2005 MAC Women's Swimming And Diving Championship

Updated 2/25/2005

Feb. 25, 2005

THURSDAY CHAMPIONS

$ - NCAA Championships Automatic-Qualifying Time
# - NCAA Championships Consideration Time

200-yard Freestyle Relay:
Toledo - 2:24.56
(Brie Henning, Liz Hinckleman, Jennifer Patterson, Emily Markovich)

500-yard Freestyle:
Erilka Nilsson, Marshall, 4:52.95#

200-yard Individual Medley:
Jennefer Brankovsky, Buffalo, 2:02.94#

50-yard Freestyle:
Emily Markovich, Toledo, 23.66

1-Meter Diving:
Christin Eberst, Miami, 282.80

400-Medley Relay:
Ohio - 3:49.11
(Melissa Dunn, Michaela Hahn-Lawson, Barbara de Sa, Ilse Peterson)

Licensed to Ohio University / S.E.A.S. Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/24/2005 09:44 PM
     Mid-American Conference Women's Championship - 2/24/2005 to 2/26/2005

Team Scores Place School Points 1 Miami University MIAMI 163 2 Ohio University OHIO 146 .50 3 Eastern Michigan University EMU 140 4 University of Toledo UT 134 .50 5 Bowling Green State Univ. BGSU 132 6 Ball State University BSU 119 7 Marshall University MARSH 112 8 University of Akron AKRON 96 9 University at Buffalo BUFF 85 Total 1,128.00

Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Conference: * 1:33.50 2000 OHIO Park, van Selm, Bresser, Schumacher Meet: ! 1:33.50 2000 OHIO Park, van Selm, Bresser, Schumacher Pool: $ 1:33.50 2000 OHIO Park, van Selm, Bresser, Schumacher 1:31.01 A 1:33.74 B School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 University of Toledo 1:35.35 1:34.31 1) Henning, Brie SO 2) Hinckleman, Liz FR 3) Patterson, Jennifer SR 4) Markovich, Emily SR 24.21 23.73 23.59 22.78 2 Miami University 1:36.56 1:35.06 1) Patrick, Margaret SO 2) Unger, Katie JR 3) Hocevar, Andrea SR 4) Frantz, Christel SR 23.96 23.91 23.80 23.39 3 Bowling Green State Univ. 1:37.38 1:35.21 1) Hipp, Lisa FR 2) Buckner, Stephanie JR 3) Guinness, Jessie JR 4) Schultz, Dana JR 24.35 23.38 23.74 23.74 4 Marshall University 1:37.03 1:35.41 1) Davison, Cara SO 2) Edmonson, Emily SO 3) Lambert, Renee FR 4) Kuurto, Milla JR 24.23 24.05 24.17 22.96 5 Ohio University 1:38.12 1:35.66 1) DeStefano, Lindsey FR 2) de Sa, Barbara FR 3) McGaughey, Becky SR 4) Peterson, Ilse FR 24.44 23.55 24.19 23.48 6 Eastern Michigan University 1:37.33 1:35.77 1) Miller, Jenny SO 2) Vegh, Zsofia SR 3) Katz, Amanda SR 4) Benedict, Kate JR 24.54 23.82 23.79 23.62 7 Ball State University 1:36.66 1:36.31 1) Vanosdol, Ashley FR 2) Welter, Sarah K SR 3) Arnold, Abby SO 4) Bailey, Karla SR 24.56 23.83 24.53 23.39 8 University of Akron 1:37.03 1:36.33 1) Mathews, Rachel SR 2) Wichert, Lauren FR 3) Walters, Megan JR 4) Norris, Brenda SR 24.57 24.27 23.69 23.80 9 University at Buffalo 1:38.78 1:36.66 1) Brankovsky, Jennifer SR 2) English, Jackie JR 3) Scharf, Andrea FR 4) Stephenson, Frances SO 24.11 24.23 23.85 24.47

Event 2 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Conference: * 4:48.00 2000 Kim van Selm, OHIO Meet: ! 4:48.00 2000 Kim van Selm, OHIO Pool: $ 4:48.00 2000 Kim van Selm, OHIO 4:45.46 A 4:54.02 B Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Nilsson, Erika SR Marshall 4:56.69 4:52.95 B 27.48 29.52 29.75 29.84 29.97 29.72 29.34 29.37 29.36 28.60 2 Peterson, Ilse FR Ohio 4:57.89 4:53.16 B 27.60 29.53 29.73 30.17 29.90 29.64 29.61 29.32 29.50 28.16 3 Keating, Caroline SO Bowling Green 4:57.02 4:54.53 27.26 29.06 29.43 29.65 29.63 29.40 29.52 29.76 30.03 30.79 4 Zambri, Michelle SO Eastern 4:59.98 4:56.43 26.95 29.53 30.05 30.12 30.09 30.37 30.15 30.21 30.17 28.79 5 Walters, Megan JR Akron 4:56.70 4:58.01 27.21 29.49 29.84 30.00 30.33 30.25 30.14 30.09 30.53 30.13 6 Forster, Katie JR Miami 4:58.03 4:58.92 26.72 28.79 29.25 29.59 29.98 30.57 30.63 30.89 31.32 31.18 7 Pilchard, Madeleine FR Eastern 4:55.68 4:59.31 26.83 29.51 29.92 29.85 30.31 30.50 30.38 30.70 30.85 30.46 8 Waites, Jessica SR Ohio 4:59.20 5:02.41 27.52 29.65 30.17 30.28 30.34 30.72 30.85 31.00 31.25 30.63 B - Final 9 Ohngren, Kara JR Bowling Green 5:04.09 5:00.26 28.36 29.86 30.19 30.08 30.29 30.40 30.35 30.50 30.40 29.83 10 Lambert, Renee FR Marshall 5:01.72 5:03.06 28.11 30.29 30.17 30.24 30.34 30.47 30.82 31.34 30.93 30.35 11 Telljohann, Sam FR Toledo 5:04.18 5:04.63 28.37 30.87 30.41 30.73 30.83 31.19 31.09 30.88 30.65 29.61 12 Wright, Jen FR Bowling Green 5:05.05 5:05.43 27.99 30.34 31.22 31.26 31.10 31.18 31.15 31.28 30.19 29.72 13 McClave, Lauren JR Bowling Green 5:06.61 5:05.94 27.54 30.50 31.39 31.24 31.48 31.23 31.14 31.17 30.63 29.62 14 Swanepoel, Simone FR Ohio 5:04.21 5:08.01 28.19 30.44 30.98 30.77 30.75 30.95 31.49 31.65 31.47 31.32 15 Curry, Courtney SO Toledo 5:06.12 5:11.05 28.54 31.20 30.87 31.33 31.44 31.40 31.51 31.68 31.67 31.41 16 McGaughey, Becky SR Ohio 5:04.61 5:14.15 28.25 30.90 31.00 31.41 32.00 31.79 32.30 32.84 32.11 31.55

Event 3 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Conference: * 2:01.91 2003 Jennefer Brankovsky, UB Meet: ! 2:01.91 2003 Jennefer Brankovsky, UB Pool: $ 2:01.50 Hitch 2:00.67 A 2:04.29 B Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Brankovsky, Jennifer SR Buffalo 2:03.97 2:02.94 B 26.04 31.50 35.93 29.47 2 Kuurto, Milla JR Marshall 2:06.50 2:03.69 B 26.40 32.72 35.88 28.69 3 Hahn-Lawson, Michaela FR Ohio 2:05.27 2:03.98 B 26.85 31.64 36.07 29.42 4 Armbruster, Laura JR Miami 2:04.03 2:04.22 B 27.49 31.05 36.51 29.17 5 Unger, Katie JR Miami 2:06.39 2:05.18 27.45 32.19 36.58 28.96 6 del Mundo, Maria SR Eastern 2:07.13 2:06.53 27.61 32.79 35.95 30.18 7 Brinkoetter, Mary SO Ball State 2:07.30 2:08.02 27.95 31.70 38.15 30.22 8 Braden, Michelle JR Ball State 2:07.63 2:08.39 28.27 34.36 36.24 29.52 B - Final 9 Bezler, Kristen FR Miami 2:09.22 2:06.85 28.11 33.20 36.14 29.40 10 Hilvo, Iiris SR Toledo 2:08.31 2:07.43 27.19 33.77 35.62 30.85 11 Wylam, Emily FR Ohio 2:09.81 2:08.49 27.71 32.61 38.08 30.09 12 Albin, Kim FR Bowling Green 2:08.90 2:09.91 28.70 33.68 37.54 29.99 13 Simsolo, Sigal FR Ohio 2:09.32 2:10.10 27.98 31.96 39.77 30.39 14 Dunn, Melissa SR Ohio 2:09.84 2:10.39 28.33 31.73 40.13 30.20 15 Gervais, Danielle SO Buffalo 2:11.63 2:10.71 29.10 34.43 37.63 29.55 16 Ford, Lauren FR Marshall 2:10.48 2:11.24 28.66 33.78 37.94 30.86

Event 4 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Conference: * 22.52 1997 Joy Gallagher, BSU Meet: ! 22.77 1997 Joy Gallagher, BSU Pool: $ 23.18 Gallagher, BSU 22.88 A 23.56 B Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Markovich, Emily SR Toledo 24.02 23.66 2 Patrick, Margaret SO Miami 23.94 23.75 3 Buckner, Stephanie JR Bowling Green 24.03 23.82 4 Bailey, Karla SR Ball State 24.00 23.89 5 Davison, Cara SO Marshall 24.07 24.07 6 Vanosdol, Ashley FR Ball State 24.07 24.18 7 Hipp, Lisa FR Bowling Green 24.13 24.31 8 Welter, Sarah K SR Ball State 24.22 24.43 B - Final 9 Norris, Brenda SR Akron 24.27 23.94 10 Henning, Brie SO Toledo 24.37 24.10 10 de Sa, Barbara FR Ohio 24.30 24.10 12 Frantz, Christel SR Miami 24.31 24.22 13 Hinckleman, Liz FR Toledo 24.42 24.29 14 Guinness, Jessie JR Bowling Green 24.39 24.30 15 DeStefano, Lindsey FR Ohio 24.24 24.46 16 Huang, Michelle FR Ball State 24.33 24.68

Event 5 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Conference: * 477.80 1982 Brooke Bauer, BSU Pool: $ 439.45 Pfeiffer, BGSU Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Finals 1 Eberst, Christin JR Miami 233.00 282.80 2 Power, Lindsey SO Akron 227.80 261.20 3 Plamondon, Gretchen JR Eastern 244.65 259.25 4 Chrzanowski, Sarah SO Eastern 227.80 258.45 5 Burton, Ashlee JR Buffalo 229.60 254.40 6 Canarecci, Marie JR Eastern 252.75 252.15 7 McKinley, Megan FR Toledo 209.40 245.70 8 Holbach, Melissa SO Akron 217.95 243.00

Event 6 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== Conference: * 3:44.15 2000 OHIO Bresser, Bonewit, Park, van Selm Meet: ! 3:44.15 2000 OHIO Bresser, Bonewit, Park, van Selm Pool: $ 3:44.15 2000 OHIO Bresser, Bonewit, Park, van Selm 3:38.32 A 3:44.86 B School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Ohio University 3:55.31 3:49.11 1) Dunn, Melissa SR 2) Hahn-Lawson, Michaela FR 3) de Sa, Barbara FR 4) Peterson, Ilse FR 28.13 58.13 30.07 1:04.52 25.91 55.58 24.20 50.88 2 University of Toledo 3:52.40 3:49.73 1) Patterson, Jennifer SR 2) Hilvo, Iiris SR 3) Manard, Makenzie SO 4) Markovich, Emily SR 27.84 57.88 29.51 1:04.04 25.79 57.13 23.57 50.68 3 Ball State University 3:54.98 3:49.92 1) Sayler, Brittany SO 2) Zimmer, Tara SR 3) Johnson, Erin SO 4) Bailey, Karla SR 28.05 57.58 29.98 1:04.90 25.06 55.78 23.92 51.66 4 Miami University 3:53.73 3:52.12 1) Lamb, Trisha SR 2) Unger, Katie JR 3) Reynolds, Michelle SR 4) Bulla, Maggi JR 28.02 58.02 29.81 1:04.09 25.95 57.33 24.93 52.68 5 Eastern Michigan University 3:57.91 3:52.26 1) Vegh, Zsofia SR 2) del Mundo, Maria SR 3) Katz, Amanda SR 4) Pilchard, Madeleine FR 28.38 58.12 30.86 1:05.71 26.28 57.54 23.96 50.89 6 Bowling Green State Univ. 3:56.70 3:52.81 1) O'Connor, Britt SO 2) Dilkes, Erin SR 3) Schultz, Dana JR 4) Buckner, Stephanie JR 28.60 59.26 30.20 1:04.70 25.92 57.08 24.64 51.77 7 University at Buffalo 3:56.93 3:56.12 1) Brankovsky, Jennifer SR 2) Gervais, Danielle SO 3) Walkinshaw, Kahla SO 4) Stephenson, Frances SO 28.73 26.47 56.68 25.22 52.79 8 University of Akron 3:57.12 3:57.32 1) Ripley, Rachel SO 2) Loge, Amelia SO 3) Beland, Danielle SO 4) Walters, Megan JR 28.89 1:00.10 31.28 1:08.19 26.41 57.29 24.45 51.74 9 Marshall University 3:56.14 4:01.47 1) Lambert, Renee FR 2) Moe, Emily JR 3) Nilsson, Erika SR 4) Davison, Cara SO 29.46 1:00.93 31.50 1:09.93 26.54 56.75 24.58 53.86