Eastern Michigan Leads After Day One Of MAC Women's Swimming and Diving Championships

Updated 2/23/2006

Feb. 23, 2006

AKRON, Ohio - Eastern Michigan raced out to a 58-point lead after the first day of competition at the 26th Annual Mid-American Conference Women's Swimming and Diving Championships here at the Ocasek Natatorium on the campus of the University of Akron Thursday evening.

Preliminary heats for the 500-yard Freestyle, 200 Individual Medley, 50 Freestyle and the One-Meter Diving competition highlighted the morning session, with the top 16 individual times advancing to the 7 p.m. evening finals. Noteworthy performances included a pool record by Miami junior Margaret Patrick in the 50 Freestyle.

EMU's Madeleine Pilchard also set a MAC season-best time (4:53.68) in the 500 Free. In the one-meter prelims, EMU placed five divers in the top eight, as the Eagles' entire starting lineup advanced to the finals. Miami senior Christin Eberst, the defending MAC champion in the event, claimed top honors (286.20) and was seeded first in the final six-dive round.

Toledo's foursome of Leah Woodard, Elizabeth Hinkleman, Makenzie Manard and Brie Henning led off the finals portion of the meet with a win in the 200 Freestyle Relay, tying the previous MAC record with a clocking of 1:33.50. EMU finished second, and Miami touched the wall in 1:34.04 for a third-place tally.

Top-seeded Pilchard captured the ensuing 500 Freestyle, propelling EMU to an 87-61 team lead over Miami. Her mark of 4:51.99 was a Division 1 "B" provisional mark. Ohio's Ilse Petersen (4:53.85) finished second in another provisional time, while Bowling Green's Caroline Keating was the third-place finisher in 4:54.32.

Ohio freshman Ashley Marion collected a Division 1 "B" qualifying time of 2:04.04 and a first-place finish in the 200 IM. Bobcat sophomore Michaela Hahn-Lawson finished second in 2:05.20, and Akron's Danielle Beland touched the wall in 2:05.95 for a third-place tally.

Top-seeded Woodard carded her second first-place honor of the night with a win in the ensuing 50 Freestyle, breaking the previous pool record (23.52) with an NCAA qualifying mark of 23.23 seconds. Patrick finished second in 23.28 (Division 1 "B" time), while EMU freshman Catherine Lee Ha took third (23.81).
 


  

EMU's Sarah Chrzanowski took home top honors in the One-Meter Diving competition with a pool record score of 306.20 after scoring a 262.75 in the preliminary round. Eberst finished second (305.65), while EMU senior Gretchen Plamondon finished third with a meet record 290.65 score.

Ohio's foursome of Emily Wylam, a three-time MAC swimmer of the week this season, Sarah Vaughn, Marion, and Petersen took home top honors in the 400 Medley Relay (3:47.73), the evening's final event. Ball State finished second (3:50.02), while EMU finished third with Pilchard swimming the team's first leg.

Competition will resume tomorrow (Feb. 24) morning, with preliminary swimming heats beginning at 11

Licensed to Ocasek Natatorium - Site License
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/23/2006 09:13 PM
                    2006 MAC Swimming & Diving Championship
                               Ocasek Natatorium
                                    Results

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
  MAC Record: $ 1:33.50             , Ohio University
Meet Record: # 1:33.50        2000 , Ohio University
                         Park, van Selm, Bresser, Schumacher
Pool Record: ! 1:36.25        2003 , Clarion Universi
                         B. Turse, M. Trimbur, K. Clarke, J. Brutz
    School                                                        Finals
===============================================================================
  1 University of Toledo  'A'                                   1:33.50$
     1) Woodard, Leah SO                2) Hinkleman, Elizabeth SO
     3) Manard, Makenzie JR             4) Henning, Brie JR
       23.43    46.85  1:10.14  1:33.50
  2 Eastern Michigan University  'A'                            1:33.56!
     1) Lee Ha, Catherine FR            2) Benedict, Katie SR
     3) Miller, Jennifer JR             4) Pilchard, Madeleine SO
       24.00    47.33  1:10.97  1:33.56
  3 Miami University-OH  'A'                                    1:34.04!
     1) Patrick, Margaret K JR          2) Stevens, Allison E FR
     3) Zeleznikar, Diana M JR          4) Unger, Katie M SR
       23.36    46.79  1:10.54  1:34.04
  4 Ohio University-OH  'A'                                     1:35.18!
     1) DeStefano, Lindsey L SO         2) Marion, Ashley M FR
     3) Hahn-Lawson, Michaela SO        4) Petersen, Ilse A SO
       24.09    47.78  1:11.72  1:35.18
  5 Bowling Green State Univ.  'A'                              1:35.58!
     1) Guinness, Jessie SR             2) Buckner, Stephanie SR
     3) Schultz, Dana SR                4) Jordan, Sami FR
       24.17    47.83  1:11.85  1:35.58
  6 Ball State University  'A'                                  1:35.80!
     1) Huang, Michelle SO              2) Sayler, Brittany JR
     3) Arnold, Abby SR                 4) Vanosdol, Ashley SO
       24.19    48.05  1:12.05  1:35.80
  7 The University of Akron-LE  'A'                             1:37.16
     1) Walters, Megan                  2) Young, Melissa
     3) Wichert, Lauren                 4) Allwes, Ali
       24.59    49.03  1:13.06  1:37.16
  8 University at Buffalo-NI  'A'                               1:37.46
     1) English, Jackie E SR            2) Lafferty, Meghan R SO
     3) Scharf, Andrea M SO             4) Wojcik, Olga SR
       24.59    49.13  1:13.73  1:37.46

Event 2  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
  MAC Record: $ 4:48.00        2000 Kim van Selm, Ohio University
Meet Record: # 4:48.00        2000 Kim van Selm, Ohio University
Pool Record: ! 4:44.65        2005 Alyssa Kiel, Hawken HS
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Pilchard, Madeleine       SO Eastern Michigan     4:53.68    4:51.99
       26.71    55.82  1:25.48  1:55.30  2:25.34  2:54.80  3:24.26  3:53.90
     4:23.18  4:51.99
  2 Petersen, Ilse A          SO Ohio-OH              4:56.67    4:53.85
                56.15  1:25.81  1:55.63  2:25.64  2:55.34  3:25.37  3:55.21
     4:24.83  4:53.85
  3 Keating, Caroline         JR Bowling Green        4:54.25    4:54.32
       26.71    55.51  1:24.94  1:54.70  2:24.37  2:53.82  3:23.72  3:53.73
     4:24.16  4:54.32
  4 Burandt, Hannah           FR Eastern Michigan     4:58.00    4:56.12
       27.42    56.54  1:26.34  1:56.35  2:26.37  2:56.73  3:26.82  3:56.72
     4:26.45  4:56.12
  5 Walters, Megan               Akron-LE             4:57.78    4:56.45
       27.18    56.19  1:25.83  1:55.63  2:25.60  2:55.76  3:25.97  3:56.17
     4:26.60  4:56.45
  6 Forster, Katherine A      SR Miami-OH             5:01.06    5:00.46
       27.36    56.86  1:26.81  1:56.94  2:27.11  2:57.21  3:27.81  3:58.51
     4:29.28  5:00.46
  7 Ricard, Alissa            FR Eastern Michigan     5:03.03    5:04.63
       27.61    57.48  1:27.88  1:58.53  2:29.51  3:00.24  3:30.91  4:01.65
     4:32.85  5:04.63
  8 Gallo, Courtney P         FR Ohio-OH              5:00.45    5:09.12
       28.24    58.31  1:29.16  2:00.13  2:31.28  3:02.58  3:33.94  4:05.34
     4:37.13  5:09.12
B - Final
  9 Ohngren, Kara             SR Bowling Green        5:05.45    5:02.23
       27.08    56.61  1:26.89  1:57.78  2:28.57  2:59.55  3:30.50  4:01.58
     4:32.31  5:02.23
10 Seymour, Ashley B         JR Miami-OH             5:05.95    5:02.87
       27.72    58.18  1:28.72  1:59.15  2:29.75  2:59.78  3:30.45  4:01.48
     4:32.69  5:02.87
11 Carey, Jaclyn             SO Eastern Michigan     5:06.05    5:03.42
       27.73    57.68  1:28.11  1:58.83  2:29.52  3:00.36  3:31.31  4:02.28
     4:33.37  5:03.42
12 Flaherty, Jennifer M      FR Miami-OH             5:04.18    5:04.48
       28.24    58.08  1:28.16  1:58.72  2:29.99  3:00.97  3:31.75  4:03.01
     4:34.05  5:04.48
13 Meek, Darcy C             JR Miami-OH             5:04.64    5:05.06
       28.13    58.41  1:29.10  2:00.06  2:30.96  3:01.91  3:32.92  4:03.90
     4:34.84  5:05.06
14 Fisher, Dani              SR Ball State           5:07.41    5:06.45
       27.73    57.88  1:28.66  1:59.62  2:30.69  3:01.69  3:33.23  4:04.46
     4:35.57  5:06.45
15 Patterson, Meghan         FR Ball State           5:05.75    5:06.49
       27.96    58.09  1:28.44  1:59.12  2:30.07  3:01.22  3:32.59  4:03.94
     4:35.50  5:06.49
16 Stech, Sara               SO Toledo               5:06.64    5:09.85
       27.60    57.77  1:28.53  1:59.84  2:31.19  3:02.87  3:34.61  4:06.69
     4:38.64  5:09.85

Event 3  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
  MAC Record: $ 2:01.91        2003 Jennifer Brankovsky, Buffalo
Meet Record: # 2:01.91        2003 Jennifer Brankovsky, Buffalo
Pool Record: ! 2:04.69        2005 Danielle Beland, U of Akron
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Marion, Ashley M          FR Ohio-OH              2:05.90    2:04.04!
       27.96    59.24  1:35.74  2:04.04
  2 Hahn-Lawson, Michaela     SO Ohio-OH              2:05.67    2:05.20
       26.99  1:00.13  1:36.22  2:05.20
  3 Beland, Danielle             Akron-LE             2:06.60    2:05.95
       27.21  1:00.58  1:36.48  2:05.95
  4 Del Rio, Addison          SO Ball State           2:06.24    2:06.03
       27.78  1:01.43  1:37.04  2:06.03
  5 Wylam, Emily M            SO Ohio-OH              2:05.73    2:06.23
       26.74    58.77  1:36.49  2:06.23
  6 Brinkoetter, Mary         JR Ball State           2:07.04    2:06.36
       27.71    59.53  1:36.79  2:06.36
  7 Armbruster, Laura N       SR Miami-OH             2:07.33    2:07.21
       27.77    59.73  1:37.13  2:07.21
  8 Unger, Katie M            SR Miami-OH             2:07.25    2:08.71
       27.74  1:01.69  1:38.74  2:08.71
B - Final
  9 Bezier, Kristen L         SO Miami-OH             2:08.64    2:07.55
       28.67  1:02.21  1:38.00  2:07.55
10 Hayden, Lindsey           FR Eastern Michigan     2:10.45    2:08.71
       28.11  1:01.66  1:38.27  2:08.71
11 Sayler, Brittany          JR Ball State           2:08.51    2:09.05
       27.89  1:00.79  1:39.88  2:09.05
12 Tremblay, Ashley          SO Toledo               2:09.48    2:09.13
       27.91    59.24  1:39.30  2:09.13
13 Howell, Ali L             SO Ohio-OH              2:08.16    2:09.31
       27.42  1:00.33  1:38.72  2:09.31
14 Albin, Kim                SO Bowling Green        2:09.42    2:09.32
       28.54  1:01.99  1:39.18  2:09.32
15 Durand, Ashley            FR Eastern Michigan     2:09.89    2:09.62
       28.10  1:00.90  1:38.53  2:09.62
16 Raimondi, Jennifer L      SR Buffalo-NI           2:10.26    2:11.34
       28.21  1:01.61  1:40.73  2:11.34

Event 4  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
  MAC Record: $ 22.52             Joy Gallagher, Ball State Unive
Meet Record: # 22.77        1997 Joy Gallagher, Ball State Unive
Pool Record: ! 23.52        2002 Kayla Heising, Wooster College
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Woodard, Leah             SO Toledo                 23.76      23.23!
  2 Patrick, Margaret K       JR Miami-OH               23.08      23.28!
  3 Lee Ha, Catherine         FR Eastern Michigan       23.86      23.81
  4 Buckner, Stephanie        SR Bowling Green          23.98      23.99
  5 Hinkleman, Elizabeth      SO Toledo                 23.97      24.07
  6 Guinness, Jessie          SR Bowling Green          23.95      24.09
  7 DeStefano, Lindsey L      SO Ohio-OH                23.90      24.12
  8 Vanosdol, Ashley          SO Ball State             24.08      24.26
B - Final
  9 Henning, Brie             JR Toledo                 24.14      24.13
10 Huang, Michelle           SO Ball State             24.18      24.17
11 Benedict, Katie           SR Eastern Michigan       24.09      24.26
12 Rico, Mallory F           SO Ohio-OH                24.14      24.33
13 Stephens, Kathyrn A       SO Miami-OH               24.31      24.47
14 Miller, Jennifer          JR Eastern Michigan       24.20      24.65
15 Zeleznikar, Diana M       JR Miami-OH               24.24      24.67
-- Stevens, Allison E        FR Miami-OH               24.16         DQ

Event 5  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
  MAC Record: $ 312.45             Sarah Gonso, Miami Universtiy
Meet Record: # 282.80        2005 Christin Eberst, Miami University
Pool Record: ! 297.00        2004 Lindsey Power, U of Akron
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Chrzanowski, Sarah        JR Eastern Michigan      262.75     306.20!
  2 Eberst, Christin L        SR Miami-OH              286.20     305.65!
  3 Plamondon, Gretchen       SR Eastern Michigan      270.20     290.65#
  4 McKinley, Megan           SO Toledo                260.85     280.90
  5 Strating, Jamie Lea       FR Eastern Michigan      240.30     278.55
  6 Canarecci, Marie          SR Eastern Michigan      264.25     276.15
  7 Renkola, Becky            FR Eastern Michigan      231.45     269.95
  8 Holbach, Melissa             Akron-LE              245.55     248.05

Event 6  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
  MAC Record: $ 3:44.15        2000 , Ohio University
                         Breser, Bonewit, Park, van Selm
Meet Record: # 3:44.15        2000 , Ohio University
                         Bresser, Bonewit, Park, van Selm
Pool Record: ! 3:51.63   12/2/2005 , U of Akron
                         R Ripley, M Young, D Beland, M Walters
    School                                                        Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Ohio University-OH  'A'                                     3:47.73!
     1) Wylam, Emily M SO               2) Vaughn, Sarah E FR
     3) Marion, Ashley M FR             4) Petersen, Ilse A SO
       27.09    55.87  1:25.89  2:00.35  2:26.48  2:56.85  3:21.02  3:47.73
  2 Ball State University  'A'                                  3:50.02!
     1) Sayler, Brittany JR             2) Del Rio, Addison SO
     3) Paul, Erika FR                  4) Huang, Michelle SO
       28.15    57.91  1:28.01  2:02.52  2:28.27  2:58.83  3:23.03  3:50.02
  3 Eastern Michigan University  'A'                            3:50.16!
     1) Pilchard, Madeleine SO          2) Hayden, Lindsey FR
     3) Illescas, Andrea SR             4) Lee Ha, Catherine FR
       27.57    56.38  1:27.18  2:02.26  2:29.31  2:59.33  3:23.37  3:50.16
  4 Miami University-OH  'A'                                    3:52.04
     1) Schmidt, Malarie M FR           2) Unger, Katie M SR
     3) Stevens, Allison E FR           4) Patrick, Margaret K JR
       27.92    57.81  1:28.19  2:03.41  2:29.35  3:00.88  3:24.90  3:52.04
  5 Bowling Green State Univ.  'A'                              3:52.84
     1) Jordan, Sami FR                 2) Ohngren, Kara SR
     3) Schultz, Dana SR                4) Buckner, Stephanie SR
       27.72    57.58  1:28.31  2:04.56  2:30.33  3:00.78  3:25.60  3:52.84
  6 University at Buffalo-NI  'A'                               3:54.51
     1) Sorg, Rachel C FR               2) Gervais, Danielle A JR
     3) Walkinshaw, Kahla J JR          4) English, Jackie E SR
       28.23    58.76  1:29.79  2:04.80  2:31.29  3:01.77  3:26.78  3:54.51
-- The University of Akron-LE  'A'                                  DQ
     1) Ripley, Rachel                  2) Young, Melissa
     3) Beland, Danielle                4) Walters, Megan
       28.36    59.41  1:29.03  2:03.56  2:29.14  2:58.71  3:23.04       DQ
-- University of Toledo  'A'                                        DQ
     1) Tremblay, Ashley SO             2) Gamelier, Kylie FR
     3) Manard, Makenzie JR             4) Woodard, Leah SO
       28.24    58.81  1:28.36  2:03.44  2:28.90  2:59.55  3:23.04       DQ

                    Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 6

  1. Eastern Michigan University         228   2. Ohio University                     170
  3. Miami University                    163   4. Ball State University               117
  5. Bowling Green State Univ.           112   6. University of Toledo                104
  7. The University of Akron              65   8. University at Buffalo                49