MAC Pepsi Women's Golfer of the Week

Updated 4/12/2000

Stephanie Smoot Eastern Michigan
Senior Pemberville, Ohio

Smoot captured her second individual title for the year and first of the spring season with her two-shot victory at the weather-shortened Bronco Invitational. She shot a two-over 74 to lead EMU to its first tournament win under new head coach Jamie Mauntler.

Other Top Performances

Shelley Binzel (BGSU, Fr., Dublin, Ohio) led the Falcons with a tie for eighth place at the Bronco Invitational. Binzel shot a 79 for the two-round tournament.

Jan Dowling (Kent, So., Bradford, Ontario) tied for seventh place at the weather-shortened Indiana Invitational April 8-9. She scored a 159 in two rounds with a low of 79. Dowling has recorded two top-10 performances this spring, including a victory at the Carolinas Collegiate Classic Feb. 28-29.

Erica Bieniek (WMU, Fr., Scottville, Mich.) tied for third place overall at the Bronco Invitational with a six-over-par 78. She earned team medalist honors.

Team Notes

Kent finished ninth, behind eight Big 10 teams, at the Indiana Invitational April 7-8. It was the first of three-straight tournaments in which Kent will participate at Big 10 sites. Next up for the Golden Flashes is the Hawkeye Invitational, followed by the Buckeye Invitational.

Western Michigan finished third out of eight teams at the inaugural Bronco Invitational. WMU has added a dual meet to its schedule, hosting Chicago State on Friday, April 14, at the Moors Golf Club.


Coming up in MAC Women's Golf

April
14-15 2000 Lady Colonel Classic at Eastern Kentucky
 Arlington G.C., Richmond, Ky.

14 Chicago State at Western Michigan
 The Moors Golf Club, Portage, Mich.


This Spring in MAC Women's Golf

April
9-10  Bronco Invitational--8 teams
  The Moors Golf Club
  Portage, Mich.
 1. Eastern Michigan 157-149--306
 2. Bowling Green 169-160--329
 3. Western Michigan 173-158--331
 4. Butler 175-157--332
 5. Grand Valley State 175-161--336

7-8  Indiana invitational--15 teams
  Keith Hills Country Club
  Buies Creek, N.C.
 1. Indiana 314-323--637
 2. Ohio State 317-322--639
 3. Wisconsin 324-321--645
 4. Northwestern 323-328--647
 5. Michigan State 321-331--652
 9. Kent 326-333--659

1-2  Fighting Camel Classic--11 teams
  Keith Hills Country Club
  Buies Creek, N.C.
 1. Campbell 306-309--615
 2. Penn State 314-322--636
 3. UNC Greensboro 322-321--643
 4. College of Charleston 328-324--652
 5. Ohio 328-324--652

1-2  Grand Valley State Lady Laker Inv.--11 teams
 1. Toledo 320-325--645
 2. Bowling Green 328-327--655
  Western Michigan 335-320--655
 4. Grand Valley State 331-326--657
 5. Loyola 330-331--661
  Oakland 340-321--661

March
27-28 Lady Aztec Spring Invitational--20 teams
  Willow Glen
  El Cajor, Calif.
 1. Oregon 298-297--595
 2. California 295-304--599
 3. Baylor 306-296--602
 4. San Francisco 301-310--611
 5. Kent 305-307--612

26-27 Saluki Invitational--16 teams
  Hickory Ridge G.C.
  Carbondale, Ill.
 1. Wisconsin 303-320--623
 2. SW Missouri State 308-325--633
 3. Michigan 312-326--638
 4. Southern Illinois 324-324--648
 5. Illinois State 316-333--649
 8. Eastern Michigan 321-340--665
 T9. Toledo 320-345--665

16-17 Snowbird Classic--20 teams
  (hosted by Northern Illinois)
  Pebble Creek C.C.
  Tampa, Fla.
 1. Arkansas State 305-307--612
 2. Iowa State 311-303--614
 3. North Texas 312-305--617
  Sam Houston State 311-306--617
 5. Illinois 318-309--627
  Southern Illinois 320-307--627
 T11. Northern Illinois 329-314--643
 16. Eastern Michigan 338-320--628

13-14 Peggy Kirk Bell Invitational--25 teams
 1. Michigan State 310-298--608
 2. Kent 310-302--612
 3. Florida Southern 305-308--613
 4. Arkansas State 310-309--619
 5. Indiana 315-310--625

10-11 SpringLake Classic--18 teams
 1. Ohio 296-301--597
 2. SW Missouri State 308-300--608
 3. Arkansas State 312-300--612
 4. Kansas 313-310--623
 5. Alabama-Birmingham 317-309--626
  Illinois 306-320--626
 11. Western Michigan 330-326--656
 12. Bowling Green 328-331--659
  Toledo 325-334--659
 16. Northern Illinois 340-342--682

February
28-29 Edwin Watts/Carolinas
  Collegiate Classic--26 teams
  (hosted by College of Charleston)
  Pinehurst No. 8 course
  Pinehurst, N.C.
 1. Kent 315-306--621
 2. James Madison 320-305--625
  UNC-Wilmington 318-307--625
 4. College of Charelson 319-310--629
 5. Kansas 317-314--631
 25. Western Michigan 361-346--707

Past Pepsi MAC Golfers of the Week

April 12 Stephanie Smoot, Eastern Michigan
April 5 Keli Higgins, Toledo
March 29 Julee Sovesky, Ohio

2000 Women's MAC Rankings
(listed by average)

Player 			Yr. School Strokes Rounds Ave.   L. Round 
Jan Dowling 		So. Kent   1685    22     76.59  72
Julee Sovesky 		Jr. Ohio   1226    16     76.63  69
Heather Fueger 		Sr. Ohio   1233    16     77.06  73
Stephanie Smoot 	Sr. EMU    1468    19     77.26  73
Candace Artz 		So. Ohio   1261    16     78.81  71
Cheryl Tooshkenig 	So. Kent   1506    19     79.26  73
Heather Dobbin 		So. Kent   1513    19     79.63  72
Shelley Binzel 		Fr. BGSU   1118    14     79.86  75
Veronique Drouin 	Fr. Kent   1761    22     80.05  72
Leigh Ann Griffin 	So. Kent   1762    22     80.09  73
Diane Rubin 		Fr. Ohio   1295    16     80.94  75
Kristee Wright 		Sr. EMU    1550    19     81.58  74
Stephanie Young 	So. Toledo 1554    19     81.79  72
Shannon Sharp 		Sr. BGSU   1150    14     82.14  79
Aimee Fronczac 		Fr. Ohio    575     7     82.14  75
Devon Beveridge 	So. EMU    1561    19     82.16  75
Jill MacDonald 		Fr. Kent    905    11     82.27  74
Katie Jordan 		Jr. Toledo 1567    19     82.47  73
Stefanie Eifert 	Fr. Toledo 1324    16     82.75  78
Allison Beam 		So. NIU    1159    14     82.79  76
Keli Higgins 		So. Toledo 1578    19     83.05  77
Erica Biemiek 		Fr. WMU    1412    17     83.06  71
Katie Yoder 		Fr. WMU    1413    17     83.12  78
Jasreen Nirmal 		So. EMU    1414    17     83.18  77
Julie Harter 		Jr. Ohio    757     9     84.11  78
Shannon Smith 		So. BGSU   1179    14     84.21  77
Stephanie Elsea 	Fr. BGSU   1180    14     84.29  78
Amanda McGee 		Sr. Toledo  844    10     84.40  80
Andrea Schaffer 	Jr. EMU    1182    14     84.43  73
Angie Kephart 		Fr. Toledo  593     7     84.71  79
Tara Hawkins 		So. NIU    1187    14     84.79  77
Missy Hinds 		Sr. BGSU   1023    12     85.25  80
Jennifer LaRocco 	So. EMU    1023    12     85.25  80
Hayley Amerine 		Sr. Ohio    597     7     85.29  81
Megan Williams 		So. Toledo 1453    17     85.47  76
Kristen Smith 		So. WMU    1457    17     85.71  79
Brooke Hulsbrink 	Fr. WMU    1384    16     86.50  81
Janelle Warrick 	Fr. NIU    1126    13     86.62  79
Kimberly Kaye 		So. Kent    434     5     86.80  83
Nicole Chamberlin 	Fr. WMU     872    10     87.20  78
Amanda Mapley 		Fr. NIU    1235    14     88.21  81
Emily Hassen 		Fr. EMU     887    10     88.70  79
Jamie Kinkead 		Jr. NIU    1244    14     88.86  80
Angel Garrett 		So. BGSU    979    11     89.00  81
Susan Lewis 		Fr. Ohio    448     5     89.60  82
Angela Harbar 		Fr. WMU     541     6     90.17  79
Kate Kolesnik 		Sr. BGSU    726     8     90.75  83
Megan Dunigan 		Fr. WMU    1372    15     91.47  86
Shannon Ivie 		Fr. WMU     752     8     94.00  84