Jason Presse Named MAC Men's Tennis Player Of The Week

Updated 4/19/2000
MAC Pepsi Player of the Week

Jason Presse * So. * Ball State
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio

Pressel went 2-0 at No. 2 singles and 1-1 at No. 1 doubles in a win against Bowling Green (6-1) and a loss to Notre Dame (5-2). Pressel's 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 win over the Falcons' Nicolas Lopez-Alevedo helped the Cardinals to their fifh consecutive MAC victory. Pressel was also victorious against 29th ranked Matt Daly of Notre Dame, 6-7, 6-3, 7-6 (13-11).

Other Notable Performances
Northern Illinois' Mattias Ottermark (Fr., Gothenberg, Sweden) went 1-1 at No. 3 singles with a win against Illinois-Chicago and a loss to Toledo, and 2-0 at No. 3 doubles.

Toledo's Josh Weinstein (Sr., Toledo, Ohio) won in straight sets at No. 4 singles and posted an 8-2 doubles win against Northern Illinois.

Western Michigan's Jeff Brink (Sr., Grand Rapids) won at No. 6 singles with a 6-0, 6-0 triumph versus Bowling Green. He also teamed with Frenando Garcia for an 8-3 win at No. 3 singles in a 4-3 loss to the Falcons.

Notes

  • Ball State is ranked 49th in the nation in the latest WingspanBank.com Collegiate Tennis rankings. Ryan Baxter and Jason Pressel are ranked 37th nationally in doubles.

  • Western Michigan is ranked 72nd in the nation in the latest WingspanBank.com Collegiate Tennis rankings.

  • Bowling Green's Vitek Wild, a sophomore, lost his first ever MAC regular season match when he fell to Ball State's Ryan Baxter. Wild rebounded to win over Western Michigan's Fernando Garcia to improve to 9-1 all-time in MAC regular-season action.

  • If Bowling Green beats both Eastern Michigan and Toledo, and Western Michigan defeats Ball State this week, there will be a three-way tie for the MAC championship.

    
    Team			MAC	Overall
    Ball State		5-0	1.000	15-7	.682
    Western Michigan	4-1	.800	12-8	.600
    Bowling Green		3-1	.750	13-7	.650
    Toledo			2-2	.500	7-11	.389
    Northern Illinois	2-4	.333	7-14	.333
    Eastern Michigan	1-3	.250	8-13	.381
    Buffalo			0-6	.000	8-12	.400
    	

    This Week's Schedule

    Wednesday, April 19
    Buffalo @ St. Franics

    Thursday April 20
    E. Michigan @ Toledo

    Friday, April 21
    Bowling Green @ E. Michigan *

    Saturday, April 22
    Ball State @ W. Michigan*
    Bowling Green @ Toledo *

    Last Week's Results

    Wednesday, April 12 Canisius @ Buffalo - cancelled (weather)
    @ N. Illinois 7, Illinois-Chicago 0

    Thursday April 13
    Ball State 6, @ Bowling Green 1 *

    Saturday, April 15
    @ Bowling Green 4, W. Michigan 3 *
    Toledo 6, @ N. Illinois 1 *
    Wright State 6, @ E. Michigan 1
    Notre Dame 5 @ Ball State 2
    * -MAC matches

    
    Singles Records
    
    No. 1 Singles			MAC	Overall
    Ryan Baxter (BSU)		4-0	25-9
    Vitek Wild (BG)			2-1	19-11
    Budi Susanto (UB)		0-6	13-13
    Jason Yue (EMU)			1-3	15-18
    Brent Sitarski (NIU)		2-4	5-11
    Mattias Ottermark (NIU)		0-0	0-3
    Mattias Ardfelt (NIU)		0-0	2-0
    Jorge Morales (UT)		2-1	4-7
    Gernot Kerschbaumer (UT)	1-0	3-1
    Fernando Garcia (WMU)		1-1	8-9
    Steve Pillon (WMU)		2-2	2-2
    Fernando Garcia (WMU)		1-1	8-9
    	
    No. 2 Singles			MAC	Overall
    Jason Pressel (BSU)		4-0	21-10
    Nicolas Lopez-Alevedo (BG)	3-1	19-13
    Fery Kasiman (UB)		3-3	10-5
    Jake Stricker (EMU)		1-3	10-12
    Patrik Molin (NIU)		2-3	5-8
    Brent Sitarski (NIU)		0-0	1-2
    Mattias Ottermark (NIU)		0-1	0-2
    Gernot Kerschbaumer (UT)	1-2	3-7
    Carlos Lomena (UT)		0-0	1-0
    Dipesh Rao (UT)			0-1	1-2
    John Weinstein (UT)		0-0	0-1
    Steve Pillon (WMU)		1-1	4-1
    Fernando Garcia (WMU)		2-1	2-1
    
    No. 3 Singles			MAC	Overall
    Andrew Seni (BSU)		4-0	15-15
    Geoff Hiscox (BG)		2-1	20-10
    Justin Brtko (UB)		1-5	12-10
    Rob Harrigan (EMU)		1-3	13-16
    Mattias Ottermark (NIU)		1-4	4-8
    Radovan Zivkovic (NIU)		0-0	0-4
    Jon Perlman (NIU)		1-0	1-0
    Carlos Lomena (UT)		2-2	4-3
    Dipesh Rao (UT)			0-0	1-5
    Josh Weinstein (UT)		0-0	1-0
    Anthony Lipp (UT)		0-0	0-1
    Christian Brattstrom (WMU)	1-1	3-3
    Ryan Tomlinson (WMU)		3-0	7-9
    
    No. 4 Singles			MAC	Overall
    Michael Westerhof (BSU)		4-0	11-2
    Edgardo Rivera (BSU)		1-1	18-10
    Mike Kossof (BG)		3-1	17-13
    Dave Emihovich (UB)		0-6	5-17
    Mike Case (EMU)			1-3	12-17
    Jon Perlman (NIU)		1-4	2-8
    Radovan Zivkovic (NIU)		1-0	3-3
    Nick Gryfakis (NIU)		0-0	3-1
    John Weinstein (UT)		0-2	0-2
    Carlos Lomena (UT)		0-0	2-4
    Anthony Lipp (UT)		0-0	0-2
    Manuel Scherer (UT)		1-0	3-0
    Dipesh Rao (UT)			1-2	1-2
    Hector Arroyo (UT)		1-0	2-0
    Ryan Tomlinson (WMU)		1-1	2-1
    Kyle Gernhufer (WMU)		3-0	3-2
    
    No. 5 Singles			MAC	Overall
    Michael Westerhof (BSU)		5-0	13-2
    Michael Lopez-Alevedo (BG)	1-1	19-9	
    Ed Kuresman (BG)		0-2	15-10	
    Tim Powell (UB)			0-6	6-17	
    Shani Amarasinghe (UB)		0-1	0-1
    Kory Gernhofer (EMU)		0-2	7-13
    Nick Gryfakis (NIU)		3-3	5-9
    Brent Sitarski (NIU)		0-0	2-0
    Tim Freesen (NIU)		0-0	1-1
    Eddie Bimbuain (UT)		1-0	2-0
    Josh Weinstein (UT)		0-0	3-2
    Manual Scherer (UT)		1-2	2-3
    Anthony Lipp (UT)		0-0        1-2
    Kyle Gernhofer (WMU)		2-0	7-7
    Jeff Brink (WMU)		2-0	3-3
    Ryan Maarschalk (WMU)		1-0	1-0
    
    No. 6 Singles			MAC	Overall
    Eric Butorac (BSU)		4-1	14-12
    Chris Varga (BSU)		4-0	11-7
    Kevin Burentt (BSU)		2-0	15-4
    Brandon Gabel (BG)		2-2	17-10
    Sean Kelley (UB)		0-5	7-10
    Brent Persia (UB)		0-1	1-6
    Mike Adanti (EMU)		0-1	1-4
    Hunter Stenzel (EMU)		1-1	8-18
    Tim Freesen (NIU)		2-1	7-6
    Radovan Zivkovic (NIU)		1-2        1-3
    Jon Schmidt (NIU)		0-0	0-1
    Eddie Bimbuain (UT)		1-0	2-0
    Manual Scherer (UT)		1-2	2-3
    Anthony Lipp (UT)		0-0	1-2
    Josh Weinstein (UT)		0-0	0-2
    Hector Arroyo (UT)		0-0	1-2
    Jeff Brink (WMU)		2-0	11-2
    Ryan Maarschalk (WMU)		2-0	2-0
    
    Doubles Records
    
    No. 1 Doubles			MAC	Overall
    Baxter/Butorac (BSU)		1-0	6-2
    Baxter/Pressel (BSU)		2-0	11-5
    Gabel/Wild (BG)			2-2	15-10
    Westerhof /Varga (BSU)		1-0	1-0
    Sustano/Brtko (UB)		0-4	0-4
    Susanto/Kasiman (UB)		0-2	4-5
    Yve/Harrigan (EMU)		1-3	12-17
    Sitarski/Molin (NIU)		2-4	7-7
    Sitarski/Zivkovic (NIU)		0-0	1-3
    Ardfelt/Sitarski (NIU)		0-0	2-0
    Weinstein/Lomena (UT)		1-2	4-8
    Lipp/Rao (UT)			0-0	1-1
    Scherer/Kerschbaumer (UT)	1-0	1-0
    Tomlinson/Pillon (WMU)		5-0	14-6
    		
    No. 2 Doubles			MAC	Overall
    Seni/Westerhof (BSU)		2-0	2-0
    Butorac/Seni (BSU)		2-1     2-2
    Hiscox/M. Lopez-Alevedo(BG)	1-0	5-3
    Hiscox/Kuresman (BG)		1-2	4-2 	
    Ksiman/Emihovich (UB)		0-4	0-4
    Emihovich/Brtko (UB)		0-2	2-5
    Stricker/Case (EMU)		1-3	12-8
    Ottermark/Gryfakis (NIU)	3-1	6-9
    Ottermark/Freesen (NIU)		2-1	3-1
    Gryfakis/Freesen (NIU)		0-0	2-0
    Arroyo/Morales (UT)		0-0	0-1
    Lipp/Rao (UT)			0-3	4-7
    Scherer/Kerschbaumer (UT)	0-0	1-0
    Lomena/Rao (UT)			1-0	1-0
    Arroyo/Weinstein (UT)		0-0	0-1
    Gernhofer/Maarschalk(WMU)	5-0	10-10
    	
    No. 3 Doubles			MAC	Overall
    Burnett/Varga (BSU)		1-0	3-2
    Rector/Rivera (BSU)		1-0	1-0
    Burnett/Vizzone (BSU)		1-0     2-3
    Rivera/Westerhof (BSU)		1-0	3-0
    Kosoff/N./ Lopez-Alevedo (BG)	1-1	8-2
    Lopez-Alevedo/M. Lopez-Alevedo(BG)1-1	2-4
    Powell/Persia (UB)		0-3	0-3
    Powell/Kelley (UB)		0-3	4-5
    Gernhofer/Williams (EMU)	0-2	1-5
    Stenzel Adanti (EMU)		1-1	3-6
    Perlman/Freesen (NIU)		1-2	1-5
    Zivkovic/Freesen (NIU)		1-0	3-4
    Perlman/Gryfakis (NIU)		1-2	2-2
    Arroyo/Morales (UT)		0-2	2-4
    Lipp/Rao (UT)			0-0	0-1
    Scherer/Kerschbaumer (UT)	0-0	1-4
    Arroyo/Bimbuain (UT)		1-0	2-0
    Garcia/Brink (WMU)		3-0	12-6
    Garcia/Blache (WMU)		2-0	2-0