MAC Swimming and Diving Report

Updated 12/8/1999
Pepsi Female Athlete of the Week

Buffalo - Inger Rooneem - Senior

HINTON, Alberta -- Inger Rooneem broke four different records over the weekend at the Penn State Invitational. She helped the 200 Medley Relay team break the school record with a time of 1:47.64 and the 800 Freestyle relay team also broke the previous school best with a time of 7:43.49. Individually, Rooneem broke two Penn State Invitational records in the 50 Free (23.66) and the 100 Free (51.57). All four of these times are conference bests in each event this season.

Pepsi Male Athlete of the Week

Eastern Michigan- Eric Seidelman - Senior

PLYMOUTH, Mich. -- Eric Seidelman helped the Eagles win their own Invitational by leading off two relays that finished first and anchoring two relays that finished first. Seidelman also had the best time in the conference this season in the 100 Free with a time of 45.67. His relay times in the 200 Free (1:23.42), 400 Free (3:04.16) and the 200 Medley (1:32.13) are all conference-best times this season. He also had two second-place finshes at the invitational.

Other Notable Female Performances

Akron - Darcy Wakefield - Had one first and two second-place finishes at the Wooster Invitational.

Bowling Green - Nancy Simpson - Her times in the 100 backstroke (57.42) and the 200 backstroke (2:05.14) at the Notre Dame Invitational are conference bests this season.

Eastern Michigan - Sarah Conger - Had three relay victories and three individual victories as the Eagles won their own tournament.

Miami - Amanda Furlano - Had four first-place finishes, including two individual firsts in the 100 breastroke (1:04.95) and the 200 breastroke (2:19.61).

Northern Illinois - Ann Schmitt - Picked up two of the three Huskie individual victories against Illinois State in the 500 Free and the 1000 Free.

Ohio - Hollie Bonewit - Placed first in the 100 Free (52.80) and the 200 Breastroke (2:19.04) against N.C. State.

Toledo - Sheona Lottering - Had a third place finish in the 200 Free (1:53.44) and sixth- place finishes in the 500 Free (5:08.50) and the 1650 Free (17:27.05) at the Notre Dame Invitational.

Other Notable Male Performances

Bowling Green - Andy Jenkins - Set school records in the 50 Free (20.94) and the 200 Medley Relay (1:32.21). He had conference-best times in the 50 Free, 200 Free Relay (1:32.21) and the 400 Medley Relay (3:26.47).

Miami - John Carroll - Had first place finishes in the 200 Butterfly with a conference-best time of 1:49.32 and the 800 Free relay with another conference-best time of 6:49.53.

Northern Illinois - Mick Coyne - Finished second in the 200 Individual Medley at the U.S. Open with at time of 2:09.00.

Ohio - Nick Melillo - Finished first against N.C. State in the 200 Free with a time of 1:43.70 and the 400 Free relay with a time of 3.11.01.

Toledo - Paul Southey - Had a third-place finish in the 100 Free (45.95) and two sixth-place finishes in the 50 Free (21.03) and the 100 Backstroke (52.12) at the Notre Dame Invitational.


Men's Dual Meet Records
                   MAC W-L     Overall W-L
Ball State           2-0           2-1
Eastern Michigan     2-0           3-1
Buffalo              1-0           1-1
Miami                1-1           3-3
Toledo               1-1           3-2
Bowling Green        0-2           2-4
Northern Illinois    0-2           0-6
Ohio                 0-1           2-3

Women's Dual Meet Records
                   MAC W-L     Overall W-L
Eastern Michigan     2-0           2-1
Miami                2-0           3-5
Ohio                 2-0           6-1
Ball State           1-1           1-4
Buffalo              1-1           3-2
Toledo               1-1           3-2
Akron                0-2           2-3
Bowling Green        0-2           3-3
Northern Illinois    0-2           2-4

Last Week's Results - Women

December 1
N.C. State 126, Ohio 116

December 2-4
Ball State finished third at U.S. Open
Bowling Green finished fifth and Toledo finished seventh at Notre Dame Invitational
Miami finished first at Miami University Invitational

December 3
Illinois State 147, Northern Illinois 94

December 3-5
Buffalo finished sixth at Penn State Invitational
Akron finished fifth at Wooster Invitational

December 4-5
Eastern Michigan finished first at Eastern Michigan Invitational

Last Week's Results - Men

December 1
N.C. State 141, Ohio 93

December 2-4
Ball State finished fifth at U.S. Open
Bowling Green sixth and Toledo finished fifth at Notre Dame Invitational
Buffalo finished seventh at Penn State Inv.
Miami finished second at Miami University Invitational

December 3-4
Eastern Michigan finished first at Eastern Michigan Invitational

December 5
Northern Illinois at Diving Invitational (Champaign, IL)

December 7
Buffalo at Niagara University

Men's Upcoming Schedule
December 11 Valparaiso at Ball State, 1 p.m.
December 26- Eastern Michigan and Miami at Ed Kennedy
January 8 Meet (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
January 4-15 Northern Illinois at Rainbow Classic
January 5 Bowling Green at Hall of Fame Inv.
(Fort Lauderdale, FL)
January 15 Toledo at Lousiville, 1 p.m.
Buffalo at St. Bonaventure, 2 p.m.
Denison at Eastern Michigan, 1 p.m.
Cincinnati at Miami, 1 p.m.
January 21 Toledo at Miami, 6 p.m.
January 22 Ball State and Bowling Green
at Buffalo, 4 p.m.
Ohio and Northern Illinois
at Eastern Michigan, 1 p.m.

Women's Upcoming Schedule
December 11 Valparaiso at Ball State, 1 p.m.
January 1-2 Miami at Rainbow Classic
January 4-15 Northern Illinois at Rainbow Classic
January 5 Bowling Green at Hall of Fame Inv.
(Fort Lauderdale, FL)
January 8 Akron at Duquesne, 1 p.m.
Buffalo at Sun Classic Invitational
January 15 Denison and Northern Michigan at Eastern
Michigan, 1 p.m.
Toledo at Lousiville, 1 p.m.
Akron at Kenyon, 4 p.m.
January 16 Michigan State at Ball State, 1 p.m.
January 22 Ball State and Bowling Green
at Buffalo, 4 p.m.
Ohio and Northern Illinois
at Eastern Michigan, 1 p.m.
Akron and Toledo at Miami, 1 p.m.