Ana Ceretto is Named MAC Pepsi Women's Tennis Player of the Week

Updated 4/5/2000
MAC Pepsi Player of the Week Ana Ceretto Jr. Marshall University
Hometown: Rosario, Argentina

Ceretto helped the Thundering Herd improve their MAC record to a league-best 4-0 with wins over preseason favorite Western Michigan, 4-3, and Northern Illinois, 6-1. Cereto's 6-0, 4-6, 6-4 win versus WMU's Cyra Malik at No. 3 singles clinched Marshall's first win ever over the Broncos. She also teamed with Anna Mitina for a 9-7 doubles triumph over Larissa Chinwah and Nikki Thompson. Ceretto defeated NIU's Carrie Townsend 6-1, 6-0, and partnered with Mitina for an 8-1 doubles win over Townsend and Molly Opel. Ceretto is 13-3 in singles and 13-3 in doubles. In Mid-American Conference competition, she is 4-0 in singles and 3-1 in doubles.

Other Notable Performances
Ball State's Darcy Poulos (Jr., Mason, Ohio) was a perfect 4-0 in matches as the Cardinals recorded 7-0 wins over Buffalo and Akron ...Bowling Green's Abby Bratton (Jr., Carroll, Ohio) went 2-0 at both No. 1 singles and No. 1 doubles in 7-0 victories over Akron and Buffalo ... Eastern Michigan's Rebecca Hawkins (Fr., NSW, Australia-Henry Kendall) won at both No. 1 singles and No. 1 doubles in a 6-1 win over Toledo ... Miami's Alyson Gabel (Fr., Toledo, Ohio) improved to 4-0 in MAC singles with wins against Western Michigan and Northern Illinois ... Toledo's Olga Fedotva (Sr., Kiev, Ukraine) won at No. 3 singles versus Eastern Michigan to improve her record to 7-0 overall and 3-0 in MAC play ... Western Michigan's Melanie Remynse (Fr., Portage, Mich.) went 2-0 in singles and 1-1 in doubles against Marshall and Miami.

Notes

  • Bowling Green's Abby Bratton now ranks tied for sixth all-time in school history with 58 doubles wins and seventh with 60 singles victories, and her 118 total wins is seventh in BGSU history ... Buffalo's current singles lineup consists of two freshmen and four sophomores ... the Bulls' Jen Wong (No. 5 singles) dislocated her shoulder at Eastern Michigan and is expected to be out the rest of the year ... EMU's Rebecca Hawkins has been part of a doubles team that has won 12 of its 13 matches since she joined the squad at mid-season ... Miami's Alyson Gabel has won six of her last seven matches and is 4-0 in league play at No. 6 singles ... Gabel and teammate Erica Echko have won seven of their last eight doubles matches

    
    2000 MAC TEAM STANDINGS
    
    Team			MAC	Overall
    Marshall		4-0	1.000	13-5	.722
    Eastern Michigan	3-0	1.000	6-7	.462
    BGSU			3-1	.750	8-6	.571
    Western Michigan	2-1	.667	8-6	.571
    Toledo			2-1	.667	5-5	.500
    Miami			2-2	.500	7-7	.500
    Ball State		2-2	.500	6-9	.400
    Northern Illinois	0-3	.000	4-10	.286
    Buffalo			0-4	.000	5-10	.333
    Akron			0-4	.000	0-13	.000
    
    This Week's Schedule
    
    Tuesday, April 4
    Miami @ Ohio State
    
    Thursday, April 6
    Bowling Green @ Ball State *
    
    Friday, April 7
    Akron @ Marshall *
    Buffalo @ Miami *
    E. Michigan @ W. Michigan *
    Toledo @ N. Illinois *
    
    Saturday, April 8
    Akron @ Miami *
    Buffalo @ Marshall *
    Toledo @ W. Michigan *
    E. Michigan @ N. Illinois *
    Charleston @ Marshall
    
    Sunday, April 9
    Marquette @ W. Michigan
    
    	MAC matches
    
    Last Week's Results  
    
    Friday, March 31
    BGSU 7, @ Akron 0*
    Ball State 7, @ Buffalo 0*
    @ E. Michigan 6, Toledo 0 *
    @ Marshall 6, N. Illinois 1*
    W. Michigan 4, @ Miami 3*
    
    Saturday, April 1
    Ball State 7, @ Akron 0*
    BGSU 7, @ Buffalo 0*
    @ Marshall 4, W. Michigan 3*
    @ Miami 6, N. Illinois 1*
    
    Singles Records
    No. 1 Singles			MAC	Overall
    Anniken Anderson (UA)		0-4	2-9
    Gena Tranquada (BSU)		2-2	15-13
    Abby Bratton (BG)		2-2	11-15
    Michelle Mercer (UB)		0-4	5-10
    Rebecca Hawkins (EMU)		3-0	8-5
    Anna Mitina (MAR)		3-1	11-5
    Kadija Richards (MIA)		4-0	10-2
    Ivona Grujic (MIA)		0-0	1-1
    Anna Widen (NIU)		2-1	9-5
    Andrea Reynolds (NIU)		0-0	1-0
    Marivi Cuartin (UT)		2-1	4-3
    Donna Peters (UT)		0-0	0-4
    Lurissa Chinwah (WMU)		0-3	5-7
    	
    No. 2 Singles			MAC	Overall
    Arianna Rojas-Serpa (UA)	0-4	1-10
    Julie Beekman (BSU)		3-1	23-7
    Erika Wasilewski (BG)		3-1	11-18
    Nicole Sargent (UB)		0-4	2-12
    Lisa D'Amelio (EMU)		3-0	7-6
    Ana Ceretto (MAR)		4-0	13-3
    Ivona Grujic (MIA)		1-3	2-4
    Kadija Richards (MIA)		0-0	1-1
    Janet Baker (MIA)		0-0	4-2
    Carrie Townsend (NIU)		0-3	1-8
    Tonja Sukovic (NIU)		0-0	2-0
    Kim Donsbach (NIU)		0-0	0-2
    Donna Peters (UT)		2-1	2-1
    Sarah Rothenberg (UT)		0-0	3-4
    Whitney Crosby (UT)		0-0	0-1
    Cyra Malik (WMU)		2-1	5-5
    
    No. 3 Singles			MAC	Overall
    Rebecca Schrager (UA)		0-4	4-7
    Darcy Poulos (BSU)		3-1	19-11
    Meghan Rhodes (BG)		3-1	11-12
    Karen Maynard (UB)		0-4	5-10
    Manuela Todorova (EMU)		2-1	9-9
    Kelley Peller (MAR)		3-1	6-5
    Sheela Cabiling (MAR)		0-0	2-3
    Janet Baker (MIA)		3-0	3-3
    Catherine Dilley (MIA)		0-1	1-7
    Kim Donsbach (NIU)		0-3	1-6
    Carrie Townsend (NIU)		0-0	3-1
    Kris Tiedt (NIU)		0-0	0-1
    Olga Fedotova (UT)		3-0	4-0
    Donna Peters (UT)		0-0	3-0
    Marivi Cuartin (UT)		0-0	1-3
    Nikki Thompson (WMU)		1-2	2-6
    
    No. 4 Singles			MAC	Overall
    Karyn Ebelberger (UA)		0-4	2-9
    Susie Miller (BSU)		3-1	11-17
    Deidee Bissinger (BG)		1-1	12-12	
    Kris Van Schoonhoven (UB)	0-4	5-9
    Aino Kalervo (EMU)		3-0	13-8
    Sheela Cabiling (MAR)		3-1	8-3
    Kelley Peller (MAR)		0-0	2-3
    Catherine Dilley (MIA)		0-0	0-3
    Erica Echko (MIA)		0-0	4-2
    Lisa Eidam (MIA)		0-0	0-1
    Elin Bengtsson (MIA)		1-2	1-2
    Kris Tiedt (NIU)		0-3	3-7
    Kim Donsbach (NIU)		0-0	1-3
    Molly Opel NIU)			0-0	0-1
    Sarah Rothenberg (UT)		2-1	2-1
    Olga Fedotova (UT)		0-0	3-0
    Marie Craig (UT)		0-0	0-3
    Natasa Gligoric (UT)		0-0	2-0
    Melanie Remynse (WMU)		3-0	5-1
    
    No. 5 Singles			MAC	Overall
    Marti Connor (UA)		0-2	0-9
    Shelly Brizendine (BSU)		2-2	5-11
    Devon Bissinger (BG)		2-1	13-11
    Jen Wong (UB)			0-0	0-3	
    Shani Amarasinghe (UB)		0-4	3-12
    Agnieczka Tokarczuk (EMU)	3-0	10-1
    Karolina Pierko (MAR)		3-1	10-6
    Erica Echko (MIA)		2-0	3-3
    Alyson Gabel (MIA)		0-0	2-4
    Elin Bengtsson (MIA)		0-1	0-1
    Catherine Dilley (MIA)		0-1	0-1
    Ashley Brunk (NIU)		0-0	1-4
    Kris Tiedt (NIU)		0-0	1-2
    Molly Opel (NIU)		0-3	0-4
    Sarah Rothenberg (UT)		0-0	1-0
    Marie Craig (UT)		1-0	1-1
    Natasa Gligoric (UT)		1-1	3-5
    Diana Dimitrescu (WMU)		3-0	4-3
    
    No. 6 Singles	MAC	Overall
    Alyce Zollman (BSU)		2-2	6-9
    Tracy Howitt (BG)		3-1	17-8
    Anne Schule (UB)		0-2	2-6
    Christy Helsinger (EMU)		3-0	8-9
    Jessie Watkins (MAR)		2-2	5-7
    Elisa Conlon (MAR)		0-0	1-0
    Alyson Gabel (MIA)		4-0	5-1
    Lisa Eidam (MIA)		0-0	4-0
    Gwen Sikora (MIA)		0-0	2-2
    Ashley Brunk (NIU)		0-3	1-8
    Andrea Reynolds (NIU)		0-0	1-2
    Marie Craig (UT)		1-1	2-3
    Natasa Gligoric (UT)		1-0	1-0
    Marie Craig (UT)		1-0	2-2
    Ann Tabernik (UT)		0-0	1-4
    Kendra Becker (WMU)		2-1	8-3
    
    Doubles Records
    No. 1 Doubles	MAC	Overall
    Anderon/Rojas-Serpa (UA)	1-3	3-8
    Poulos/Tranquada (BSU)		2-0	2-0	
    Geridng/Poulos (BSU)		1-1	15-11
    Bratton/Wasilewski (BG)		3-1	15-9
    Sargent/Maynard (UB)		0-4	1-12
    Hawkins/D'Amelio (EMU)		3-0	12-1
    Mitina/Ceretto (MAR)	 	3-1	13-3
    Baker/Grujic  (MIA)		1-3	3-6
    Richards/Dilley (MIA)		0-0	2-2
    Widen/Donsbach (NIU)		2-1	8-4
    Widen/Opel (NIU)		0-0	0-1
    Widen/Tiedt (NIU)		0-0	0-1
    Peters/Rothenberg (UT)		1-2	4-5
    Peters/Crosby (UT)		0-0	0-1
    Cuartin/Fedotova (UT)		0-0	0-1
    Chinwah/Thompson (WMU)		1-2	6-6
    		
    No. 2 Doubles	MAC	Overall
    Schrager/Ebelberger (UA)	0-4	2-9
    Beckman/Miller (BSU)		2-2	20-9
    Dee. Bissinger/Rhodes (BG)	2-0	10-5	
    Mercer/Van Schoonhoven (UB)	0-4	5-9
    Kalervo/Todorova (EMU)		3-0	8-7
    Peller/Pierko (MAR)		3-1	10-5
    Peller/Cabiling (MAR)		1-0	1-1
    Richards/Dilley (MIA)		1-3	2-5
    Frame/Baker (MIA)		0-0	1-2
    Echko/Richards (MIA)		0-0	0-2
    Grujic/Frame (MIA)		0-0	0-1
    Dilley/Eidam (MIA)		0-0	0-1
    Townsend/Tiedt (NIU)		0-1	2-6
    Tiedt/Sukovic (NIU)		0-0	2-0
    Townsend/Opel (NIU)		1-1	3-1
    Cuartin/Fedotova (UT)		2-1	4-1
    Cuartin/Gligoric (UT)		0-0	1-3
    Cuartin/Craig (UT)		0-0	1-0
    Gligoric/Tabernik (UT)		0-0	0-1
    Malik/Remynse (WMU)		2-1	7-7
    	
    No. 3 Doubles	MAC	Overall
    Tranquada/Brizendine (BSU)	0-1	4-3
    Brizendine/Zollman (BSU)	2-1	4-4
    Dev. Bissinger/Howitt (BG)	0-2	5-4
    Amarasingh/Wong (UB)		0-1	3-4
    Amarasingh/Schule (UB)		0-2	0-2
    Helsinger/Tokarczuk (EMU)	3-0	5-2
    Cabiling/Watkins (MAR)		3-1	8-4	
    Cabiling/Conlon (MAR)		0-0	1-1
    Echko/Gabel (MIA)		3-1	8-3
    Dilley/Gabel (MIA)		0-0	0-2
    Echko/Sikora (MIA)		0-0	0-1
    Brunk/Opel (NIU)		0-1	2-3
    Townsend/Brunk (NIU)		0-2	0-3
    Reynolds/Brunk (NIU)		0-0	0-2
    Gligoric/Carig (UT)		2-1	3-1
    Peters/Rothenberg (UT)		0-0	1-0
    Craig/Tabernik (UT)		0-0	0-3
    Tabernik/Rothenberg (UT)	0-0	1-0
    Becker/Dimitrescu (WMU)		3-0	10-3