Rebecca Hawkins Named MAC Womens' Tennis Player Of The Week

Updated 4/19/2000
MAC Pepsi Player of the Week

Rebecca Hawkins * Freshman * Eastern Michigan
Hometown: NSW Australia

Since joining the team in mid-season, Hawkins is 7-0 at No. 1 singles and 7-0 at No. 1 doubles (with Lisa D'Amelio). This past week, she defeated Marshall's Anna Mitina (4-6, 7-5, 6-3) as EMU handed the Thundering Herd its first league loss in a 5-2 match. Hawkins also defeated Miami's Kadija Richards (6-2, 6-0), handing the RedHawks' No. 1 player her first MAC loss of 2000. Hawkins and D'Amelio won at No. 1 doubles, 8-5 versus Marshall and 8-1 against Miami.

Other Notable Performances
Akron's Arianna Rojas-Serpa (So., Mexico City, Mexico) went 3-0 in singles and 3-0 in doubles as the Zips snapped a 14-match losing streak with wins against Buffalo and Cleveland State ... Buffalo's Anne Schule (So., Snyder, N.Y.) became the first Bull member to win a MAC set this season in a 3-6, 7-5, 6-2 loss to Marti Connor of Akron ... Marshall's Kelly Peller (Sr., Cincinnati, Ohio) went 2-0 at No. 3 singles and 1-1 at No. 2 doubles in matches against Eastern Michigan and Toledo ... Miami's Alyson Gabel (Fr., Toledo, Ohio) improved to 7-0 in MAC play at No. 6 singles and 6-1 at No. 3 doubles with wins against Toledo and Eastern Michigan ... Western Michigan's Larissa Chinwah (So., Sydney, Australia) helped the Broncos extend their winning streak to five matches with wins against Bowling Green and Ball State, at No. 1 singles and No. 1 doubles.

Notes
* In Miami's 4-3 win over Eastern Michigan, freshman Alyson Gabel rallied for a crucial 3-6, 6-4, 6-0 win at No. 6 singles after teaming with fellow freshman Erica Echko for a 9-7 win at No. 3 doubles ... Bowling Green's Deidee Bissinger's win versus Western Michigan boosted her school record for combined career wins to 148 ... Bissinger's 76 singles wins is three shy of the school record ... Marshall can secure the tournament's No. 1 seed with a win Saturday at Miami ... even though the Herd could end up tied with Western Michigan, Marshall beat the Broncos earlier in the season ... WMU could get the regular-season championship by sweeping Akron and Buffalo, and having Miami beat Marshall ... a Miami win and one loss by WMU this weekend would create a three-way logjam at the top.


Team			MAC	Overall
Marshall		7-1	.875	17-6	.739
Western Michigan	6-1	.857	14-6	.700
Miami			6-2	.750	11-9	.550
Eastern Michigan	5-2	.714	8-9	.471
BGSU			4-3	.571	9-8	.529
Ball State		3-4	.429	7-11	.389
Toledo			2-5	.286	5-9	.357
Northern Illinois	2-5	.286	6-12	.333
Akron			1-6	.143	2-14	.125
Buffalo			0-7	.000	5-13	.385

This Week's Schedule

Friday, April 21
W. Michigan @ Akron *
Toledo @ Ball State *
N. Illinois @ Buffalo *
E. Michigan @Bowling Green *

Saturday, April 22
N. Illinois @ Akron *
E. Michigan @ Ball State *
W. Michigan @ Buffalo *
Toledo @ Bowling Green *
Marshall @ Miami *

Next Week's Schedule

Thursday-Sunday, Apr. 27-30
MAC Championships @ Toledo

* MAC matches

Last Weeks Results

Tuesday, April 11
@ Cincinnati 6, Miami 1

Wednesday, April 12
Youngstown State @ Akron

Friday, April 14
@ N. Illinois 4 Bowling Green 3 *
@ W. Michigan 6, Ball State 1*
@ E. Michigan 5, Marshall 2 *
Buffalo @ Cleveland State - cancelled (weather)
Miami 6, @ Toledo 1 *

Saturday, April 15
@ Akron 7, Buffalo 0*
Ball State 6, @ N. Illinois 1 *
Cleveland State @ Akron
@ W. Michigan 6, Bowling Green 1 *
Miami 4, @ E. Michigan 3 *
Marshall 7, @ Toledo 0 *


Singles Records

No. 1 Singles		MAC	Overall
Anniken Anderson (UA)	1-6	4-10
Gena Tranquada (BSU)	3-4	16-15
Abby Bratton (BG)	3-4	12-17
Michelle Mercer (UB)	0-7	5-13
Rebecca Hawkins (EMU)	7-0	12-5
Anna Mitina (MAR)	6-2	15-6
Kadija Richards (MIA)	6-1	12-5
Ivona Grujic (MIA)	1-0	2-1
Anna Widen (NIU)	4-3	11-7
Andrea Reynolds (NIU)	0-0	1-0
Marivi Cuartin (UT)	2-5	4-7
Donna Peters (UT)	0-0	0-4
Lurissa Chinwah (WMU)	3-4	8-8
	
No. 2 Singles		MAC	Overall
Arianna Rojas-Serpa (UA)1-6	4-17
Julie Beekman (BSU)	6-1	26-7
Meghan Rhodes (BG)	5-2	13-13
Nicole Sargent (UB)	0-7	2-15
Lisa D'Amelio (EMU)	6-1	10-7
Ana Ceretto (MAR)	7-1	17-4
Ivona Grujic (MIA)	3-5	4-7
Kadija Richards (MIA)	0-0	1-1
Janet Baker (MIA)	0-0	4-2
Elin Bengtsson (MIA)	1-0	1-0
Carrie Townsend (NIU)	1-4	2-9
Tonja Sukovic (NIU)	0-0	2-0
Kim Donsbach (NIU)	0-2	0-4
Donna Peters (UT)	2-4	2-4
Olga Fedotova (UT)	1-0	1-0
Sarah Rothenberg (UT)	0-0	3-4
Whitney Crosby (UT)	0-0	0-1
Cyra Malik (WMU)	5-2	8-7

No. 3 Singles		MAC	Overall
Rebecca Schrager (UA)	1-6      9-12
Darcy Poulos (BSU)	4-3	20-13
Erika Wasilewski (BG)	3-4	11-21
Karen Maynard (UB)	0-7	5-13
Manuela Todorova (EMU)	3-4	10-12
Kelley Peller (MAR)	7-1	11-5
Sheela Cabiling (MAR)	0-0	2-3
Janet Baker (MIA)	5-0	5-5
Elin Bengtsson (MIA)	1-0	1-0
Catherine Dilley (MIA)	1-1	1-7
Kim Donsbach (NIU)	0-5	1-8
Carrie Townsend (NIU)	1-1	4-2
Kris Tiedt (NIU)	0-0	0-1
Olga Fedotova (UT)	4-2	5-2
Donna Peters (UT)	0-0	3-0
Marivi Cuartin (UT)	0-0	1-3
Nikki Thompson (WMU)	4-2	5-7

No. 4 Singles		MAC	Overall
Karyn Ebelberger (UA)	1-6      5-15
Susie Miller (BSU)	5-2	13-18
Deidee Bissinger (BG)	2-3	13-14	
Kris Van Schoonhoven (UB)0-6	5-11
Aino Kalervo (EMU)	6-1	16-9
Sheela Cabiling (MAR)	6-2	12-4
Kelley Peller (MAR)	0-0	2-3
Catherine Dilley (MIA)	0-0	0-3
Erica Echko (MIA)	2-1	6-3
Lisa Eidam (MIA)	0-0	0-1
Elin Bengtsson (MIA)	2-3	2-5
Catherine Dilley (MIA)	0-0	0-3
Kris Tiedt (NIU)	3-4	6-8
Kim Donsbach (NIU)	0-0	1-3
Molly Opel NIU)		0-0	0-1
Sarah Rothenberg (UT)	2-4	2-4
Olga Fedotova (UT)	0-0	3-0
Marie Craig (UT)	0-0	0-3
Natasa Gligoric (UT)	0-1	2-1
Melanie Remynse (WMU)	5-2	7-3

No. 5 Singles		MAC	Overall
Marti Connor (UA)	1-6	1-16
Shelly Brizendine (BSU)	3-4	6-13
Devon Bissinger (BG)	4-2	15-12
Jen Wong (UB)		0-0	0-3	
Shani Amarasinghe (UB)	0-7	3-15
Agnieczka Tokarczuk (EMU)4-2	11-13
Karolina Pierko (MAR)	6-2	14-7
Erica Echko (MIA)	4-0	5-4
Alyson Gabel (MIA)	1-0	3-4
Elin Bengtsson (MIA)	0-1	0-1
Catherine Dilley (MIA)	1-1	1-2
Ashley Brunk (NIU)	0-3	1-7
Kris Tiedt (NIU)	0-0	1-2
Molly Opel (NIU)	0-4	0-5
Sarah Rothenberg (UT)	0-0	1-0
Marie Craig (UT)	1-1	1-2
Natasa Gligoric (UT)	2-3	4-7
Diana Dimitrescu (WMU)	7-0	8-3

No. 6 Singles		MAC	Overall
Alyce Zollman (BSU)	2-5	6-12
Tracy Howitt (BG)	5-2	19-9
Anne Schule (UB)	0-5	2-9
Christy Helsinger (EMU)	4-3	9-12
Jessie Watkins (MAR)	5-3	9-8
Elisa Conlon (MAR)	0-0	1-0
Alyson Gabel (MIA)	6-0	7-2
Lisa Eidam (MIA)	0-0	4-0
Gwen Sikora (MIA)	0-0	2-2
Erika Echko (MIA)	0-0	1-0
Emily Frame (MIA)	1-0	1-0
Ashley Brunk (NIU)	0-4	1-9
Andrea Reynolds (NIU)	0-0	1-2
Molly Opel (NIU)	1-1	1-1
Marie Craig (UT)	1-1	2-3
Natasa Gligoric (UT)	1-0	1-0
Marie Craig (UT)	2-2	3-4
Ann Tabernik (UT)	0-2	1-6
Kendra Becker (WMU)	6-1	12-3

Doubles Records

No. 1 Doubles			MAC	Overall
Anderson/Rojas-Serpa (UA)	1-6	5-9
Poulos/Tranquada (BSU)		2-1	2-1	
Gerding/Poulos (BSU)		2-2	16-12
Bratton/Wasilewski (BG)		4-3	16-11
Sargent/Maynard (UB)		0-7	1-15
Hawkins/D'Amelio (EMU)		7-0	16-1
Mitina/Ceretto (MAR)	 	6-2	17-4
Baker/Grujic  (MIA)		3-4	5-9
Richards/Frame (MIA)		1-0	1-0
Richards/Dilley (MIA)		0-0	2-2
Widen/Donsbach (NIU)		4-3	10-6
Widen/Opel (NIU)		0-0	0-1
Widen/Tiedt (NIU)		0-0	0-1
Peters/Rothenberg (UT)		1-6	4-9
Peters/Crosby (UT)		0-0	0-1
Cuartin/Fedotova (UT)		0-0	0-1
Chinwah/Thompson (WMU)		3-3	8-8
		
No. 2 Doubles			MAC	Overall
Schrager/Ebelberger (UA)	1-6	4-10
Beckman/Miller (BSU)		4-3	22-10
Dee. Bissinger/Rhodes (BG)	3-2	11-7	
Mercer/Van Schoonhoven (UB)	0-6	5-11
Mercer/Amaiasinghe (UB)		0-1	0-1
Kalervo/Todorova (EMU)		4-3	9-10
Peller/Pierko (MAR)		6-2	14-6
Peller/Cabiling (MAR)		1-0	1-1
Richards/Dilley (MIA)		1-3	2-5
Richards/Frame (MIA)		3-0	3-2
Frame/Baker (MIA)		0-0	1-2
Echko/Richards (MIA)		0-0	0-2
Grujic/Frame (MIA)		0-0	0-1
Dilley/Eidam (MIA)		0-0	0-1
Echko/Gabel (MIA)		1-0	1-0
Townsend/Tiedt (NIU)		0-1	2-6
Tiedt/Sukovic (NIU)		0-0	2-0
Townsend/Opel (NIU)		3-3	5-3
Cuartin/Fedotova (UT)		3-4	5-4
Cuartin/Gligoric (UT)		0-0	1-3
Cuartin/Craig (UT)		0-0	1-0
Gligoric/Tabernik (UT)		0-0	0-1
Malik/Remynse (WMU)		3-2	9-9
	
No. 3 Doubles			MAC	Overall
Tranquada/Brizendine (BSU)	0-1	4-3
Brizendine/Zollman (BSU)	2-2	4-5
Dev. Bissinger/Howitt (BG)	1-4	6-6
Amarasingh/Wong (UB)		0-1	3-4
Amarasingh/Schule (UB)		0-4	0-4
Helsinger/Tokarczuk (EMU)	4-3	6-5
Cabiling/Watkins (MAR)		7-1	13-4	
Cabiling/Conlon (MAR)		0-0	1-1
Echko/Gabel (MIA)		5-1	11-3
Dilley/Gabel (MIA)		0-0	0-2
Echko/Sikora (MIA)		0-0	1-0
Dilley/Sikora (MIA)		1-0	1-0
Brunk/Opel (NIU)		0-1	2-3
Townsend/Brunk (NIU)		0-2	0-3
Tiedt/Brunk (NIU)		2-4	2-5
Gligoric/Craig (UT)		2-4	3-4
Peters/Rothenberg (UT)		0-0	1-0
Craig/Tabernik (UT)		0-0	0-3
Tabernik/Rothenberg (UT)	0-0	1-0
Gligoric/Tabernik (UT)		0-1	2-1
Becker/Dimitrescu (WMU)		7-0	15-3