Diana Dimitrescu Named MAC Women's Tennis Player of the Week

Updated 4/12/2000
Diana Dimitrescu
Sr.
Western Michigan
Hometown: Brampton, Ontario

Dimitrescu was a combined 6-0 in singles and doubles as WMU swept three home matches (Marquette, Toledo and Eastern Michigan). Dimitrescu keyed the Broncos' upset of No. 50 ranked Marquette with a 6-2, 6-0 win at No. 5 singles. She also helped WMU to improve its MAC record to 4-1 with a win at No. 4 singles versus Eastern Michigan (6-1, 6-0) and No. 5 singles against Toledo (6-0, 6-0). The Broncos are tied with EMU and Bowling Green for second place in the MAC. Dimitrescu also teamed with Kendra Baker for three wins at No. 3 doubles to improve the duo's MAC mark to 5-0. Dimitrescu is 5-0 in MAC singles.

Other Notable Performances
Bowling Green's Abby Bratton (Jr., Carroll, Ohio) won at the No. 1 singles flight in the Falcons lone event, a 5-2 win over Ball State ... Eastern Michigan's Rebecca Hawkins (Fr., New South Wales, Australia) ran her MAC record at No. 1 singles to 5-0 with wins over opponents from Western Michigan and Northern Illinois, and improved her doubles mark with Lisa D'Amelio to 13-1 overall and 5-0 in the MAC ... Marshall's Ana Mitina (So., Sochi, Russia) went 3-0 in both singles and doubles for a combined 6-0 record in wins over Akron, Buffalo and Charleston ... Miami's Erica Echko (Fr., Dayton, Ohio) was a perfect 6-0 in singles and doubles versus Ohio State, Toledo and Eastern Michigan, including the RedHawks' only singles win versus the top 50 ranked Buckeyes ... Northern Illinois' Kris Tiedet (Iowa City, Iowa) went 2-0 at singles and 1-1 in doubles in matches versus Toledo and Eastern Michigan ... Toledo's Olga Fedotova went 1-1 at No. 3 singles, winning against Northern Illinois and dropping a decision to Western Michigan.

Notes

  • Toledo's Olga Fedotova had her MAC five-match winning streak snapped by Western Michigan's Melanie Remynse (6-3, 6-0) in the Broncos' 7-0 win ... Marshall's Ana Mitina set a school record with her 28 doubles wins this season and is two away from the singles record of 29 ... Marshall's Kelly Peller is two wins away from the overall school victories record. She has 171wins in four years. Earlier this season, she became the all-time leader in doubles wins with 84 ... key matchups this week have league leader Marshall (6-2) at Eastern Michigan (4-1) on Friday and Bowling Green (4-1) at Western Michigan (4-1) on Saturday.

    
    2000 MAC TEAM STANDINGS
    
    Team			MAC	Overall
    Marshall		6-0	1.000	16-5	.762
    Western Michigan	4-1	.800	12-6	.667
    Eastern Michigan	4-1	.800	7-8	.467
    BGSU			4-1	.800	9-6	.600
    Miami			4-2	.667	9-8	.529
    Toledo			2-3	.400	5-7	.417
    Ball State		2-3	.400	6-10	.375
    Northern Illinois	1-4	.250	5-11	.313
    Buffalo			0-6	.000	5-12	.294
    Akron			0-6	.000	0-13	.000
    
    This Week's Schedule
    
    Tuesday, April 11
    Miami @ Cincinnati
    
    Wednesday, April 12
    Youngstown State @ Akron
    
    Friday, April 14
    Bowling Green @ N. Illinois *
    Ball State @ W. Michigan *
    Marshall @ E. Michigan *
    Buffalo @ Cleveland State
    Miami @ Toledo * 
    
    Saturday, April 15
    Buffalo @ Akron *
    Ball State @ N. Illinois *
    Cleveland State @ Akron
    Bowling Green @ W. Michigan *
    Miami @ E. Michigan *
    Marshall @ Toledo *
    
    * MAC matches
    
    Last Weeks Results  
    
    Tuesday, April 4
    @ Ohio State 6, Miami 1
    
    Thursday, April 6
    Bowling Green 5 @ Ball State 2 *
    
    Friday, April 7
    @ Marshall 7, Akron 0 *
    @ Miami 7, Buffalo 0 *
    @ W. Michigan 5 * E. Michigan 2 
    @ N. Illinois 4,  Toledo 3*
    
    Saturday, April 8
    @ Miami  7, Akron 0*
    @ Marshall 7, Buffalo 0 *
    @ W. Michigan 7, Toledo 0  *
    E. Michigan 5, @ N. Illinois 1 *
    Marshall 7, Charleston 0
    
    Sunday, April 9
    @ W. Michigan 5, Marquette 4
    
    Singles Records
    No. 1 Singles		MAC	Overall
    Anniken Anderson (UA)	0-6	2-11
    Gena Tranquada (BSU)	2-3	15-14
    Abby Bratton (BG)	3-2	12-15
    Michelle Mercer (UB)	0-6	5-12
    Rebecca Hawkins (EMU)	5-0	10-5
    Anna Mitina (MAR)	5-1	14-5
    Kadija Richards (MIA)	5-0	11-3
    Ivona Grujic (MIA)	1-0	2-1
    Anna Widen (NIU)	3-2	10-6
    Andrea Reynolds (NIU)	0-0	1-0
    Marivi Cuartin (UT)	2-3	4-5
    Donna Peters (UT)	0-0	0-4
    Lurissa Chinwah (WMU)	1-4	6-8
    	
    No. 2 Singles		MAC	Overall
    Arianna Rojas-Serpa (UA)0-6	1-19
    Julie Beekman (BSU)	4-1	24-7
    Erika Wasilewski (BG)	3-2	11-19
    Nicole Sargent (UB)	0-6	2-14
    Lisa D'Amelio (EMU)	4-1	8-7
    Ana Ceretto (MAR)	6-0	16-3
    Ivona Grujic (MIA)	2-3	3-5
    Kadija Richards (MIA)	0-0	1-1
    Janet Baker (MIA)	0-0	4-2
    Elin Bengtsson (MIA)	1-0	1-0
    Carrie Townsend (NIU)	1-4	2-9
    Tonja Sukovic (NIU)	0-0	2-0
    Kim Donsbach (NIU)	0-0	0-2
    Donna Peters (UT)	2-3	2-3
    Sarah Rothenberg (UT)	0-0	3-4
    Whitney Crosby (UT)	0-0	0-1
    Cyra Malik (WMU)	4-1	7-6
    
    No. 3 Singles		MAC	Overall
    Rebecca Schrager (UA)	0-6      6-14
    Darcy Poulos (BSU)	3-2	19-12
    Meghan Rhodes (BG)	4-1	12-12
    Karen Maynard (UB)	0-6	5-12
    Manuela Todorova (EMU)	3-2	10-10
    Kelley Peller (MAR)	5-1	9-5
    Sheela Cabiling (MAR)	0-0	2-3
    Janet Baker (MIA)	3-0	3-4
    Elin Bengtsson (MIA)	1-0	1-0
    Catherine Dilley (MIA)	0-1	1-7
    Kim Donsbach (NIU)	0-5	1-8
    Carrie Townsend (NIU)	0-0	3-1
    Kris Tiedt (NIU)	0-0	0-1
    Olga Fedotova (UT)	4-1	5-1
    Donna Peters (UT)	0-0	3-0
    Marivi Cuartin (UT)	0-0	1-3
    Nikki Thompson (WMU)	2-2	3-7
    
    No. 4 Singles		MAC	Overall
    Karyn Ebelberger (UA)	0-6      3-16
    Susie Miller (BSU)	4-1	12-17
    Deidee Bissinger (BG)	1-2	12-13	
    Kris Van Schoonhoven (UB)0-6	5-11
    Aino Kalervo (EMU)	4-1	14-9
    Sheela Cabiling (MAR)	5-1	11-3
    Kelley Peller (MAR)	0-0	2-3
    Catherine Dilley (MIA)	0-0	0-3
    Erica Echko (MIA)	2-0	6-2
    Lisa Eidam (MIA)	0-0	0-1
    Elin Bengtsson (MIA)	1-2	1-3
    Kris Tiedt (NIU)	2-3	5-7
    Kim Donsbach (NIU)	0-0	1-3
    Molly Opel NIU)		0-0	0-1
    Sarah Rothenberg (UT)	2-3	2-3
    Olga Fedotova (UT)	0-0	3-0
    Marie Craig (UT)	0-0	0-3
    Natasa Gligoric (UT)	0-0	2-0
    Melanie Remynse (WMU)	4-1	6-2
    
    No. 5 Singles		MAC	Overall
    Marti Connor (UA)	0-6	0-16
    Shelly Brizendine (BSU)	2-3	6-10
    Devon Bissinger (BG)	3-1	14-11
    Jen Wong (UB)		0-0	0-3	
    Shani Amarasinghe (UB)	0-6	3-14
    Agnieczka Tokarczuk (EMU)3-1	10-12
    Karolina Pierko (MAR)	5-1	13-6
    Erica Echko (MIA)	2-0	3-3
    Alyson Gabel (MIA)	1-0	3-4
    Elin Bengtsson (MIA)	0-1	0-1
    Catherine Dilley (MIA)	0-1	0-1
    Ashley Brunk (NIU)	0-2	1-6
    Kris Tiedt (NIU)	0-0	1-2
    Molly Opel (NIU)	0-3	0-4
    Sarah Rothenberg (UT)	0-0	1-0
    Marie Craig (UT)	1-0	1-1
    Natasa Gligoric (UT)	2-2	4-6
    Diana Dimitrescu (WMU)	5-0	6-3
    
    No. 6 Singles		MAC	Overall
    Alyce Zollman (BSU)	2-3	6-10
    Tracy Howitt (BG)	4-1	18-8
    Anne Schule (UB)	0-4	2-8
    Christy Helsinger (EMU)	4-1	9-10
    Jessie Watkins (MAR)	4-2	8-7
    Elisa Conlon (MAR)	0-0	1-0
    Alyson Gabel (MIA)	4-0	5-1
    Lisa Eidam (MIA)	0-0	4-0
    Gwen Sikora (MIA)	0-0	2-2
    Erika Echko (MIA)	1-0	1-0
    Emily Frame (MIA)	1-0	1-0
    Ashley Brunk (NIU)	0-3	1-8
    Andrea Reynolds (NIU)	0-0	1-2
    Molly Opel (NIU)	0-2	0-2
    Marie Craig (UT)	1-1	2-3
    Natasa Gligoric (UT)	1-0	1-0
    Marie Craig (UT)	2-2	3-4
    Ann Tabernik (UT)	0-0	1-4
    Kendra Becker (WMU)	4-1	10-3
    
    Doubles Records
    No. 1 Doubles		MAC	Overall
    Anderson/Rojas-Serpa (UA)0-6	2-11
    Poulos/Tranquada (BSU)	2-0	2-0	
    Gerding/Poulos (BSU)	1-2	15-12
    Bratton/Wasilewski (BG)	4-1	16-9
    Sargent/Maynard (UB)	0-6	1-14
    Hawkins/D'Amelio (EMU)	5-0	14-1
    Mitina/Ceretto (MAR)	 5-1	16-3
    Baker/Grujic  (MIA)	2-3	4-7
    Richards/Frame (MIA)	1-0	1-0
    Richards/Dilley (MIA)	0-0	2-2
    Widen/Donsbach (NIU)	3-2	9-5
    Widen/Opel (NIU)	0-0	0-1
    Widen/Tiedt (NIU)	0-0	0-1
    Peters/Rothenberg (UT)	1-4	4-7
    Peters/Crosby (UT)	0-0	0-1
    Cuartin/Fedotova (UT)	0-0	0-1
    Chinwah/Thompson (WMU)	1-3	6-8
    		
    No. 2 Doubles		MAC	Overall
    Schrager/Ebelberger (UA)0-6	2-11
    Beckman/Miller (BSU)	2-3	20-10
    Dee. Bissinger/Rhodes (BG)3-0	11-5	
    Mercer/Van Schoonhoven (UB)	0-6	5-11
    Kalervo/Todorova (EMU)	3-2	8-9
    Peller/Pierko (MAR)	5-1	13-5
    Peller/Cabiling (MAR)	1-0	1-1
    Richards/Dilley (MIA)	1-3	2-5
    Richards/Frame (MIA)	1-0	1-1
    Frame/Baker (MIA)	0-0	1-2
    Echko/Richards (MIA)	0-0	0-2
    Grujic/Frame (MIA)	0-0	0-1
    Dilley/Eidam (MIA)	0-0	0-1
    Echko/Gabel (MIA)	1-0	1-0
    Townsend/Tiedt (NIU)	0-1	2-6
    Tiedt/Sukovic (NIU)	0-0	2-0
    Townsend/Opel (NIU)	2-2	4-2
    Cuartin/Fedotova (UT)	3-2	5-2
    Cuartin/Gligoric (UT)	0-0	1-3
    Cuartin/Craig (UT)	0-0	1-0
    Gligoric/Tabernik (UT)	0-0	0-1
    Malik/Remynse (WMU)	2-1	8-8
    	
    No. 3 Doubles		MAC	Overall
    Tranquada/Brizendine (BSU)0-1	4-3
    Brizendine/Zollman (BSU)2-1	4-4
    Dev. Bissinger/Howitt (BG)1-2	6-4
    Amarasingh/Wong (UB)	0-1	3-4
    Amarasingh/Schule (UB)	0-4	0-4
    Helsinger/Tokarczuk (EMU)4-1	6-3
    Cabiling/Watkins (MAR)	3-1	8-4	
    Cabiling/Conlon (MAR)	0-0	1-1
    Echko/Gabel (MIA)	4-1	10-3
    Dilley/Gabel (MIA)	0-0	0-2
    Echko/Sikora (MIA)	0-0	1-0
    Dilley/Sikora (MIA)	1-0	0-2
    Brunk/Opel (NIU)	0-1	2-3
    Townsend/Brunk (NIU)	0-2	0-3
    Tiedt/Brunk (NIU)	1-3	1-4
    Gligoric/Carig (UT)	2-3	3-3
    Peters/Rothenberg (UT)	0-0	1-0
    Craig/Tabernik (UT)	0-0	0-3
    Tabernik/Rothenberg (UT)0-0	1-0
    Becker/Dimitrescu (WMU)	5-0	13-3