)

Shamara McDavid, Akron, Junior,  3.206, Sport and Exercise Science    

Cassie Schenck, Akron, Sophomore,  3.462, International Business        

Valerie Wert, Akron, Sophomore,  3.773,  Art Education           

Sarah Kehe, Ball State, Junior, 3.89, Exercise Science   

Ali Bishel, Ball State, Junior, 3.67, Landscape Architecture         

Kara Butler, Bowling Green, Senior, 3.73,  Biology                    

Stephanie Hillman, Bowling Green, Senior,  4.00, Dietetics       

Caitlin Godin , Buffalo, Senior, 3.726, Environmental Design                   

Tiffany Maskulinski , Buffalo, Junior, 3.600, Exercise Science                 
Mary Veith , Buffalo, Senior, 3.710, Chemistry              
Tina Villa, Buffalo , Senior, 3.782, Management             
Elizabeth Carpenter, Central Michigan, Senior, 3.74, Biomedical Sciences        

Raeanne Lohner, Central Michigan, Sophomore, 3.94, English 

Kelly McClure, Central Michigan, Senior,  3.94, Health Fitness   

Erika Schroll, Central Michigan, Junior, 3.59, Biology                

Jessica Novakowski, Eastern Michigan, Junior, 3.29, Criminal Justice   

Jessica Lhotsky, Kent State, Junior, 3.52,  Health and Physical Education          

Margarita Pogorelov, Miami, Junior,  3.65, Business (Economics)          

Nicki Mitchell, Miami, Junior, 3.96,  Business                  

Alexis Lape, Miami, Senior, 3.50, Speech Pathology/Audiology    

Amanda Mirochna, Miami, Junior,  3.43, Education

Rachel Patterson, Miami, Sophomore, 3.51, Exercise Science                

Kaylee Walters, Northern Illinois , Sophomore, 4.0 GPA, Biological Science       

Meghan Ginter, Northern Illinois, Senior, 3.942, Nutrition and Dietetics    

Rochelle Muskeyvalley, Northern Illinois , Junior, 3.709, Industrial Engineering

Emily Amendola, Ohio, Junior, 3.65, Psychology 

Annie Beecham, Ohio, Junior, 3.80, Journalism 

Susan Plungis, Ohio, Senior,  3.83, Telecommunications and Psychology

Kari Summers, Ohio, Junior,  3.28, Biological sciences    

Jessica Tanner, Ohio, Senior,  3.99, Business                

Shari Harmon, Toledo, Sophomore, 3.969,  Nursing       

Dagna Sztykiel, Toledo, Junior, 3.799,  Business           

 Irene Cooper, Western Michigan, Junior, 3.34, Early Childhood Education        

Ashley Hunault, Western Michigan, Sophomore,  3.72, Psychology      

Sarah Morris, Western Michigan, Sophomore, 3.22, Pre-Secondary Education   

 

Men’s Academic All-MAC Outdoor Track and Field Team
(23 members)

Weston Lott,  Akron, Senior, 3.404, Graphic Design      

Joe Mummert, Akron, Junior, 3.812, Biomedical Engineering      

Mike Uhle, Akron, Sophomore, 3.321, Biology    

Jacob Hagen, Buffalo, Junior, 3.488, Exercise Science   

Brendan Hagerty, Buffalo, Junior, 3.459, Biology                      
Jake Madonia, Buffalo, Junior, 3.391, Psychology                      
Dan Schichtel, Buffalo, Junior, 3.284, Management                   

Sean Anthony, Central Michigan, Senior, 3.91, Mechanical Engineering

Dave Ashcraft, Central Michigan, Sophomore, 3.58, Economics           

Sammy Kiprotich, Central Michigan, Sophomore, 3.33, Public Health Education              

Oz Lifshitz, Central Michigan, Sophomore, 3.50, Undeclared     

Greg Pilling, Central Michigan, Junior, 3.35, Sport Studies         
Kyle Fortin, Eastern Michigan, Junior, 3.88, Marketing
Joshua Karanja, Eastern Michigan, Graduate-Senior, 3.42, Public Administration
Andrew Meyer, Eastern Michigan, Sophomore, 3.77, Physical Education
Oliver Walther, Eastern Michigan, Junior,  3.92, Finance

Tony Jordanek, Kent State, Senior,  3.46, Marketing    

Matthew Pfleger, Kent State, Junior,  3.47, Language Arts 

John Minen, Kent State, Sophomore,  3.36, Major: Health Sciences       

Paul Krebs, Miami, Junior,  3.96, Zoology          

Pat Sovacool, Miami, Senior, 3.57, Zoology       

Michael Veatch, Miami, Senior, 3.50, Physical Education

Alexander Boiwka, Miami, Senior,  3.79, Zoology          

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

WOMEN’S

Carol Eckerly, Akron

Allison Lawyer, Akron

Kim Lorentz, Akron

Katie Nentwick, Akron

Thekla Lorenz, Ball State

Tyra Schantz, Ball State

Jordan Puckett, Ball State

Brittany Ade, Ball State

Brandi Robinson, Ball State

Lauren McNichols, Ball State

Carly Wells, Bowling Green

Heather Conger, Bowling Green

Sabrina Forstein, Bowling Green

Megan Kelsey, Bowling Green

Kylie Korsnack, Bowling Green

Barbara Powers, Bowling Green
Andrea Pereira De Almeida, Bowling Green
Jamie Roflow, Bowling Green
Jackie Bozich, Buffalo
Brittany Chilson, Buffalo
Ajla Glavasevic, Buffalo
Leah Grasmeyer, Buffalo
Ellen Muster , Buffalo
Jessica Schultz , Buffalo
Christine Sprehe , Buffalo
Katie Weston, Buffalo
Katelyn Christensen, Central Michigan

Danielle Dakroub, Central Michigan

Erin Dillon, Central Michigan

Brittany Dixon, Central Michigan

Ashley Esparza, Central Michigan

Mykal Imbrock, Central Michigan

Kelly Kobylczyk, Central Michigan

Amanda Rudert, Central Michigan

Allie Sisson, Central Michigan

Sarah Squires, Central Michigan

Kelsey McHugh, Miami

Betsy Allen, Miami

Rebekah Hollander, Miami

Ruth Rasch, Miami

Amanda Rhodes, Miami

Erin Bamberger, Miami

Katie Lenhaham, Miami

Brittney Bernardoni, Miami

Jenenne Anthony, Northern Illinois

Carrie Bonar, Ohio

Christen Bosch, Ohio

Kelly Friedmann, Ohio

Sharon Gase, Ohio

Megan Helgeson, Ohio

Kelley O'Brien, Ohio

Jennifer Shaw, Ohio

Celia Struble, Ohio

Abigail Swift, Ohio

Brittany Vinson, Ohio

Melissa Wiley, Ohio

Audra Brown, Toledo

Karen Sovacool, Toledo

Renata Volf, Toledo

Linsay Bloor, Western Michigan

Chrissy Brinkman, Western Michigan

Jennifer Roberts, Western Michigan

 

 

MEN’S

Mike Baraona, Akron

Marcus Breidinger, Central Michigan

Wade Buchs, Central Michigan

John Calvert, Central Michigan

Josh Kettlewell, Central Michigan

Travis Tamez, Central Michigan

Kevin Silver, Miami

Sam Cosgrove, Miami

David Serrano, Miami

Matt Losi, Miami

John Gausmann, Miami

Ryan Dezso, Miami