1999 Pepsi All-MAC Football Team Announced

Updated 11/29/1999
Travis Prentice

  • MAC Freshman of the Year
  • MAC Special Teams Player of the Year

    Cleveland, Ohio -- (Nov. 29) The 1999 Pepsi All-MAC football team was announced Monday and 15 honorees from last year's team were recogonized again with those accolades. In addition, two players were selected first team All-MAC for the third consecutive year, Marshall quarterback Chad Pennington and Miami running back Travis Prentice. Marshall, East Divison champion, had the most overall selections with 18 players represented, while West Division champion Western Michigan had the second most selected with eight.

    Beside Pennington and Prentice, repeat first team selectees from 1998 are Dustin Cohen, linebacker, of Miami, Mike Guillimas, offensive lineman, Doug Chapman, running back, Girardie Mercer, defensive lineman, and Daninelle Derricott, defensive back, of Marshall, Colin Westrich, offensive lineman, and Jason Lamar, linebacker, of Toledo, and Steve Neal, wide receiver of Western Michigan,

    First Team Offense
    TE-Jason Gavadza, Kent (Sr., Toronto, Ontario)
    C-Jason Starkey, Marshall, (Sr., Barboursville, W.Va.)
    OL-Mike Guilliams, Marshall, (Sr., Beckley, W.Va.)
    OL-Ryan Diem, Northern Illinois, (Jr., Carol Stream, Ill.)
    OL-Colin Westrich, Toledo, (Sr., Delphos, Ohio)
    OL-Jimmy Cabellos, Marshall, (Jr., Alexandria, Va.)
    WR-Nate Poole, Marshall, (Jr., Danville, Va.)
    WR-James Williams, Marshall, (Sr., Raymond, Miss.)
    WR-Steve Neal, Western Michigan, (Sr., Benton Harbor, Mich.)
    QB-Chad Pennington, Marshall, (Sr., Knoxville, Tenn.)
    RB-Travis Prentice, Miami, (Sr., Louisville, Ky.)
    RB-Doug Chapman, Marshall, (Sr., Chester, Va.)
    RB-Chester Taylor, Toledo (Jr., River Rouge, Mich.)
    PK-Kent Baker, Northern Illinois (Sr., Terre Haute, Ind.)

    First Team Defense
    OLB-Dustin Cohen, Miami, (Sr., Cincinnati, Ohio)
    OLB-John Grace, Marshall, (Sr., Okeechobee, Fla.)
    ILB-Jason Lamar, Toledo, (Sr., Ypsilanti, Mich.)
    ILB-Scott Niles, Western Michigan (Sr., Brighton, Mich.)
    DL-Giradie Mercer, Marshall, (Sr., Washington, D.C.)
    DL-Andy Aracri, Miami, (Jr., Kettering, Ohio)
    DL-DeJuan Goulde, Toledo, (Sr., Euclid, Ohio)
    DL-Paul Toviessi, Marshall, (Jr., Alexandria, Va.)
    DB-Rogers Beckett, Marshall, (Sr., Apopka, Fla.)
    DB-Donald McCall, Eastern Michigan,(Sr., Colton, Calif.)
    DB-Daninelle Derricott, Marshall, (Jr., Ashland, Va.)
    DB-Maurice Hines, Marshall, (Jr., East Point, Ga.)
    P-Dave Zastudil, Ohio, (So., Bay Village, Ohio)

    Second Team Offense
    TE-Jake Moreland, Western Michigan (Sr., Milwaukee, Wis.)
    C-Mike Varone, Ohio, (Sr., South Euclid, Ohio)
    OL-Dan Wessman, Akron, (Sr., Mayfield Village, Ohio)
    OL-Charlie Knapp, Western Michigan, (Sr., Ravenna, Mich.)
    OL-Nick Glowacki, Ohio (So., Elyria, Ohio)
    OL-Rob Fehrman, Bowling Green, (Jr., Byesville, Ohio)
    WR-Drew Haddad, Buffalo, (Sr., Westlake, Ohio)
    WR-Jermain Sheffield, Eastern Michigan, (Sr., Strongsville, Ohio)
    WR-Trevor Gaylor, Miami, (Jr., Hazelwood, Mo.)
    QB-Tim Lester, Western Michigan, (Sr., Wheaton, Ill.)
    RB-William Andrews, Northern Illinois, (Jr., Robbins, Ill.)
    RB-Robert Sanford, Western Michigan, (Jr., Miami, Fla.)
    RB-Eric Flowers, Central Michigan, (Sr., Trenton, N.J.)
    PK-Todd France, Toledo (So., Maumee, Ohio)

    Second Team Defense
    OLB-Andre O'Neal, Marshall (Sr., Decatur, Ga.)
    OLB-Kevin Rollins, Toledo (Jr., Twinsburg, Ohio)
    ILB-Joe O'Neill, Bowling Green (Sr., Twnisnburg, Ohio)
    ILB-Max Yates, Marshall (So., Newport News, Va.)
    DL-Jimmy Parker, Marshall, (Jr., Glen Jean, W.Va.)
    DL-Ron Smith, Akron (Sr., Reynoldsburg, Ohio)
    DL-Ron Puggi, Marshall, (Sr., Philadelphia, Pa.)
    DL-Ashley Travis, Eastern Michigan, (Sr., Detroit, Mich.)
    DB-Donnavan Carter, Northern Illinois, (Sr., Brampton, Ontario, Canada)
    DB-Jermaine Hampton, Northern Illinois, (Jr., Riverdale, Ill.)
    DB-Dwight Smith, Akron, (Jr., Detroit, Mich.)
    DB-Lincoln Dupree, Eastern Michigan, (Sr., Sacramento, Calif.)
    P-Curtis Head, Marshall, (Fr., Shelbyville, Ky.)

    Honorable Mention (six selected)
    DB-Donnie White, Ohio, (Jr., Cincinnati, Ohio)
    DB-Versellias Hammond, Miami, (Sr., Louisville, Ky.)
    DB-Ronald Rogers, Western Michigan, (So., Miami, Fla.)
    DB-Benji Peacock, Northern Illinois, (Jr., Miami, Fla.)
    DL-Jeremy Johnson, Western Michigan, (Sr., Battle Creek, Mich.)
    OL-Jason Hupp, Kent, (Jr., Beaver Falls, Pa.)