KSU's Gillen Women's Golfer of Week

Updated 3/28/2002

March 28, 2002

MAC Women's Golfer of the Week

Martina Gillen Kent State Fr. Dublin, Ireland

Gillen led the Golden Flashes with a final round of 73 to finish in a tie for fourth place (78-76-73--227) at the Dr. Thompson Rainbow Invitational. Kent State finished in fifth place at the 12-team event with a score of 946 (319-318-309).

Past Golfers of the Week

March 20 Breanne Hall, UT (So., Kentwood, Mich.) Hall shot a 145 to finish in third place at the 16th Annual Snowbird Intercollegiate. She opened play with a personal best round of 73 and wrapped the tournamet up with a new career low of 72. She led her team to a fifth-place team finish with a score of 624 (314-310).

March 13 Jan Dowling, KSU (Sr., Bradford, Ontario) Dowling tied for 10th place at the Central District Invitational in Parrish, Fla. on Feb. 25-26. She shot rounds of 78-73-73 for a total of 224 to lead Kent State to a 10th-place team finish in a tournament that included Ohio State, Michigan State, Texas Christian, Oklahoma and Baylor. Dowling opened the spring season with a score of 156 (78-78) to tie for eighth place at the Lady Aztec Invitational. Kent State finished third (319-314--633) as a team behind Colorado State (308-318--626) and Washington (322-306--628) and ahead of Michigan (324-319--643).

Coming up in MAC Women's Golf

march 28-29 KSU, OH at Baylor-Tapatio Spring Shootout Tapatio Springs Resort and CC, Boerne, Texas

30-31 EMU, WMU at William & Mary Spring Invitational Ford's Colony CC, Williamsburg, Va.

April 6-7 KSU, OH at Indiana University Invitational Indiana University Golf Course, Bloomington, Ind.

7-8 BSU, BGSU, EMU, WMU at Western Michigan Bronco Invitational Portage, Mich.

11-13 BSU, UT at Lady Colonel Classic Richmond, Ky.

12-13 BGSU, NIU, WMU at Illinois Invitational Champaigne, Ill.

13-14 EMU at Lady Hawkeye Invitational Finkbine Golf Course, Iowa City, Iowa

20-21 BGSU, EMU, KSU, OH, UT at Lady Buckeye Invitational Scarlet Golf Course, Columbus, Ohio

This Spring in MAC Women's Golf

MARCH 24-25 Saluki Invitational--12 teams Hickory Ridge Golf Course, Carbondale, Ill. Par 72 6017 Yards 1. Southern Illinois 312-322--641 2. Bradley 316-327--643 3. Murray State 321-324--645 4. Wichita State 331-318--649 5. Illinois State 328-331--659 6. Toledo 333-333--666 Top MAC Individuals T11. Breanne Hall, UT 78-83--161 T24. Sara Boogaard, UT 81-86--167

19-20 Dr. Thompson Rainbow Invitational--12 teams Klipper Golf Course, Kaneahe, Hawaii Par 72 5829 Yards 1. Oklahoma State 307-302-299--908 2. Oklahoma 306-313-301--920 3. Texas Christian 302-319-303--924 4. Tennessee 313-302-311--926 5. Kent State 319-318-309--946 Top MAC Individuals T4. Martina Gillen, KSU 78-76-73--227 T17. Jan Dowling, KSU 80-79-77--236

14-15 16th Annual Snowbird Intercollegiate--22 teams Pebblecreek Country Club, Tampa, Fla. Par 72 5940 Yards 1. Arkansas State 305-295--600 2. Notre Dame 313-304--617 3. Southern Mississippi 307-311--618 4. Southern Illinois 312-308--620 5. Toledo 314-310--624 8. Northern Illinois 329-317--646 10. Bowling Green 327-325--652 17. Ball State 334-341--675 Top MAC Individuals 3. Breanne Hall, UT 73-72--145 T7. Shelley Binzel, BGSU 75-77--152

12 Ball State vs. Youngstown State--Dual Bradenton, Fla. 1. Youngstown State 337 2. Ball State 359 Top MAC Individuals 4. Sara Padgett, BSU 85 7. Stacy Lods, BSU 90 8. Lisa Robertson, BSU 90 9. Natalie Dallas, BSU 94

11-12 spalding/Peggy Kirk bell Invitational--12 teams Tuscawilla, CC, W. Springs, Fla. Par 72 6012 1. N.C. State 308-293--601 2. Miami (Fla.) 305-305--610 3. Arkansas State 308-306--614 4. Florida Southern 310-305--615 5. Rollins College 314-318--632 9. Eastern Michigan 325-331--656 Top MAC Individuals T17. Allison Beam, NIU 74-82--156

11-12 sam houston invitational--18 teams Waterwood National Resort, Huntsville, Texas Par 72 5983 Yards 1. Arkansas-Little Rock 318-317-331--966 2. Nebraska 319-315-337--971 3. Nevada 317-319-341--977 4. Sam Houston State 326-320-335--981 5. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 326-315-341--982 13. Eastern Michigan 329-321-347--997 Top MAC Individuals T15. Kelly Pickett, EMU 81-76-78--243 T22. Kristina Reel, EMU 80-80-87--247

8-9 NIU Springlake invitational--11 teams Springlake GC, Sebring, Fla. Par 72 5966 Yards 1. Lynn 318-307--625 2. William & Mary 318-309--627 3. Ohio 323-314--637 4. Boston College 321-320--641 5. Western Michigan 325-317--642 6. Northern Illinois 326-329--655 Top MAC Individuals 6. Cari Mozingo, OH 80-77---157 T7. Erica Bieniek, WMU 80-78--158 T10. Tara Hawkins, NIU 77-83--160 Allison Beam, NIU 81-79--160 Megan Dunigan, WMU 82-78--160

4-5 Lady MOC Classic--17 teams Imperial Lakes CC, Lakeland, Fla. Par 72 5923 Yards 1. N.C. State 310-317-300--927 2. Miami (Fla.) 310-316-302--928 3. Wisconsin 311-318-309--938 4. James Madison 314-310-315--939 5. Florida Southern 311-320-316--947 13. Eastern Michigan 335-334-337--1006 Top MAC Individuals T32. Kelly Pickett, EMU 81-82-81--244 T44. Devon Beveridge, EMU 80-84-84--248

4-5 Verizon "mo" morial--18 teams Briarcrest CC, Bryan, Texas Par 72 6100 Yards 1. Ohio State 307-309--616 2. Michigan State 317-313--630 3. Texas Christian 315-318--633 4. Oklahoma 324-314--638 5. Baylor 324-316--640 10. Kent State Top MAC Individuals T22. Veronique Drouin, KSU 81-79--160 T25. Martina Gillen, KSU 79-82--161

FEBRUARY 25-26 Central District Invitational--18 teams River Wilderness CC, Parrish, Fla. Par 72 6109 Yards 1. Michigan State 296-292-296--884 2. Ohio State 301-297-297--895 Purdue 302-292-301--895 4. Michigan 303-301-299--903 5. Oklahoma 303-299-302--904 T6. Kent State 310-300-300--910 Top MAC Individuals T10. Jan Dowling, KSU 78-73-73--224 T23. Veronique Drouin, KSU 81-73-73--227

17-18 Lady Aztec Invitational--20 teams Lake San Marcos CC, Lake San Marcos, Calif. Par 72 6078 Yards 1. Colorado State 308-318--626 2. Washington 322-306--628 3. Kent State 319-314--633 4. Michigan 324-319--643 5. UC-Irvine 321-324--645 Top MAC Individuals T8. Jan Dowling, KSU 78-78--156 T14. Leigh Ann Griffin, KSU 81-78--159 Martina Gillen, KSU 78-81--159 T19. Veronique Drouin, KSU 83-77--160

Team Notes

Toledo's Breanne Hall led the Rockets for the second tournament in a row with a tie for 11th place (78-83--161) at the Saluki Invitational in Carbondale, Ill. Toledo finished in sixth place (333-333--666) at the 12-team tournament.

Kent State held on to a fifth-place finish at the Rainbow Invitational with a score of 946 (319-318-309). Oklahoma State won the 12-team tournament (307-302-299--908) followed by Oklahoma in second place (306-313-301--920). Martina Gillen led the Golden Flashes with a final round of 73 to finish in a tie for fourth place (78-76-73--227).

The Western Michigan women's golf team is participating in the "Birdies For Wishes" with the National Golf Coaches Association (NGCA) and Golf Coaches Association of America (GCAA). Every birdie the Broncos card this season will benefit the National Make-A-Wish Foundation. Proceeds from the fund-raising effort benefit the school's local Make-A-Wish Foundation chapter in the college's name. WMU has already recorded a total of 55 birdies as a squad.

2002 Women's Rankings (by average)
Player Yr. School Strokes Rounds Ave. Low Round
Martina Gillen So. KSU 1491 21 71.00 67
Jan Dowling Sr. KSU 1589 21 75.67 69
Veronique Drouin Jr. KSU 1610 21 76.67 71
Heather Dobbin Sr. KSU 1013 13 77.92 68
Keli Higgins Sr. Toledo 1327 17 78.06 73
Breanne Hall So. Toledo 1101 14 78.64 72
Shelley Binzel Jr. BGSU 1026 13 78.92 72
Leigh Ann Griffin Sr. KSU 1264 16 79.00 72
Sara Boogaard So. Toledo 1344 17 79.06 73
Gabrielle Wedding Fr. KSU 636 8 79.50 73
Angie Kephart Jr. Toledo 1356 17 79.76 73
Kim Kaye Sr. KSU 879 11 79.91 74
Allison Beam Sr. NIU 1363 17 80.18 74
Kelly Pickett So. EMU 1132 14 80.86 76
Erica Bieniek Jr. WMU 1132 14 80.86 71
Jenny Schnipke So. BGSU 1054 13 81.08 76
Stefanie Eifert Jr. Toledo 730 9 81.11 77
Kristin Uhoda So. Toledo 894 11 81.27 75
Katie Schmidt Jr. Toledo 1144 14 81.71 78
Tara Hawkins Sr. NIU 1393 17 81.94 77
Kristina Reel So. EMU 1153 14 82.36 78
Natalie Dallas Fr. BSU 906 11 82.36
Katie Yoder Jr. WMU 1156 14 82.57 78
Megan Dunigan Jr. WMU 1174 14 83.86 76
Lisa Robertson So. BSU 925 11 84.09
Nikki Chamberlin Jr. WMU 1178 14 84.14 79
Shannon Smith Sr. BGSU 1094 13 84.15 78
Michelle Hupfer Sr. NIU 1437 17 84.53 80
Devon Beveridge Sr. EMU 1186 14 84.71 80
Shannon Ivie Sr. WMU 593 7 84.71 81
Jennifer LaRocco Sr. EMU 1188 14 84.86 81
Janelle Warrick Jr. NIU 1446 17 85.06 75
Amanda Mapley Jr. NIU 1276 15 85.07 80
Stephanie Elsea Jr. BGSU 1107 13 85.15 80
Stephanie Young Jr. Toledo 511 6 85.17 81
Sara Padgett So. BSU 947 11 86.09
Kristen Smith Sr. WMU 173 2 86.50 86
Brooke Hulsbrink Jr. WMU 433 5 86.60 83
Laura Adkins So. BSU 959 11 87.18
Rachel Stoner So. EMU 877 10 87.70 81
Julie Wise So. BGSU 1145 13 88.08 80
Hattie Pavlechko Jr. BSU 354 4 88.50
Stacy Lods So. BSU 621 7 88.71
Lindsey McEwin Fr. EMU 1249 14 89.21 82
Vanessa Weimer Fr. BSU 182 2 91.00
Lindsey LaRocco Fr. BSU 182 2 91.00
Tracy Myers Sr. BSU 639 7 91.29
Kari Evans So. BGSU 471 5 94.20 90