Miami Claims Second-Day Lead At Men's Swimming and Diving Championships

Updated 3/3/2006

March 3, 2006

ATHENS, Ohio-Miami tallied wins in three individual events to steal Eastern Michigan's day one lead here at Ohio's Aquatic Center on the second day of competition of the 2006 Men's Swimming and Diving Championships. The RedHawks lead the second-place Eagles, 580.5-569.

Miami wasted no time gaining ground on the Eagles in the evening opening 200 Yard Medley Relay. EMU's foursome of Andrzej Olesinski, Chris Meyers, Preston Revere and Kevin Joyce was disqualified after starting early. Miami capitalized (1:31.13) by claiming nearly a two-second win over second-place Ohio (1:33.07) to collect 20 team points. Ball State touched the wall in 1:33.59 to collect third-place honors.

EMU specialist Dan Wohl continued on his stellar campaign with an individual triumph in the ensuing 400-yard Individual Medley. Wohl outpaced Miami's Scott Robson by nearly six seconds in the event. The Eagles' Steven Bowling took third in 4:02.11.

The RedHawks' Justin Marcy collected top honors in the 100 Butterfly with a clocking of 49.31 seconds. EMU claimed second and third-place honors, as Ryan Fulkerson (49.55) and Revere (50.10) kept the Eagles on pace.

Ball State's Kurtis Leer captured the 200 Freestyle, clocking in at 1:39.50 to outpace Miami's Paul Ricard (1:40.05). EMU freshman Andy Gantzer finished third with a time of 1:40.31.

The RedHawks extended their lead with two of the top three finishes in the ensuing 100 Breaststroke. Theo Kuczek took home medalist honors with a clocking of 56.71 seconds, while EMU's Kevin Joyce clinched second-place overall in 56.95. Miami junior Marshall Griffin claimed a third-place tally in a 56.96 mark.

Ohio's Stephen D'Arrigos followed with a win in the 100 Backstroke, touching the wall in 51.57 seconds, leading the Bobcats to two of the top three tallies in the event. Miami's Andrew O'Neill finished second in 51.99, while Ohio junior clocked in at 52.15 for a third-place showing.

The Eagles trimmed into Miami's edge with a first-place tally and 20 team points in the 800 Freestyle Relay, the session's final event. Wohl, Bowling, Gantzer and Jason Piercey clocked more than six seconds ahead of the rest of the field (6:43.22) to claim first-place honors. Miami finished second in 6:49.27, while the Cardinals' foursome clinched third overall with a 6:51.85 mark.

Following is a rundown of Saturday's championship schedule of events.
Day 3: Saturday, March 4
Prelims (swimming) - 12 p.m.
Prelims (diving) - 3 p.m.
Opening Ceremonies - 6:45 p.m.
Day 3 Finals - 7 p.m. Results
Awards Presentation - 9:30 p.m.

Event 14 - 1650 Freestyle
Event 15 - 200 Backstroke
Event 16 - 100 Freestyle
Event 17 - 200 Breaststroke
Event 18 - 200 Butterfly
Event 19 - 3-Meter Diving
Event 20 - 400 Freestyle Relay

Licensed to Ohio University / S.E.A.S.  Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/3/2006 09:31 PM
                 Men's MAC Championship - 3/2/2006 to 3/4/2006
                             Sanction #: #0118 OH
                                    Results

Event 7 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Miami University-OH 'A' 1:31.13 1) O'Neill, Andrew M SR 2) Kuczek, Theo D FR 3) Marcy, Justin D JR 4) McHugh, Ryan P SO 24.22 24.46 21.99 20.46 2 Ohio University-OH 'A' 1:33.07 1) D'Arrigo, Stephen FR 2) Stakleff, Brandon FR 3) Bey, Matt SR 4) Jupp, Donald SR 23.91 26.33 22.65 20.18 3 Ball State University 'A' 1:33.59 1) Konopka, Adam A JR 2) Franklin, Ryan SO 3) Caudill, Ritchie W SR 4) McQuiston, Tyler SO 23.99 25.96 23.13 20.51 4 Buffalo 'A' 1:38.37 1) Bessel, Kurt SR 2) Souza, Leandro SO 3) Schuster, Kevin FR 4) Gatley, Kevin SR 24.92 28.02 23.71 21.72 -- Eastern Michigan University 'A' DQ 1) Olesinski, Andrzej SO 2) Meyers, Chris FR 3) Revere, Preston JR 4) Joyce, Kevin SR 24.60 25.52 21.90 19.40

Event 8 Men 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Wohl, Dan JR Emu 3:56.78 3:55.62 24.54 27.83 30.83 30.14 33.25 33.84 28.08 27.11 2 Robson, Scott A SR Mus-OH 4:01.00 4:01.06 24.50 27.53 32.35 31.92 34.48 35.33 28.28 26.67 3 Bowling, Steve SO Emu 4:03.78 4:02.11 25.82 28.95 31.20 30.94 35.66 35.99 26.85 26.70 4 Herlehy, Luke SO OU-OH 4:02.61 4:02.15 25.52 28.76 31.39 30.67 35.90 36.41 27.33 26.17 5 Konopka, Adam A JR Bsu 4:03.07 4:02.44 25.11 28.66 30.07 30.35 35.09 36.04 29.20 27.92 6 Hill, Steven JR Emu 4:02.32 4:03.33 26.24 29.14 31.55 31.25 35.90 36.31 26.90 26.04 6 Carroll, Patrick T SR Mus-OH 4:04.76 4:03.33 25.22 29.52 30.35 30.61 36.85 37.10 27.33 26.35 8 DuPuis, Nick A FR Mus-OH 4:04.45 4:06.37 25.16 28.52 30.18 29.70 37.40 37.84 29.75 27.82 B - Final 9 Ellison, Donald FR Emu 4:06.11 4:02.94 26.19 30.54 29.87 29.33 33.57 35.22 29.65 28.57 10 Bank, Jason S FR Mus-OH 4:05.64 4:05.33 26.11 30.06 31.56 31.54 34.64 35.80 28.13 27.49 11 Ferrigno, Tom FR OU-OH 4:06.41 4:06.40 26.07 29.98 31.54 31.60 35.13 35.95 28.66 27.47 12 Hembree, Kyle FR Bsu 4:08.31 4:07.45 26.48 30.26 31.44 31.33 35.38 36.59 28.55 27.42 13 Wohl, Adam FR Emu 4:13.53 4:07.97 27.02 30.58 32.58 31.98 34.30 35.01 28.45 28.05 14 Hurst, Jeff SR UB 4:14.78 4:10.39 25.15 29.61 31.39 31.80 37.41 37.64 28.57 28.82 15 Hurst, Mike SO UB 4:22.16 4:17.41 25.21 29.74 33.91 34.21 37.17 38.18 29.63 29.36 16 Lullo, Jim R SR Bsu 4:18.89 4:20.30 26.19 31.12 31.93 31.14 40.47 41.02 29.95 28.48

Event 9 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Marcy, Justin D JR Mus-OH 49.86 49.31 23.24 26.07 2 Fulkerson, Ryan FR Emu 50.18 49.55 23.22 26.33 3 Revere, Preston JR Emu 49.90 50.10 23.39 26.71 4 Amyot, Andy J JR Mus-OH 50.69 50.67 23.72 26.95 5 Donohoe, Mike D JR Mus-OH 50.88 51.10 23.62 27.48 6 Bey, Matt SR OU-OH 50.76 51.15 23.70 27.45 7 Post, Tyler SO OU-OH 51.26 51.56 24.09 27.47 8 Pampush, Bobby FR OU-OH 51.43 51.65 24.08 27.57 B - Final 9 Greishop, Brad JR Emu 51.83 51.34 23.93 27.41 10 Flecher, Greg SR OU-OH 51.46 51.40 24.11 27.29 11 Olesinski, Andrzej SO Emu 51.61 51.56 23.61 27.95 12 Rowland, Mike SO Emu 51.70 51.57 22.84 28.73 13 Schuster, Kevin FR UB 51.86 52.28 24.23 28.05 14 Moessinger, Aaron JR UB 52.68 52.47 24.78 27.69 15 McIntosh, Ian JR Bsu 53.04 52.84 24.79 28.05 16 Stetson, Drew SO OU-OH 53.27 53.34 25.39 27.95

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Leer, Kurtis A SR Bsu 1:40.50 1:39.50 23.49 24.98 25.58 25.45 2 Ricard, Paul B JR Mus-OH 1:39.85 1:40.05 23.82 25.60 25.66 24.97 3 Gantzer, Andy FR Emu 1:41.23 1:40.31 23.62 25.47 25.61 25.61 4 Piercey, Jason JR Emu 1:39.99 1:40.42 23.71 25.48 25.53 25.70 5 Schum, Josh F SR Bsu 1:42.42 1:41.61 23.39 25.87 25.72 26.63 6 Stanczyk, Eric SR Emu 1:41.75 1:42.15 23.71 25.57 26.34 26.53 7 Ciesielski, Andrew SR Emu 1:41.88 1:42.17 23.89 25.61 26.15 26.52 8 O'Rourke, Brian R SR Mus-OH 1:42.44 1:42.25 24.08 25.80 26.24 26.13 B - Final 9 Sparks, Charlie FR OU-OH 1:42.90 1:44.03 24.84 26.35 26.78 26.06 10 McHugh, Ryan P SO Mus-OH 1:44.24 1:44.35 24.86 27.03 27.17 25.29 11 Gatley, Kevin SR UB 1:44.95 1:44.71 24.73 26.96 26.83 26.19 12 Stetson, Brett SR OU-OH 1:45.55 1:45.13 25.51 26.88 26.79 25.95 13 Augustyn, Mark FR Bsu 1:45.87 1:46.49 25.12 26.85 27.43 27.09 14 Fulkerson, Dustin T SR Bsu 1:50.67 1:49.40 24.92 27.80 28.01 28.67 15 Harris, Dave FR UB 1:50.25 1:50.14 25.05 27.52 28.21 29.36

Event 11 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Kuczek, Theo D FR Mus-OH 56.51 56.71 26.05 30.66 2 Joyce, Kevin SR Emu 56.68 56.95 26.07 30.88 3 Marshall, Griffin JR Mus-OH 57.17 56.96 26.52 30.44 4 Norman, Blake E SO Mus-OH 57.26 57.63 26.84 30.79 5 Meyers, Chris FR Emu 57.57 57.79 26.95 30.84 6 Amyot, Andy J JR Mus-OH 58.41 58.27 27.54 30.73 7 Stakleff, Brandon FR OU-OH 58.07 58.76 27.24 31.52 8 Reutter, Jason FR OU-OH 58.60 58.82 27.45 31.37 B - Final 9 Franklin, Ryan SO Bsu 59.36 59.34 28.11 31.23 10 Caudill, Ritchie W SR Bsu 58.65 59.37 27.84 31.53 11 Hine, David F SR Mus-OH 59.67 59.67 28.13 31.54 12 Suter, Jamie SR OU-OH 59.32 59.71 28.27 31.44 13 Funk, Robert D SR Bsu 59.64 59.84 28.15 31.69 14 Taylor, Cameron SO Bsu 1:02.02 1:01.16 28.16 33.00 15 Souza, Leandro SO UB 1:01.71 1:01.90 28.88 33.02 16 Goas, Griff R JR Bsu 1:01.76 1:01.92 29.72 32.20

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 D'Arrigo, Stephen FR OU-OH 52.15 51.57 25.12 26.45 2 O'Neill, Andrew M SR Mus-OH 51.24 51.99 25.55 26.44 3 Ihasz, Rob SO OU-OH 52.48 52.15 25.26 26.89 3 Fulkerson, Ryan FR Emu 51.65 52.15 25.11 27.04 5 DuPuis, Nick A FR Mus-OH 52.43 52.37 25.86 26.51 6 Kurtzer, Mark FR Emu 52.54 52.83 25.84 26.99 7 Adams, Luke JR UB 52.90 52.86 25.78 27.08 8 Stetson, Drew SO OU-OH 53.01 53.57 26.12 27.45 B - Final 9 Olesinski, Andrzej SO Emu 53.22 52.50 25.06 27.44 10 Greishop, Brad JR Emu 53.48 53.41 26.07 27.34 11 Belton, Andrew J FR OU-OH 53.89 53.58 25.95 27.63 12 Pettit, Brett SO Bsu 53.52 53.59 25.65 27.94 13 Donohoe, Mike D JR Mus-OH 53.10 53.82 25.70 28.12 14 Bessel, Kurt SR UB 53.81 53.88 26.20 27.68 15 Shi, Richard FR UB 54.31 54.41 26.29 28.12 16 Jupp, Donald SR OU-OH 54.22 54.51 26.23 28.28

Event 13 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Eastern Michigan University 'A' 6:43.22 1) Wohl, Dan JR 2) Bowling, Steve SO 3) Gantzer, Andy FR 4) Piercey, Jason JR 23.36 48.61 1:14.14 1:39.75 23.63 49.58 1:15.22 1:41.60 23.40 50.03 1:16.22 1:41.74 22.91 48.22 1:14.15 1:40.13 2 Miami University-OH 'A' 6:49.27 1) Ricard, Paul B JR 2) Carroll, Patrick T SR 3) O'Rourke, Brian R SR 4) Robson, Scott A SR 23.77 49.34 1:15.36 1:41.34 23.74 49.58 1:16.20 1:42.45 23.58 49.69 1:16.00 1:42.65 24.28 50.13 1:16.39 1:42.83 3 Ball State University 'A' 6:51.85 1) Schum, Josh F SR 2) Lullo, Jim R SR 3) Hembree, Kyle FR 4) Leer, Kurtis A SR 24.01 49.67 1:15.35 1:41.32 23.78 50.71 1:18.29 1:46.01 23.86 50.05 1:17.34 1:44.86 22.88 47.56 1:13.06 1:39.66 4 Ohio University-OH 'A' 6:52.55 1) Flecher, Greg SR 2) Herlehy, Luke SO 3) Stetson, Brett SR 4) Sparks, Charlie FR 24.15 49.88 1:15.79 1:42.50 23.83 49.60 1:15.46 1:41.64 24.52 51.06 1:18.44 1:45.71 24.37 50.35 1:16.61 1:42.70 5 Buffalo 'A' 6:58.50 1) Gatley, Kevin SR 2) Hurst, Jeff SR 3) Adams, Luke JR 4) Schuster, Kevin FR 23.97 50.26 1:17.08 1:44.17 22.90 49.07 1:16.36 1:44.61 23.73 49.41 1:16.40 1:43.94 23.70 50.40 1:18.14 1:45.78

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 13

1. Miami University 580.5 2. Eastern Michigan University 569 3. Ohio University 369.5 4. Ball State University 315 5. Buffalo 178