2000-01 MAC Women's Basketball Composite Schedule

Updated 10/21/2000
Wednesday, November 1
Bowling Green vs. Premier All-Stars (Exh.)	7 p.m.	Bowling Green, Ohio
Eastern Michigan vs. Basketball Travelers (Exh.)	7 p.m.	Ypsilanti, Mich.

Thursday, November 2
Ball State vs. Basketball Travelers (Exh.)	7 p.m.	Muncie, Ind.
Kent State vs. Illirija (Exh.)	7 p.m.	Kent, Ohio
Western Michigan vs. Chicago Challengers (Exh.)	7 p.m.	Kalamazoo, Mich.

Friday, November 3
Northern Illinois vs. Chicago Challengers (Exh.)	7:05 p.m.	DeKalb, Ill.

Saturday, November 4
Akron vs. Illirija (Exh.)	3 p.m.	Akron, Ohio
Central Michigan vs. College All-Stars (Exh.)	1 p.m.	Mount Pleasant, Mich.
Ohio vs. Reebok All-Stars (Exh.)	3 p.m.	Athens, Ohio
Toledo vs. OGBM Legends (Exh.)	2 p.m.	Toledo, Ohio

Sunday, November 5
Eastern Michigan vs. Ohio Legends (Exh.)	3 p.m.	Ypsilanti, Mich.

Tuesday, November 7
Western Michigan vs. Illirija-Slovenia (Exh.)	7 p.m.	Kalamazoo, Mich. 

Wednesday, November 8
Ball State vs. Hoosier Lady Stars (Exh.)	8 p.m.	Muncie, Ind.
Bowling Green vs. Foreign Team (Exh.)	7 p.m.	Bowling Green, Ohio
Miami vs. Cincinnati Stars (Exh.)	7 p.m.	Oxford, Ohio

Thursday, November 9
Kent State vs. Team TBA (Exh.)	7 p.m.	Kent, Ohio

Friday, November 10
Ohio vs. TBA (Exh.)	7 p.m.	Athens, Ohio

Saturday, November 11
Central Michigan vs. Foreign Team (Exh.)	4 p.m.	Mount Pleasant, Mich.
Eastern Michigan at Purdue (Preseason WNIT)	2 p.m.	West Lafayette, Ind.
Marshall vs. Sports Reach (Exh.)	2 p.m.	Huntington, W.Va.
Northern Illinois vs. Team TBA	2:05 p.m.	DeKalb, Ill.

Sunday, November 12
Buffalo vs. Syracuse Action (Exh.)	2 p.m.	Buffalo, N.Y.
Toledo vs. Ferris State (Exh.)	4 p.m.	Toledo, Ohio

Monday, November 13
Akron vs. OGBM Legends (Exh.)	7 p.m.	Akron, Ohio

Tuesday, November 14
Miami vs. OGBM Legends (Exh.)	7:30 p.m.	Oxford, Ohio

Friday, November 17
Akron at Maryland-Eastern Shore	6 p.m.	Princess Anne, Md.
Buffalo vs. North Carolina	7 p.m.	Buffalo, N.Y.
Eastern Michigan vs. Chicago State	7:30 p.m.	Ypsilanti, Mich.
Northern Illinois vs. Illinois State	7:05 p.m.	DeKalb, Ill.

Saturday, November 18
Ball State vs. Bradley	7 p.m.	Muncie, Ind.
Bowling Green vs. Youngstown State	2 p.m.	Bowling Green, Ohio
Central Michigan vs. Providence	12 p.m.	Minneapolis, Minn.
Eastern Michigan hosts EMU Tournament	TBA	Ypsilanti, Mich.
Miami vs. Baylor	3 p.m.	Boston, Mass.

Sunday, November 19
Akron at Loyola (Md.)	3 p.m.	Baltimore, Md.
Central Michigan at Regal Classic	TBA	Minneapolis, Minn.
Kent State vs. St. Bonaventure	2 p.m.	Kent, Ohio
Miami at Boston University Invitational	TBA	Boston, Mass.
Toledo at Dayton	2 p.m.	Dayton, Ohio

Monday, November 20
Northern Illinois vs. Northwestern	7:05 p.m.	DeKalb, Ill.

Tuesday, November 21
Bowling Green at Eastern Kentucky	7:30 p.m.	Richmond, Ky.
Marshall vs. Youngstown State	7 p.m.	Huntington, W.Va.
Miami at Kentucky	7 p.m.	Lexington, Ky.
Ohio at Evansville	7 p.m.	Evansville, Ind.

Wednesday, November 22
Buffalo at Niagara	6 p.m.	Niagara University, N.Y.
Eastern Michigan at IUPUI	5 p.m.	Indianapolis, Ind.
Western Michigan at Detroit	7 p.m.	Detroit, Mich.

Friday, November 24
Ball State vs. Stetson	4 p.m.	Fairfax, Va.
Bowling Green vs. Charleston Southern 	3 p.m.	Auburn, Ala.
Central Michigan at Maine	7 p.m.	Orono, Maine
Northern Illinois vs. North Carolina State	9 a.m.	Honolulu, Hawaii

Saturday, November 25
Ball State at Patriot Thanksgiving Classic	TBA	Fairfax, Va.
Bowling Green at Auburn Tournament	TBA	Auburn, Ala.
Buffalo vs. Canisius	5 p.m.	Buffalo, N.Y.
Central Michigan at Dead River Company Classic	TBA	Orono, Maine
Kent State vs. Pittsburgh	2 p.m.	Kent, Ohio
Marshall at The College of Charleston	3 p.m.	Charleston, S.C.
Miami vs. Austin Peay	5 p.m.	Nashville, Tenn.
Northern Illinois at Wahine Classic	TBA	Honolulu, Hawaii
Ohio vs. Wright State	3 p.m.	Athens, Ohio
Toledo vs. Radford	TBA	Durham, N.C.
Western Michigan at Wake Forest	7 p.m.	Winston-Salem, N.C.

Sunday, November 26
Akron at Niagara	2 p.m.	Niagara University, N.Y.
Miami at Vanderbilt Tournament	TBA	Nashville, Tenn.
Northern Illinois at Wahine Classic	TBA	Honolulu, Hawaii
Toledo at Duke Tournament	TBA	Durham, N.C.

Monday, November 27
Eastern Michigan at Colorado State	7 p.m.	Fort Collins, Colo.
Marshall at Coastal Carolina	7 p.m.	Conway, S.C.

Tuesday, November 28
Ball State at Wright State	5 p.m.	Dayton, Ohio
Kent State at Indiana	7:30 p.m.	Bloomington, Ind.

Wednesday, November 29
Akron at Youngstown State	7 p.m.	Youngstown, Ohio
Buffalo vs. Albany	7 p.m.	Buffalo, N.Y.
Central Michigan at Cleveland State	7 p.m.	Cleveland, Ohio
Western Michigan at Tulsa	7 p.m.	Tulsa, Okla.

Thursday, November 30
Eastern Michigan vs. Valparaiso	7 p.m.	Ypsilanti, Mich.
Ohio vs. Oregon State	7 p.m.	Athens, Ohio

Friday, December 1
Akron vs. South Carolina	1 p.m.	Syracuse, N.Y.
Ball State vs. Auburn	5 p.m.	Tampa, Fla.
Kent State vs. Cal-Santa Barbara	7 p.m.	Tempe, Ariz.
Northern Illinois vs. Pacific	7:05 p.m.	DeKalb, Ill.

Saturday, December 2
Ball State at South Florida Tournament	TBA	Tampa, Fla.
Bowling Green vs. Detroit	1 p.m.	Bowling Green, Ohio
Buffalo vs. Wisconsin-Milwaukee	7 p.m.	Buffalo, N.Y.
Marshall at Robert Morris	2 p.m.	Pittsburgh, Pa.
Miami vs. Wright State	4:30 p.m.	Oxford, Ohio

Ohio vs. Pittsburgh	7 p.m.	Athens, Ohio
Toledo vs. Duquesne	2 p.m.	Toledo, Ohio

Sunday, December 3
Akron at Syracuse	1 p.m.	Syracuse, N.Y.
Central Michigan vs. Wofford	1 p.m.	Mount Pleasant, Mich.
Eastern Michigan vs. Michigan State	2 p.m.	Grand Rapids, Mich.
Kent State at Wells Fargo Classic	TBA	Tempe, Ariz.
Western Michigan vs. Michigan	4 p.m.	Grand Rapids, Mich.

Tuesday, December 5
Bowling Green at St. Bonaventure	7 p.m.	St. Bonaventure, N.Y.
Cleveland State at Akron	7 p.m.	Akron, Ohio
Northern Illinois at Wisconsin-Milwaukee	7 p.m.	Milwaukee, Wis.
Ohio vs. Long Beach State	7 p.m.	Athens, Ohio
Toledo vs. Indiana State	7 p.m.	Toledo, Ohio
Western Michigan vs. Kansas State	7 p.m.	Kalamazoo, Mich.

Wednesday, December 6
Ball State vs. IUPUI	7 p.m.	Muncie, Ind.
Buffalo at Youngstown State	7 p.m.	Youngstown, Ohio
Kent State at Duquesne	7:05 p.m.	Pittsburgh, Pa.
Miami at Detroit	7 p.m.	Detroit, Mich.

Friday, December 8
Akron vs. Wright State	TBA	Honolulu, Hawaii
Bowling Green at Arizona	7 p.m.	Tucson, Ariz.
Ohio vs. Minnesota	7 p.m.	Athens, Ohio
Toledo vs. Idaho	6 p.m.	Pullman, Wash.

Saturday, December 9
Ball State at Indiana State (Hoosier Classic)	6:30 p.m.	Terre Haute, Ind.
Bowling Green vs. Fresno State	4 p.m.	Tucson, Ariz.
Buffalo vs. St. Bonaventure	7 p.m.	Buffalo, N.Y.
Central Michigan vs. Detroit	2 p.m.	Detroit, Mich.
Kent State vs. Youngstown State	2 p.m.	Kent, Ohio
Marshall vs. Bluefield State	1 p.m.	Huntington, W.Va.
Northern Illinois at DePaul	7:30 p.m.	Chicago, Ill.
Toledo at Washington State Tournament	TBA	Pullman, Wash.

Sunday, December 10
Akron at. Hawaii	5 p.m.	Honolulu, Hawaii
Ohio at Radford	3 p.m.	Radford, Va.

Monday, December 11
Eastern Michigan vs. Oakland	7 p.m.	Ypsilanti, Mich.

Tuesday, December 12
Bowling Green vs. Ohio State	7 p.m.	Bowling Green, Ohio

Wednesday, December 13
Marshall at Wright State	7:05 p.m.	Dayton, Ohio

Saturday, December 16
Bowling Green at Wright State	12 p.m.	Dayton, Ohio
Marshall vs. West Virginia Tech	1 p.m.	Huntington, W.Va.
Northern Illinois vs. California-Irvine	12:05 p.m.	DeKalb, Ill.
Toledo at Michigan	2 p.m.	Ann Arbor, Mich.

Sunday, December 17
Buffalo at St. Johns	2 p.m.	Jamaica, N.Y.
Central Michigan at Wisconsin-Milwaukee	2 p.m.	Milwaukee, Wis.
Kent State at Rhode Island	2 p.m.	Kingston, R.I.
Miami vs. St. Francis (Pa.)	2 p.m.	Oxford, Ohio

Monday, December 18
Northern Illinois vs. Santa Clara	7:05 p.m.	DeKalb, Ill.
Ohio at Elon	7 p.m.	Elon College, N.C.
Western Michigan at Notre Dame	8 p.m.	Notre Dame, Ind.

Tuesday, December 19
Akron at Ohio State	7 p.m.	Columbus, Ohio
Ball State vs. Cleveland State	7 p.m.	Muncie, Ind.
Marshall vs. Norfolk State	7 p.m.	Huntington, W.Va.

Wednesday, December 20
Central Michigan at Michigan State	7 p.m.	East Lansing, Mich.
Eastern Michigan vs. Oklahoma State	9 p.m.	Nassau, Bahamas
Ohio at The College of Charleston	3 p.m.	Charleston, S.C.

Thursday, December 21
Eastern Michigan at Nassau Sun Splash Shootout	TBA	Nassau, Bahamas
Kent State vs. Boston College	7 p.m.	Kent, Ohio
Miami at Butler	7 p.m.	Indianapolis, Ind.
Northern Illinois at Evansville	7 p.m.	Evansville, Ind.
Toledo vs. Cleveland State	7 p.m.	Toledo, Ohio
Western Michigan vs. James Madison	6 p.m.	Seattle, Wash.

Friday, December 22
Akron vs. Xavier	7 p.m.	Akron, Ohio
Buffalo at Seton Hall	7 p.m.	South Orange, N.J.
Western Michigan at Seattle Times Classic	TBA	Seattle, Wash.

Saturday, December 23
Central Michigan vs. Oakland	2 p.m.	Mount Pleasant, Mich.

Thursday, December 28
Ball State vs. Chicago State	7 p.m.	Muncie, Ind.
Bowling Green at Wisconsin-Milwaukee	7 p.m.	Milwaukee, Wis.
Buffalo at Boston College	7 p.m.	Chestnut Hill, Mass.
Marshall vs. Maine	5:30 p.m.	Blacksburg, Va.
Northern Illinois at Detroit	7 p.m.	Detroit, Mich.
Ohio vs. Rutgers 	5 p.m.	Gainesville, Fla.
Western Michigan vs. George Mason	5 p.m.	Miami, Fla.

Friday, December 29
Central Michigan vs. Lake Superior State	7 p.m.	Mount Pleasant, Mich.
Marshall at Hokie Hardwood Classic	TBA	Blacksburg, Va.
Ohio at State Farm Classic	TBA	Gainesville, Fla.
Western Michigan at Gatorade Holiday Classic	TBA	Miami, Fla.

Saturday, December 30
Ball State at Illinois-Chicago	7 p.m.	Chicago, Ill.
Buffalo vs. Navy	2 p.m.	Buffalo, N.Y. (Erie CC)
Eastern Michigan at Detroit	2 p.m.	Detroit, Mich.
Kent State at Florida A&M	4 p.m.	Tallahassee, Fla.
Northern Illinois vs. Western Illinois	2:05 p.m.	DeKalb, Ill.
Toledo at Youngstown State	7 p.m.	Youngstown, Ohio

Sunday, December 31
Miami vs. Valparaiso 	2 p.m.	Oxford, Ohio

Tuesday, January 2
Western Michigan at Butler	7 p.m.	Indianapolis, Ind.

Wednesday, January 3
*Akron at Bowling Green	7 p.m.	Bowling Green, Ohio
*Buffalo at Miami	7 p.m.	Oxford, Ohio
*Eastern Michigan at Central Michigan	7 p.m.	Mount Pleasant, Mich.
*Kent State at Ohio	7 p.m.	Athens, Ohio
Toledo vs. Detroit	5:45 p.m.	Toledo, Ohio

Thursday, January 4
*Marshall at Ball State	7 p.m.	Muncie, Ind.

Saturday, January 6
*Akron at Buffalo	2 p.m.	Buffalo, N.Y.
*Ball State at Central Michigan	2 p.m.	Mount Pleasant, Mich.
*Bowling Green at Ohio	3 p.m.	Athens, Ohio
*Eastern Michigan at Kent State	12 p.m.	Kent, Ohio
*Marshall at Northern Illinois	2:05 p.m.	DeKalb, Ill.
*Toledo at Miami	1 p.m.	Oxford, Ohio

Tuesday, January 9
*Central Michigan at Bowling Green	7 p.m.	Bowling Green, Ohio
Marshall vs. West Virginia	5:30 p.m.	Charleston, W.Va.
*Northern Illinois at Eastern Michigan	7 p.m.	Ypsilanti, Mich.

Wednesday, January 10
*Ball State at Western Michigan	7 p.m.	Kalamazoo, Mich.
*Kent State at Buffalo	7 p.m.	Buffalo, N.Y.
*Miami at Akron	7 p.m.	Akron, Ohio
*Ohio at Toledo	7 p.m.	Toledo, Ohio

Saturday, January 13
*Akron at Kent State	2 p.m.	Kent, Ohio
*Buffalo at Ohio	3 p.m.	Athens, Ohio
*Central Michigan at Miami	2 p.m.	Oxford, Ohio
*Northern Illinois at Ball State	1 p.m.	Muncie, Ind.
*Toledo at Bowling Green	1 p.m.	Bowling Green, Ohio
*Western Michigan at Marshall	1 p.m.	Huntington, W.Va.

Tuesday, January 16
*Central Michigan at Marshall	7 p.m.	Huntington, W.Va.
*Northern Illinois at Toledo	7 p.m.	Toledo, Ohio

Wednesday, January 17
*Miami at Kent State	7 p.m.	Kent, Ohio
*Ohio at Ball State	7 p.m.	Muncie, Ind.
*Western Michigan at Eastern Michigan	7 p.m.	Ypsilanti, Mich.

Saturday, January 20
*Akron at Western Michigan	2 p.m.	Kalamazoo, Mich.
*Ball State at Marshall	1 p.m.	Huntington, W.Va.
*Buffalo at Eastern Michigan	4:30 p.m.	Ypsilanti, Mich.
*Kent State at Toledo	7 p.m.	Toledo, Ohio
*Miami at Northern Illinois	7:05 p.m.	DeKalb, Ill.
*Ohio at Central Michigan	2 p.m.	Mount Pleasant, Mich.

Monday, January 22
*Bowling Green at Kent State	7 p.m.	Kent, Ohio

Wednesday, January 24
*Ball State at Akron	7 p.m.	Akron, Ohio
*Bowling Green at Northern Illinois	7:05 p.m.	DeKalb, Ill.
*Eastern Michigan at Ohio	7 p.m.	Athens, Ohio
*Marshall at Buffalo	7 p.m.	Buffalo, N.Y.
*Toledo at Central Michigan	7 p.m.	Mount Pleasant, Mich.
*Western Michigan at Kent State	7 p.m.	Kent, Ohio

Saturday, January 27
*Ball State at Eastern Michigan	7 p.m.	Ypsilanti, Mich.
*Buffalo at Bowling Green	1 p.m.	Bowling Green, Ohio
*Central Michigan at Northern Illinois	2:05 p.m.	DeKalb, Ill.
*Marshall at Akron	2 p.m.	Akron, Ohio
*Ohio at Miami	3:30 p.m.	Oxford, Ohio
*Western Michigan at Toledo	7 p.m.	Toledo, Ohio

Tuesday, January 30
*Kent State at Miami	7 p.m.	Oxford, Ohio

Wednesday, January 31
*Bowling Green at Western Michigan	7 p.m.	Kalamazoo, Mich.
*Eastern Michigan at Akron	7 p.m.	Akron, Ohio
*Northern Illinois at Buffalo	7 p.m.	Buffalo, N.Y.
*Ohio at Marshall	7 p.m.	Huntington, W.Va.
*Toledo at Ball State	7 p.m.	Muncie, Ind.

Saturday, February 3
*Akron at Ohio	12 p.m.	Athens, Ohio
*Buffalo at Marshall	12 p.m.	Huntington, W.Va.
*Central Michigan at Western Michigan	2 p.m.	Kalamazoo, Mich.
*Eastern Michigan at Northern Illinois	7 p.m.	DeKalb, Ill.
*Kent State at Bowling Green	12 p.m.	Bowling Green, Ohio
*Miami at Ball State	7 p.m.	Muncie, Ind.

Monday, February 5
*Eastern Michigan at Toledo	7 p.m.	Toledo, Ohio

Tuesday, February 6
*Akron at Central Michigan	7 p.m.	Mount Pleasant, Mich.

Wednesday, February 7
*Ball State at Toledo	7 p.m.	Toledo, Ohio
*Miami at Marshall	7 p.m.	Huntington, W.Va.
*Ohio at Bowling Green	7 p.m.	Bowling Green, Ohio
*Western Michigan at Buffalo	7 p.m.	Buffalo, N.Y.

Thursday, February 8
*Northern Illinois at Kent State	7 p.m.	Kent, Ohio

Saturday, February 10
*Ball State at Buffalo	1:30 p.m.	Buffalo, N.Y.
*Bowling Green at Akron	3 p.m.	Akron, Ohio
*Kent State at Central Michigan	1 p.m.	Mount Pleasant, Mich.
*Marshall at Eastern Michigan	7 p.m.	Ypsilanti, Mich.
*Northern Illinois at Ohio	12 p.m.	Athens, Ohio
*Toledo at Western Michigan	12 p.m.	Kalamazoo, Mich.

Monday, February 12
*Bowling Green at Miami	7 p.m.	Oxford, Ohio

Wednesday, February 14
*Akron at Marshall	7 p.m.	Huntington, W.Va.
*Buffalo at Kent State	7 p.m.	Kent, Ohio
*Central Michigan at Eastern Michigan	6 p.m.	Ypsilanti, Mich.
*Miami at Ohio	7 p.m.	Athens, Ohio
*Toledo at Northern Illinois	7:05 p.m.	DeKalb, Ill.
*Western Michigan at Ball State	7 p.m.	Muncie, Ind.

Saturday, February 17
*Buffalo at Akron	6 p.m.	Akron, Ohio
*Central Michigan at Toledo	7 p.m.	Toledo, Ohio
*Eastern Michigan at Ball State	1 p.m.	Muncie, Ind.
*Marshall at Bowling Green	1 p.m.	Bowling Green, Ohio
*Miami at Western Michigan	2 p.m.	Kalamazoo, Mich.
*Ohio at Kent State	12 p.m.	Kent, Ohio

Monday, February 19
*Western Michigan at Northern Illinois	7:05 p.m.	DeKalb, Ill.

Wednesday, February 21
*Ball State at Northern Illinois	7:05 p.m.	DeKalb, Ill.
*Bowling Green at Eastern Michigan	7 p.m.	Ypsilanti, Mich.
*Marshall at Miami	7 p.m.	Oxford, Ohio
*Ohio at Buffalo	7 p.m.	Buffalo, N.Y.
*Toledo at Akron	7 p.m.	Akron, Ohio
*Western Michigan at Central Michigan	7 p.m.	Mount Pleasant, Mich.

Saturday, February 24
*Akron at Miami	12 p.m.	Oxford, Ohio
*Bowling Green at Buffalo	5 p.m.	Buffalo, N.Y.
*Central Michigan at Ball State	1 p.m.	Muncie, Ind.
*Kent State at Marshall	1 p.m.	Huntington, W.Va.
*Northern Illinois at Western Michigan	1 p.m.	Kalamazoo, Mich.
*Toledo at Eastern Michigan	4:30 p.m.	Ypsilanti, Mich.

Tuesday, February 27
*Kent State at Akron	7 p.m.	Akron, Ohio
*Marshall at Ohio	7 p.m.	Athens, Ohio
*Northern Illinois at Central Michigan	7 p.m.	Mount Pleasant, Mich.

Wednesday, February 28
*Buffalo at Toledo	7 p.m.	Toledo, Ohio
*Eastern Michigan at Western Michigan	7 p.m.	Kalamazoo, Mich.
*Miami at Bowling Green	7 p.m.	Bowling Green, Ohio

Saturday, March 3
MAC Womens Basketball Tournament 
First Round
(at campus sites)

Tuesday, Friday-Saturday, March 6, 9-10
MAC Womens Basketball Tournament 
Quarterfinals-Finals 
(Gund Arena, Cleveland, Ohio)

*Denotes Mid-American Conference game
All times are local to site