Day One Results -- MAC Swimming Championships

Updated 3/4/2000

SRC - Bowling Green State Univ 9:22 PM 3/2/2000 Mid American Conference - Men - 3/2/2000 to 3/4/2000 Team Rankings - Through Event 6 Male Team Scores

Place School Points 1 EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY 245 2 MIAMI UNIVERSITY 227 3 UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO 109 4 OHIO UNIVERSITY 103 5 BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 100 6 BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY 86 7 NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY 77 7 UNIVERSITY OF BUFFALO 77

Results - Thursday Finals

Event 1  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Cooper Pool:   1:21.03     Ball State                         1993
MAC Meet:      1:20.07     Toledo                             1997
MAC Record:    1:19.97     Toledo                             1997
NCAA A Stand:  1:18.77
NCAA B Stand:  1:21.13
     Team                             Relay                      Seed Time     Finals Time          Points
   1  EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY                                 1:23.42          1:21.57            40
       1) BRYSON TAN JR          2) ERIC SEIDELMAN SR       3) DAVID VANLIER SO       4) JEFF LUHN FR

2 BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY 1:23.66 1:22.91 34 1) ANDY JENKINS JR 2) TIM EARLY FR 3) MATT JOHNSEN SR 4) AARON HEMMINGER JR

3 BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 1:24.62 1:23.11 32 1) NICK SCHUYLER FR 2) JOSH JORDAN FR 3) DANIEL WENDEL SO 4) ERIC SCHUMACHER SR

4 MIAMI UNIVERSITY 1:24.80 1:23.14 30 1) WILL SENSENBRENNER JR 2) ERIC DISALLE SO 3) PETER GABLER SR 4) BILL STEEL SR

5 OHIO UNIVERSITY 1:26.71 1:23.39 27 1) VERMUND VETNES SR 2) JOE GRIGAS SR 3) BRIAN PERESIE SR 4) DUSTIN FRAZIER SO

5 UNIVERSITY OF BUFFALO 1:24.87 1:23.39 27 1) JOHN NILLES SR 2) DEXTER TATUM JR 3) JOSE MONCION JR 4) DAN HICKEY SR

7 NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY 1:27.04 1:24.25 24 UNIVERSITY 1) MICK COYNE JR 2) JON WORCESTER SR 3) CHRIS KAMP FR 4) PAT FORT SR

--- UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO 1:24.91 DQ 1) PAUL SOUTHEY JR 2) DREW GILBERT FR 3) CRAIG DUKAS JR 4) J.P. VAN ZUL FR

 Event 2  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
Cooper Pool:   4:24.48     Kevin Miller                       1984       Eastern Michigan
MAC Meet:      4:23.04     Mark Leonard                       1998       Eastern Michigan
MAC Record:    4:22.04     Mark Leonard                       1998       Eastern Michigan
NCAA A Stand:  4:20.75
NCAA B Stand:  4:28.57
     Name                          Yr School                   Prelim Time     Finals Time          Points
A - Final
   1  KEVIN MULGREW                SO MIAMI UNIVERSITY             4:32.06         4:28.47            20

2 JOHN CARROLL SO MIAMI UNIVERSITY 4:30.26 4:28.67 17

3 MARK PIERSMA SO MIAMI UNIVERSITY 4:31.08 4:30.64 16

4 DAN HICKEY SR UNIVERSITY OF BUFFALO 4:34.12 4:33.20 15

5 MATT ENSE SO EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY 4:34.18 4:34.31 14

6 KEVIN KELLY SR UNIVERSITY OF BUFFALO 4:33.38 4:35.17 13

7 JUSTIN BREITIGAM FR EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY 4:33.86 4:35.24 12

8 CHRIS KESICKE SR OHIO UNIVERSITY 4:32.56 4:46.08 11

B - Final 9 JASON MCLACHLAN JR UNIVERSITY OF BUFFALO 4:36.88 4:34.14 9

10 LOUWRENS APPELCRYN JR BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 4:35.83 4:34.51 7

11 KEITH FALK FR EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY 4:35.53 4:37.22 6

12 NICK MELILLO SR OHIO UNIVERSITY 4:35.74 4:38.11 5

13 KELLY BALL FR MIAMI UNIVERSITY 4:38.12 4:38.19 4

14 DAVID MARINE JR EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY 4:36.80 4:38.31 3

15 MARK DELL SR EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY 4:39.96 4:40.99 2

16 JAMIE SAUER JR UNIVERSITY OF BUFFALO 4:37.58 4:44.95 1

Preliminaries ... (Event 2 Men 500 Yard Freestyle) Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time 17 BEN LAKER SO NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIV 4:40.27

18 ED KUCIC SR UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO 4:40.55

19 RAY CUBBERLY FR UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO 4:40.72

20 TIM GRIFFIN JR NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIV 4:41.93

21 JOHN HUBBARD SO BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 4:41.99

22 ANDY GORSUCH SR EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIV 4:42.00

23 CJ ROBERTS SO NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIV 4:43.71

24 JON AMICO SR MIAMI UNIVERSITY 4:44.13

25 PETER CABO SO NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIV 4:45.90

26 PAUL BIZZARRO SO BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIV 4:46.58

27 KYLE MORRISSEY JR NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIV 4:46.84

28 MARC SMITH SO BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 4:47.24

29 PAT QUINIAN SR UNIVERSITY OF BUFFALO 4:47.57

30 BOONE POWELL SR NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIV 4:48.83

31 MIKE GRIFFIN SO BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIV 4:48.94

32 JOSH SCHRAGE JR OHIO UNIVERSITY 4:49.51

33 LUCAS WOMACK FR BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIV 4:49.65

34 TOM MOHLMAN SO BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIV 4:49.89

35 JAKE WASINGER FR BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIV 4:50.94

36 TONY RIMAS SR BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 4:54.03

37 BRENDEN BUFFETT FR OHIO UNIVERSITY 4:54.34

38 JARED CHRISPELL FR UNIVERSITY OF BUFFALO 4:58.85

39 TERRY REAGAN SR NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIV 4:59.34

 Event 3  Men 200 Yard IM
Cooper Pool:   1:50.65     Paul Texeira                       1990       Ohio University
MAC Meet:      1:48.67     Dave Dixon                         1992       Miami
MAC Record:    1:48.62     Kevin Northrup                     1999       Miami
NCAA A Stand:  1:47.16
NCAA B Stand:  1:50.37
     Name                          Yr School                   Prelim Time     Finals Time          Points
A - Final
   1  MICK COYNE                   JR NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIV       1:52.55         1:50.05            20

2 ERIC DISALLE SO MIAMI UNIVERSITY 1:51.55 1:50.94 17

3 JOSH BATEMAN JR EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY 1:53.73 1:52.56 16

4 JASON FINCK SO MIAMI UNIVERSITY 1:51.92 1:52.61 15

5 JON KIRK JR MIAMI UNIVERSITY 1:52.58 1:52.64 14

6 JEFF LEOPOLD JR UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO 1:53.45 1:53.16 13

7 DREW CHORNEY JR EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY 1:53.82 1:54.02 12

8 JEREMY SALOMON FR MIAMI UNIVERSITY 1:54.20 1:54.37 11

B - Final ... (Event 3 Men 200 Yard IM) Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points 9 PAT ROWAN SR EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY 1:54.84 1:53.04 9

10 CHRIS OLSZEWSKI FR EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY 1:54.55 1:53.92 7

11 P.J. GLANDON SR MIAMI UNIVERSITY 1:54.32 1:54.22 6

12 DAVID HOELLER SR MIAMI UNIVERSITY 1:55.32 1:54.59 5

13 BILL ROEHL JR BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIV 1:54.93 1:55.34 4

14 T.J. ZUZGA JR UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO 1:54.93 1:56.13 3

15 MARK GLENN FR UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO 1:55.12 1:56.16 2

16 ZACH SMITH FR BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 1:54.33 1:57.93 1

Preliminaries 17 JAY TURNER SO UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO 1:55.41

18 ADAM OSWEILER SO OHIO UNIVERSITY 1:56.42

19 JEFF SMULLIN FR OHIO UNIVERSITY 1:56.76

20 JOHN VONGE SO UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO 1:56.81

21 SAM HUFF JR BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 1:56.83

22 DONALD SMITH JR MIAMI UNIVERSITY 1:56.85

23 DEXTER TATUM JR UNIVERSITY OF BUFFALO 1:57.12

24 NICK BADGETT SO BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 1:57.45

25 MARK VAN DEREN FR OHIO UNIVERSITY 1:57.78

26 MATT SMITH SO BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 1:58.23

27 TOM MOORE JR BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 1:58.24

28 JONATHAN FRIEND SO OHIO UNIVERSITY 1:59.56

29 MATT ELLINGER JR BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIV 2:00.13

30 ALAN WIGHT FR OHIO UNIVERSITY 2:00.48

31 RAY BARTEL FR BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIV 2:01.00

32 KEVIN ANDERSON SO BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIV 2:01.23

33 JOE SCHROEDER FR BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 2:01.48

34 JOHN BALS FR BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 2:03.37

35 KYLE O'HARA SO BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIV 2:03.63

--- STEPHEN STANLEY SO OHIO UNIVERSITY DQ

Event 4  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
Cooper Pool:     20.25     Ed Wagner                          1990       Eastern Michigan
MAC Meet:        19.92     Brennan Warren                     1999       Miami
MAC Record:      19.84     Brennan Warren                     1999       Miami
NCAA A Stand:    19.79
NCAA B Stand:    20.38
     Name                          Yr School                   Prelim Time     Finals Time          Points
A - Final
   1  PAUL SOUTHEY                 JR UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO           20.42           20.22            20

2 ERIC SEIDELMAN SR EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY 20.80 20.34 17

3 WILL SENSENBRENNER JR MIAMI UNIVERSITY 20.61 20.52 16

4 ANDY JENKINS JR BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIV 20.49 20.60 15

5 DAVID VANLIER SO EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY 20.89 20.70 14

6 J.P. VAN ZUL FR UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO 20.77 20.89 13

7 VERMUND VETNES SR OHIO UNIVERSITY 20.77 20.93 12

8 DREW GILBERT FR UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO 20.78 21.19 11

B - Final 9 JEFF LUHN FR EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY 21.03 20.80 9

10 NICK SCHUYLER FR BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 21.19 20.96 7

11 JOHN NILLES SR UNIVERSITY OF BUFFALO 20.92 21.04 6

12 BRYSON TAN JR EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY 20.93 21.06 5

13 ERIC SCHUMACHER SR BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 21.06 21.13 4

14 BILL STEEL SR MIAMI UNIVERSITY 21.19 21.20 3

15 JOE GRIGAS SR OHIO UNIVERSITY 21.05 21.24 2

16 TIM EARLY FR BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIV 21.13 21.29 1

Preliminaries 17 MATT JOHNSEN SR BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIV 21.28

18 DANIEL WENDEL SO BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 21.29

19 CRAIG DUKAS JR UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO 21.32

20 BRYAN SZWEDA SR EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY 21.38

21 AARON HEMMINGER JR BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIV 21.39

22 PETER GABLER SR MIAMI UNIVERSITY 21.44

23 STEVE HURTIUK SO UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO 21.55

24 KEVIN DOAK FR EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY 21.56

25 JOSE MONCION JR UNIVERSITY OF BUFFALO 21.57

26 BRIAN PERESIE SR OHIO UNIVERSITY 21.62

27 JOSH JORDAN FR BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 21.79

28 STEVE CHANEY SO BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIV 21.81

29 PAT FORT SR NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIV 21.82

30 CHRIS KAMP FR NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIV 21.91

31 JON WORCESTER SR NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIV 21.92

32 TYSON TROWBRIDGE SO NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIV 21.93

33 ADAM BROWN SO BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIV 21.94

34 DUSTIN FRAZIER SO OHIO UNIVERSITY 21.96

35 BRYAN BANSBACH FR OHIO UNIVERSITY 22.10

36 BRENDAN HENEGHAN FR NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIV 22.30

37 GEOFF REEVES SR BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIV 22.33

38 JIM KELLY JR NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIV 22.41

39 MIKE SZYPROWSKI FR UNIVERSITY OF BUFFALO 22.43

40 TONY LIZAUCKAS FR UNIVERSITY OF BUFFALO 22.62

41 ROB CHRISTY SR BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 22.77

42 MIKE LAUBACHER FR OHIO UNIVERSITY 23.22

Event 5  Men 1 mtr Diving
Cooper Pool:    574.50     Scott Siford                       1987       St. Francis
MAC Meet:       559.54     Dave Garrow                        1997       Ball State
MAC Record:     569.54     Dave Keener                        1992       Ball State
     Name                          Yr School                  Prelim Score    Finals Score          Points
Finals
   1  DYLAN NICHOLS                SO MIAMI UNIVERSITY              398.35          444.60            20

2 ANDREW CAMPBELL SR MIAMI UNIVERSITY 407.95 439.45 17

3 BRIAN BILLIPS SR OHIO UNIVERSITY 430.95 430.30 16

4 COREY ERVIN JR BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 396.15 404.30 15

5 MIKE KAUFMAN FR EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY 356.30 389.80 14

6 MANUEL BILLEGAS FR EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY 374.30 383.00 13

7 MARK BEVINGTON JR EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY 390.25 380.85 12

8 BRYAN FRANZEN SO UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO 366.50 375.55 11

Preliminaries 9 DEREK MILLER FR MIAMI UNIVERSITY 354.20 9

10 PAT COLLINS FR NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIV 348.15 7

11 AARON HENNING SR BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 338.05 6

12 DAVE SOFER SR UNIVERSITY OF BUFFALO 331.60 5

13 JEFF ADAMS JR MIAMI UNIVERSITY 328.00 4

14 ANDY YEAGER SO MIAMI UNIVERSITY 320.35 3

15 BRYAN MAY FR UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO 304.60 2

16 MIKE LAMPO FR UNIVERSITY OF BUFFALO 289.75 1

17 STEVE CAPADONA JR MIAMI UNIVERSITY 288.95

18 BEN ANDERSON FR NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIV 280.35

19 TONY MARINACCIO FR NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIV 274.65

20 MATT TEMPLE SO OHIO UNIVERSITY 265.05

21 KRIS WAECHTER JR BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIV 238.30

Event 6  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
Cooper Pool:   3:20.75     Eastern Michigan                   1990
MAC Meet:      3:17.23     Toledo                             1998
MAC Record:    3:17.23     Toledo                             1998
NCAA A Stand:  3:12.97
NCAA B Stand:  3:18.75
     Team                             Relay                      Seed Time     Finals Time          Points
   1  EASTERN MICHIGAN                                            3:23.43          3:20.47            40
      UNIVERSITY
       1) KEVIN DOAK FR          2) BRYSON TAN JR           3) MARK DELL SR           4) ERIC SEIDELMAN SR

2 UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO 3:27.42 3:20.82 34 1) ZACH HENNING FR 2) BEN WAINWRIGHT SR 3) DEREK CARVEN SO 4) PAUL SOUTHEY JR

3 BOWLING GREEN STATE 3:26.47 3:22.61 32 UNIVERSITY 1) TIM EARLY FR 2) MATT JOHNSEN SR 3) KEVIN ANDERSON SO 4) ANDY JENKINS JR

4 OHIO UNIVERSITY 3:32.77 3:23.78 30 1) CHRIS KESICKE SR 2) NICK MELILLO SR 3) VERMUND VETNES SR 4) JOE GRIGAS SR

5 BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 3:31.80 3:25.95 28 1) NICK BADGETT SO 2) ZACH SMITH FR 3) JOSH JORDAN FR 4) NICK SCHUYLER FR

6 NORTHERN ILLINOIS 3:33.63 3:27.93 26 UNIVERSITY 1) MICK COYNE JR 2) LEON WEED SO 3) KYLE MORRISSEY JR 4) PETER CABO SO

--- UNIVERSITY OF BUFFALO 3:29.36 DQ 1) ERIC STIMSON JR 2) JOSE MONCION JR 3) JOSH PUN JR 4) DAN HICKEY SR

--- MIAMI UNIVERSITY 3:26.63 DQ 1) JASON FINCK SO 2) DONALD SMITH JR 3) JOHN CARROLL SO 4) WILL SENSENBRENNER JR