Geoff Hiscox Named Pepsi Men's Tennis Player of the Week

Updated 4/5/2000
MAC Pepsi Player of the Week Geoff Hiscox Fr. Bowling Green
Hometown: London, Ontario

Hiscox went 2-1 at the No. 3 singles and 3-0 at No. 2 doubles as the Falcons lost to No. 50 ranked Louisville and No. 66 ranked Rice, and defeated unranked Dayton. Hiscox won his singles matches versus Rice and Dayton. His collegiate debut at No. 1 singles was successful as he beat Dayton's Jeff Kelley, 6-2, 6-3. Hiscox is 17-9 in singles and 17-8 in doubles despite being teamed with five different partners.

Other Notable Performances
Ball State freshman Michael Westerhof (Fr., Durban, South Africa) helped the Cardinals beat Eastern Michigan 7-0 with a win at No. 4 singles (6-2, 6-0) and No. 1 doubles (8-3). Since coming to Ball State this spring semester, Westerhof has compiled a 10-2 singles record, including 3-0 in MAC play, and 4-0 in doubles play, all in MAC action.

Toledo's Gernot Kerschbaumer (So., Klagenfurt, Austria) won his only match of the week with a No. 1 singles triumph over Mathias Matheas of Rice.

Western Michigan's Ryan Tomlinson (Jr., Three Rivers, Mich.) was a combined 4-0 in singles and doubles against Northern Illinois and DePaul. He posted a No. 4 singles win over NIU's John Perlman, 6-4, 6-2, and beat DePaul's Andy Michael, 6-2, 6-4. Tomlinson teamed with Steve Pillon to up their No. 1 doubles record to 22-10 (including tournaments) and 10-6 in dual meets, with a pair of 8-6 wins.

Notes

  • Ball State is ranked 52nd in the nation in the latest WingspanBank.com Collegiate Tennis rankings. Ryan Baxter and Jason Pressel are ranked 39th nationally in doubles.

    
    2000 MAC TEAM STANDINGS
    
    Team			MAC	Overall
    Ball State		3-0	1.000	13-6	.684
    Bowling Green		1-0 	1.000 	10-6	.625
    Western Michigan	1-0	1.000	9-7	.563
    Toledo			1-0	1.000	6-8	.429
    Northern Illinois	2-2	.500	6-12	.333
    Eastern Michigan	1-2	.333	8-11	.421
    Buffalo			0-5	.000	8-11	.421	
    
    This Week's Schedule
    
    Thursday, April 6
    N. Illinois @ DePaul
    
    Friday, April 7
    Toledo @ Ball State *
    W. Michigan @ Buffalo *
    Xavier @ Bowling Green
    
    Saturday, April 8
    W. Michigan @ E. Michigan  *
    
    Sunday, April 9
    Bowling Green @ N. Illinois *
    W. Michigan @ Toledo *
    
    Last Week's Results 
    
    Wednesday, March 29
    @ Louisville 7, BGSU 0
    @ Marquette 7, N. Illinois 0
    
    Friday, March 31
    Rice 5, BGSU 2 @ Columbus
    Rice 5, Toledo 2 @ Columbus
    @ W. Michigan 6,  N. Illinois 1 *
    @ Butler 7,  E. Michigan 0
    
    Saturday, April 1
    @ BGSU 7, Dayton 0 
    @ Ball State 7, E. Michigan 0 *
    @ DePaul 4, W. Michigan 3
    
    	MAC matches
    
    Singles Records
    No. 1 Singles			MAC	Overall
    Ryan Baxter (BSU)		2-0	23-8
    Vitek Wild (BG)			0-0	16-10
    Budi Susanto (UB)		0-5	13-12
    Jason Yve (EMU)			1-1	15-14
    Brent Sitarski (NIU)		2-2	4-9
    Mattias Ottermark (NIU)		0-0	0-3
    Mattias Ardfelt (NIU)		0-0	2-0
    Jorge Morales (UT)		0-0	2-6
    Gernot Kerschbaumer (UT)	1-0	3-1
    Fernando Garcia (WMU)		1-0	8-8
    	
    No. 2 Singles			MAC	Overall
    Jason Pressel (BSU)		2-0	18-10
    Nicolas Lopez-Alevedo (BG)	1-0	16-12
    Fery Kasiman (UB)		3-2	10-4
    Jake Stricker (EMU)		1-1	9-9
    Patrik Molin (NIU)		2-1	4-6
    Brent Sitarski (NIU)		0-0	1-2
    Mattias Ottermark (NIU)		0-1	0-2
    Gernot Kerschbaumer (UT)	0-0	2-5
    Carlos Lomena (UT)		0-0	1-0
    Dipesh Rao (UT)			0-1	1-2
    John Weinstein (UT)		0-0	0-1
    Steve Pillon (WMU)		0-1	3-1
    
    No. 3 Singles			MAC	Overall
    Andrew Seni (BSU)		2-0	13-14
    GeoffHiscox (BG)		0-0	17-9
    Justin Brtko (UB)		1-4	12-9
    Rob Harrigan (EMU)		1-1	12-13
    Mattias Ottermark (NIU)		1-2	3-6
    Radovan Zivkovic (NIU)		0-0	0-4
    Jon Perlman (NIU)		1-0	1-0
    Carlos Lomena (UT)		1-0	3-1
    Dipesh Rao (UT)			0-0	1-5
    Josh Weinstein (UT)		0-0	1-0
    Anthony Lipp (UT)		0-0	0-1
    Christian Brattstrom (WMU)	1-0	3-2
    
    No. 4 Singles			MAC	Overall
    Edgardo Rivera (BSU)		0-1	17-9
    Michael Lopez-Alevedo (BG)	1-0	18-8	
    Dave Emihovich (UB)		0-5	5-16
    Mike Case (EMU)			1-1	12-13
    Jon Perlman (NIU)		1-2	1-6
    Radovan Zivkovic (NIU)		1-0	3-3
    Nick Gryfakis (NIU)		0-0	3-1
    Carlos Lomena (UT)		0-0	2-4
    Anthony Lipp (UT)		0-0	0-2
    Manuel Scherer (UT)		1-0	3-0
    Dipesh Rao (UT)			0-0	0-1
    Ryan Tomlinson (WMU)		1-0	2-0
    
    No. 5 Singles			MAC	Overall
    Michael Westerhof (BSU)		3-0	10-2
    Mike Kossof (BG)		1-0	15-12
    Tim Powell (UB)			0-5	6-16	
    Shani Amarasinghe (UB)		0-1	0-1
    Hunter Stenzel (EMU)		1-1	8-15
    Nick Gryfakis (NIU)		2-2	4-8
    Brent Sitarski (NIU)		0-0	2-0
    Tim Freesen (NIU)		0-0	1-1
    Josh Weinstein (UT)		0-0	3-2
    Hector Arroyo (UT)		1-0	2-0
    Manual Scherer (UT)		0-0	1-1
    Anthony Lipp (UT)		0-0     1-2
    Kyle Gernhofer (WMU)		1-0	6-7
    
    No. 6 Singles			MAC	Overall
    Eric Butorac (BSU)		3-0	13-11
    Kevin Burentt (BSU)		2-0	15-4
    Chris Varga (BSU)		2-0	9-7
    Brandon Gabel (BG)		1-0	15-8
    Sean Kelley (UB)		0-5	7-10
    Mike Adanti (EMU)		0-1	1-4
    Tim Freesen (NIU)		2-1	7-6
    Radovan Zivkovic (NIU)		0-1     0-2
    Jon Schmidt (NIU)		0-0	0-1
    Eddie Bimbuain (UT)		1-0	2-0
    Manual Scherer (UT)		0-0	1-1
    Anthony Lipp (UT)		0-0	1-2
    Josh Weinstein (UT)		0-0	0-2
    Hector Arroyo (UT)		0-0	1-2
    Jeff Brink (WMU)		1-0	10-2
    
    Doubles Records
    No. 1 Doubles			MAC	Overall
    Baxter/Butorac (BSU)		1-0	6-2
    Gabel/Wild (BG)			1-0	13-10
    Westerhof /Varga (BSU)		1-0	1-0
    Sustano/Brtko (UB)		0-3	0-3
    Susanto/Kasiman (UB)		0-2	4-5
    Yve/Harrigan (EMU)		1-1	11-4
    Sitarski/Molin (NIU)		2-2	6-5
    Sitarski/Zivkovic (NIU)		0-0	1-3
    Ardfelt/Sitarski (NIU)		0-0	2-0
    Weinstein/Lomena (UT)		0-0	3-6
    Lipp/Rao (UT)			0-0	1-1
    Scherer/Kerschbaumer (UT)	1-0	1-0
    Tomlinson/Pillon (WMU)		1-0	10-6
    		
    No. 2 Doubles			MAC	Overall
    Seni/Westerhof (BSU)		2-0	2-0
    Butorac/Seni (BSU)		1-0	1-1
    Hiscox/M. Lopez-Alevedo(BG)	1-0	5-3	
    Ksiman/Emihovich (UB)		0-3	0-3
    Emihovich/Brtko (UB)		0-2	2-5
    Stricker/Case (EMU)		1-0	12-9
    Ottermark/Gryfakis (NIU)	2-1	5-9
    Ottermark/Freesen (NIU)		0-1	0-1
    Gryfakis/Freesen (NIU)		0-0	2-0
    Arroyo/Morales (UT)		0-0	0-1
    Lipp/Rao (UT)			0-0	4-4
    Scherer/Kerschbaumer (UT)	0-0	1-0
    Lomena/Rao (UT)			1-0	1-0
    Arroyo/Weinstein (UT)		0-0	0-1
    Gernhofer/Maarschalk(WMU)	1-0	6-10
    	
    No. 3 Doubles			MAC	Overall
    Burnett/Varga (BSU)		1-0	3-2
    Rector/Rivera (BSU)		1-0	1-0
    Burnett/Vizzone (BSU)		1-0        2-3
    Kuresman/N./ Lopez-Alevedo (BG)	0-0	3-0
    Powell/Persia (UB)		0-3	0-3
    Powell/Kelley (UB)		0-2	4-4
    Gernhofer/Williams (EMU)	0-1	1-3
    Perlman/Freesen (NIU)		1-1	1-4
    Zivkovic/Freesen (NIU)		1-0	3-4
    Perlman/Gryfakis (NIU)		0-1	0-1
    Arroyo/Morales (UT)		0-0	2-2
    Lipp/Rao (UT)			0-0	0-1
    Scherer/Kerschbaumer (UT)	0-0	1-4
    Arroyo/Bimbuain (UT)		1-0	2-0
    Garcia/Brink (WMU)		1-0	10-6