2000 All-MAC Softball Selections

Updated 5/12/2000

FIRST-TEAM ALL-MAC
Pos.    Name                    Yr.     School                  Hometown (High School)
P       Courtney Witvliet       Jr.     Northern Illinois       Dyer, IN (Lake Central)
P       Tina Kinney             Sr.     Central Michigan        Glendale, CA (Hoover)
C       Jamie Kraus             Jr.     Kent State              Akron, OH (Springfield)
1B      Nikki Rouhana           Jr.     Bowling Green           Westerville, OH (North)
2B      Kim Burke               Jr.     Central Michigan        Mt. Pleasant, MI
SS      Jill Carpenter          Sr.     Northern Illinois       Tinley Park, IL (Andrew)
3B      Kelli Bankert           Fr.     Ohio                    Clifton, VA (Centerville)
OF      Suzie Rizek             Jr.     Northern Illinois       Naperville, IL (North)
OF      Jennifer Skuta          So.     Central Michigan        Pinconning, MI
OF      Sherell Watson          Jr.     Akron                   Bellflower, CA
DP      Tiffany McCoy           Jr.     Akron                   Akron, OH (Ellet)
AL-*    Sara Gulla              Jr.     Marshall                Garden Grove, CA
AL      Paula Slingerland       Sr.     Eastern Michigan        White Lake, MI (Our Lady of the Lakes)
AL      Sara Youstra            Sr.     Northern Illinois       Wheaton, IL (Wheaton Warrenville South)
AL      Erin Zwinck             Sr.     Bowling Green           White Lake, MI (Lakeland)

SECOND-TEAM ALL-MAC
Pos.    Name                    Yr.     School                  Hometown (High School)
P       Christy Dalton          Sr.     Northern Illinois       Long Grove, IA (North Scott)
P       Marcy Mobley            So.     Ball State              Tecumseh, MI
C       Samantha Knoll          So.     Northern Illinois       Mayville, WI
1B      Kasey Angulo            Fr.     Ball State              Glendale, AZ (Peoria)
2B      Tracee McCoy            Fr.     Akron                   Akron, OH (Ellet)
SS      Katie Shea              Fr.     Ball State              Royal Oak, MI (Royal Oak Kimball)
3B      Vanessa Clarkson        So.     Marshall                Moreno Valley, CA (Notre Dame)
OF      Jenny Domschot          Jr.     Bowling Green           Toledo, OH (Notre Dame Academy)
OF      Denae Jones             Sr.     Kent State              Sparks, NV
OF      Christie Koester        Fr.     Eastern Michigan        Redford, MI (Thurston)
DP      Nicole Weston           Sr.     Central Michigan        Grand Ledge, MI
AL-*    Colleen Bates           Sr.     Bowling Green           Harrison Township, MI (Cardinal Mooney)
AL      Nichole Corrigan        So.     Marshall                Corona, CA
AL      Natasha Johnson         Sr.     Marshall                Chesterfield, VA (Manchester)
AL      Becky Manson            So.     Central Michigan        Rockford, MI

* -- teams include four "at-large" players, chosen regardless of position.

Player of the Year:
Tina Kinney, Central Michigan

Pitcher of the Year:
Courtney Witvliet, Northern Illinois

Freshman of the Year:
Kelli Bankert, Ohio

Coach of the Year:
Donna Martin, Northern Illinois Note: Selections made by league's coaches