Swimming and Diving Release

Updated 1/26/2000

Pepsi Female Athlete of the Week
Ohio University - Hollie Bonewit - Senior

Athens, OH -- Finished first in the 400 IM at 4:27.72 and first in the 200 Breastroke with a time of 2:19.96. Her time in the 400 IM ranked her second in the conference in that event. Her time in the 200 Breaststroke was one of the best conference times of the season, while she already has the fastest time this year. She also helped the Bobcats finish first in the 400 Medley Relay to stay undefeated in the conference. She remains undefeated in all three races.

Pepsi Male Athlete of the Week
Eastern Michigan- Eric Seidelman - Senior

Plymouth, MI -- Captured two individual firsts and one relay first-place finish over the weekend to help Eastern Michigan stay undefeated in the conference at 4-0. He swam the 200 Freestyle in 1:42.88 and followed that up with 46.61 100 Freestyle time, his third straight dual win in the 100 Free. Seidelman also swam the lead-off leg in the 400 Freestyle relay in 46.80.

Other Female Notable Performances
Ball State - Stephanie Zarins - Took first in the 500 Free (5:08.84), 1000 Free (10:31.82) and the 400 IM (4:33.53). Her time in the 400 IM is the ninth-fastest in Ball State history.

Eastern Michigan - Althea Lim - Finished first in the 200 butterfly and was second in the 400 IM (4:28.93). Her 400 IM time was less than a second off the EMU record.

Miami - Jennifer Schneider - Won all three of her events, including a season-best time of 1:00.41 in the 100 backstroke.

Northern Illinois - Ann Schmitt - Finished first in the 100 Freestyle (10:35.22) and third in the 500 Freesytle (5:08.04).

Toledo - Yvette Victor - Won the 50 Freestyle on Friday and on Saturday (24.64, 24.40) and also won the 100 Free on Saturday (53.05) after finishing second in that event on Friday (53.31).

Other Male Notable Performances

Buffalo- John Nilles- Had one individual first and two first-place relay finishes. He won the 50 Freestyle (21.18), and helped the Bulls win the 400 Medley Relay and the 400 Freestyle Relay.

Buffalo - Josh Pun- Qualified for the Canadian Olympic Time Trials in the 100 butterfly.

Miami - Jason Finck - Captured three wins this weekend and swam a season-best time of 1:55.26 in the 200 backstroke.

Northern Illinois - Mick Coyne - Finished first in the 400 IM (4:06.48), took second in the 200 back (1:55.78) and finished third in the 1000 Free (9:45.49)

Ohio - Brian Billips - Won the 3-meter competition with a score of 281.60 and was third on the 1-meter with a score of 244.65.

Toledo - Derek Craven - Won the 100 Butterfly (51.44) and finished second in the 200 Free (1:43.92). Also helped the Rockets win the 400 Medley Relay (3:29.34).


Women's Dual Meet Records
	     MAC W-L	Overall W-L
Ohio		4-0	8-1
Miami		4-0	5-6
Ball State	3-1	5-6
E. Michigan	3-1	5-2
Buffalo		2-2	4-3
Toledo		2-2	6-3
Akron		0-4	2-5
Bowling Green	0-4	3-5
N.Illinois	0-4     2-7

Men's Dual Meet Records
	    	MAC W-L	Overall W-L
E. Michigan	4-0	6-1
Buffalo		3-0	5-1
Ball State	3-1	4-4
Miami		2-1	4-4
Toledo		1-2	4-3
Ohio		1-2	3-4
Bowling Green	0-4	2-6
N.Illinois      0-4     0-8

Men's Upcoming Schedule
January 28	Buffalo, Northern Illinois at Toledo, 6 p.m.
		Ohio at Cincinnati, 4 p.m.

January 29	Eastern Michigan at Ball State, 1 p.m.
		Bowling Green, Ohio at Miami, 1 p.m.

February 2	Butler at Ball State, 6 p.m.

February 3	St. Bonaventure at Toledo, 5 p.m.

February 4	Northwestern at Northern Illinois, 5 p.m.
		Oakland at Ohio, 4 p.m.

February 5	Ball State, Toledo at Ohio, 1 p.m.
		Northern Illinois at Bowling Green, 2 p.m.
		Buffalo, Miami at Eastern Michigan, 3 p.m.

Women's Upcoming Schedule
January 28	Ohio at Cincinnati, 4 p.m.

January 29	Eastern Michigan, Akron at Ball State, 1 p.m.
		Bowling Green, Ohio at Miami, 1 p.m.
		Buffalo, Northern Illinois at Toledo, 6 p.m.

February 2	Butler at Ball State, 6 p.m.

February 3	St. Bonaventure at Toledo, 5 p.m.

February 4	Oakland at Ohio, 4 p.m.

February 5	Ball State, Toledo at Ohio, 1 p.m.
		Northern Illinois, Akron at Bowling Green, 2 p.m.
		Miami, Eastern Michigan at Buffalo, 3 p.m.


Women's Previous Results
January 15	
Eastern Michigan 133, Denison 110
Eastern Michigan 182, Northern Michigan 56
Toledo 141, Louisville 102
	
January 16	
Michigan State 151, Ball State 92

January 21	
Toledo 172, Illinois State 126

January 22	
Ball State 190,  Bowling Green 110 
Buffalo 173, Bowling Green 127
Ball State 182, Buffalo 116
Ohio 155, Eastern Michigan 88 
Ohio 191, Northern Illinois 51
Eastern Michigan 163, Northern Illinois 79
Toledo 214, Akron 72
Miami 199, Toledo 98
Miami 245, Akron 54

	
Men's Previous Results
January 15	
Toledo 129, Louisville 106
Buffalo 131, St. Bonaventure 110
Eastern Michigan 129, Denison 99
	
January 16	
Michigan State 142, Ball State 101

January 22	
Miami 181, Toledo 118
Buffalo 123, Ball State 120
Buffalo 172, Bowling Green 67
Ball State 186, Bowling Green 51
Eastern Michigan 184, Ohio 59
Eastern Michigan 188, Northern Illinois 55
Ohio 129, Northern Illinois 112