2012 MAC Outdoor Track and Field Championship Results

Updated 5/12/2012
Recap Still To Come

Complete Results

Women's Final Team Standings (Through 21 Scored Events)
1. Kent State - 134.33
2. Toledo - 132
3. Western Michigan - 108
4. Miami - 82
5. Eastern Michigan - 78.33
6. Buffalo - 72
7. Akron - 68.50
8. Northern Illinois - 55.33
9. Central Michigan - 48
10. Ball State - 22
11. Ohio - 17.50
12. Bowling Green - 1

Men's Final Team Standings (Through 21 Scored Events)
1. Akron - 171
2. Kent State - 148
3. Central Michigan - 136
4. Eastern Michigan - 128
5. Buffalo - 118
6. Miami - 110

2012 Women's Outstanding Track Performer: Iris Campbell, Western Michigan
2012 Men's Outstanding Track Performer: Jahquil Hargrove, Miami
2012 Women's Outstanding Field Performer: Alexis Cooks, Akron
2012 Men's Outstanding Field Performer: Ryan McCullough, Central Michigan
2012 MAC Women's Outdoor Coach of the Year: Bill Lawson, Kent State
2012 MAC Men's Outdoor Coach of the Year: Dennis Mitchell, Akron


2012 MAC Women's Outdoor Most Valuable Performer: Emma Kertesz, Toledo
2012 MAC Men's Outdoor Most Valuable Performer: Terefe Ejigu, Eastern Michigan


2012 Women's Track and Field All-MAC First Team
Alexis Cooks, Akron (Discus)
Brittany Funk, Akron (Hammer)
Thekla Lorenz, Ball State (Heptathlon)
Anna Holmes, Buffalo (400 H)
Beverly Elcock, Eastern Michigan (800 M)
Roseanne Erickson, Kent State (Long Jump)
Joh'vonnie Mosley, Kent State (Shot Put)
Sara Oczypok, Kent State (Javelin)
Layne Baggett, Miami (100 H)
Kelley Miller, Miami (1500 M)
Rasheta Butler, Northern Illinois (4X100)
Roneisha Frye, Northern Illinois (4X100)
Chanel Kellyman, Northern Illinois (4X100)
Janay Mitchell, Northern Illinois (100 M, 4X100)
Ari Fisher, Toledo (10000 M)
Huijun Jing, Toledo (High Jump)
Emma Kertesz, Toledo (Steeplechase, 5000 M)
Andrea Arnold, Western Michigan (4X400)
Iris Campbell, Western Michigan (200 M, 4X400)
Victoria Chatman, Western Michigan (400 M, 4X400)
Leya Munwam, Western Michigan (4X400)

2012 Women's Track and Field All-MAC Second Team
Milica Kulidzan, Central Michigan (Javelin)
Beverly Elcock, Eastern Michigan (4X400)
Lydia Gomez-Diaz, Eastern Michigan (Hammer)
ReJeana Marigna, Eastern Michigan (100 M, 4X400)
Asia Rawls, Eastern Michigan (400 H, 4X400)
Shantavia Williams, Eastern Michigan (400 M, 4X400)
Shanequa Williams, Kent State (200 M)
Alexandra Roberts, Miami (Shot Put)
Ashley Zaper, Miami (Heptathlon)
Roneisha Frye, Northern Illinois (100 H)
Mackenzie Chojnacky, Toledo (Steeplechase)
Kiah Douglas, Toledo (Long Jump)
Julie Snyder, Toledo (High Jump)
Megan Vogelsong, Toledo (10000 M)
Megan Wright, Toledo (1500 M)
Rebecca Hall, Western Michigan (4X100)
Andrea Hiler, Western Michigan (Discus)
Aisha Hodge, Western Michigan (800 M)

2012 Men's Track and Field All-MAC First Team
Bryan Jones, Akron (Decathlon)
Shawn Light, Akron (Pole Vault)
Joe McCoy, Akron (Steeplechase)
Tyshaun Peoples, Akron (Long Jump)
Rob Golabek, Buffalo (Shot Put)
Miles Lewis, Buffalo (200 M)
John Strickland, Buffalo (High Jump)
Ryan McCullough, Central Michigan (Hammer)
Brandon Post, Central Michigan (400 H)
Alex Rose, Central Michigan (Discus)
Terefe Ejigu, Eastern Michigan (10000 M, 5000 M)
Josh George, Eastern Michigan (800 M)
Cole Sanseverino, Eastern Michigan (1500 M)
Brandon Bailey, Kent State (4X100, 4X400)
Princeton Bryson, Kent State (4X100, 100 M)
Dillon Corbett, Kent State (4X400)
Miles Dunlap, Kent State (4X100)
Robert Robbins, Kent State (Javelin)
Cody Seifert, Kent State (4X100)
Joshua Schmidt, Kent State (4X400)
Jacob Swords, Kent State (4X400)
JaShawn Combs, Miami (110 H)
Jahquil Hargrove, Miami (400 M)

2012 Men's Track and Field All-MAC Second Team
Nicholas Banke, Akron (Shot Put)
Eric Hubbard, Akron (Hammer)
Jakob Leon, Akron (High Jump)
Joe Wesley, Akron (Pole Vault)
Tomarris Bell, Buffalo (4X100)
Andre Britton, Buffalo (4X100, 200 M)
William Cole, Buffalo (400 H)
Ed Young, Buffalo (4X100)
Corey Knox, Buffalo (Discus)
Cory Noeker, Central Michigan (110 H)
Harry Dixon, Eastern Michigan (10000 M)
Grzegorz Kalinowski, Eastern Michigan (1500 M)
Daryl Smith, Eastern Michigan (Steeplechase)
Kenneth Agee, Kent State (High Jump)
Rob Falchi, Kent State (Long Jump)
Brian Florek, Kent State (Javelin)
Michael Heller, Kent State (5000 M)
Kevin Brown, Miami (800 M)
Jordan Goffena, Miami (Decathlon)