2009-10 MAC Wrestling Schedule

Updated 10/28/2009
2009-10 MAC Composite Wrestling Schedule

all times local to site

November 1 (Sunday)

Buffalo Open (at Buffalo, NY), 10:00 a.m.

Ohio Intrasquad (at Athens, Ohio), 1:00 p.m.

November 6 (Friday)

Northern Illinois Wrestle Offs (at DeKalb, Ill.), 7:00 p.m.

November 7 (Saturday)

Ashland at Buffalo (at Buffalo, NY), Noon

Central Michigan at Eastern Michigan Open (at Ypsilanti, Mich.), All Day

Kent State, Tennessee-Chattanooga at Virginia Tech (at Blacksburg, Va.), 1:00 p.m.

November 8 (Sunday)

Kent State, Ohio at Hokie Open (at Blacksburg, Va.), All Day

November 14 (Saturday)

Buffalo, Kent State at Oklahoma Gold Classic (at Brockport, NY), 10:00 a.m.

Eastern Michigan, Northern Iowa vs. St. Cloud (at Evanston, Ill.), All Day

November 15 (Sunday)

Buffalo at Hofstra (at Hempstead, NY), 1:00 p.m.

Central Michigan, Eastern Michigan, Northern Illinois, Ohio at Michigan State Open (at East Lansing, Mich.), 9:30 a.m.

Tennessee-Chattanooga at Central Michigan (at Mount Pleasant, Mich.), 2:00 p.m.

November 19 (Thursday)

Eastern Michigan at Cleveland State (at Cleveland, Ohio), 7:00 p.m.

November 21 (Saturday)

Buffalo, Kent State at Body Bar Invitational (at Ithaca, NY), 9:00 a.m.

November 22 (Sunday)

Northwestern at Eastern Michigan (at Ypsilanti, Mich.), 2:00 p.m.

November 28 (Saturday)

Central Michigan at Northeast Duals (at Troy, NY), 10:00 a.m.

Northern Illinois at Indiana Duals (at Bloomington, Ind.), All Day

December 3 (Thursday)

Michigan State vs. Eastern Michigan (at Ypsilanti, Mich.), 7:00 p.m.

Northwestern at Northern Illinois (at DeKalb, Ill.), 7:00 p.m.

December 4 (Friday)

Buffalo at Las Vegas Invitational (at Primm, NV), 10:00 a.m.

Ohio Bobcat Duals (at Athens, Ohio), 10:00 a.m.

December 5 (Saturday)

Buffalo at Las Vegas Invitational (at Primm, NV), 10:00 a.m.

December 9 (Wednesday)

Ohio at Northern Colorado (at Greeley, Colo.), 7:00 p.m.

December 11 (Friday)

Ohio at Air Force (at Colorado Springs, Colo.), 1:00 p.m.

December 12 (Saturday)

Eastern Michigan, Indiana, Calumet vs. Southern Illinois Edwardsville (at Oak Lawn, Ill.), 11:00 a.m.

December 13 (Sunday)

Buffalo, Drexel at East Stroudsburg Duals (at East Stroudsburg, Pa.), 11:00 a.m.

Eastern Michigan at Cleveland State Open (at Cleveland, Ohio), All Day

Michigan, Newberry at Kent State (at Kent, Ohio), 11:00 a.m.

Northern Illinois, Oregon State at North Dakota State (at Fargo, N.D.), TBA

December 19 (Saturday)

Central Michigan at Nebraska-Kearney (at Lincoln, Neb.), 10:00 a.m.

Central Michigan at Nebraska (at Lincoln, Neb.), Noon

December 20 (Sunday)

Bloomsburg, Findlay at Buffalo (at Buffalo), 11:00 a.m.

Eastern Michigan, Ohio at Reno Tournament of Champions (at Reno, NV), All Day

Kent State at Clarion (at Clarion, Pa.), 2:00 p.m.

December 29 (Tuesday)

Central Michigan, Northern Illinois at Midlands (at Evanston, Ill.), 9:00 a.m.

Kent State, Ohio at Southern Scuffle (at Greensboro, N.C.), 9:00 a.m.

December 30 (Wednesday)

Central Michigan, Northern Illinois at Midlands (at Evanston, Ill.), 9:00 a.m.

Kent State, Ohio at Southern Scuffle (at Greensboro, N.C.), 10:00 a.m.

January 2 (Saturday)

Northern Illinois at "Flash" Flanagan Open (at Dubuque, Iowa), 9:00 a.m.

January 3 (Sunday)

Binghamton at Buffalo, 5:00 p.m.

January 5 (Tuesday)

Cleveland State at Kent State (at Kent, Ohio), 7:00 p.m.

January 8 (Friday)

Eastern Michigan at Seton Hall (at Greensburg, Pa.), 6:00 p.m.

Kent State, Ohio at Virginia Duals (at Hampton, Va.), All Day

January 9 (Saturday)

Buffalo, Central Michigan at National Duals (at Cedar Falls, Iowa), TBA

Eastern Michigan, Columbia, Duquesne, Waynesburgh at Pittsburgh (at Pittsburgh, Pa.), 10:00 a.m.

Kent State, Ohio at Virginia Duals (at Hampton, Va.), All Day

January 10 (Sunday)

Buffalo, Central Michigan at National Duals (at Cedar Falls, Iowa), TBA

January 14 (Thursday)

*Northern Illinois at Ohio (at Athens, Ohio), 7:00 p.m.

January 15 (Friday)

Clarion at Eastern Michigan (at Ypsilanti, Mich.), 7:00 p.m.

January 16 (Saturday)

Buffalo at Edinboro (at Edinboro, Pa.), 7:00 p.m.

Eastern Michigan, Northern Illinois, Stanford, Rutgers, Findlay at Michigan State (at East Lansing, Mich.), All Day

January 17 (Sunday)

Stanford at Central Michigan (at Mount Pleasant, Mich.), 2:00 p.m.

Kent State, Maryland, Purdue, Ashland at Wendy's Duals (at Ashland, Ohio), TBA

North Carolina State at Ohio (at Athens, Ohio), 1:00 p.m.

January 21 (Thursday)

*Central Michigan at Eastern Michigan (at Ypsilanti, Mich.), 7:00 p.m.

January 22 (Friday)

*Kent State at Northern Illinois (at DeKalb, Ill.), 7:00 p.m.

January 23 (Saturday)

Buffalo at New York State Collegiate Championships (at Ithaca, NY), Noon

Indianapolis, Thiel, Olivet College at Eastern Michigan (at Ypsilanti, Mich.), 1:00 p.m.

January 24 (Sunday)

Buffalo at New York State Collegiate Championships (at Ithaca, NY), Noon

Ohio at American (at Washington, D.C.), Noon

January 29 (Friday)

Central Michigan at Virginia Tech (at Blacksburg, Va.), 7:00 p.m.

Southern Illinois - Evansville at Northern Illinois (at DeKalb, Ill.), 7:00 p.m.

January 30 (Saturday)

*Ohio at Buffalo (at Buffalo, NY), 1:00 p.m.

January 31 (Sunday)

Central Michigan at Old Dominion (at Norfolk, Va.), 5:30 p.m.

February 3 (Wednesday)

*Buffalo at Eastern Michigan (at Ypsilanti, Mich.), 7:00 p.m.

February 5 (Friday)

Michigan State at Central Michigan (at Mount Pleasant, Mich.), 7:30 p.m.

*Northern Illinois at Eastern Michigan (at Ypsilanti, Mich.), 7:00 p.m.

February 6 (Saturday)

Northern Illinois at Duhawk Open (at Dubuque, Iowa), All Day

February 7 (Sunday)

*Buffalo at Kent State (at Kent, Ohio), 1:00 p.m.

*Northern Illinois at Central Michigan (at Mount Pleasant, Mich.), 2:00 p.m.

February 12 (Friday)

*Kent State at Ohio (at Athens, Ohio), 7:00 p.m.

Northern Iowa at Northern Illinois (at DeKalb, Ill.), 7:00 p.m.

February 14 (Sunday)

*Central Michigan at Buffalo (at Buffalo, NY), 1:00 p.m.

*Eastern Michigan at Kent State (at Kent, Ohio), 2:00 p.m.

Ohio vs. West Virginia (at St. Clairsville, Ohio), 3:00 p.m.

February 19 (Friday)

*Ohio at Central Michigan (at Mount Pleasant, Mich.), 7:00 p.m.

February 21 (Sunday)

*Buffalo at Northern Illinois (at DeKalb, Ill.), 2:00 p.m.

*Central Michigan at Kent State (at Kent, Ohio), 2:00 p.m.

*Ohio at Eastern Michigan (at Ypsilanti, Mich.), 2:00 p.m.

March 6 (Saturday)

at MAC Championships, at Mount Pleasant, Mich., TBA

March 7 (Sunday)

at MAC Championships, at Mount Pleasant, Mich., TBA

March 18 (Thursday)

at NCAA Championships, at Omaha, Neb., TBA

March 19 (Friday)

at NCAA Championships, at Omaha, Neb., TBA

March 20 (Saturday)

at NCAA Championships, at Omaha, Neb., TBA