Eastern Michigan wins men's swimming Championship With Miami A Close Second At The MAC Championships

Updated 3/5/2000
  • Day 3 Results

    
    Final Team Standings
    Eastern Michigan			764
    Miami University			750
    University of Toledo			451
    Ohio University				334
    Ball State University			317.50
    University at Buffalo			294.50
    Bowling Green State University		279
    Northern Illinois University		200
    

    Event Winners

    Event - Time 200 Free Relay
    Eastern Michigan (Bryson Tan, Eric Seidelman, David Vanlier, Jeff Luhn) - 1:21.57

    400 Free Relay
    Toledo (Paul Southey, Drew Gilbert, Craig Dukes, Pierre Van Zyl) - 3:01.12

    800 Free Relay
    Miami (Will Sensenbrenner, P.J. Glandon, Eric Disalle, John Carroll) - 6:41.90

    200 Medley Relay Toledo (Zach Henning, Ben Wainwright, Derek Craven, Paul Southey)- 1:30.71

    400 Medley Relay Eastern Michigan (Kevin Doak, Bryson Tan, Mark Dell, Eric Seidelman) - 3:20.47

    50 Free Paul Southey, Toledo - 20.22

    100 Free Eric Seidelman, Eastern Michigan - 44.98

    200 Free Eric Seidelman, Eastern Michigan - 1:39.83

    500 Free Kevin Mulgrew, Miami - 4:28.47

    1650 Free Matt Ense, Eastern Michigan - 15:31.02

    100 Back Tim Early, Bowling GreeN - 50.14

    200 Back Mick Coyne, Northern Illinois - 1:48.76

    100 Breast Bryson Tan, Eastern Michigan - 55.73

    200 Breast Bryson Tan, Eastern Michigan - 2:03.03

    100 Fly Vermund Vetness, Ohio - 48.72

    200 Fly John Carroll, MiamI - 1:47.52

    200 Individual Medley Mick Coyne, Northern Illinois - 1:50.05

    400 Individual Medley $John Carroll, Miami - 3:52.04

    1-Meter Diving Dylan Nichols, Miami - 444.60

    3-Meter Diving Dylan Nichols, Miami - 481.40

    $ - Ties MAC and Meet record

    Award Winners

    First Team All-MAC

  • Tim Early, Bowling Green
  • *Eric Seidelman, Eastern Michigan
  • *Bryson Tan, Eastern Michigan
  • Justin Breitigam, Eastern Michigan
  • Drew Chorney, Eastern Michigan
  • Matt Ense, Eastern Michigan
  • *John Carroll, Miami
  • Eric Disalle, Miami
  • Jon Kirk, Miami
  • Kevin Mulgrew, Miami
  • Will Sensenbrenner, Miami
  • Dylan Nichols, Miami
  • *Vermund Vetnes, Ohio
  • *Mick Coyne, Northern Illinois
  • *Paul Southey, Toledo

    * = 1999 First-Team All-MAC Selection

    Second Team All-MAC

  • Dan Hickey, Buffalo
  • David Vanlier, Eastern Michigan
  • Josh Bateman, Eastern Michigan
  • Chris Loszewski, Eastern Michigan
  • Mark Piersma, Miami
  • Jeremy Salomon, Miami
  • Andrew Campbell, Miami
  • Pierre Van Zyl, Toledo

    Coach of the Year:Bob Thomas, Ball State

    Diving Coach of the Year:Todd Spohn, Miami

    Outstanding Senior:Eric Seidelman, Eastern Michigan

    Co-Outstanding Swimmers:Mick Coyne, Northern Illinois & John Carroll, Miami

    Outstanding Diver: Dylan Nichols, Miami