MAC Hall Of Fame

MAC Hall of Fame 2012 Class Press Release

MAC Hall of Fame 2013 Class Press Release

MAC Hall of Fame 2014 Class Press Release

 

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE ANNOUNCES 2014 HALL OF FAME CLASS

Seven iconic names in MAC history—Charlie Coles, Judy Devine, Harry Houska, Jim Lessig, Caroline Mullen-Kearney, Sally Northcroft, Joe Novak—will be inducted into the MAC Hall of Fame on May 13, 2014.

For Immediate Release—Friday, March 14, 2014
 
Cleveland, Ohio – The Mid-American Conference announced today the 2014 MAC Hall of Fame Induction Class as seven new members will be inducted in the MAC Hall of Fame on Tuesday, May 13 during the MAC Honor’s Dinner at the Cleveland Renaissance Hotel.  
 
The seven inductees are Charlie Coles (Miami/Central Michigan, men’s basketball), Judy Devine (Kent State, administration), Harry Houska (Ohio, wrestling), Jim Lessig (MAC/Bowling Green, administration), Caroline Mullen-Kearney (Western Michigan, women’s track and cross country), Sally Northcroft (Ball State, field hockey) and Joe Novak (Northern Illinois, football). 
 
“It is only appropriate for our Conference to honor and celebrate the accomplishments of our former student-athletes, coaches and administrators, specifically these seven individuals, and their achievements during their time competing in the Mid-American Conference,” said Dr. Jon Steinbrecher, MAC Commissioner.  “We are honored to welcome them to the Mid-American Conference Hall of Fame.” 
 
“The Mid-American Conference Hall of Fame is a testament to the achievements of those that have competed and served in this great Conference,” added Steinbrecher.
 
The MAC Hall of Fame was approved by the MAC Council of Presidents in 1987.  The charter class was inducted in 1988 and subsequent classes were added in 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992 and 1994.  After six induction classes, the MAC Hall of Fame maintained 52 members until it was reinstated in May of 2012.  This year’s class brings the number of MAC Hall of Fame inductees to 72 individuals from nine classes.
 
Tickets are available for the MAC Honor's Dinner on Tuesday, May 13 at 6:00 pm ET at the Cleveland Renaissance Hotel.  Individual tickets ($100 each) and a table of ten ($950) are available for purchase. Contact Julie Kachner at the Mid-American Conference office at 216-566-4622.
 
 
MAC Hall of Fame Inductees:
Harold Anderson, Bowling Green, Basketball, 1991
Janet Bachna, Kent State,  Gymnastics, 1992
Joe Begala, Kent State, Wrestling, 1991
Tom Beutler, Toledo, Football, 1994
Kermit Blosser*, Ohio, Golf, 1988
Charlie Coles, Miami/Central Michigan, Men's Basketball, 2014
Jim Corrigall, Kent State, Football, 1994
Hasely Crawford, Eastern Michigan, Track & Field, 1991
Ben Curtis, Kent State, Men’s Golf, 2012    -- see video link below -- 
Caroline (Mast) Daugherty, Ohio, Basketball, 1994
Herb Deromedi, Central Michigan, Football, 2012    -- see video links below -- 
Judy Devine, Kent State, Administration, 2014
Chuck Ealey*, Toledo, Football, 1988
Fran Ebert, Western Michigan, Softball/Basketball, 1992
Wayne Embry, Miami, Men’s Basketball, 2012    -- see video links below -- 
John Gill, Western Michigan, Athlete/Coach/Admin., 1994
Maurice Harvey, Ball State, Football, 1992
Bill Hess, Ohio, Football Coach, 1992
Gary Hogeboom, Central Michigan, Football, 1994
Harry Houska, Ohio, Wrestling, 2014
Fred Jacoby, former MAC Commissioner, 1990
Bob James, former MAC Commissioner , 1989
Ron Johnson*, Eastern Michigan, Football, 1988
Karen Fitzpatrick, Ball State, Field Hockey, 2012  -- see video links below -- 
Dave Keilitz, Central Michigan, Baseball, 2013     -- see video links below -- 
Ted Kjolhede*, Central Michigan, Basketball, 1988
Kim Knuth, Toledo, Women's Basketball, 2013    -- see video link below -- 
Ken Kremer, Ball State, Football , 1991
Bill Lajoie, Western Michigan, Baseball, 1991
Jack Lambert*, Kent State, Football, 1988
Frank Lauterbur, Toledo, Football, 1990
Jim Lessig, former MAC Commissioner, 2014
Mel Long, Toledo, Football, 1992
Charlie Maher, Western Michigan, Baseball, 1989
Bill Mallory, Miami/Northern Illinois, Football, 2013   -- see video link below -- 
Brad Maynard, Ball State, Football, 2013    -- see video link below -- 
Ray McCallum*, Ball State, Basketball, 1988
Jack McLain, MAC Football official, 1992
Karen Michalak, Central Michigan, Basketball/Track/Field Hockey, 1992
Gordon Minty, Eastern Michigan, Track & Field, 1994
Steve Mix, Toledo, Basketball, 1989
Caroline Mullen-Kearney, Western Michigan, Women's Track and Cross Country, 2014
Thurman Munson, Kent State, Baseball, 1990
Ira Murchison, Western Michigan, Track & Field, 1990
Don Nehlen, Bowling Green, Football, 1994
Manny Newsome*, Western Michigan, Basketball, 1988
Bob Nichols, Toledo, Men’s Basketball, 2012   -- see video links below -- 
Sally Northcroft, Ball State, Field Hockey, 2014
Joe Novak, Northern Illinois, Football, 2014
John Offerdahl, Western Michigan, Football, 2013  -- see video links below -- 
Bob Owchinko, Eastern Michigan, Baseball, 1992
Ara Parseghian*, Miam, Football , 1988
Doyt Perry*, Bowling Green, Football, 1988
John Pont, Miami, Football player/coach, 1992
John Pruis, Ball State, President , 1994
Trevor Rees, Kent State, Football, 1989
David Reese*, former MAC Commissioner, 1988
George Rider, Miami, Track & Field, 1989
William Rohr, Miami, Basketball Coach, 1994
Dan Roundfield, Central Michigan, Basketball, 1990
Bo Schembechler, Miami, Football , 1991
Mike Schmidt, Ohio, Baseball, 2012    -- see video link below -- 
Dick Shrider, Miami, Basketball, 1990
Christi Smith, Akron, Track and Field, 2013  -- see video links below -- 
Jim Snyder, Ohio, Basketball, 1991
Shafer Suggs, Ball State, Football, 1989
Phil Villapiano, Bowling Green, Football, 1992
Nate Thurmond, Bowling Green, Basketball, 1989
Gary Trent, Ohio, Men's Basketball, 2013   -- see video links below -- 
Bob Welch, Eastern Michigan, Baseball, 1990
Dave Wottle, Bowling Green, Track & Field, 1990
Bob Wren, Ohio, Baseball, 1989
*Charter member
 

1988 MAC Hall of Fame Charter Member Class (10):

Kermit Blosser, Ohio, Golf
Chuck Ealey, Toledo, Football
Ron Johnson, Eastern Michigan, Football
Ted Kjolhede, Central Michigan, Basketball
Jack Lambert, Kent State, Football
Ray McCallum, Ball State, Basketball
Manny Newsome, Western Michigan, Basketball
Ara Parseghian, Miam, Football
Doyt Perry, Bowling Green, Football
David Reese, former MAC Commissioner

1989 MAC Hall of Fame Class (8):
Bob James, former MAC Commissioner
Charlie Maher, Western Michigan, Baseball
Steve Mix, Toledo, Basketball
Trevor Rees, Kent State, Football
George Rider, Miami, Track & Field
Shafer Suggs, Ball State, Football
Nate Thurmond, Bowling Green, Basketball
Bob Wren, Ohio, Baseball

1990 MAC Hall of Fame Class (8):
Fred Jacoby, former MAC Commissioner
Frank Lauterbur, Toledo, Football
Thurman Munson, Kent State, Baseball
Ira Murchison, Western Michigan, Track & Field
Dan Roundfield, Central Michigan, Basketball
Dick Shrider, Miami, Basketball
Bob Welch, Eastern Michigan, Baseball
Dave Wottle, Bowling Green, Track & Field

1991 MAC Hall of Fame Class (7):
Harold Anderson, Bowling Green, Basketball
Joe Begala, Kent State, Wrestling
Hasely Crawford, Eastern Michigan, Track & Field
Ken Kremer, Ball State, Football
Bill Lajoie, Western Michigan, Baseball
Bo Schembechler, Miami, Football
Jim Snyder, Ohio, Basketball

1992 MAC Hall of Fame Class (10):
Janet Bachna, Kent State, Gymnastics
Fran Ebert, Western Michigan, Softball/Basketball
Maurice Harvey, Ball State, Football
Bill Hess, Ohio, Football Coach
Mel Long, Toledo, Football
Jack McLain, MAC Football official
Karen Michalak, Central Michigan, Basketball/Track/Field Hockey
Bob Owchinko, Eastern Michigan, Baseball
John Pont, Miami, Football player/coach
Phil Villapiano, Bowling Green, Football

1994 MAC Hall of Fame Class (9):
Tom Beutler, Toledo, Football
Jim Corrigall, Kent State, Football
Caroline (Mast) Daugherty, Ohio, Basketball
John Gill, Western Michigan, Athlete/Coach/Admin.
Gary Hogeboom, Central Michigan, Football
Gordon Minty, Eastern Michigan, Track & Field
Don Nehlen, Bowling Green, Football
John Pruis, Ball State, President
William Rohr, Miami, Basketball Coach

2012 MAC Hall of Fame Class (6):
Ben Curtis, Kent State, Men’s Golf (Inductee Video)
Herb Deromedi, Central Michigan, Football  (Inductee Video; Sitdown Interview)
Wayne Embry, Miami, Men’s Basketball  (Inductee Video; Sitdown Interview)
Karen Fitzpatrick, Ball State, Field Hockey  (Inductee Video; Sitdown Interview)
Bob Nichols, Toledo, Men’s Basketball  (Inductee Video; Sitdown Interview)
Mike Schmidt, Ohio, Baseball  (Inductee Video)

2013 MAC Hall of Fame Class (7):
Dave Keilitz, Central Michigan, Baseball (Inductee Video; Induction Speech; Sitdown Interview)
Kim Knuth, Toledo, Women’s Basketball (Inductee Video)
Bill Mallory, Miami/Northern Illinois, Football (Inductee Video; Induction Speech; Sitdown Interview)
Brad Maynard, Ball State, Football  (Inductee Video; Induction Speech; Sitdown Interview)
John Offerdahl, Western Michigan, Football (Inductee Video; Induction Speech; Sitdown Interview)
Christi Smith, Akron, Track and Field (Inductee Video; Induction Speech; Sitdown Interview)
Gary Trent, Ohio, Men’s Basketball (Inductee Video; Induction Speech; Sitdown Interview)
 
2014 MAC Hall of Fame Class (7):
Charlie Coles, Miami/Central Michigan, Men's Basketball
Judy Devine, Kent State, Administration
Harry Houska, Ohio, Wrestling
Jim Lessig, MAC, former Commissioner/Administration
Caroline Mullen-Kearney, Western Michigan, Women's Track and Cross Country
Sally Northcroft, Ball State, Field Hockey
Joe Novak, Northern Illinois, Football