Eastern Michigan Win Men's Swimming and Diving Championship

Updated 3/8/2003

March 8, 2003

Buffalo, NY- Eastern Michigan University won it's record 23rd Mid-American Conference Men's Swimming and Diving Championship, held at the University at Buffalo. Ball State finished second, followed by Toledo, Miami, Ohio and Buffalo.

The night began with Eatern Michigan's Sean Joyce winning the 1650 yard freestyle in 15:45.73.

The 200 yard backstroke was won by Toledo's Justin Lawrence in 1:47.58, an Alumni Arena Pool record.

Ryan Meekins of Eastern Michigan won the 100 yard freestyle in 45.53.

The Eagles also won the 200 yard breaststroke, when John Bartlet touched first in 2:02.28.

Justin Breitigam from Eastern Michigan won the 200 yard butterfly in 1:48.77.

The three-meter diving event was won by Ohio's Robert Kirchbaum with a score of 515.95. Buffalo's Patrick Lee scored 458.00, Miami's Peter Donohue scored a 439.25 and Eastern Michigan's Ian Cherteiny and Andrew Siebenick scored 453.50 and 438.35. All scores are NCAA Qualifying Scores.

The final event of the evening was the 400 yard freestyle relay. The relay team from Eastern Michigan consisting of Jeff Luhn, David Ruch, Ryan Meekins and Doug Fleming, finished first in a time of 3:01.32.

Final Team Standings
1 EASTERN MICHIGAN 938
2 BALL STATE 578
3 TOLEDO 566
4 MIAMI 546
5 OHIO 368
6 BUFFALO 275

MAC Swimmer of the Year
Lorant Divald, Toledo

MAC Diver of the Year
Robert Krichbaum, Ohio

MAC Swimming Coach of the Year
Bob Thomas , Ball State

MAC Diving Coach of the Year
Buck Smith , Eastern Michigan

MAC Senior Swimmer of the Year
Kelly Ball , Miami

All-MAC First Team Justin Breitigam , Eastern Michigan
Lorant Divald , Toledo
John Bartlet , Eastern Michigan
Jeff Luhn , Eastern Michigan
Ryan Meekins , Eastern Michigan
Doug Fleming , Eastern Michigan
Justin Lawrence , Toledo
Kelly Ball , Miami
Patrik Johansson , Toledo
Sean Joyce , Eastern Michigan
J.P. VanZyl , Toledo
Aviv Oren , Buffalo
Kevin Doak , Eastern Michigan
Andrew Siebenick , Eastern Michigan
Robert Krichbaum , Ohio

All-MAC Second Team Ondrej Pekarovic , Eastern Michigan
Andrew Keefe , Miami
Branislav Hronsky , Eastern Michigan
Stephan Connor , Toledo
Ryan Bowman , Ball State
Jason Revere , Ball State
Chad Rusk , Ball State
Kurtis Leer , Ball State

Licensed to Univ. at Buffalo Athletics  Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/8/2003 09:24 PM
        2003 MAC Swimming & Diving Championships - 3/6/2003 to 3/8/2003
                                    Results

Event 13 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== POOL: * 572.65 1990 Brian Baggett, Buffalo MEET: % 559.95 1997 Dave Garrow, Ball State NCAA A: # 425.00 NCAA B: $ 425.00 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== Finals 1 Krichbaum, Robert JR OHIO UNIVERSITY 473.60 515.95$ 20 2 Lee, Patrick FR UB MEN'S 456.15 458.00$ 17 3 Cherteiny, Ian SO EASTERN MICHIGAN 434.05 453.50$ 16 4 Donohue, Peter SO MIAMI 398.00 439.25$ 15 5 Siebenick, Andrew SO EASTERN MICHIGAN 438.35 420.50 14 6 Thome, Adam JR OHIO UNIVERSITY 421.90 415.45 13 7 Kleinert, Nick FR MIAMI 412.65 412.35 12 8 Sullivan, Drew FR OHIO UNIVERSITY 408.15 390.25 11 9 Teske, Eric FR MIAMI 387.95 387.95 9 10 McGillivray, Chalmers FR EASTERN MICHIGAN 376.35 376.35 7 11 Wade, Rick SO OHIO UNIVERSITY 374.50 374.50 6 12 O'Brien, Brendan FR MIAMI 327.05 327.05 5 13 Taravella, Jim JR UB MEN'S 319.40 319.40 4 14 DiSabato, Nick FR OHIO UNIVERSITY 277.85 277.85 3

Event 13 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== POOL: * 572.65 1990 Brian Baggett, Buffalo MEET: % 559.95 1997 Dave Garrow, Ball State NCAA A: # 425.00 NCAA B: $ 425.00 Name Year School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Krichbaum, Robert JR OHIO UNIVERSITY NT 473.60$ 2 Lee, Patrick FR UB MEN'S 304.80 456.15$ 3 Siebenick, Andrew SO EASTERN MICHIGAN NT 438.35$ 4 Cherteiny, Ian SO EASTERN MICHIGAN NT 434.05$ 5 Thome, Adam JR OHIO UNIVERSITY NT 421.90 6 Kleinert, Nick FR MIAMI NT 412.65 7 Sullivan, Drew FR OHIO UNIVERSITY NT 408.15 8 Donohue, Peter SO MIAMI NT 398.00 9 Teske, Eric FR MIAMI NT 387.95 10 McGillivray, Chalmers FR EASTERN MICHIGAN NT 376.35 11 Wade, Rick SO OHIO UNIVERSITY NT 374.50 12 O'Brien, Brendan FR MIAMI NT 327.05 13 Taravella, Jim JR UB MEN'S 214.58 319.40 14 DiSabato, Nick FR OHIO UNIVERSITY NT 277.85

Event 15 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== POOL: * 15:21.72 1990 Andrew Bures, Cal St. Bakersfi MEET: % 15:04.68 1998 Mark Leonard, Eastern Michigan NCAA A: # 15:01.39 NCAA B: $ 15:28.43 Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Joyce, Sean SR EASTERN MICHIGAN 9:32.48 15:45.73 20 2 Palmer, Jonathan JR OHIO UNIVERSITY 9:48.26 15:48.17 17 3 Schulz, Alex FR EASTERN MICHIGAN 9:35.76 15:50.33 16 4 Kotze, Christoff SO UNIV OF TOLEDO 9:42.28 15:57.82 15 5 Cebull, Andy SR EASTERN MICHIGAN 9:28.57 16:01.77 14 6 Trow, Mike FR OHIO UNIVERSITY 9:58.19 16:02.05 13 7 Danilovic, Vuk JR UNIV OF TOLEDO 9:35.76 16:11.11 12 8 Bounds, Ryan R JR BALL STATE 9:51.77 16:13.74 11 9 Sy, Mark FR UB MEN'S 9:42.25 16:19.72 9 10 Guibord, Dan SO MIAMI 10:06.79 16:20.63 7 11 Molnar, David JR UNIV OF TOLEDO 9:41.63 16:21.81 6 12 Yarger, Jon SO UB MEN'S 9:57.68 16:22.47 5 13 Brauer, Jason JR UNIV OF TOLEDO 9:59.54 16:26.61 4 14 Stetson, Brett FR OHIO UNIVERSITY 10:14.51 16:29.35 3 15 Ramirez, Eric FR UNIV OF TOLEDO 10:12.44 16:29.42 2 16 Lullo, Jim R FR BALL STATE 9:48.61 16:31.90 1 17 Lowe, Alan JR UB MEN'S 9:58.89 16:34.55 18 Hui, Dustin SO UB MEN'S 10:07.46 16:39.24 19 Suter, Jaime FR OHIO UNIVERSITY 10:05.88 16:47.10

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== POOL: * 1:47.58 3/8/2003 Justin Lawrence, Univ of Toledo- MEET: % 1:46.10 1997 Ross Powells, Toledo NCAA A: # 1:44.02 NCAA B: $ 1:47.14 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Lawrence, Justin JR UNIV OF TOLEDO 1:48.67 1:47.58* 20 2 Fleming, Doug SO EASTERN MICHIGAN 1:49.39 1:48.21 17 3 Hronsky, Branislav JR EASTERN MICHIGAN 1:51.60 1:51.26 16 4 Krasula, Jason SO MIAMI 1:50.76 1:51.59 15 5 Leer, Kurtis A FR BALL STATE 1:51.09 1:51.93 14 6 Doak, Kevin SR EASTERN MICHIGAN 1:50.04 1:52.36 13 7 Hall, Zach D SO BALL STATE 1:51.48 1:53.44 12 8 Smith, Rod E JR BALL STATE 1:52.05 1:54.69 11 B - Final 9 Mallory, Kyle SO EASTERN MICHIGAN 1:52.45 1:52.06 9 10 Norr, Andy SR MIAMI 1:53.37 1:53.06 7 11 Hostutler, Todd SO UNIV OF TOLEDO 1:52.93 1:53.15 6 12 Grubb, John SO MIAMI 1:54.53 1:54.62 5 13 Richards, Dave FR UB MEN'S 1:55.03 1:54.85 4 14 Carroll, Pat FR MIAMI 1:56.23 1:56.49 3 15 Bessel, Kurt FR UB MEN'S 1:56.39 1:56.80 2 16 Wight, Alan SR OHIO UNIVERSITY 1:57.41 1:56.92 1

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== POOL: * 1:47.58 3/8/2003 Justin Lawrence, Univ of Toledo- MEET: % 1:46.10 1997 Ross Powells, Toledo NCAA A: # 1:44.02 NCAA B: $ 1:47.14 Name Year School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Lawrence, Justin JR UNIV OF TOLEDO 1:52.21 1:48.67 2 Fleming, Doug SO EASTERN MICHIGAN 1:51.51 1:49.39 3 Doak, Kevin SR EASTERN MICHIGAN 1:50.10 1:50.04 4 Krasula, Jason SO MIAMI 1:55.02 1:50.76 5 Leer, Kurtis A FR BALL STATE 1:52.83 1:51.09 6 Hall, Zach D SO BALL STATE 1:55.74 1:51.48 7 Hronsky, Branislav JR EASTERN MICHIGAN 1:52.97 1:51.60 8 Smith, Rod E JR BALL STATE 1:53.60 1:52.05 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Mallory, Kyle SO EASTERN MICHIGAN 1:52.61 1:52.45 10 Hostutler, Todd SO UNIV OF TOLEDO 1:56.15 1:52.93 11 Norr, Andy SR MIAMI 1:55.41 1:53.37 12 Grubb, John SO MIAMI 1:56.65 1:54.53 13 Richards, Dave FR UB MEN'S 1:56.03 1:55.03 14 Carroll, Pat FR MIAMI 2:00.79 1:56.23 15 Bessel, Kurt FR UB MEN'S 1:58.51 1:56.39 16 Wight, Alan SR OHIO UNIVERSITY 1:59.29 1:57.41 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 McCormack, Evan SO UB MEN'S 1:59.09 1:59.68 18 German, Bill FR OHIO UNIVERSITY 2:04.33 2:00.60

Event 17 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== POOL: * 44.16 1990 Hilton Woods, Oakland MEET: % 43.62 1998 Dan Draeger, Toledo NCAA A: # 43.64 NCAA B: $ 44.94 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Meekins, Ryan SR EASTERN MICHIGAN 45.51 45.53 20 2 Luhn, Jeff SR EASTERN MICHIGAN 45.49 45.63 17 3 Divald, Lorant SO UNIV OF TOLEDO 46.10 45.90 16 4 Schum, Josh F FR BALL STATE 45.80 45.97 14.5 4 Rusk, Chad M JR BALL STATE 46.67 45.97 14.5 6 Bowman, Ryan S SO BALL STATE 46.10 46.06 13 7 Johansson, Patrik SO UNIV OF TOLEDO 46.17 46.27 12 8 Goodrich, Erik R JR BALL STATE 46.44 46.74 11 B - Final 9 Connor, Stephan FR UNIV OF TOLEDO 46.81 46.23 9 10 Wuensch, Aaron FR MIAMI 47.00 46.71 7 11 Joyce, Kevin FR EASTERN MICHIGAN 46.83 46.74 6 12 Whitaker, Paul J SO BALL STATE 47.37 46.89 5 13 Ciesielski, Andrew FR EASTERN MICHIGAN 46.89 46.93 4 14 Folt, Jason JR OHIO UNIVERSITY 47.09 47.20 3 15 Sheets, Jeff C SO BALL STATE 47.00 47.21 2 16 Flecher, Eric JR OHIO UNIVERSITY 46.99 47.42 1

Event 17 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== POOL: * 44.16 1990 Hilton Woods, Oakland MEET: % 43.62 1998 Dan Draeger, Toledo NCAA A: # 43.64 NCAA B: $ 44.94 Name Year School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Luhn, Jeff SR EASTERN MICHIGAN 45.33 45.49 2 Meekins, Ryan SR EASTERN MICHIGAN 46.42 45.51 3 Schum, Josh F FR BALL STATE 47.09 45.80 4 Bowman, Ryan S SO BALL STATE 47.01 46.10 4 Divald, Lorant SO UNIV OF TOLEDO 46.52 46.10 6 Johansson, Patrik SO UNIV OF TOLEDO 47.22 46.17 7 Goodrich, Erik R JR BALL STATE 47.22 46.44 8 Rusk, Chad M JR BALL STATE 47.29 46.67 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Connor, Stephan FR UNIV OF TOLEDO 47.08 46.81 10 Joyce, Kevin FR EASTERN MICHIGAN 46.94 46.83 11 Ciesielski, Andrew FR EASTERN MICHIGAN 47.40 46.89 12 Flecher, Eric JR OHIO UNIVERSITY 48.70 46.99 13 Wuensch, Aaron FR MIAMI 47.91 47.00 13 Sheets, Jeff C SO BALL STATE 48.16 47.00 15 Folt, Jason JR OHIO UNIVERSITY 48.64 47.09 16 Whitaker, Paul J SO BALL STATE 48.58 47.37 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 Bergan, Dave SR MIAMI 47.74 47.43 18 Jupp, Donald FR OHIO UNIVERSITY 49.47 47.68 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 Neubauer, Quintin FR OHIO UNIVERSITY 49.35 47.79 20 Bansbach, Bryan SR OHIO UNIVERSITY 50.71 48.50 21 Vaughan, Chris JR UB MEN'S 49.44 49.14 22 Reilley, Sean FR UB MEN'S 54.70 52.53

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== POOL: * 1:55.19 1988 Mark Vandermay, Oakland MEET: % 2:00.03 1992 Dave Dixon, Miami NCAA A: # 1:57.68 NCAA B: $ 2:01.21 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Bartlet, John JR EASTERN MICHIGAN 2:04.41 2:02.28 20 2 Pekarovic, Ondrej SO EASTERN MICHIGAN 2:06.40 2:03.71 17 3 Smith, Zach D SR BALL STATE 2:05.13 2:04.00 16 4 Oren, Aviv SO UB MEN'S 2:07.27 2:07.03 15 5 Caudill, Ritchie W FR BALL STATE 2:07.65 2:07.44 14 6 Pater, Mike JR MIAMI 2:07.11 2:07.52 13 7 Jacob, Paul JR MIAMI 2:10.02 2:10.81 12 8 Cadden, Clint C JR BALL STATE 2:09.07 2:13.38 11 B - Final 9 Funk, Robert D FR BALL STATE 2:10.13 2:09.19 9 10 VanZyl, J.P. SR UNIV OF TOLEDO 2:10.18 2:09.52 7 11 Snow, Dustin SO MIAMI 2:11.61 2:10.40 6 12 Willer, Josh A SO BALL STATE 2:11.25 2:10.47 5 13 Brauer, Jason JR UNIV OF TOLEDO 2:10.15 2:11.18 4 14 Kotze, Christoff SO UNIV OF TOLEDO 2:11.93 2:11.26 3 15 Teske, Brian SO OHIO UNIVERSITY 2:10.51 2:12.23 2 16 Wells, Geoff SO UB MEN'S 2:12.12 2:12.41 1

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== POOL: * 1:55.19 1988 Mark Vandermay, Oakland MEET: % 2:00.03 1992 Dave Dixon, Miami NCAA A: # 1:57.68 NCAA B: $ 2:01.21 Name Year School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Bartlet, John JR EASTERN MICHIGAN 2:02.70 2:04.41 2 Smith, Zach D SR BALL STATE 2:07.76 2:05.13 3 Pekarovic, Ondrej SO EASTERN MICHIGAN 2:06.11 2:06.40 4 Pater, Mike JR MIAMI 2:16.80 2:07.11 5 Oren, Aviv SO UB MEN'S 2:09.68 2:07.27 6 Caudill, Ritchie W FR BALL STATE 2:10.67 2:07.65 7 Cadden, Clint C JR BALL STATE 2:13.22 2:09.07 8 Jacob, Paul JR MIAMI 2:11.67 2:10.02 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Funk, Robert D FR BALL STATE 2:12.06 2:10.13 10 Brauer, Jason JR UNIV OF TOLEDO 2:13.65 2:10.15 11 VanZyl, J.P. SR UNIV OF TOLEDO 2:14.24 2:10.18 12 Teske, Brian SO OHIO UNIVERSITY 2:15.76 2:10.51 13 Willer, Josh A SO BALL STATE 2:10.01 2:11.25 14 Snow, Dustin SO MIAMI 2:15.06 2:11.61 15 Kotze, Christoff SO UNIV OF TOLEDO 2:11.40 2:11.93 16 Wells, Geoff SO UB MEN'S 2:16.10 2:12.12 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 Schwarz, Eric SO UB MEN'S 2:16.73 2:13.62 18 Frost, Matt FR UNIV OF TOLEDO 2:17.86 2:14.59 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 Hine, David FR MIAMI 2:17.75 2:16.41

Event 19 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== POOL: * 1:48.01 1991 Dan Van Hemert, Retriever Aqua MEET: % 1:45.83 1999 Mark Gabriele, James Madison NCAA A: # 1:44.93 NCAA B: $ 1:48.07 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Breitigam, Justin SR EASTERN MICHIGAN 1:48.84 1:48.77 20 2 Ruch, David JR EASTERN MICHIGAN 1:49.67 1:50.22 17 3 Ball, Kelly SR MIAMI 1:51.42 1:50.26 16 4 Keefe, Andrew JR MIAMI 1:51.12 1:50.65 15 5 Conger, Matt SO EASTERN MICHIGAN 1:52.37 1:52.24 14 6 Revere, Jason D JR BALL STATE 1:52.49 1:52.77 13 7 Bowman, Ryan S SO BALL STATE 1:51.86 1:53.08 12 8 Bounds, Ryan R JR BALL STATE 1:52.98 1:56.22 11 B - Final 9 Salomon, Jeremey SR MIAMI 1:55.70 1:53.90 9 10 Shelby, Mike SO OHIO UNIVERSITY 1:57.61 1:54.18 7 11 Bublitz, Joe SO EASTERN MICHIGAN 1:53.32 1:54.21 6 12 O'Brien, Grant SO UNIV OF TOLEDO 1:56.03 1:54.29 5 13 O'Rourke, Brian FR MIAMI 1:55.11 1:55.22 4 14 Young, Andy M JR BALL STATE 1:55.02 1:55.69 3 15 Bertram, Greg SR OHIO UNIVERSITY 1:54.42 1:56.23 2 16 Klaus, Ryan SO UNIV OF TOLEDO 1:56.09 1:56.67 1

Event 19 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== POOL: * 1:48.01 1991 Dan Van Hemert, Retriever Aqua MEET: % 1:45.83 1999 Mark Gabriele, James Madison NCAA A: # 1:44.93 NCAA B: $ 1:48.07 Name Year School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Breitigam, Justin SR EASTERN MICHIGAN 1:50.58 1:48.84 2 Ruch, David JR EASTERN MICHIGAN 1:53.89 1:49.67 3 Keefe, Andrew JR MIAMI 1:55.22 1:51.12 4 Ball, Kelly SR MIAMI 1:52.10 1:51.42 5 Bowman, Ryan S SO BALL STATE 2:02.45 1:51.86 6 Conger, Matt SO EASTERN MICHIGAN 1:53.48 1:52.37 7 Revere, Jason D JR BALL STATE 1:54.51 1:52.49 8 Bounds, Ryan R JR BALL STATE 1:54.45 1:52.98 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Bublitz, Joe SO EASTERN MICHIGAN 1:58.46 1:53.32 10 Bertram, Greg SR OHIO UNIVERSITY 1:57.01 1:54.42 11 Young, Andy M JR BALL STATE 1:53.90 1:55.02 12 O'Rourke, Brian FR MIAMI 1:57.12 1:55.11 13 Salomon, Jeremey SR MIAMI 2:00.92 1:55.70 14 O'Brien, Grant SO UNIV OF TOLEDO 1:53.71 1:56.03 15 Klaus, Ryan SO UNIV OF TOLEDO 1:59.92 1:56.09 16 Shelby, Mike SO OHIO UNIVERSITY 1:57.02 1:57.61 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 Hurst, Jeff SO UB MEN'S 1:58.63 1:57.85 18 Uhlenberg, Andy JR MIAMI 2:09.38 1:59.98 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 Gatley, Kevin FR UB MEN'S 2:01.22 2:00.14 20 Nichols, Matt JR UNIV OF TOLEDO 2:06.25 2:06.20

Event 20 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== POOL: * 3:01.03 1988 Bakersfield Heard, Krenek, Hopkins, Frey MEET: % 2:58.07 1997 Toledo Draeger, Fries, Powells, Fulling NCAA A: # 2:55.06 NCAA B: $ 3:00.31 School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 EASTERN MICHIGAN 'A' 3:04.15 3:01.32 40 1) Luhn, Jeff SR 2) Ruch, David JR 3) Meekins, Ryan SR 4) Fleming, Doug SO 2 UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO 'A' 3:06.06 3:02.08 34 1) Connor, Stephan FR 2) Johansson, Patrik SO 3) Lawrence, Justin JR 4) Divald, Lorant SO 3 BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:05.00 3:03.14 32 1) Leer, Kurtis A FR 2) Rusk, Chad M JR 3) Schum, Josh F FR 4) Bowman, Ryan S SO 4 MIAMI 'A' 3:08.73 3:05.13 30 1) Bergan, Dave SR 2) Wuensch, Aaron FR 3) Ball, Kelly SR 4) Keefe, Andrew JR 5 OHIO UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:14.68 3:08.00 28 1) Bey, Matt FR 2) Flecher, Eric JR 3) Folt, Jason JR 4) Jupp, Donald FR 6 UNIVERSITY OF BUFFALO MEN'S 'A' 3:15.78 3:11.50 26 1) Hurst, Jeff SO 2) Yarger, Jon SO 3) Lowe, Alan JR 4) Oren, Aviv SO